Swimming: Abby Harter, Mackenzie McConagha, Trace Wall Claim VHSL 5A State Titles

0

Fairfax, Va. — Briar Woods High School senior Abby Harter and junior Mackenzie McConagha and Rock Ridge High School senior Trace Wall won VHSL 5A State titles at George Mason University on February 20-21 in Fairfax. On the girls side, Harter won the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke, while McConagha won the 100-yard backstroke and placed second in the 100-yard butterfly, leading the Falcons to a team runner up finish. On the boys side, Wall won the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle.

Two more Loudoun swimmers made the podium at the state championship. Briar Woods senior Jack Moore placed second in the 200-yard freestyle and placed third in the 500-yard freestyle, while Freedom High School junior Jennifer Luong placed third in the 200-yard individual medley.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:33.56Mills Godwin
21:33.71Douglas Freeman
31:33.75Thomas Jefferson
41:34.53Albemarle
51:36.86Rock Ridge
61:37.30Freedom
71:37.51Riverside
81:37.71Deep Run
91:38.69Stafford
101:38.91Midlothian
111:39.08Frank W. Cox
121:39.23Princess Anne
131:40.31Hickory
141:41.48J.R. Tucker
151:41.91Maury
161:42.67Matoaca
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:43.43Mills Godwin
21:43.46Briar Woods
31:47.48Frank W. Cox
41:47.60Douglas Freeman
51:47.67Mountain View
61:48.76Potomac Falls
71:49.38Patrick Henry
81:50.33Deep Run
91:50.19J.R. Tucker
101:50.74First Colonial
111:51.46Albemarle
121:54.21Freedom
131:56.19Harrisonburg
141:56.41Nansemond River
151:59.93Gloucester
DQDQThomas Jefferson
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:38.61Nikolas Lee-BishopDeep Run
21:38.63Jack MooreBriar Woods
31:40.40Garrett McGovernMills Godwin
41:40.67Blake JohnsonMaury
51:42.71Robert QuanRiverside
61:43.52Daniel ChanceJ.R. Tucker
71:44.41Blakely DeanMatoaca
81:45.60AJ SchwabeMidlothian
91:45.22Jacob ConwayRock Ridge
101:46.02Jacob AmbroseFirst Colonial
111:47.11Sam SweetserDeep Run
121:47.13John NickelFirst Colonial
131:47.16Colin LewisBriar Woods
141:47.55Matt DurenMidlothian
151:48.17Jacob QuanRiverside
161:48.50Noah SpainPrincess Anne
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:49.44Elle CaldowFirst Colonial
21:49.53Courtney IsleyJ.R. Tucker
31:50.32Sophia KnappFirst Colonial
41:50.59Janika PerezousPotomac Falls
51:50.98Allison KopacRiverside
61:51.48Sarah BenderDouglas Freeman
71:52.74Josephine FullerGlen Allen
81:56.03Natalie MartinThomas Jefferson
91:53.34Sanna PetersonDeep Run
101:54.72Ruby IsbellPatrick Henry
111:56.73Katie WinkloskyBriar Woods
121:57.14Korina DavisMatoaca
131:57.42Anka WhelanMountain View
141:57.44Maggie IvieAtlee
151:59.98Maddie WellsAlbemarle
162:00.47Elizabeth BerenguerFirst Colonial
Boys 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:50.61Aidan DuffyDouglas Freeman
21:51.87Dain RipolDouglas Freeman
31:52.02Hunter LocherDouglas Freeman
41:52.52DC HellamsMills Godwin
51:54.19Christopher KopacRiverside
61:56.02Zach WassmerMills Godwin
71:56.13Jack ZappRock Ridge
81:58.13Michael ZhangThomas Jefferson
91:58.14Charlie CrossAlbemarle
101:59.20Craig BohlmanJ.R. Tucker
111:59.94Sam RivasMills Godwin
122:00.22Alex HainWoodgrove
132:00.64Anthony WongThomas Jefferson
142:02.53Jay GerloffHickory
152:04.80Kaelig MichelFrank W. Cox
162:05.05Kobe NguyenMaury
Girls 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:57.22Zoe DixonMills Godwin
21:57.41Samantha TadderFirst Colonial
32:03.46Jennifer LuongFreedom
42:04.13Georgia JohnsonMountain View
52:06.98Lizzie DanforthDouglas Freeman
62:07.05Madison PierceGlen Allen
72:08.40Lauren UnderwoodDeep Run
82:08.60Madison HartleyFirst Colonial
92:08.50Molly IvieAtlee
102:08.75Avery HuangAlbemarle
112:10.29Calli McEvoyDouglas Freeman
122:10.55Emily JordanBriar Woods
132:11.23Sarah FrieWoodgrove
142:13.38Hannah YeRiverside
152:13.90Maddie McCayHarrisonburg
162:18.55Kelsey JamesFirst Colonial
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
120.17Trace WallRock Ridge
220.51Walker DavisAlbemarle
321.37Evan ZhangThomas Jefferson
421.52Alexi GentzMidlothian
521.88Nicholas NoonanDeep Run
621.96Christian SzilagyiRiverside
722.16Alec HeiskanenBriar Woods
822.22Erik KratzerDouglas Freeman
921.77Teddy WennerBriar Woods
1021.94Christopher JohnsonClover Hill
1122.07Ben EichbergStafford
1222.09George HubbardFrank W. Cox
1322.2Otto GerstlRiverside
1422.36Preston TreveyDouglas Freeman
1522.42Brock RempeAtlee
1622.48Luke OslegerStafford
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
123.48Brieanna RomneyKecoughtan
223.57Kierstin GodfreyFirst Colonial
323.58Maggie DominickFrank W. Cox
423.65Madison CottrellMills Godwin
524.05Megan PulleyDeep Run
624.2Blythe BrennerBayside
724.3Sophia YuAlbemarle
824.32Natalie HidroboBrooke Point
924.55Raea FarquharsonClover Hill
1024.67Mackenzie CunnaneBriar Woods
1124.85Karissa DominickHickory
1225.08Sophia SchorrClover Hill
1325.09Meredith BoggessAtlee
1325.09Alison HarveyAtlee
1525.11Alexa OzmentFrank W. Cox
1625.27Macy BarmakRiverside
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
150.59Jacob OberleMills Godwin
250.74Jeffrey GerberThomas Jefferson
350.76Dain RipolDouglas Freeman
451.4Anderson BroughtonDouglas Freeman
551.58Ashton TemmeHickory
651.69Mattie OberleySalem
752.21Blakely DeanMatoaca
853.4Edward FinmanFrank W. Cox
952.66Andrew FarneyDeep Run
1052.79William TimmeHermitage
1152.83Radomyr CouturePrincess Anne
1252.96Alex ScottMatoaca
1353.19Lucas SmithAlbemarle
1453.32Alex ShenFreedom
1554.6Devin BatemanStafford
1654.65Gustavo TeixeiraAlbemarle
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
152.68Abby HarterBriar Woods
254.17Mackenzie McConaghaBriar Woods
354.64Megan PulleyDeep Run
455.62Kemper JohnPatrick Henry
556.14Jennifer LuongFreedom
656.36Madison CottrellMills Godwin
757.09Chale JacksPotomac Falls
857.63Sarah FrieWoodgrove
957.65Madison HartleyFirst Colonial
1058.5Mackenzie GuptonBriar Woods
1158.88Ellie AhmedDeep Run
1258.95Maddie McCayHarrisonburg
1359.66Lauren UnderwoodDeep Run
1459.75Sophia YuAlbemarle
151:01.03Riley JohnsonPrincess Anne
161:01.87Maddie WellsAlbemarle
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
144.34Trace WallRock Ridge
244.62Garrett McGovernMills Godwin
345.66Nikolas Lee-BishopDeep Run
448.02Jacob ConwayRock Ridge
548.18Teddy CrossAlbemarle
648.28Erik KratzerDouglas Freeman
748.81Otto GerstlRiverside
848.87Alexi GentzMidlothian
948.37Christian SzilagyiRiverside
1048.86Alec HeiskanenBriar Woods
1149.25Preston TreveyDouglas Freeman
1249.27Teddy WennerBriar Woods
1349.31Craig BohlmanJ.R. Tucker
1449.44AJ SchwabeMidlothian
1549.51Sean RoccaMaury
1650.22Luke OslegerStafford
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
150.51Courtney IsleyJ.R. Tucker
251.23Brieanna RomneyKecoughtan
351.56Maggie DominickFrank W. Cox
451.74Sarah BenderDouglas Freeman
552.85Madison PierceGlen Allen
653.07Blythe BrennerBayside
753.08Shay WalkerMountain View
853.61Kierstin GodfreyFirst Colonial
954.16Claire MoodyAlbemarle
1054.34Mackenzie CunnaneBriar Woods
1155.22Lara SikmanAlbemarle
1255.41Sam PliuskaitisBriar Woods
1355.46Chale JacksPotomac Falls
1455.64Clara McAllisterThomas Jefferson
1555.78Brooke NelsonMills Godwin
1655.88Chloe SchmitzMountain View
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:30.17Hunter LocherDouglas Freeman
24:31.80DC HellamsMills Godwin
34:33.97Jack MooreBriar Woods
44:36.17Zach WassmerMills Godwin
54:38.15Blake JohnsonMaury
64:38.69Daniel ChanceJ.R. Tucker
74:41.39Robert QuanRiverside
84:43.17Christopher KopacRiverside
94:43.88Graham BoyleDouglas Freeman
104:45.33Ben MauldinHickory
114:46.76Sam SweetserDeep Run
124:50.31Jacob AmbroseFirst Colonial
134:53.62Colin LewisBriar Woods
144:54.61Larry AlmarientoIndian River
154:54.94Jacob QuanRiverside
165:00.83Anthony WongThomas Jefferson
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:44.17Samantha TadderFirst Colonial
24:52.47Sophia KnappFirst Colonial
34:54.46Brooke KniselyPatrick Henry
44:55.28Annabelle YoungMills Godwin
55:00.34Allison KopacRiverside
65:04.13Ruby IsbellPatrick Henry
75:06.73Lizzie DanforthDouglas Freeman
85:09.03Natalie MartinThomas Jefferson
95:02.27Abby RussellJ.R. Tucker
105:09.26Kaitlin RussellJ.R. Tucker
115:09.37Katie WinkloskyBriar Woods
125:11.07Sydney McCallieClover Hill
135:13.20Anka WhelanMountain View
145:14.08Merryn IsbellPatrick Henry
155:14.64Molly KennedyStone Bridge
165:18.28Courtney PhillipsMidlothian
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:25.69Mills Godwin
21:25.75Rock Ridge
31:26.61Douglas Freeman
41:26.95Briar Woods
51:27.25Thomas Jefferson
61:29.11Maury
71:30.25Matoaca
81:30.31Stafford
91:29.32Deep Run
101:29.77Freedom
111:30.67First Colonial
121:30.69Albemarle
131:31.35J.R. Tucker
141:31.46Atlee
151:31.48Frank W. Cox
161:32.15Riverside
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:34.38First Colonial
21:35.86Mills Godwin
31:39.22Atlee
41:39.64Riverside
51:39.69Mountain View
61:39.86Frank W. Cox
71:40.09Briar Woods
81:40.41Glen Allen
91:41.09Deep Run
101:41.35Hickory
111:41.38Clover Hill
121:42.25Albemarle
131:42.41Patrick Henry
141:43.75Harrisonburg
151:44.20Freedom
161:44.42Douglas Freeman
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
148.63Walker DavisAlbemarle
250.43Jacob OberleMills Godwin
351.28Matt DurenMidlothian
451.72Will KohnThomas Jefferson
552.27Anderson BroughtonDouglas Freeman
652.49Christopher JohnsonClover Hill
753Kim-Long NguyenFreedom
853.96Teddy CrossAlbemarle
954.09Kaelig MichelFrank W. Cox
1054.15Sean RoccaMaury
1154.33Eugene ChoiThomas Jefferson
1255.18Ashton TemmeHickory
1355.45Jack SpinnangerStafford
1455.51Joe ManleyJ.R. Tucker
1555.52Ben MauldinHickory
1657.71Gustavo TeixeiraAlbemarle
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
153.51Mackenzie McConaghaBriar Woods
254.29Zoe DixonMills Godwin
354.35Josephine FullerGlen Allen
455.01Janika PerezousPotomac Falls
556.1Elle CaldowFirst Colonial
656.49Kemper JohnPatrick Henry
759.44Mackenzie GuptonBriar Woods
81:00.42Kelsey JamesFirst Colonial
957.33Alexa OzmentFrank W. Cox
1057.71Brooke KniselyPatrick Henry
1158.34Lena StecklerMountain View
1258.35Abby RussellJ.R. Tucker
1359.18Maggie IvieAtlee
1459.88Ellie AhmedDeep Run
151:01.24Claire MoodyAlbemarle
161:01.90Natalie HidroboBrooke Point
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
156.96Aidan DuffyDouglas Freeman
257.76Brock RempeAtlee
358.13Michael ZhangThomas Jefferson
458.3Noah SpainPrincess Anne
558.77Jack ZappRock Ridge
658.88Jeffrey GerberThomas Jefferson
759.03Ben EichbergStafford
859.68Jason XuThomas Jefferson
959.94Nathan YuFreedom
101:00.36Edward FinmanFrank W. Cox
111:00.49Charlie CrossAlbemarle
121:00.62Alex KaplanMills Godwin
131:00.79Javier RodriguezJ.R. Tucker
141:01.03William TimmeHermitage
151:01.09Lucas SmithAlbemarle
161:01.26Tash Medde-WitageBriar Woods
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:02.37Abby HarterBriar Woods
21:03.45Georgia JohnsonMountain View
31:04.03Annabelle YoungMills Godwin
41:05.77Sam BucklewFrank W. Cox
51:06.12Shay WalkerMountain View
61:06.58Avery HuangAlbemarle
71:06.83Amelia MacholzDouglas Freeman
81:07.72Alison HarveyAtlee
91:07.41Emily JordanBriar Woods
101:07.68Caroline SummerlinPatrick Henry
111:08.45Carson YoderHickory
121:08.46Kylee SessionsRiverside
131:08.52Hannah YeRiverside
141:08.58Emily DevlinAtlee
151:09.10Emma FuhsPrincess Anne
161:09.35Mariya KiriakovaBriar Woods
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
13:08.87Douglas Freeman
23:10.56Briar Woods
33:11.73Riverside
43:13.83Maury
53:15.77J.R. Tucker
63:16.58Midlothian
73:16.96Albemarle
83:17.30Thomas Jefferson
93:18.34Matoaca
103:19.17Mills Godwin
113:19.75Princess Anne
123:21.14Hickory
133:22.91Frank W. Cox
143:24.81Stone Bridge
153:28.32Brooke Point
DQDQRock Ridge
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
13:26.51First Colonial
23:31.52Briar Woods
33:32.96Patrick Henry
43:36.02Douglas Freeman
53:38.17Glen Allen
63:39.11Atlee
73:41.53Albemarle
83:41.54Potomac Falls
93:39.62J.R. Tucker
103:41.52Clover Hill
113:42.10Mills Godwin
123:43.58Mountain View
133:43.65Riverside
143:45.06Thomas Jefferson
153:46.14Princess Anne
163:47.11Hickory
Boys Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Douglas Freeman286
2Mills Godwin235
3Thomas Jefferson226
4Rock Ridge152
5Riverside151
6Albemarle149
7Maury144
8Briar Woods139
9Deep Run111
10Midlothian99
11Frank W. Cox90
12J.R. Tucker86
13Matoaca73
14Stafford66
15Freedom64
16Hickory49
17Princess Anne44
18First Colonial29
19Atlee25
20Clover Hill20
21Lee16
22Salem13
23Hermitage10
24Stone Bridge6
25Woodgrove5
26Brooke Point4
Girls Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1First Colonial259
2Briar Woods234
3Mills Godwin184
4Patrick Henry145
5Mountain View139
6Douglas Freeman134
7Frank W. Cox116
8Glen Allen105
9Deep Run104
10Albemarle101
11Atlee95
12J.R. Tucker94
12Potomac Falls94
14Riverside79
15Thomas Jefferson57
16Princess Anne56
17Clover Hill45
18Freedom44
19Kecoughtan37
20Hickory28
21Bayside26
22Lee24
23Harrisonburg21
24Deep Creek20
25Woodgrove15
26Brooke Point12
27Nansemond River6
28Matoaca5
29Gloucester4
30Stone Bridge2
31Midlothian1
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply