Wrestling: Four Loudouners Claims VHSL 4A State Titles, Loudoun County Places Third

0

Virginia Beach, Va. — Broad Run High School sophomore Alex Birchmeier (285), Broad Run senior Simon Fossett (160), Tuscarora High School senior Bobby Philpot (113), and Loudoun County High School sophomore Bryson Rios (106) won their respective state titles at the VHSL 4A State championships on February 20 in Virginia Beach.

Birchmeier earned a 3-1 decision over Salem junior Cameron Martindale; Fossett earned a 3-2 decision Eastern View senior Daniel Taylor; Philpot earned an 11-5 decision over Salem senior Walker Chambers; and Rios earned a 3-0 decision over Liberty sophomore Christian Eberheart.

Loudoun County junior Caleb Graham (220), Dominion junior Logan Jones (145), Loudoun County sophomore Luke Roberts (132), and Heritage junior Patrick Smith (126) all finished as individual state runners up.

In addition to Rios’ title and Graham’s and Roberts’ second place finishes, the Captains got top-6 finishes from juniors Timmy Faber (120), Zach Rios (113), and Matthew Roberts (152) as Loudoun County finished third in the team competition.

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBryson RiosLoudoun CountyoverChristian EberhartLibertyDec 3-0
3rd PlaceEvan ChrisstoferSmithfieldoverWaylon RogersOrange CountyDec 3-0
5th PlaceBrendan KraisserKing GeorgeoverXavier RamseyPulaski CountyFall 4:50
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceRobert PhilpotTuscaroraoverWalker ChambersSalemDec 11-5
3rd PlaceElijah SmootEastern ViewoverDylan CowardPowhatanFall 2:45
5th PlaceZach RiosLoudoun CountyoverGavin WarnerPulaski CountyFall 1:58
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceOwen GreslickLouisa CountyoverCam GordonHandleyDec 7-5
3rd PlaceNik VorosSmithfieldoverDevin BurrowsSpotsylvaniaFall 4:34
5th PlaceTimmy FaberLoudoun CountyoverRussell GordonAmherst CountyFall 0:39
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMoses WilsonSpotsylvaniaoverPatrick SmithHeritageMD 13-3
3rd PlaceGabe NesmithKing GeorgeoverHunter RaySmithfieldDec 12-6
5th PlaceKyle BrumagimKettle RunoverEthan BusbyAmherst CountyFall 2:13
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMason BarrettLibertyoverLuke RobertsLoudoun CountyDec 4-2
3rd PlaceSean HallPowhatanoverKadin SmootEastern ViewDec 4-1
5th PlaceTharun SvetanantBlacksburgoverRoberto HinesSmithfieldDec 5-0
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceColin DupillLibertyoverKyle CsikariSpotsylvaniaTF-1.5 4:35 (23-8)
3rd PlaceSantiago PenaDominionoverBritton ProffittPowhatanDec 7-2
5th PlaceSeth JusticeAmherst CountyoverParker MidkiffPulaski CountyFall 2:33
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceNoah HallLibertyoverLogan JonesDominionFall 2:02
3rd PlaceCameron HatchettSmithfieldoverKyman KinneySalemInj. 4:47
5th PlaceLogan EberhardtBlacksburgoverCade VanBuskirkPowhatanFall 3:00
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJames DosadoCarolineoverLuke HartHanoverDec 3-2
3rd PlaceSimon BishopHandleyoverMatthew RobertsLoudoun CountyDec 6-1
5th PlaceKylee MartinAmherst CountyoverKhali HardenSmithfieldFall 0:36
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSimon FossettBroad RunoverDaniel TaylorEastern ViewDec 3-2
3rd PlaceEric DewaldFauquieroverBrady StallsSmithfieldFall 1:42
5th PlaceLorenzo VerdelottiPatrick HenryoverBrian HoneycuttE.C. GlassM. For.
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceGriffin SmythersEastern ViewoverLinwood HillPowhatanDec 5-2
3rd PlaceParker HodenAmherst CountyoverSam BakerBlacksburgDec 2-1
5th PlaceAJ MarshallCulpeper CountyoverGeorge HaswayDominionFall 0:57
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKaine MorrisAmherst CountyoverKinglsey MenifeeFauquierDec 4-3
3rd PlaceWilliam LankfordE.C. GlassoverJacob JiminezDominionDec 9-3
5th PlaceShane ShirleyCarolineoverSonny StewartSpotsylvaniaDec 12-6
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceRoyce HallLibertyoverBenjamin BellFauquierDec 3-2
3rd PlaceHayden FitzsimmonsPowhatanoverCharlie HendersonCourtlandFall 1:45
5th PlaceAustin DeandaAmherst CountyoverSamuel MilesSalemFall 1:26
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAden HalseyHanoveroverCaleb GrahamLoudoun CountyMD 11-2
3rd PlaceBracken HibbertCulpeper CountyoverLance DeaneEastern ViewFall 2:21
5th PlaceRocco HahnGraftonoverPj BrunerSalemFall 2:12
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAlex BirchmeierBroad RunoverCameron MartindaleSalemDec 3-1
3rd PlaceChaz KeenEastern ViewoverKyle OrrisSpotsylvaniaFall 2:24
5th PlaceWillie JarvisAmherst CountyoverRodd`ney DavenportHandleyFall 2:20
Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Liberty113
2Eastern View92
3Loudoun County90
4Amherst County81
5Smithfield80
6Powhatan79.5
7Spotsylvania70
8Salem62
9Fauquier55
10Dominion49
11Broad Run44
12Hanover39
13Handley36
14Caroline33
15Blacksburg29
16Culpeper County25
17Louisa County23
18King George22
18Tuscarora22
20E. C. Glass16
20Heritage16
22Orange County13
23Pulaski County12
24Courtland11
25Grafton10
25Kettle Run10
27Patrick Henry7
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply