Wrestling: Woodgrove Dominates Competition at Judges Invitational

0

Winchester, Va. — Katey Jackson photographed the 2022 Judges Invitational at John Handley High School in Winchester on January 15 and posted this photo gallery with 300+ photos! Woodgrove High School sophomore 152-pounder Cameron Owens and senior 220-pounder Finn Gustavson won individual titles, leading the Wolverines to the team title.

VIEW PHOTOS
106 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceWaylon RogersOrange CountyoverCooper BrandtWilson MemorialDec 5-2
3rd PlaceHayden ThompsonHandleyoverLuke TownsendBrentsvilleMD 9-0
5th PlaceNate HardestyKettle RunoverJosh HickmanWoodgroveFall 0:58
7th PlaceKeagen EverhartMartinsburgoverJames CaseyClarke CountyForfeit
9th PlaceMyles McCarthyKettle RunoverBryce FarleyTurner AshbyFall 0:55
11th PlaceDylan VolpicelliKettle RunoverBeau DrummondTuscaroraForfeit
13th PlaceJoshua BarrettJames WoodoverAutumn Van BremanJames WoodFall 3:14
15th PlaceAnthony PhilpotTuscaroraoverBye
113 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJustin JonesOrange CountyoverColton BendureJames WoodUTB 5-4
3rd PlaceConnor HogbinBrentsvilleoverKolton VincentOrange CountyFall 2:24
5th PlaceBen SpagnoliWoodgroveoverKyle BrownTurner AshbyFall 1:16
7th PlaceDalton JarvisWilson MemorialoverPaige Miller-LongHandleyFall 3:11
9th PlaceIbrahim BarokahTuscaroraoverBraylon HornerMusselmanFall 0:44
11th PlaceJosh PangleHandleyoverBye
120 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceGianpaolo CiotolaLouisaoverNick BakerHandleyDec 5-3
3rd PlaceJames BattulgaJames WoodoverTheo TownsendBrentsvilleDec 7-0
5th PlaceCole HogbinBrentsvilleoverAdonis IparraguirreChantillyDec 4-3
7th PlaceBrodie CarleyWoodgroveoverJohn JuergensJames WoodDec 7-2
9th PlaceMax ComachoClarke CountyoverAidan SligerOrange CountyFall 0:34
11th PlaceJustin JeromeChantillyoverNate RonlovTuscaroraForfeit
126 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBenjamin WeaderChantillyoverOwen GreslickLouisaDec 5-3
3rd PlaceBlake MessickJames WoodoverLogan WestfallHandleyDec 4-3
5th PlaceAusten WatsonWoodgroveoverJamie WietzMartinsburgFall 4:30
7th PlaceKian WindsorMusselmanoverJay BowmanTurner AshbyDec 4-2
9th PlaceJason CruzPark ViewoverJoe AldermanKettle RunFall 2:41
11th PlaceLorenzo AbrigoChantillyoverAhnaf AkifTuscaroraFall 1:25
13th PlaceCharles SchuppinKettle RunoverBraeden McDanielWilson MemorialForfeit
15th PlaceAlivia SligerOrange CountyoverBye
132 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBraden SittonJames WoodoverEthan TurnerOrange CountyDec 9-7
3rd PlaceRyan YriartWoodgroveoverRobert TovornikLouisaFall 1:31
5th PlaceBrennen RetmierTuscaroraoverBrayden EstesWilson MemorialFall 0:36
7th PlaceBrandon BrumagimKettle RunoverEvan RossChantillyFall 4:24
9th PlaceLandon RoperClarke CountyoverNate WilkinsTurner AshbyFall 3:31
11th PlaceJosh BurtonMartinsburgoverOscar GuitterrezHandleyFall 1:10
13th PlaceGerald RobertsClarke CountyoverColin EdwardsMusselmanForfeit
15th PlaceDavion WilsonHandleyoverBye
138 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBlake JacobsonClarke CountyoverHagan WinsorMusselmanFall 3:47
3rd PlaceRyan CrugerKettle RunoverConnor JordanJames WoodFall 1:05
5th PlaceGavin GreslickLouisaoverKaden LopezChantillyFall 4:56
7th PlaceJordan SalinasMartinsburgoverMay CuylerBrentsvilleFall 3:36
9th PlaceAndrew WoodleyWoodgroveoverHenry FelixHandleyFall 3:17
11th PlaceEthan JohnsonTuscaroraoverDaniel RogersTurner AshbyDec 9-4
13th PlaceFrancis SantosPark Viewoverover Mateja ZivadinovicTurner AshbyFall 4:50
15th PlaceCaleb MullenWilson MemorialoverBye
145 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCannon LongClarke CountyoverKasey CasazzaLouisaForfeit
3rd PlaceAidan LandisWoodgroveoverWinston HivelyChantillyDec 9-8
5th PlaceBrady MillsMusselmanoverFortune FangamouKettle RunFall 2:33
7th PlaceGabe FroschauerLouisaoverAiden HenryJames WoodFall 1:20
9th PlaceEdgardo LopezHandleyoverHomer DoughtyTurner AshbyForfeit
11th PlaceJax DowninOrange CountyoverAnthony ZelayaTuscaroraMD 9-1
13th PlaceJohn MackWilson MemorialoverJoseph AdesioyePark ViewFall 3:21
15th PlaceOwen RuppenthalMartinsburgoverMacsen PowersTuscaroraDec 7-1
152 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCameron OwensWoodgroveoverBrady HempMusselmanFall 4:37
3rd PlaceWyatt HaskellTurner AshbyoverJackson GarnettOrange CountyFall 2:46
5th PlaceTanner PaintingLouisaoverDavid MooreKettle RunFall 5:58
7th PlaceColin MoranClarke CountyoverEvan LafolletteJames WoodForfeit
9th PlaceMalik JonesChantillyoverJoe MacedoBrentsvilleFall 2:57
11th PlaceBlake TidwellJames WoodoverJacob LeichnerWilson MemorialFall 1:37
13th PlaceCharlie MilamHandleyoverNathan CameronPark ViewFall 0:52
15th PlaceAvery ChowChantillyoverBye
160 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSimon BishopHandleyoverWill JohnsonBrentsvilleMD 10-2
3rd PlaceKellen MeymarianChantillyoverLandon BosleyMusslemanFall 1:44
5th PlaceNick TorbushLouisaoverDylan TewsJames WoodFall 2:37
7th PlaceAshton StollWilson MemorialoverKaylee AndersonClark CountyFall 2:41
9th PlaceGarrett SkinnerWoodgroveoverChris ErazoTuscaroraFall 0:45
11th PlaceTyler BalintTurner AshbyoverGrayson JordanWilson MemorialFall 3:38
13th PlaceDylan GarrettKettle RunoverGabriel RosalesPark ViewFall 0:25
170 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCJ RobinsonWilson MemorialoverAlex BradfordLouisaFall 2:58
3rd PlaceDavian MasonChantillyoverNoah AustinChantillyFall 4:49
5th PlaceMichael RivettiChantillyoverFelipe GutierrezKettle RunFall 3:33
7th PlaceCole SchiffbauerWoodgroveoverIsaac HinerTurner AshbyFall 1:33
9th PlaceTommy ReidClarke CountyoverConnor MoyerBrentsvilleFall 2:18
11th PlaceOwen JettHandleyoverSeph CooperMartinsburgFall 1:35
182 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAbram ChumleyKettle RunoverAidan ChowChantillySV-1 3-1
3rd PlaceDominic MarandolaMusselmanoverCaleb KeeferJames WoodInj. 2:04
5th PlaceTitus HenslerClarke CountyoverJonathan MeyrowitzWoodgroveFall 2:35
7th PlaceDominic TurnerOrange CountyoverNoah CampbellWilson MemorialForfeit
9th PlaceBryson LewisMartinsburgoverGriff SmithWoodgroveFall 1:34
11th PlaceAiden GilletteTurner AshbyoverChristian CallaghanChantillyFall 4:33
13th PlaceRaimel AlmanzarHandleyoverFrank LeonardMusselmanFall 2:52
15th PlaceSean ChanceTuscaroraoverBye
195 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceParker BentleyMusselmanoverChristian MoffettWoodgroveTF-1.5 4:30 (17-2)
3rd PlaceTrace MansfieldClarke CountyoverBraiden SwiftOrange CountyFall 1:48
5th PlaceAndy LeonardMusselmanoverXavier NapierWoodgroveDec 7-5
7th PlaceKevin PadillaChantillyoverOrion CoxJames WoodFall 3:13
9th PlaceJahmire JarvisMartinsburgoverTyler WahlstromKettle RunFall 2:35
220 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceFinn GustavsonWoodgroveoverKevin KnightTurner AshbyFall 5:01
3rd PlaceMichael PerozichClarke CountyoverQuenton MuddHandleyFall 5:18
5th PlaceKyle WingfieldWilson MemorialoverThomas PierceOrange CountyFall 5:06
7th PlaceAieran DawsonMusselmanoverBrayden FuchsWoodgroveSV-1 6-4
9th PlaceEmikal PorterTurner AshbyoverZavier PollardMusselmanDec 1-0
11th PlaceChand YadavChantillyoverChase SmithTurner AshbyFall 4:36
13th PlaceYuro Vinh HongChantillyoverUlysses MoralesPark ViewDec 8-3
15th PlaceDennis Meza VelasquezChantillyoverBye
285 Results
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTyler NixBrentsvilleoverMatt McKimWoodgroveFall 3:23
3rd PlaceJoey MullinHandleyoverJack ThompsonJames WoodFall 4:18
5th PlaceJonoi McKenzieWilson MemorialoverJohn BeckMusselmanFall 3:24
7th PlaceKenny HolmesWilson MemorialoverJake FoleyTurner AshbyFall 0:20
9th PlaceEnrique AguillarHandleyoverBye
Team Results
PlaceTeamScore
1Woodgrove454
2Clarke County363
3James Wood335.5
4Handley327.5
5Musselman318.5
6Chantilly313
7Louisa County304
8Orange County286
9Wilson Memorial285
10Kettle Run268.5
11Brentsville242
12Turner Ashby232.5
13Martinsburg149.5
14Tuscarora122.5
15Park View62.5
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.