Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Boys Win, Tuscarora Girls Runners Up at Great Meadow Invitational

0

The Plains, Va. — Backed by two top-20 finishes, the Loudoun Valley High School boys cross country team took first place at the Great Meadow Invitational on August 28 in The Plains. The Tuscarora High School girls placed second, paced by junior Sadie Dillard’s 11th place finish.

Loudoun Valley senior Aidan Soto and senior Truman Abbe placed 14th and 17th, respectively, on the boys side to lead the Vikings.

Loudoun County senior Ethan Stansbury turned in the top individual finish, placing 5th, while Freedom senior Mackenzie Keller led the Loudoun girls, finishing 6th.

Derrick Jerry captured more than 250+ photos at the race…

VIEW PHOTOS
Great Meadow Invitational — Boys Varsity Results
PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Owen McArdleYorktown16:16:00
2Ryan WatsonJustice16:28:00
3Hayden HauserColgan16:31:00
4Blake FairbanksRiverbend16:32:00
5Ethan StansburyLoudoun County16:33:00
6Dylan ZimmermanColgan16:35:00
7Justin PolchaStafford16:37:00
8Kai GibsonSouth Lakes16:38:00
9Nicholas HaydenMillbrook16:41:00
10Kyle De NobelJefferson16:51:00
11Justin GottliebJefferson16:55:00
12Cameron SidebothamColonial Forge16:56:00
13Colin DoranPatriot17:04:00
14Aidan SotoLoudoun Valley17:07:00
15Evan GibbonsSouth Lakes17:12:00
16Conner UtterPatriot17:13:00
17Truman AbbeLoudoun Valley17:14:00
18Sean SandersGeorge C. Marshall17:16:00
19Jeremy GlauberColonial Forge17:17:00
20Peter PaccassiFauquier17:22:00
21Brandon BunchHerndon17:23:00
22Kai JohnsonMillbrook17:24:00
23Justin RauRiverbend17:25:00
24Justin ParkLoudoun Valley17:25:00
25Tyler ArnoldRiverbend17:26:00
26Aidan RiggleColgan17:27:00
27Josh GittelmanFreedom17:28:00
28Ben PutkaStafford17:34:00
29Xander FryJohn Paul the Great17:36:00
30Carter JohnsonMillbrook17:36:00
31Jason SmithFreedom17:39:00
32Dominic WilkinsForest Park17:45:00
33Curtis Boykin Jr.South Lakes17:49:00
34Shady HaythamJohn Champe17:51:00
35Patrick LowryPatriot17:51:00
36William MartinBattlefield17:59:00
37Matthew PedicanoYorktown18:00:00
38Ryan LindleyBishop O’Connell18:03:00
39Daniel BrunoTuscarora18:03:00
40Sean AlorroJohn Paul the Great18:03:00
41Samuel LeeGeorge C. Marshall18:04:00
42Noah BangaSouth Lakes18:05:00
43Nolan MyersMillbrook18:06:00
44Nick InraDominion18:07:00
45Benjamin MosemanLoudoun Valley18:08:00
46James ByerleFreedom18:08:00
47Jake RimmelLoudoun Valley18:14:00
48Andrew KightColgan18:15:00
49Porter ClarkMidlothian18:17:00
50Gabe CatesLoudoun Valley18:17:00
51Calvin HarriottJohn Champe18:18:00
52Eric AvilesFreedom18:19:00
53Diego BarbaraTuscarora18:19:00
54Rylan WellsLoudoun Valley18:19:00
55Roman SteisYorktown18:22:00
56Aaron SiegleOur Lady of Good Counsel18:23:00
57James BertramJohn Paul the Great18:25:00
58David FogelsongJefferson18:26:00
59C.J. MierchukMidlothian18:28:00
60Jack BlocherYorktown18:31:00
61Henry ClarkFreedom18:33:00
62Liam WightmanHarrisonburg18:34:00
63Christopher LucasBishop O’Connell18:34:00
64Greyson DekerSouth Lakes18:35:00
65Ty MillerHarrisonburg18:36:00
66Bruno ZegadaPatriot18:37:00
67Parker BrownRiverbend18:37:00
68Christien MorelJefferson18:38:00
69Jack LaserMidlothian18:43:00
70Trevor LloydMillbrook18:44:00
71Kagan BeltColgan18:46:00
72Nicholas MussenSouth Lakes18:51:00
73Andrew JanetskyHerndon18:51:00
74Jack HaugerRiverbend18:52:00
75Noah LenkyKettle Run18:55:00
76Max WahlquistForest Park18:56:00
77Louis AquilinaLoudoun County18:57:00
78Haiden ChacraRiverbend18:58:00
79Luke GetzTuscarora19:00:00
80Charles AikenCourtland19:02:00
81Jared RugglesTuscarora19:02:00
82Aaron ChisholmPaul VI19:03:00
83Samuel DauntBattlefield19:04:00
84Charles MarottaHerndon19:06:00
85Landon MillsColonial Forge19:06:00
86Foster MoonRiverbend19:06:00
87Logan ChoplinForest Park19:07:00
88Harris KesterJefferson19:08:00
89Nicholas YeroviHerndon19:09:00
90Carter LudenMillbrook19:10:00
91Steven NieseColonial Forge19:11:00
92Brendan NaveCourtland19:12:00
93Ethan VillaverPaul VI19:12:00
94Jack HavertyHarrisonburg19:13:00
95Randy WhiteLoudoun County19:13:00
96Malik KurtzDominion19:15:00
97Tyler BarhamStafford19:16:00
98Eliot SoderholmSouth Lakes19:16:00
99Henry WilderGeorge C. Marshall19:17:00
100Srikar KunapuliDominion19:17:00
101Ashton WattersonColonial Forge19:20:00
102Lex BeyerFreedom19:22:00
103Colin StephanitesMillbrook19:23:00
104Niranjan AradheyHarrisonburg19:24:00
105Simon BarnesGeorge C. Marshall19:24:00
106Colin AshbyFauquier19:26:00
107Shane WallJohn Paul the Great19:27:00
108Gabriel MatthewsBattlefield19:30:00
109David BrunoTuscarora19:30:00
110Matthew RushHarrisonburg19:30:00
111Ray FlannaganForest Park19:31:00
112Connor HarrisonDominion19:33:00
113Robert CalvertStafford19:36:00
114Jacob CaseyPatriot19:38:00
115CJ HullemanHarrisonburg19:39:00
116Damon EganOur Lady of Good Counsel19:40:00
117Samuel MurphyDominion19:41:00
118Max ShippPatriot19:43:00
119Blake GrahamForest Park19:43:00
120Owen ThompsonJefferson19:43:00
121Owen TompkinsHarrisonburg19:45:00
122Andrew Van HoutenYorktown19:47:00
123Aidan McCarthyGeorge C. Marshall19:47:00
124Johnathan RyderBrentsville19:47:00
125Thomas SullivanBishop O’Connell19:50:00
126Riley ThompsonFreedom19:50:00
127Noah CastleOur Lady of Good Counsel19:51:00
128Pearson DhillonLoudoun Valley19:52:00
129Sergio BurenoBishop Ireton19:54:00
130Jarrell JerryTuscarora19:55:00
131Nathan McCrossonDominion19:56:00
132Hayden RobinetteForest Park19:58:00
133Nick ShikerBishop O’Connell20:02:00
134Cameron ElliottHerndon20:07:00
135Harrison NordstromFreedom20:10:00
136Ryan WeaverSouth Lakes20:13:00
137William MurphyTuscarora20:14:00
138Hans BurchFauquier20:14:00
139Eamon KingYorktown20:19:00
140Isaac AveryMountain View20:19:00
141Alexander CurcioGeorge C. Marshall20:23:00
142Sean CulkinOur Lady of Good Counsel20:25:00
143Hunter MorganMountain View20:27:00
144Aman SelemonHerndon20:27:00
145Aidan McElhennonOur Lady of Good Counsel20:28:00
146Nathan MelineStafford20:30:00
147Julian MajorFauquier20:30:00
148Tyler YoungKettle Run20:31:00
149Cole BornscheinStafford20:32:00
150Sean WilcoxBishop O’Connell20:32:00
151Matthew TophamMillbrook20:33:00
152Severin McNultyMidlothian20:33:00
153Joseph AmberyBishop Ireton20:33:00
154William StehnTuscarora20:34:00
155Ethan LapierRiverbend20:35:00
156Evan HunterFauquier20:40:00
157Lyle BeardKettle Run20:42:00
158Brooks WeeksMidlothian20:44:00
159John VisioniRiverbend20:44:00
160Matt CaulkinOur Lady of Good Counsel20:45:00
161Jackson ShearnBattlefield20:45:00
162Jacob PetskaMountain View20:46:00
163Chris JohnsonBattlefield20:47:00
164Aidan CrottyDominion20:48:00
165Morgan LehockyCourtland20:48:00
166Chase BredaLoudoun County20:50:00
167Nicholas RiniJohn Champe20:51:00
168Daniel TillotsonGeorge C. Marshall20:52:00
169Blake ChildressStafford20:57:00
170Daniel DiaczyszynColonial Forge20:59:00
171Luke HanzlikGeorge C. Marshall21:01:00
172Carter WardMidlothian21:02:00
173Ethan MartinKettle Run21:02:00
174Christopher RobinsonKettle Run21:04:00
175Sebastian GaytanKettle Run21:06:00
176Aiden HillKettle Run21:07:00
177Tristan CoatesJohn Champe21:09:00
178Mitchell MaueJohn Champe21:09:00
179Mason TredinnickBrentsville21:14:00
180Alex SpantaBrentsville21:14:00
181Kyle McFaddenOur Lady of Good Counsel21:15:00
182Ryan HamletBattlefield21:16:00
183Gideon LovernHerndon21:17:00
184Fred ClareyLoudoun County21:19:00
185Calvin HullemanHarrisonburg21:26:00
186Anthony PetrakJohn Paul the Great21:26:00
187Owen WidrickMidlothian21:28:00
188Jackson GillikinStafford21:31:00
189Josh BurkeFauquier21:32:00
190Mohamed AbrarJustice21:37:00
191Nathan LeeRiverbend21:42:00
192Peter DowneyDominion21:48:00
193Willem JamesonJohn Paul the Great21:50:00
194Patrick AndersonBrentsville21:54:00
195Chris FlemingBishop O’Connell22:00:00
196Andrew KeelerJohn Paul the Great22:00:00
197Jacob WesokyDominion22:05:00
198Jaime PenixGeorge C. Marshall22:06:00
199Luke BlairLoudoun Valley22:07:00
200Nico PaneloJustice22:10:00
201Leonardo LagendykGeorge C. Marshall22:10:00
202Sean KerseyKettle Run22:23:00
203James RinardBishop O’Connell22:32:00
204Mason WolvertonYorktown22:35:00
205Sebastian GrantMountain View22:37:00
206Sean MeeseColonial Forge22:42:00
207Ryan HillColonial Forge22:43:00
208Conner AntounJohn Champe22:46:00
209Mark WrenBrentsville22:46:00
210Noah KriegKettle Run22:47:00
211Nicholas KreinTuscarora22:48:00
212Azhar PeeraJohn Champe23:10:00
213James BarkerBishop Ireton23:14:00
214Riley HartOur Lady of Good Counsel23:18:00
215Ryan StimatzeBrentsville23:19:00
216Riley WeaverBishop Ireton23:21:00
217Sterling RootBishop O’Connell23:33:00
218Alonzo RandallBrentsville23:39:00
219Mike ShortJohn Paul the Great23:41:00
220Connor McNuttBishop Ireton23:45:00
221Jeremiah WoolfolkMidlothian23:46:00
222Christian Brown-VasqueJustice23:51:00
223Josh YoungKettle Run23:51:00
224Jackson RogersOur Lady of Good Counsel23:55:00
225Jack NagtzaamBishop Ireton24:08:00
226Lucas CosbyMidlothian24:08:00
227Brian RevorPaul VI24:32:00
228James MarvinBrentsville24:51:00
229Dylan AkiyamaPaul VI24:53:00
230Ryan LesmanaJustice24:58:00
231Jacob LundBrentsville25:24:00
232Thomas NguyenJustice25:32:00
233Scott MeekerJohn Champe25:36:00
234Sean WallacePaul VI25:38:00
235Matthew WilsonBishop Ireton25:44:00
236Tim MillsJohn Paul the Great25:58:00
237Maynor Hernandez-VelasJustice27:36:00
238Reed MahoneyBrentsville27:49:00
239Wyatt AlmondBrentsville29:32:00
240Jacob CollinsJohn Paul the Great29:43:00
Great Meadow Invitational — Boys Team Top 20 Results
PlaceTeamScore
1Loudoun Valley147
2Colgan154
3South Lakes162
4Millbrook174
5Riverbend193
6Freedom217
7Jefferson234
8Patriot242
9Yorktown273
10Colonial Forge304
11Tuscarora358
12George C. Marshall380
13Stafford380
14Herndon396
15John Paul the Great402
16Forest Park420
17Harrisonburg429
18Dominion461
19Midlothian469
20Bishop O’Connell497
Great Meadow Invitational — Girls Varsity Results
PlaceNameSchoolTime
1Sailor EastmanBattlefield18:02:00
2Anna Macon CorcoranYorktown18:25:00
3Elizabeth GregoryForest Park18:28:00
4Cassidy ScottFauquier19:21:00
5Cecelia PugsleyPaul VI19:52:00
6Mackenzie KellerFreedom19:59:00
7Madison MurphyMillbrook20:10:00
8Colleen KellyBattlefield20:12:00
9Jenna ColemanAlbemarle20:13:00
10Molly WeithmanBishop O’Connell20:16:00
11Sadie DillardTuscarora20:17:00
12Haley SpodenGeorge C. Marshall20:18:00
13Kennedy KorzenForest Park20:23:00
14Taylor GibsonLightridge20:25:00
15Addie LaBombardJefferson20:26:00
16Ali DiClementeColonial Forge20:29:00
17Eryn LackeyLoudoun Valley20:32:00
18Kiki WineFauquier20:37:00
19Madelyn GypsonAlbemarle20:38:00
20Tea GearyHerndon20:39:00
21Michaela WorkmanTuscarora20:47:00
22Hannah WeberBattlefield20:49:00
23Jillian ByerleFreedom20:56:00
24Lillia GrahamLightridge21:03:00
25Mary Ella GlauberColonial Forge21:05:00
26Annie PoirotHarrisonburg21:18:00
27Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley21:23:00
28Callie LasheyTuscarora21:23:00
29Landey GreenPatriot21:28:00
30Hannah PhillipsJefferson21:30:00
31Sofia SheldonYorktown21:35:00
32Isabella SauroOur Lady of Good Counsel21:38:00
33Addison BuckLightridge21:38:00
34Angela DojcakMillbrook21:39:00
35Maria MateBishop Ireton21:43:00
36Julia SeeleyLoudoun Valley21:44:00
37Evie LasheyTuscarora21:57:00
38Jackie JanickiTuscarora21:59:00
39Layla ParkerJefferson22:00:00
40Bailey McLainBattlefield22:09:00
41Hanna GuytonAlbemarle22:19:00
42Sidney NolanPatriot22:19:00
43Brenna ElchenkoStafford22:22:00
44Emily CisarJefferson22:29:00
45Ava BostonYorktown22:30:00
46Eleanor WhitehouseYorktown22:35:00
47Eva Del GalloFauquier22:37:00
48Mackenzie HodulFauquier22:42:00
49Lia KrallFreedom22:49:00
50Samantha BolenLoudoun Valley22:50:00
51Paige SimpkinsTuscarora22:51:00
52Sarah DakeJohn Paul the Great22:57:00
53Madison GarciaPaul VI22:58:00
54Emma BattistaGeorge C. Marshall23:00:00
55Grace SheldonBattlefield23:01:00
56Allison BurchFreedom23:03:00
57Ava WilsonTuscarora23:03:00
58Maria GaytanKettle Run23:14:00
59Anna DraperColonial Forge23:17:00
60Keira HanmerYorktown23:19:00
61Hailey WolokDominion23:19:00
62Emily HicksColonial Forge23:19:00
63Andrea WatsonLoudoun County23:20:00
64Kayla WaterfieldFreedom23:21:00
65Claire BurkhardtJefferson23:22:00
66Faith FoglesongJefferson23:22:00
67Ella DoverStafford23:24:00
68Savannah MeriwetherAlbemarle23:29:00
69Alexis AlmsAlbemarle23:30:00
70Natalie KingstonMountain View23:32:00
71Julienne GalieDominion23:32:00
72Josie JohnsonBrentsville23:34:00
73Mailynn NguyenStafford23:37:00
74Julia FlickOur Lady of Good Counsel23:39:00
75Amanda GreenHerndon23:42:00
76Lena BlaggHarrisonburg23:46:00
77Katherine SlovakLoudoun Valley23:47:00
78Cailey JohnsonMillbrook23:48:00
79Kate LoescherColonial Forge23:48:00
80Summer Grace GarciaFreedom23:48:00
81Rebecca EdlichMillbrook23:50:00
82Brynn SilvaDominion23:53:00
83Ariana GrantPatriot23:55:00
84Jayanna CarrollBattlefield23:56:00
85Eva WeaverAlbemarle24:00:00
86Julia WoodFreedom24:02:00
87Helena GriffithMountain View24:07:00
88Charlotte HassebrockTuscarora24:07:00
89Olivia MorraRiverbend24:11:00
90Maria PrzybyszHerndon24:18:00
91Claire GibsonTuscarora24:26:00
92Lauren FatourosYorktown24:26:00
93Meme MerchantFauquier24:28:00
94Ella WolokDominion24:34:00
95Victoria MorraRiverbend24:35:00
96McKayla ReyerRiverbend24:39:00
97Anna LubruscianoRiverbend24:39:00
98Rena JohnsonPatriot24:40:00
99Regan MaddoxBrentsville24:41:00
100Abby KauffmanHarrisonburg24:43:00
101Alyssa JulatonKettle Run24:47:00
102Madison CarlisleMountain View24:48:00
103Emily UthlautAlbemarle24:54:00
104Mary MildrewBishop Ireton24:54:00
105Ava MohlerBrentsville24:58:00
106Elizabeth GarlandOur Lady of Good Counsel24:58:00
107Kendall GillinghamHerndon25:02:00
108Ahria MehtaDominion25:03:00
109Sophia VisioniRiverbend25:10:00
110Emily DeverKettle Run25:12:00
111Maylie HudsonMountain View25:12:00
112Katerina DrapasFreedom25:18:00
113Anna BowmanMillbrook25:21:00
114Taylor HillBrentsville25:23:00
115Maria Mejia VillalonMillbrook25:26:00
116Morgan KrugerBrentsville25:28:00
117Elizabeth FergusonBishop Ireton25:29:00
118Fatimah SalemGeorge C. Marshall25:31:00
119Cecilia PaquetteBishop O’Connell25:34:00
120Julia CrowtherFauquier25:36:00
121Kyra LimDominion25:38:00
122Jackie BruenBishop O’Connell25:38:00
123Ava TreakleRiverbend25:41:00
124Delaney ParkBishop O’Connell25:42:00
125Natalie BufordPatriot25:44:00
126Natalie PhillipsFauquier25:46:00
127Lexi LovernHerndon25:48:00
128Cameron RicoFreedom25:52:00
129Alicyn StewartTuscarora26:01:00
130Shannon LeavittPaul VI26:02:00
131Anna GillespiePaul VI26:05:00
132Kate TranJustice26:08:00
133Kaiya StoneKettle Run26:13:00
134Maeve CantwellYorktown26:13:00
135Kilian DziepakBishop O’Connell26:21:00
136Nicole DiLorenzoLoudoun County26:22:00
137Caitlin LanningRiverbend26:25:00
138Erica SchroederJustice26:28:00
139Audrey HustedDominion26:28:00
140Josephine BlantonGeorge C. Marshall26:31:00
141Ellen BusbyKettle Run26:33:00
142Sarah MartinKettle Run26:37:00
143Alexa HewsonCourtland26:39:00
144Lucy SicilianoDominion26:39:00
145Brooke OrtegaJohn Paul the Great26:40:00
146Megan BaileysMountain View26:42:00
147Marcia RobinsonJefferson26:43:00
148Rylie StraussDominion26:46:00
149Madison SchittigKettle Run26:59:00
150Ann-Leslie RileyYorktown27:14:00
151Alessandra DeGidioGeorge C. Marshall27:18:00
152Abigail AbeggBishop Ireton27:19:00
153Autumn MurphyAlbemarle27:30:00
154Alex WhiteheadYorktown27:44:00
155Hannah JenkinsColonial Forge27:49:00
156Carolina RossonBishop O’Connell27:50:00
157Libby PflaumBishop O’Connell27:54:00
158Kyra SchrageJustice27:57:00
159Sara SiegleOur Lady of Good Counsel28:00:00
160Cara LawheadBrentsville28:01:00
161Emily MartindaleAnnandale28:02:00
162Mia PaparelloDominion28:12:00
163Halla ChappellJustice28:12:00
164Grace KohlerAlbemarle28:13:00
165Jaci AllenStafford28:15:00
166Jaden BennettRiverbend28:20:00
167Cameron ClarkeJustice28:24:00
168Ruth PalmerBishop O’Connell28:34:00
169Sofia AhmadiyarBishop O’Connell29:18:00
170Nadine AllacheJustice29:57:00
171Nicole KraskoBrentsville29:59:00
172Laura CroneGeorge C. Marshall30:00:00
173Marie MambourgBrentsville30:01:00
174Duaa EdirdiriJustice30:01:00
175Hannah RosenJustice30:11:00
176Caitlin McKevittMountain View30:25:00
177Hannah VaughnAnnandale30:56:00
Great Meadow Invitational — Girls Team Top 20 Results
PlaceTeamScore
1Battlefield99
2Tuscarora105
3Yorktown146
4Jefferson151
5Freedom157
6Loudoun Valley161
7Albemarle163
8Fauquier166
9Colonial Forge191
10Millbrook246
11Patriot302
12Dominion332
13Herndon335
14George C. Marshall374
15Riverbend389
16Brentsville406
17Bishop O’Connell408
18Mountain View411
19Kettle Run432
20Justice581
Share.

About Author

Derrick Jerry is a Web and Multimedia Developer with the FAA in Warrenton. Derrick enjoys wildlife, portrait, and sports photography in which he started out shooting as his passion. You can see Derrick's work at ewophotographyva.zenfolio.com.

Leave A Reply