Gymnastics: Loudoun Valley Junior Carly Snyder, Heritage Claim Region Championships

0

Purcellville, Va. — Loudoun Valley High School junior Carly Snyder claimed the all-around title at the VHSL Region 1-4A championship at Loudoun Valley on February 6, leading the Vikings to a team runner up finish.

Heritage High School senior Riley Carroll placed second in the all-around leading the Pride to the team championship.

Snyder won the bars (9.200) and beam (9.175, her Loudoun Valley teammate Ella Peterson won the floor (9.675), while Carroll won the vault (9.250).

Lightridge High School junior Kylee Hudson used third place finishes on the bars (8.750) and floor (9.375) to make the podium in the all-around.

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.1759.2009.1759.30036.850
2Riley CarrollHeritage9.2508.0508.8009.55035.650
4Kylee HudsonLightridge8.5508.7508.1009.37534.775
5Jordan GregoryMechanicsville8.6508.2008.8258.95034.625
3Sophie WeaverBroadway8.9258.0008.7259.15034.800
6Bri LuellenMechanicsville8.2507.6758.1258.62532.675
Vault Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Riley CarrollHeritage9.250
2Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley9.225
3Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.175
4Jamie LeeDominion9.050
5Sophie WeaverBroadway8.925
6Joy BerganBroadway8.900
7Megan ShampDominion8.700
8Jordan GregoryMechanicsville8.650
9Kylee HudsonLightridge8.550
10Jordan DriverBroadway8.525
11Jania SuitteIndependence8.450
12Madi WangensteenMechanicsville8.375
13Bri LuellenMechanicsville8.250
13Jessica EstepBroadway8.250
Bars Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.200
2Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.925
3Kylee HudsonLightridge8.750
4Isabel SmithDominion8.600
5Macie ZazzarettiHanover8.225
6Jordan GregoryMechanicsville8.200
7Riley CarrollHeritage8.050
8Sophie WeaverBroadway8.000
9Bri LuellenMechanicsville7.675
10Jessica EstepBroadway7.650
Beam Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.175
2Jordan GregoryMechanicsville8.825
3Riley CarrollHeritage8.800
4Sophie WeaverBroadway8.725
5Ally LivesayMechanicsville8.350
6Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.225
7Isabel SmithDominion8.200
8Bri LuellenMechanicsville8.125
9Kylee HudsonLightridge8.100
10Megan ShampDominion8.000
11Jessica EstepBroadway7.475
Floor Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley9.675
2Riley CarrollHeritage9.550
3Kylee HudsonLightridge9.375
4Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.300
5Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley9.200
6Sophie WeaverBroadway9.150
7Jordan GregoryMechanicsville8.950
8Bri LuellenMechanicsville8.625
9Elva WilsonHanover8.600
10Jordan DriverBroadway8.175
11Avery HerndonHanover7.375
Team Results
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Heritage36.40033.95035.80036.925143.075
2Loudoun Valley35.52533.87533.77537.200140.375
3Mechanicsville33.77531.77533.42534.925133.900
4Broadway34.60029.77532.67534.450131.500
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply