Wrestling: Independence, Lightridge Wrestlers Place at VHSL 3A State Championships

0

Salem, Va. — Independence High School senior Sam Johnson reached the podium, placing third in the 138-pound weight class, leading the Tigers to an 11th place team finish at the VHSL 3A State championships on February 21 in Salem.

Johnson used a 7-0 decision in the third place match to defeat York senior Hunter Teeson.

Independence junior Sam Cooper placed sixth in the 152-pound weight class, falling to Wilson Memorial senior Marshall Hubbard.

Lightridge High School sophomore Nicholas Marck pinned Broadway senior Garrett Moyers to place fifth in the 126-pound weight class.

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceEthan AsherSkylineoverDaniel ColginNew KentDec 2-1
3rd PlaceCooper BrandtWilson MemorialoverTheo TownsendBrentsville DistrictDec 4-3
5th PlaceMatthew FordSpotswoodoverGage CockranWilliam ByrdFall 2:16
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKyle GibsonNew KentoverJosh DominoSkylineDec 2-0
3rd PlaceGage BomarRustburgoverDominic PascoeWilliam ByrdTF-1.5 2:01 (15-0)
5th PlaceGracin LamSpotswoodoverDamen ChapmanWarren CountyFall 2:17
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMatthew EberlyNew KentoverPhoenix AlyeaSkylineDec 3-2
3rd PlaceJB DragovichHidden ValleyoverBrayden EstesWilson MemorialFall 3:36
5th PlaceIsaiah EvansPetersburgoverDexter GainesWilliam ByrdTF-1.5 3:24 (17-2)
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTrace RaglandNew KentoverJacob SealeYorkDec 7-0
3rd PlaceHunter SalomonSkylineoverDerek BurtonWilliam ByrdFall 0:51
5th PlaceNicholas MarckLightridgeoverGarrett MoyersBroadwayFall 4:07
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTyler DavisSkylineoverBrian HabelWilson MemorialFall 1:52
3rd PlaceQuintavius HarrisBrookvilleoverBailey DavidsonNorthsideFall 3:27
5th PlaceElijah FrameWarren CountyoverEthan SlaughterChristiansburgDec 6-2
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceEvan HollowayNew KentoverLuke RobieChristiansburgDec 7-2
3rd PlaceSam JohnsonIndependenceoverHunter TeesonYorkDec 7-0
5th PlaceWyatt BosleySkylineoverSteve TinglerWilliam ByrdDec 4-3
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceHeath RudolphSkylineoverBradyn WaddellYorkMD 11-2
3rd PlacePatrick JordonNew KentoverDawson GraggChristiansburgDec 5-2
5th PlaceNicholas YoungLord BotetourtoverChris TaftWilliam MonroeDec 2-1
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTravis RaglandNew KentoverXavier PrestonWilliam ByrdMD 9-1
3rd PlaceJackson WellsBroadwayoverAustin HunleyNorthsideFall 3:52
5th PlaceMarshall HubbardWilson MemorialoverSam CooperIndependenceFall 1:00
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceNicholas VafiadisNew KentoverDavid ReidYorkMD 11-2
3rd PlaceShawn MetcalfFluvanna CountyoverNic MarandoRockbridge CountyInj. 0:47
5th PlaceConner ShiflettLord BotetourtoverKyle KeisterChristiansburgFall 4:10
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBrayden HohmanNew KentoverToby SchoffstallLiberty ChristianTF-1.5 4:14 (20-3)
3rd PlaceJacob BaierChristiansburgoverSeth YoungbloodRockbridge CountyDec 3-1
5th PlaceSam FrancisLord BotetourtoverBrennan KomelaskyWarren CountyDec 5-4
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceDomonic BakerNew KentoverRJ MayMaggie WalkerTB-1 4-1
3rd PlaceParker FerrellChristiansburgoverDustin GueSkylineTF-1.5 4:49 (15-0)
5th PlaceJoey BurchWestern AlbemarleoverJerze WebbWilliam ByrdFall 2:23
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJoshua EvansYorkoverReid GarrisonBroadwayDec 3-1
3rd PlaceMichael SmithWaynesborooverNoah ShephardLord BotetourtDec 4-2
5th PlaceNathan HaskinsSkylineoverNathaniel FlyNew KentInj. 0:00
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBryan TaylorChristiansburgoverCoby SprouseWilson MemorialDec 3-0
3rd PlaceJordin LennonYorkoverBrice HallRockbridge CountyDec 11-6
5th PlaceChris MoinSkylineoverXavier MartinTabbFall 5:49
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAiden LaComaChristiansburgoverBen JohnsonNew KentFall 1:59
3rd PlaceDavid AllioRockbridge CountyoverHunter RichardsWilliam ByrdSV-1 3-1
5th PlaceCameron SprouseWilson MemorialoverEthan MarcotteWilliam MonroeFall 0:35
Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1New Kent240.5
2Skyline166
3Christiansburg115
4York100
5Wilson Memorial84
6William Byrd74.5
7Rockbridge County47
8Broadway42
9Lord Botetourt33
10Northside23
11Independence20
11Maggie Walker20
11Spotswood20
14Brookville18
14Hidden Valley18
14Liberty Christian18
14Warren County18
18Fluvanna County17
19Rustburg16.5
20Waynesboro15
21William Monroe11
22Brentsville District10
22Lightridge10
22Western Albemarle10
25Petersburg7.5
26Tabb4
27Abingdon0
27Cave Spring0
27Central0
27Turner Ashby0
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply