Wrestling: Stone Bridge Senior Charlie Lausten Wins, 20 Loudouners Place at VHSL 5A State Championship

0

Virginia Beach, Va. — Stone Bridge High School senior Charlie Lausten won the 126-pound weight class, pinning Midlothian freshman Knox Berry, at the VHSL 5A State championships on February 20 in Virginia Beach.

Lausten led the field of 20 Loudouners who placed at the VHSL 5A State championships as the only Loudouner to compete in the championship round.

Freedom senior Jake Beyer, Freedom junior Bryan Guzman, Riverside senior Michael Harrigan, and Woodgrove senior Joe Jovene all made the state podium winning their third place matches.

Beyer won a 5-4 decision over Cox sophomore Parker Tillery at 132 pounds; Guzman won a 3-1 decision over Green Run senior Mason Thomas at 285 pounds; Harrigan pinned First Colonial senior Ryan Henderson at 170 pounds; and Jovene won a 2-0 decision over Brooke Point sophomore Remus Montalvo at 182 pounds.

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceParker TrahanBrooke PointoverNick SandersMountain ViewDec 4-0
3rd PlaceMateo DuarteAtleeoverNic DimondStone BridgeDec 7-6
5th PlaceBrianna TaThomas JeffersonoverChristian BallonKempsvilleInj. 0:00
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJaden FloresKempsvilleoverJames HaynieAtleeDec 10-7
3rd PlaceNicholas TaThomas JeffersonoverGeoff WhelanMountain ViewFall 4:46
5th PlaceAdrian SamanoBaysideoverMiles WoodyMatoacaDec 8-2
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBen RubinThomas JeffersonoverDrew WilkinsonKempsvilleMD 10-0
3rd PlaceDaniel SmithMountain ViewoverAndrew WoodleyWoodgroveDec 8-2
5th PlaceMIcheal SwinkPrince GeorgeoverKyree FlamerSalemFall 2:56
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCharlie LaustenStone BridgeoverKnox BerryMidlothianFall 2:46
3rd PlaceRiley StevensSalemoverDalton ArceMountain ViewFall 1:50
5th PlaceChase ArnestadRiversideoverJude CappsPrince GeorgeFall 2:15
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJustis BellBrooke PointoverSeth StoddardFirst ColonialDec 3-2
3rd PlaceJake BeyerFreedomoverParker TilleryFrank W. CoxDec 5-4
5th PlaceChristian CooperPrince GeorgeoverEthan HeitchewMountain ViewDec 4-2
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceLiam HarrisAtleeoverTJ HarrisBrooke PointDec 9-3
3rd PlaceTyler HaleyFrank W. CoxoverThomas StofkaFirst ColonialDec 4-3
5th PlaceJohn AngelPotomac FallsoverJackson BissessarBriar WoodsMD 12-3
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAlex FrowertAtleeoverStephen MainzBrooke PointDec 3-1
3rd PlaceAustin ManningFrank W. CoxoverJoey HodgesJohn LewisMD 13-0
5th PlaceCole O`dellPrince GeorgeoverThomas BrooksStone BridgeDec 9-3
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceColin BridgesFrank W. CoxoverEthan BakerGloucesterDec 5-3
3rd PlaceRobbie PainterMidlothianoverWill RittenhouseAtleeDec 7-4
5th PlaceCameron OwensWoodgroveoverNick HoweMountain ViewFall 4:26
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCrew GregoryMidlothianoverNicholas GoennerFirst ColonialDec 7-1
3rd PlaceJosh SeatonGloucesteroverAllen MaxwellBrooke PointDec 5-2
5th PlaceGabriel ThompsonRiversideoverAmiel DiazStone BridgeFall 6:25
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAshby BerryMidlothianoverThomas DuckworthBrooke PointFall 3:00
3rd PlaceMichael HarriganRiversideoverRyan HendersonFirst ColonialFall 5:25
5th PlaceAustin GlocknerGloucesteroverHayden MorrisAtleeDec 7-3
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAnthony SchwartzMidlothianoverDaniel MartinezAtleeDec 3-1
3rd PlaceJoe JoveneWoodgroveoverRemus MontalvoBrooke PointDec 2-0
5th PlaceIlias CholakisRock RidgeoverAndrew EdwardsAlbemarleFall 2:56
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceWillie HeadleyPrince GeorgeoverBryant QuayeNorth StaffordMD 15-1
3rd PlaceCharles FitzhughBrooke PointoverYousef CherratBriar WoodsSV-1 6-4
5th PlaceOla AfolabiMatoacaoverCaspian BellFreedomFall 2:09
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKeyshawn BurgosMatoacaoverKaden BakerGreen RunDec 8-5
3rd PlaceQuintarius FloydBrooke PointoverFinn GustavsonWoodgroveDec 9-3
5th PlaceWyatt SingerFreedomoverAntino GrimesPrincess AnneDec 5-2
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAndrew BlantonClover HilloverMiguel RijoPrincess AnneDec 11-4
3rd PlaceBryan GuzmanFreedomoverMason ThomasGreen RunDec 3-1
5th PlaceMatt McKimWoodgroveoverMirenda RossBrooke PointDec 4-3
Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Brooke Point156
2Atlee112
3Midlothian99
4Frank W. Cox63.5
5Mountain View61
6First Colonial58.5
7Woodgrove58
8Prince George53
9Thomas Jefferson46
10Kempsville44
10Stone Bridge44
12Gloucester40
12Matoaca40
14Freedom36
15Riverside32
16Green Run25
17Princess Anne24
18Salem23.5
19Clover Hill23
20Briar Woods20
20North Stafford20
22John Lewis13
23Bayside9
24Rock Ridge8
25Potomac Falls7
26Albemarle6
27Stafford0
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply