Wrestling: 3 Loudouners Finish Runners Up at VHSL 4A State Championships

0

Leesburg, Va. — Loudoun County High School sophomore Zach Rios, Heritage High School junior Zachary Maisus, and Dominion High School senior Jack Creamer all finished runners up at the VHSL 4A State championships on February 21-22 at Tuscarora High School in Leesburg. In championship matches, Rios lost a 3-1 decision to Great Bridge sophomore Max Martin at the 106-pound weight class, Maisus lost a 6-4 decision to Sherando freshman Keagan Judd at the 113-pound weight class, and Creamer lost a 3-1 decision to Liberty junior Mason Barrett at the 120-pound weight class.

Heritage senior Dominic Nguyen placed third in the 126-pound weight class, Tuscarora senior Nate Swank placed third in the 152-pound weight class, Tuscarora junior Tristen Dagstani placed third in the 170-pound weight class, and Broad Run freshman Alex Birchmeier placed third in the 285-pound weight class.

Tim Gregory captured 300+ photos at the game…

VIEW PHOTOS

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMax MartinGreat BridgeoverZach RiosLoudoun CountyDec 3-1
3rd PlaceCameron GordonHandleyoverPatrick BurdsallJefferson ForestFall 2:31
5th PlaceStephen HoneycuttE.C. GlassoverPatrick SmithHeritageFor.
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKeagan JuddSherandooverZachary MaisusHeritageDec 6-4
3rd PlaceBlake SchmittJefferson ForestoverJeremy MuncySalemDec 4-2
5th PlaceBobby PhilpotTuscaroraoverNik VorosSmithfieldMD 11-3
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMason BarrettLibertyoverJack CreamerDominionDec 3-1
3rd PlaceNick KauffmanJefferson ForestoverMoses WilsonSpotsylvaniaDec 7-3
5th PlaceReece KuhnsFauquieroverTimmy FaberLoudoun CountyDec 4-1
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceDJ RichardsFauquieroverSean HallPowhatanFall 3:11
3rd PlaceDominic NguyenHeritageoverBlake SheadsEastern ViewDec 3-2
5th PlaceLogan PiersonGreat BridgeoverBlake WilsonOrange CountyFall 1:38
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceColin DupillLibertyoverJohnny LairdEastern ViewDec 5-0
3rd PlaceMacalister GordonHandleyoverCaleb ChandlerGreat BridgeTB-1 4-3
5th PlaceWill GauglerHanoveroverGavin TimmonsPowhatanTF-1.5 4:47 22-7
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceGino CamarcaFauquieroverWilliam WinegardnerLibertyFall 5:42
3rd PlaceTy ChittumGreat BridgeoverChristopher NussJames WoodFall 1:11
5th PlaceCameron SheadsEastern ViewoverAlex RoystonSalemFall 0:43
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJesse AlvaradoGreat BridgeoverJames DosadoCarolineFall 1:30
3rd PlaceJovon MitchellLibertyoverDavid SteiglerOrange CountyDec 6-4
5th PlaceHeath RudolphSherandooverJared BeasleyDominionFall 3:51
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKolby AllredGreat BridgeoverBryan ContrerasLibertyMD 12-4
3rd PlaceNate SwankTuscaroraoverSimon FossettBroad RunDec 3-2
5th PlaceAJ MarshallCulpeper CountyoverGabriel WyattKing’s ForkFall 2:37
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceDrew ShurinaEastern ViewoverEric DeWaldFauquierFall 3:02
3rd PlaceHarrison SmithGreat BridgeoverParker HodenAmherst CountyDec 5-1
5th PlaceCaleb SwinsonLibertyoverAlex RussettJamestownDec 9-2
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCris ReynosoCourtlandoverJosh EpperlyHanoverDec 9-3
3rd PlaceTristen DagstaniTuscaroraoverWilliam LankfordE.C. GlassDec 9-2
5th PlaceRoyce HallLibertyoverKaine MorrisJefferson ForestFor.
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSam FisherFauquieroverJosh BrooksAmherst CountyFall 1:08
3rd PlaceElijah HunterHanoveroverHayden FitzsimmonsPowhatanDec 5-1
5th PlaceJovante` HobbsDinwiddieoverMarlen WilsonWarwickFall 0:46
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceCarter ShippJefferson ForestoverCJ TaylorEastern ViewTB-1 3-2
3rd PlaceDonald PerryAmherst CountyoverBenjamin BellFauquierFall 2:27
5th PlaceTruth WilsonOrange CountyoverChristopher DixonHeritageFall 2:07
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceAndy AldridgeLee-DavisoverAden HalseyHanoverMD 18-5
3rd PlaceChaz KeenEastern ViewoverCorey ShippJefferson ForestFall 0:51
5th PlaceThomas HeislerFauquieroverCameron MartindaleSalemFor.
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJames MillerWarhilloverBracken HibbertCulpeper CountyFall 3:10
3rd PlaceAlex BirchmeierBroad RunoverCasey BurrFauquierFall 3:00
5th PlaceTanner PalmorePowhatanoverDrew WilderJamestownFor.
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply