Gymnastics: Loudoun Valley Junior Carly Snyder Leads Vikings to Dulles District Title

0

Purcellville, Va. — Loudoun Valley High School junior Carly Snyder claimed the all-around title at the Dulles District championship at Park View High School on January 30, scoring a 36.925 while leading the Vikings to the team title.

Snyder won the vault (9.525), bars (9.325), and floor (9.500), while Loudoun Valley teammate Avery Goodlin and Heritage senior Riley Carroll tied for first on the beam (9.150).

Carroll used her win on the beam and second place finish on the floor to finish runner up in the all-around (35.900). Lightridge High School junior Kylee Hudson claimed the last spot on the all-around podium (35.400).

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.5259.3258.5759.50036.925
2Riley CarrollHeritage8.8758.4009.1509.47535.900
3Kylee HudsonLightridge8.6508.8008.6759.27535.400
4Isabel SmithDominion8.6508.6258.6508.50034.425
5Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley8.7257.8508.6259.10034.300
6Taylor HunterHeritage8.8258.0258.0258.90033.775
7Caitlyn NashHeritage8.8757.7007.7758.65033.000
8Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.7507.3508.1008.42532.625
9Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.7507.0258.4258.15032.350
10Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.9256.1008.2508.87532.150
11Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.4757.4507.8258.35032.100
12Jania SuitteIndependence8.9506.9258.1007.95031.925
13Jamie LeeDominion9.0757.0757.4008.10031.650
14Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.8756.5507.9258.20031.550
15Kiley McGeeDominion8.6006.3257.8758.32531.125
16Madison BarkerBroad Run8.7506.7007.9007.67531.025
17Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.2256.4758.0257.32530.050
18Rachel LynnLightridge8.6756.1506.9757.97529.775
19Bree ScanlonTuscarora8.3754.7008.2757.37528.725
20Riya DassIndependence8.4254.3256.8757.42527.050
21Lahari DasojuIndependence8.0504.6006.0006.87525.525
22Amber KirkTuscarora8.1255.3255.8755.25024.575
23Esmeralda HernandezPark View6.8002.1506.3507.75023.050
Vault Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.525
2Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley9.200
3Jamie LeeDominion9.075
4Megan ShampDominion9.050
5Jania SuitteIndependence8.950
6Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.925
7Caitlyn NashHeritage8.875
7Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.875
7Riley CarrollHeritage8.875
10Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley8.850
11Taylor HunterHeritage8.825
12Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.750
12Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.750
12Madison BarkerBroad Run8.750
15Aryaa ArgwalBroad Run8.725
15Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley8.725
17Bella BryanLoudoun Valley8.675
17Rachel LynnLightridge8.675
17Riley LasherTuscarora8.675
20Brigit VinnacombeDominion8.650
20Isabel SmithDominion8.650
20Kylee HudsonLightridge8.650
23Sarah CharahLoudoun County8.625
24Keya PatelBroad Run8.600
24Kiley McGeeDominion8.600
24Meagan DonadoniBroad Run8.600
27Destinee GilyardTuscarora8.550
28Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.475
29Erika MilikinHeritage8.425
29Riya DassIndependence8.425
31Bree ScanlonTuscarora8.375
32Lauren LeHeritage8.275
33Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.225
34Alexis JonesDominion8.125
34Amber KirkTuscarora8.125
36Lahari DasojuIndependence8.050
37Sarah JosephTuscarora7.700
38Esmeralda HernandezPark View6.800
39Emelyn HernandezPark View6.750
40Ashley HernandezPark View6.725
41Shreya ChackoIndependence6.525
42Ishita RathoreIndependence6.425
Bars Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.325
2Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.825
3Kylee HudsonLightridge8.800
4Isabel SmithDominion8.625
5Riley CarrollHeritage8.400
6Taylor HunterHeritage8.025
7Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley7.900
8Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley7.850
9Caitlyn NashHeritage7.700
10Pearl KellyLoudoun Valley7.475
11Maddie ReeceLoudoun County7.450
12Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley7.350
13Brigit VinnacombeDominion7.225
14Jamie LeeDominion7.075
15Katie KhosroviTuscarora7.025
16Jania SuitteIndependence6.925
17Madison BarkerBroad Run6.700
18Keya PatelBroad Run6.675
19Nina CacciolaBroad Run6.550
20Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County6.475
21Kiley McGeeDominion6.325
22Lauren LeHeritage6.300
23Meagan DonadoniBroad Run6.250
24Rachel LynnLightridge6.150
25Camryn AlvarezBroad Run6.100
26Aryaa ArgwalBroad Run6.000
27Alexis JonesDominion5.900
28Diana CalderonDominion5.375
29Amber KirkTuscarora5.325
30Bree ScanlonTuscarora4.700
31Lahari DasojuIndependence4.600
32Riya DassIndependence4.325
33Riley LasherTuscarora3.300
34Esmeralda HernandezPark View2.150
Beam Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley9.150
1Riley CarrollHeritage9.150
3Megan ShampDominion8.775
4Kylee HudsonLightridge8.675
5Isabel SmithDominion8.650
6Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley8.625
7Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley8.575
8Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.425
9Bree ScanlonTuscarora8.275
10Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.250
11Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.100
11Jania SuitteIndependence8.100
13Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.025
13Taylor HunterHeritage8.025
15Haley PatelHeritage8.000
16Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley7.925
16Nina CacciolaBroad Run7.925
18Madison BarkerBroad Run7.900
19Kiley McGeeDominion7.875
19Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.875
21Maddie ReeceLoudoun County7.825
22Caitlyn NashHeritage7.775
23Camilla AmatoBroad Run7.500
24Lauren KimHeritage7.450
25Jamie LeeDominion7.400
25Tirayah RobinsonLoudoun Valley7.400
27Diana CalderonDominion7.175
28Rachel LynnLightridge6.975
29Riya DassIndependence6.875
30Emelyn HernandezPark View6.775
31Ashley HernandezPark View6.425
32Esmeralda HernandezPark View6.350
32Parker DettraTuscarora6.350
34Lahari DasojuIndependence6.000
35Amber KirkTuscarora5.875
36Abby McConnellBroad Run5.750
37Nazaaha FarooqDominion5.275
38Sarah JosephTuscarora4.975
39Shreya ChackoIndependence4.625
40Ishita RathoreIndependence4.500
41Caitlyn PolstonBroad Run4.350
42Morgan JenkinsTuscarora4.250
Floor Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.500
2Riley CarrollHeritage9.475
3Kylee HudsonLightridge9.275
4Ella PetersonLoudoun Valley9.100
5Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley9.075
6Sarah VielbigBroad Run8.900
6Taylor HunterHeritage8.900
8Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.875
9Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley8.850
10Caitlyn NashHeritage8.650
11Isabel SmithDominion8.500
11Megan ShampDominion8.500
13Mirella SaveeLoudoun Valley8.450
14Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.425
15Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.350
16Kiley McGeeDominion8.325
17Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.200
18Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.150
19Jamie LeeDominion8.100
20Abby McConnellBroad Run8.000
20Lauren LeHeritage8.000
22Rachel LynnLightridge7.975
23Jania SuitteIndependence7.950
23Lauren KimHeritage7.950
25Ava DekenippLoudoun County7.850
26Esmeralda HernandezPark View7.750
27Madison BarkerBroad Run7.675
28Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.650
29Diana CalderonDominion7.625
30Riley LasherTuscarora7.550
31Aria WilliamsLoudoun County7.500
32Riya DassIndependence7.425
33Jada MooreHeritage7.400
34Bree ScanlonTuscarora7.375
34Camilla AmatoBroad Run7.375
36Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County7.325
37Alexis JonesDominion7.200
38Lahari DasojuIndependence6.875
39Emelyn HernandezPark View6.675
39Parker DettraTuscarora6.675
41Ishita RathoreIndependence6.375
42Ashley HernandezPark View6.350
43Sarah JosephTuscarora5.925
44Amber KirkTuscarora5.250
Team Results
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorTotal
1Loudoun Valley36.32533.90034.45036.525141.200
2Heritage35.00030.42532.95035.025133.400
3Dominion35.42529.25032.70033.425130.800
4Broad Run35.27526.17531.57533.975127.000
5Tuscarora34.35020.35028.92529.750113.375
6Independence31.95015.85025.60028.625102.025
7Loudoun County25.32513.92523.72531.35094.325
8Lightridge17.32514.95015.65017.25065.175
9Park View20.2752.15019.55020.77562.750
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply