Wrestling: 3 Loudouners Finish Runners Up at VHSL 4A State Championships

0

Leesburg, Va. — Loudoun County High School sophomore Zach Rios, Heritage High School junior Zachary Maisus, and Dominion High School senior Jack Creamer all finished runners up at the VHSL 4A State championships on February 21-22 at Tuscarora High School in Leesburg. In championship matches, Rios lost a 3-1 decision to Great Bridge sophomore Max Martin at the 106-pound weight class, Maisus lost a 6-4 decision to Sherando freshman Keagan Judd at the 113-pound weight class, and Creamer lost a 3-1 decision to Liberty junior Mason Barrett at the 120-pound weight class.

Heritage senior Dominic Nguyen placed third in the 126-pound weight class, Tuscarora senior Nate Swank placed third in the 152-pound weight class, Tuscarora junior Tristen Dagstani placed third in the 170-pound weight class, and Broad Run freshman Alex Birchmeier placed third in the 285-pound weight class.

Tim Gregory captured 300+ photos at the game…

VIEW PHOTOS

Complete championship results…

106 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Max Martin Great Bridge over Zach Rios Loudoun County Dec 3-1
3rd Place Cameron Gordon Handley over Patrick Burdsall Jefferson Forest Fall 2:31
5th Place Stephen Honeycutt E.C. Glass over Patrick Smith Heritage For.
113 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Keagan Judd Sherando over Zachary Maisus Heritage Dec 6-4
3rd Place Blake Schmitt Jefferson Forest over Jeremy Muncy Salem Dec 4-2
5th Place Bobby Philpot Tuscarora over Nik Voros Smithfield MD 11-3
120 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Mason Barrett Liberty over Jack Creamer Dominion Dec 3-1
3rd Place Nick Kauffman Jefferson Forest over Moses Wilson Spotsylvania Dec 7-3
5th Place Reece Kuhns Fauquier over Timmy Faber Loudoun County Dec 4-1
126 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place DJ Richards Fauquier over Sean Hall Powhatan Fall 3:11
3rd Place Dominic Nguyen Heritage over Blake Sheads Eastern View Dec 3-2
5th Place Logan Pierson Great Bridge over Blake Wilson Orange County Fall 1:38
132 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Colin Dupill Liberty over Johnny Laird Eastern View Dec 5-0
3rd Place Macalister Gordon Handley over Caleb Chandler Great Bridge TB-1 4-3
5th Place Will Gaugler Hanover over Gavin Timmons Powhatan TF-1.5 4:47 22-7
138 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Gino Camarca Fauquier over William Winegardner Liberty Fall 5:42
3rd Place Ty Chittum Great Bridge over Christopher Nuss James Wood Fall 1:11
5th Place Cameron Sheads Eastern View over Alex Royston Salem Fall 0:43
145 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Jesse Alvarado Great Bridge over James Dosado Caroline Fall 1:30
3rd Place Jovon Mitchell Liberty over David Steigler Orange County Dec 6-4
5th Place Heath Rudolph Sherando over Jared Beasley Dominion Fall 3:51
152 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Kolby Allred Great Bridge over Bryan Contreras Liberty MD 12-4
3rd Place Nate Swank Tuscarora over Simon Fossett Broad Run Dec 3-2
5th Place AJ Marshall Culpeper County over Gabriel Wyatt King’s Fork Fall 2:37
160 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Drew Shurina Eastern View over Eric DeWald Fauquier Fall 3:02
3rd Place Harrison Smith Great Bridge over Parker Hoden Amherst County Dec 5-1
5th Place Caleb Swinson Liberty over Alex Russett Jamestown Dec 9-2
170 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Cris Reynoso Courtland over Josh Epperly Hanover Dec 9-3
3rd Place Tristen Dagstani Tuscarora over William Lankford E.C. Glass Dec 9-2
5th Place Royce Hall Liberty over Kaine Morris Jefferson Forest For.
182 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Sam Fisher Fauquier over Josh Brooks Amherst County Fall 1:08
3rd Place Elijah Hunter Hanover over Hayden Fitzsimmons Powhatan Dec 5-1
5th Place Jovante` Hobbs Dinwiddie over Marlen Wilson Warwick Fall 0:46
195 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Carter Shipp Jefferson Forest over CJ Taylor Eastern View TB-1 3-2
3rd Place Donald Perry Amherst County over Benjamin Bell Fauquier Fall 2:27
5th Place Truth Wilson Orange County over Christopher Dixon Heritage Fall 2:07
220 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Andy Aldridge Lee-Davis over Aden Halsey Hanover MD 18-5
3rd Place Chaz Keen Eastern View over Corey Shipp Jefferson Forest Fall 0:51
5th Place Thomas Heisler Fauquier over Cameron Martindale Salem For.
285 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place James Miller Warhill over Bracken Hibbert Culpeper County Fall 3:10
3rd Place Alex Birchmeier Broad Run over Casey Burr Fauquier Fall 3:00
5th Place Tanner Palmore Powhatan over Drew Wilder Jamestown For.
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Leave A Reply