Wrestling: Loudoun County Wins 6 Individual Titles as Captains Claim Dulles District Crown

0

Ashburn, Va. — Loudoun County High School sophomores Bryson Rios (106) and Luke Roberts (132) as well as juniors Timmy Faber (120), Matthew Roberts (152), Santiago De Castro (170), and Caleb Graham (220) won their respective weight classes at the Dulles District championship leading the Captains to the team title on February 6 at Broad Run High School in Ashburn.

Dominion placed second in the team competition with individual title wins by sophomore Santiago Pena (138) and juniors Logan Jones (145) and Jacob Jiminez (182).

Tuscarora seniors Bobby Philpot (113) and Cameron Robinson (195), Broad Run senior Simon Fossett (160) and sophomore Alex Birchmeier (285), and Heritage junior Patrick Smith (126) also claimed Dulles District titles.

Tim Gregory captured 200+ photos at the championship tournament…

VIEW PHOTOS

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBryson RiosLoudoun CountyoverWilliam BellLoudoun ValleyMD 12-3
3rd PlaceJohnson BryanBroad RunoverIbrahim BarokasTuscaroraFall 2:18
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceRobert PhilpotTuscaroraoverZach RiosLoudoun CountyFor.
3rd PlaceShane MaguireDominionoverBye
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTimmy FaberLoudoun CountyoverBaylor BartlettLoudoun ValleyFall 4:30
3rd PlaceChase TaylorDominionoverAlyssa GroschTuscaroraFall 0:38
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlacePatrick SmithHeritageoverSahil BehgomanBroad RunFall 0:20
3rd PlaceDaniel ZelayaTuscaroraoverGrady AllenDominionFall 2:35
5th PlaceAlexis CuatlacuatlLoudoun CountyoverBye
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceLuke RobertsLoudoun CountyoverJohn DelaneyBroad RunFall 2:12
3rd PlaceAli NilforoushDominionoverColin FayTuscaroraFall 1:23
5th PlaceJackson HowardHeritageoverBye
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSantiago PenaDominionoverMorgan Josiah SmithLoudoun CountyFall 2:15
3rd PlaceBrennan RetmierTuscaroraoverTyler StaubBroad RunMD 15-6
5th PlaceHarrison CroninLoudoun ValleyoverSydy CarumbaHeritageFall 3:00
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceLogan JonesDominionoverDouglas BloodsworthBroad RunFall 2:25
3rd PlaceNour SouqiHeritageoverConnor HaneyTuscaroraFall 0:30
5th PlacePatrick GadellLoudoun CountyoverBye
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMatthew RobertsLoudoun CountyoverConnor SmithHeritageDec 7 -1
3rd PlaceCharles BattlesLoudoun ValleyoverHudson LaneDominionFall 0:44
5th PlaceEryn HubbleTuscaroraoverGavin GawrychBroad RunFall 4:03
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSimon FossettBroad RunoverAlec SteelLoudoun CountyFall 0:30
3rd PlaceJasinto AyalaDominionoverAnthony TranHeritageSV-1 4-2
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSantiago De CastroLoudoun CountyoverGeorge HaswayDominionFall 4:37
3rd PlaceAndrew BenhamPark ViewoverEltaf NooriBroad RunFall 0:53
5th PlaceBrendan ShueHeritageoverBye
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJacob JiminezDominionoverPeter BattlesLoudoun ValleyTF-1.5 4:29
3rd PlaceKylen DagstaniLoudoun CountyoverBye
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCameron RobinsonTuscaroraoverDaniel HemstreetHeritageFall 3:30
3rd PlaceSteven RossLoudoun CountyoverJake DaunheimerDominionFor.
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCaleb GrahamLoudoun CountyoverBrendan HartleyLoudoun ValleyDec 7-0
3rd PlaceChris WeeseHeritageoverCristian SegoviaDominionFall 0:36
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAlex BirchmeierBroad RunoverDaniel Basil-BarkerLoudoun ValleyFall 1:48
3rd PlaceJohnny HaswayDominionoverJackson SnyderLoudoun CountyFor.
Team Results
PlaceTeamScore
1Loudoun County229
2Dominion174.5
3Broad Run135.5
4Tuscarora115
5Loudoun Valley106.5
6Heritage106
7Park View14
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply