Swimming: Abby Harter, Mackenzie McConagha, Trace Wall Claim VHSL 5A State Titles

0

Fairfax, Va. — Briar Woods High School senior Abby Harter and junior Mackenzie McConagha and Rock Ridge High School senior Trace Wall won VHSL 5A State titles at George Mason University on February 20-21 in Fairfax. On the girls side, Harter won the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke, while McConagha won the 100-yard backstroke and placed second in the 100-yard butterfly, leading the Falcons to a team runner up finish. On the boys side, Wall won the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle.

Two more Loudoun swimmers made the podium at the state championship. Briar Woods senior Jack Moore placed second in the 200-yard freestyle and placed third in the 500-yard freestyle, while Freedom High School junior Jennifer Luong placed third in the 200-yard individual medley.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:33.56 Mills Godwin
2 1:33.71 Douglas Freeman
3 1:33.75 Thomas Jefferson
4 1:34.53 Albemarle
5 1:36.86 Rock Ridge
6 1:37.30 Freedom
7 1:37.51 Riverside
8 1:37.71 Deep Run
9 1:38.69 Stafford
10 1:38.91 Midlothian
11 1:39.08 Frank W. Cox
12 1:39.23 Princess Anne
13 1:40.31 Hickory
14 1:41.48 J.R. Tucker
15 1:41.91 Maury
16 1:42.67 Matoaca
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:43.43 Mills Godwin
2 1:43.46 Briar Woods
3 1:47.48 Frank W. Cox
4 1:47.60 Douglas Freeman
5 1:47.67 Mountain View
6 1:48.76 Potomac Falls
7 1:49.38 Patrick Henry
8 1:50.33 Deep Run
9 1:50.19 J.R. Tucker
10 1:50.74 First Colonial
11 1:51.46 Albemarle
12 1:54.21 Freedom
13 1:56.19 Harrisonburg
14 1:56.41 Nansemond River
15 1:59.93 Gloucester
DQ DQ Thomas Jefferson
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:38.61 Nikolas Lee-Bishop Deep Run
2 1:38.63 Jack Moore Briar Woods
3 1:40.40 Garrett McGovern Mills Godwin
4 1:40.67 Blake Johnson Maury
5 1:42.71 Robert Quan Riverside
6 1:43.52 Daniel Chance J.R. Tucker
7 1:44.41 Blakely Dean Matoaca
8 1:45.60 AJ Schwabe Midlothian
9 1:45.22 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge
10 1:46.02 Jacob Ambrose First Colonial
11 1:47.11 Sam Sweetser Deep Run
12 1:47.13 John Nickel First Colonial
13 1:47.16 Colin Lewis Briar Woods
14 1:47.55 Matt Duren Midlothian
15 1:48.17 Jacob Quan Riverside
16 1:48.50 Noah Spain Princess Anne
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:49.44 Elle Caldow First Colonial
2 1:49.53 Courtney Isley J.R. Tucker
3 1:50.32 Sophia Knapp First Colonial
4 1:50.59 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls
5 1:50.98 Allison Kopac Riverside
6 1:51.48 Sarah Bender Douglas Freeman
7 1:52.74 Josephine Fuller Glen Allen
8 1:56.03 Natalie Martin Thomas Jefferson
9 1:53.34 Sanna Peterson Deep Run
10 1:54.72 Ruby Isbell Patrick Henry
11 1:56.73 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods
12 1:57.14 Korina Davis Matoaca
13 1:57.42 Anka Whelan Mountain View
14 1:57.44 Maggie Ivie Atlee
15 1:59.98 Maddie Wells Albemarle
16 2:00.47 Elizabeth Berenguer First Colonial
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:50.61 Aidan Duffy Douglas Freeman
2 1:51.87 Dain Ripol Douglas Freeman
3 1:52.02 Hunter Locher Douglas Freeman
4 1:52.52 DC Hellams Mills Godwin
5 1:54.19 Christopher Kopac Riverside
6 1:56.02 Zach Wassmer Mills Godwin
7 1:56.13 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge
8 1:58.13 Michael Zhang Thomas Jefferson
9 1:58.14 Charlie Cross Albemarle
10 1:59.20 Craig Bohlman J.R. Tucker
11 1:59.94 Sam Rivas Mills Godwin
12 2:00.22 Alex Hain Woodgrove
13 2:00.64 Anthony Wong Thomas Jefferson
14 2:02.53 Jay Gerloff Hickory
15 2:04.80 Kaelig Michel Frank W. Cox
16 2:05.05 Kobe Nguyen Maury
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:57.22 Zoe Dixon Mills Godwin
2 1:57.41 Samantha Tadder First Colonial
3 2:03.46 Jennifer Luong Freedom
4 2:04.13 Georgia Johnson Mountain View
5 2:06.98 Lizzie Danforth Douglas Freeman
6 2:07.05 Madison Pierce Glen Allen
7 2:08.40 Lauren Underwood Deep Run
8 2:08.60 Madison Hartley First Colonial
9 2:08.50 Molly Ivie Atlee
10 2:08.75 Avery Huang Albemarle
11 2:10.29 Calli McEvoy Douglas Freeman
12 2:10.55 Emily Jordan Briar Woods
13 2:11.23 Sarah Frie Woodgrove
14 2:13.38 Hannah Ye Riverside
15 2:13.90 Maddie McCay Harrisonburg
16 2:18.55 Kelsey James First Colonial
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 20.17 Trace Wall Rock Ridge
2 20.51 Walker Davis Albemarle
3 21.37 Evan Zhang Thomas Jefferson
4 21.52 Alexi Gentz Midlothian
5 21.88 Nicholas Noonan Deep Run
6 21.96 Christian Szilagyi Riverside
7 22.16 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods
8 22.22 Erik Kratzer Douglas Freeman
9 21.77 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods
10 21.94 Christopher Johnson Clover Hill
11 22.07 Ben Eichberg Stafford
12 22.09 George Hubbard Frank W. Cox
13 22.2 Otto Gerstl Riverside
14 22.36 Preston Trevey Douglas Freeman
15 22.42 Brock Rempe Atlee
16 22.48 Luke Osleger Stafford
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 23.48 Brieanna Romney Kecoughtan
2 23.57 Kierstin Godfrey First Colonial
3 23.58 Maggie Dominick Frank W. Cox
4 23.65 Madison Cottrell Mills Godwin
5 24.05 Megan Pulley Deep Run
6 24.2 Blythe Brenner Bayside
7 24.3 Sophia Yu Albemarle
8 24.32 Natalie Hidrobo Brooke Point
9 24.55 Raea Farquharson Clover Hill
10 24.67 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods
11 24.85 Karissa Dominick Hickory
12 25.08 Sophia Schorr Clover Hill
13 25.09 Meredith Boggess Atlee
13 25.09 Alison Harvey Atlee
15 25.11 Alexa Ozment Frank W. Cox
16 25.27 Macy Barmak Riverside
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 50.59 Jacob Oberle Mills Godwin
2 50.74 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson
3 50.76 Dain Ripol Douglas Freeman
4 51.4 Anderson Broughton Douglas Freeman
5 51.58 Ashton Temme Hickory
6 51.69 Mattie Oberley Salem
7 52.21 Blakely Dean Matoaca
8 53.4 Edward Finman Frank W. Cox
9 52.66 Andrew Farney Deep Run
10 52.79 William Timme Hermitage
11 52.83 Radomyr Couture Princess Anne
12 52.96 Alex Scott Matoaca
13 53.19 Lucas Smith Albemarle
14 53.32 Alex Shen Freedom
15 54.6 Devin Bateman Stafford
16 54.65 Gustavo Teixeira Albemarle
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 52.68 Abby Harter Briar Woods
2 54.17 Mackenzie McConagha Briar Woods
3 54.64 Megan Pulley Deep Run
4 55.62 Kemper John Patrick Henry
5 56.14 Jennifer Luong Freedom
6 56.36 Madison Cottrell Mills Godwin
7 57.09 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls
8 57.63 Sarah Frie Woodgrove
9 57.65 Madison Hartley First Colonial
10 58.5 Mackenzie Gupton Briar Woods
11 58.88 Ellie Ahmed Deep Run
12 58.95 Maddie McCay Harrisonburg
13 59.66 Lauren Underwood Deep Run
14 59.75 Sophia Yu Albemarle
15 1:01.03 Riley Johnson Princess Anne
16 1:01.87 Maddie Wells Albemarle
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 44.34 Trace Wall Rock Ridge
2 44.62 Garrett McGovern Mills Godwin
3 45.66 Nikolas Lee-Bishop Deep Run
4 48.02 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge
5 48.18 Teddy Cross Albemarle
6 48.28 Erik Kratzer Douglas Freeman
7 48.81 Otto Gerstl Riverside
8 48.87 Alexi Gentz Midlothian
9 48.37 Christian Szilagyi Riverside
10 48.86 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods
11 49.25 Preston Trevey Douglas Freeman
12 49.27 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods
13 49.31 Craig Bohlman J.R. Tucker
14 49.44 AJ Schwabe Midlothian
15 49.51 Sean Rocca Maury
16 50.22 Luke Osleger Stafford
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 50.51 Courtney Isley J.R. Tucker
2 51.23 Brieanna Romney Kecoughtan
3 51.56 Maggie Dominick Frank W. Cox
4 51.74 Sarah Bender Douglas Freeman
5 52.85 Madison Pierce Glen Allen
6 53.07 Blythe Brenner Bayside
7 53.08 Shay Walker Mountain View
8 53.61 Kierstin Godfrey First Colonial
9 54.16 Claire Moody Albemarle
10 54.34 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods
11 55.22 Lara Sikman Albemarle
12 55.41 Sam Pliuskaitis Briar Woods
13 55.46 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls
14 55.64 Clara McAllister Thomas Jefferson
15 55.78 Brooke Nelson Mills Godwin
16 55.88 Chloe Schmitz Mountain View
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:30.17 Hunter Locher Douglas Freeman
2 4:31.80 DC Hellams Mills Godwin
3 4:33.97 Jack Moore Briar Woods
4 4:36.17 Zach Wassmer Mills Godwin
5 4:38.15 Blake Johnson Maury
6 4:38.69 Daniel Chance J.R. Tucker
7 4:41.39 Robert Quan Riverside
8 4:43.17 Christopher Kopac Riverside
9 4:43.88 Graham Boyle Douglas Freeman
10 4:45.33 Ben Mauldin Hickory
11 4:46.76 Sam Sweetser Deep Run
12 4:50.31 Jacob Ambrose First Colonial
13 4:53.62 Colin Lewis Briar Woods
14 4:54.61 Larry Almariento Indian River
15 4:54.94 Jacob Quan Riverside
16 5:00.83 Anthony Wong Thomas Jefferson
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:44.17 Samantha Tadder First Colonial
2 4:52.47 Sophia Knapp First Colonial
3 4:54.46 Brooke Knisely Patrick Henry
4 4:55.28 Annabelle Young Mills Godwin
5 5:00.34 Allison Kopac Riverside
6 5:04.13 Ruby Isbell Patrick Henry
7 5:06.73 Lizzie Danforth Douglas Freeman
8 5:09.03 Natalie Martin Thomas Jefferson
9 5:02.27 Abby Russell J.R. Tucker
10 5:09.26 Kaitlin Russell J.R. Tucker
11 5:09.37 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods
12 5:11.07 Sydney McCallie Clover Hill
13 5:13.20 Anka Whelan Mountain View
14 5:14.08 Merryn Isbell Patrick Henry
15 5:14.64 Molly Kennedy Stone Bridge
16 5:18.28 Courtney Phillips Midlothian
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:25.69 Mills Godwin
2 1:25.75 Rock Ridge
3 1:26.61 Douglas Freeman
4 1:26.95 Briar Woods
5 1:27.25 Thomas Jefferson
6 1:29.11 Maury
7 1:30.25 Matoaca
8 1:30.31 Stafford
9 1:29.32 Deep Run
10 1:29.77 Freedom
11 1:30.67 First Colonial
12 1:30.69 Albemarle
13 1:31.35 J.R. Tucker
14 1:31.46 Atlee
15 1:31.48 Frank W. Cox
16 1:32.15 Riverside
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:34.38 First Colonial
2 1:35.86 Mills Godwin
3 1:39.22 Atlee
4 1:39.64 Riverside
5 1:39.69 Mountain View
6 1:39.86 Frank W. Cox
7 1:40.09 Briar Woods
8 1:40.41 Glen Allen
9 1:41.09 Deep Run
10 1:41.35 Hickory
11 1:41.38 Clover Hill
12 1:42.25 Albemarle
13 1:42.41 Patrick Henry
14 1:43.75 Harrisonburg
15 1:44.20 Freedom
16 1:44.42 Douglas Freeman
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 48.63 Walker Davis Albemarle
2 50.43 Jacob Oberle Mills Godwin
3 51.28 Matt Duren Midlothian
4 51.72 Will Kohn Thomas Jefferson
5 52.27 Anderson Broughton Douglas Freeman
6 52.49 Christopher Johnson Clover Hill
7 53 Kim-Long Nguyen Freedom
8 53.96 Teddy Cross Albemarle
9 54.09 Kaelig Michel Frank W. Cox
10 54.15 Sean Rocca Maury
11 54.33 Eugene Choi Thomas Jefferson
12 55.18 Ashton Temme Hickory
13 55.45 Jack Spinnanger Stafford
14 55.51 Joe Manley J.R. Tucker
15 55.52 Ben Mauldin Hickory
16 57.71 Gustavo Teixeira Albemarle
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 53.51 Mackenzie McConagha Briar Woods
2 54.29 Zoe Dixon Mills Godwin
3 54.35 Josephine Fuller Glen Allen
4 55.01 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls
5 56.1 Elle Caldow First Colonial
6 56.49 Kemper John Patrick Henry
7 59.44 Mackenzie Gupton Briar Woods
8 1:00.42 Kelsey James First Colonial
9 57.33 Alexa Ozment Frank W. Cox
10 57.71 Brooke Knisely Patrick Henry
11 58.34 Lena Steckler Mountain View
12 58.35 Abby Russell J.R. Tucker
13 59.18 Maggie Ivie Atlee
14 59.88 Ellie Ahmed Deep Run
15 1:01.24 Claire Moody Albemarle
16 1:01.90 Natalie Hidrobo Brooke Point
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 56.96 Aidan Duffy Douglas Freeman
2 57.76 Brock Rempe Atlee
3 58.13 Michael Zhang Thomas Jefferson
4 58.3 Noah Spain Princess Anne
5 58.77 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge
6 58.88 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson
7 59.03 Ben Eichberg Stafford
8 59.68 Jason Xu Thomas Jefferson
9 59.94 Nathan Yu Freedom
10 1:00.36 Edward Finman Frank W. Cox
11 1:00.49 Charlie Cross Albemarle
12 1:00.62 Alex Kaplan Mills Godwin
13 1:00.79 Javier Rodriguez J.R. Tucker
14 1:01.03 William Timme Hermitage
15 1:01.09 Lucas Smith Albemarle
16 1:01.26 Tash Medde-Witage Briar Woods
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:02.37 Abby Harter Briar Woods
2 1:03.45 Georgia Johnson Mountain View
3 1:04.03 Annabelle Young Mills Godwin
4 1:05.77 Sam Bucklew Frank W. Cox
5 1:06.12 Shay Walker Mountain View
6 1:06.58 Avery Huang Albemarle
7 1:06.83 Amelia Macholz Douglas Freeman
8 1:07.72 Alison Harvey Atlee
9 1:07.41 Emily Jordan Briar Woods
10 1:07.68 Caroline Summerlin Patrick Henry
11 1:08.45 Carson Yoder Hickory
12 1:08.46 Kylee Sessions Riverside
13 1:08.52 Hannah Ye Riverside
14 1:08.58 Emily Devlin Atlee
15 1:09.10 Emma Fuhs Princess Anne
16 1:09.35 Mariya Kiriakova Briar Woods
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:08.87 Douglas Freeman
2 3:10.56 Briar Woods
3 3:11.73 Riverside
4 3:13.83 Maury
5 3:15.77 J.R. Tucker
6 3:16.58 Midlothian
7 3:16.96 Albemarle
8 3:17.30 Thomas Jefferson
9 3:18.34 Matoaca
10 3:19.17 Mills Godwin
11 3:19.75 Princess Anne
12 3:21.14 Hickory
13 3:22.91 Frank W. Cox
14 3:24.81 Stone Bridge
15 3:28.32 Brooke Point
DQ DQ Rock Ridge
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:26.51 First Colonial
2 3:31.52 Briar Woods
3 3:32.96 Patrick Henry
4 3:36.02 Douglas Freeman
5 3:38.17 Glen Allen
6 3:39.11 Atlee
7 3:41.53 Albemarle
8 3:41.54 Potomac Falls
9 3:39.62 J.R. Tucker
10 3:41.52 Clover Hill
11 3:42.10 Mills Godwin
12 3:43.58 Mountain View
13 3:43.65 Riverside
14 3:45.06 Thomas Jefferson
15 3:46.14 Princess Anne
16 3:47.11 Hickory
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Douglas Freeman 286
2 Mills Godwin 235
3 Thomas Jefferson 226
4 Rock Ridge 152
5 Riverside 151
6 Albemarle 149
7 Maury 144
8 Briar Woods 139
9 Deep Run 111
10 Midlothian 99
11 Frank W. Cox 90
12 J.R. Tucker 86
13 Matoaca 73
14 Stafford 66
15 Freedom 64
16 Hickory 49
17 Princess Anne 44
18 First Colonial 29
19 Atlee 25
20 Clover Hill 20
21 Lee 16
22 Salem 13
23 Hermitage 10
24 Stone Bridge 6
25 Woodgrove 5
26 Brooke Point 4
Girls Team Results
Place School Score
1 First Colonial 259
2 Briar Woods 234
3 Mills Godwin 184
4 Patrick Henry 145
5 Mountain View 139
6 Douglas Freeman 134
7 Frank W. Cox 116
8 Glen Allen 105
9 Deep Run 104
10 Albemarle 101
11 Atlee 95
12 J.R. Tucker 94
12 Potomac Falls 94
14 Riverside 79
15 Thomas Jefferson 57
16 Princess Anne 56
17 Clover Hill 45
18 Freedom 44
19 Kecoughtan 37
20 Hickory 28
21 Bayside 26
22 Lee 24
23 Harrisonburg 21
24 Deep Creek 20
25 Woodgrove 15
26 Brooke Point 12
27 Nansemond River 6
28 Matoaca 5
29 Gloucester 4
30 Stone Bridge 2
31 Midlothian 1
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply