Cross Country: Smith, Fetterolf Sweep Individual Crowns, Lead Vikings to VHSL Region 4C Titles

0

Leesburg, Va. — Loudoun Valley High School senior Matthew Smith and sophomore Scarlet Fetterolf swept the individual crowns at the VHSL Region 4C championship, leading the Vikings boys and girls to team titles.

Loudoun Valley junior Aidan Soto placed second on the boys side, while Dominion sophomore Amir Aougab rounded out the podium in third place.

On the girls side, Loudoun Valley senior Ricky Fetterolf followed her sister to the finish line in third place. Millbrook sophomore Madison Murphy placed second.

Derrick Jerry captured more than 225+ photos at the race…

VIEW PHOTOS
VHSL Region 4C Championship — Boys Results
PlaceNameSchoolYearTime
1Matthew SmithLoudoun ValleySR16:24.0
2Aidan SotoLoudoun ValleyJR16:31.3
3Amir AougabDominionSO16:39.3
4Nathaniel WoshnerJames WoodJR16:41.0
5Nicolo SchianchiHandleyJR16:46.4
6Graham MussmonLoudoun ValleyJR16:50.8
7Jake RimmelLoudoun ValleySO16:51.0
8Nick HaydenMillbrookSO16:57.3
9Ethan Pratt-PerezJames WoodFR16:58.4
10Ben GouletLoudoun ValleySR16:58.6
11Chris WhiteJames WoodSR17:05.1
12Peyton CominsMillbrookSO17:06.2
13Sean RombachLoudoun CountySR17:06.6
14Garrett StickleyHandleyFR17:09.7
15Samuel RodmanLibertySR17:19.1
16Ethan StansburyLoudoun CountyJR17:20.8
17Nicholas SibleyDominionSR17:30.0
18Liam McDonaldJames WoodJR17:30.6
19Chance CrosenMillbrookSR17:34.2
20Ryan PendergastHeritageSR17:35.0
21James HarrisSherandoSR17:37.8
22Jacob CrouchBroad RunSO17:43.0
23Kai JohnsonMillbrookSO17:48.5
24Justin ParkLoudoun ValleyJR17:53.6
25Timothy EsattoLoudoun ValleyJR17:54.2
26Nolan MyersMillbrookJR17:54.6
27John GibsonTuscaroraJR17:54.7
28Justin PendergastHeritageSO17:57.8
29Landon BurdockJames WoodFR18:01.4
30Owen RogersLibertySO18:03.9
31Carter JohnsonMillbrookJR18:11.4
32Jacob OliverJames WoodSO18:14.0
33Max WareHandleySO18:26.0
34James BurdockJames WoodSR18:29.0
35Joaquin GutierrezHeritageJR18:30.7
36Matthew TophamMillbrookJR18:38.6
37Connor SmithHeritageSR18:48.3
38Nicholas DanilowiczHeritageSR18:51.6
39Dillon LinHeritageJR18:52.5
40Dylan KeyserHeritageFR18:54.4
VHSL Region 4C Championship — Boys Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Loudoun Valley20
2James Wood49
3Millbrook59
4Heritage105
VHSL Region 4C Championship — Girls Results
PlaceNameSchoolYearTime
1Scarlet FetterolfLoudoun ValleySO19:02.1
2Madison MurphyMillbrookSO19:10.3
3Ricky FetterolfLoudoun ValleySR19:26.0
4Cassidy ScottFauquierFR19:47.0
5Michaela WorkmanTuscaroraSO19:56.7
6Kiki WineFauquierSO20:08.1
7Sadie DillardTuscaroraSO20:13.0
8Ally TalleyLoudoun ValleySR20:21.4
9Emma AhrensSherandoSO20:27.3
10Eva WinstonSherandoSO20:30.9
11Cecelia FetterolfLoudoun ValleyJR20:33.4
12Eryn LackeyLoudoun ValleyFR20:33.7
13Isabella HardawayCulpeperSO20:36.0
14Ella PetersonLoudoun ValleyFR20:43.6
15Paige SimpkinsTuscaroraFR20:45.2
16Callie LasheyTuscaroraJR20:47.7
17Anusha JainDominionSR20:48.8
18Julia SeeleyLoudoun ValleyFR20:52.1
19Lucia BlackfordBroad RunFR20:55.9
20Kayla LopezLibertySO21:02.1
21Angelina GuerreroMillbrookJR21:10.4
22Lexie VanderlooLoudoun CountySR21:15.7
23Jacqueline JanickiTuscaroraSO21:16.2
24Angela DojackMillbrookJR21:46.0
25Abigail CostelloTuscaroraSR21:48.5
26Mckenzie HurleyFauquierSR21:50.4
27Natalie SandridgeDominionSR21:55.6
28MacKenzie HodulFauquierFR22:02.0
29Rebecca EdlichMillbrookJR22:05.9
30Nourene NabbusBroad RunSR22:17.2
31Sarah KleinLoudoun CountySR22:20.7
32Meme MerchantFauquierFR22:27.2
33Mikhaela UlewiczFauquierSR22:55.2
34Julia CrowtherFauquierFR23:17.5
35Evie LasheyTuscaroraFR23:20.0
36Ryleigh CombsSherandoSO23:57.3
37Addy WallinSherandoFR24:20.7
38Mary ToomeySherandoSR24:27.5
39Becca StoutSherandoFR26:08.0
VHSL Region 4C Championship — Girls Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Loudoun Valley31
2Tuscarora53
3Fauquier65
4Sherando92
Share.

About Author

Derrick Jerry is a Web and Multimedia Developer with the FAA in Warrenton. Derrick enjoys wildlife, portrait, and sports photography in which he started out shooting as his passion. You can see Derrick's work at ewophotographyva.zenfolio.com.

Leave A Reply