Swimming: Independence Sophomore Tatum Wall Claims Pair of VHSL 3A State Titles

0

Richmond, Va. — Independence High School sophomore Tatum Wall won two VHSL 3A State titles at SwimRVA on February 21-22 in Richmond. Wall won the 100- and 200-yard freestyle events, leading the Tigers girls to a fourth place finish in the school’s inaugural season.

On the boys side, Independence sophomore Bailey DeLuise turned in the only other podium finish, placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:35.59 Maggie Walker
2 1:35.72 Independence
3 1:37.27 Brookville
4 1:38.03 Hidden Valley
5 1:38.22 Western Albemarle
6 1:39.44 York
7 1:40.64 Lafayette
8 1:42.08 Fluvanna County
9 1:42.63 George Mason
10 1:43.95 Cave Spring
11 1:46.22 William Byrd
12 1:47.14 Spotswood
13 1:47.70 Monticello
14 1:50.83 New Kent
15 1:52.15 Tabb
16 1:52.66 James Monroe
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:45.10 Monticello
2 1:47.92 Tabb
3 1:49.31 Lafayette
4 1:49.98 Western Albemarle
5 1:52.16 Fluvanna County
6 1:52.61 George Mason
7 1:53.49 Cave Spring
8 1:53.92 York
9 1:52.92 Maggie Walker
9 1:52.92 Hidden Valley
11 1:53.41 Rockbridge County
12 1:54.41 Independence
13 1:56.79 Lord Botetourt
14 1:57.97 William Byrd
15 1:59.77 Colonial Heights
16 2:05.38 Goochland
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:40.34 Sam Johnson Western Albemarle
2 1:42.47 Caleb Atkins Hidden Valley
3 1:43.09 Benjamin Huffman Brentsville
4 1:44.97 Brandon Naylor Brookville
4 1:44.97 James Creelman York
6 1:47.58 Jacob Miller Cave Spring
7 1:48.52 Anthony Garono Western Albemarle
8 1:49.86 Will Baxley Hidden Valley
9 1:46.60 Joey Sims Lafayette
10 1:46.98 Noah Ratliff Maggie Walker
11 1:48.36 Ahmad Woodson Fluvanna County
12 1:49.99 Noah Johnson Western Albemarle
13 1:50.30 Nathan Cummings Lafayette
14 1:50.32 Alec Autor George Mason
15 1:51.63 Aiden Dupuis Spotswood
16 1:53.88 Cole Martin Spotswood
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:48.53 Tatum Wall Independence
2 1:52.51 Hannah Garner York
3 1:54.13 Sofia Long Lafayette
4 1:54.56 Miranda Kirtley Lord Botetourt
5 1:55.09 Meagan Baxley Hidden Valley
6 1:55.32 Ellie Webb Carroll County
7 1:55.36 Haley Sheffield Waynesboro
8 2:00.90 Maya Chatterson Western Albemarle
9 1:58.78 Sophie O’Donnell Western Albemarle
10 1:58.79 Rose McMullen York
11 2:00.51 Eloise Weary Monticello
12 2:00.64 Eliza Thompson Turner Ashby
13 2:01.66 Niamh Kastner Lafayette
14 2:01.67 Virgina Smith Western Albemarle
15 2:02.34 Bella Kimbel York
16 2:03.01 Susanna Kast Maggie Walker
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:51.91 Noah Hargrove Western Albemarle
2 1:54.10 Aidan Crisci Lafayette
3 1:54.56 Daniel Pettyjohn Brookville
4 1:54.64 Sam Long Lafayette
5 1:55.13 Collin Myburgh Hidden Valley
6 1:55.87 Bailey DeLuise Independence
7 1:56.13 Adam Martin Bassett
8 1:56.40 Ryan Taylor William Monroe
9 1:57.09 Devin Naoroz Maggie Walker
10 1:57.58 Jack Smith Western Albemarle
11 1:59.21 Matthew Heilman Western Albemarle
12 1:59.49 Hunter Strickland Fluvanna County
13 2:01.06 Austin Nielsen William Byrd
14 2:02.31 Elijah Fields York
15 2:02.82 Wade Weston Independence
16 2:04.01 Lorenzo Galang Maggie Walker
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 2:01.09 Colby Hurt Lafayette
2 2:04.52 Athena Vanyo Monticello
3 2:06.89 Laura Gaffney York
4 2:07.52 Riley Bridgman Colonial Heights
5 2:08.73 Abbey Murtaugh William Byrd
6 2:08.83 Suzanne Harris Cave Spring
7 2:09.45 Julie Addison Western Albemarle
8 2:10.45 Elisabeth Bendall Monticello
9 2:12.57 Kylie Boyle Independence
10 2:15.03 Audrey Paulson Maggie Walker
11 2:17.75 Anneliese Rogerson Goochland
12 2:18.93 Mary Grace Atkins Hidden Valley
13 2:22.37 Skylar Guerzon Tabb
14 2:23.42 Sophia Ma Spotswood
15 2:23.67 Thea Thomsen Fluvanna County
16 2:24.21 Sydney Dutton Western Albemarle
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 21.21 Tyce Winter Western Albemarle
2 21.56 Ryan York George Mason
3 21.75 Henry Paulson Maggie Walker
4 21.84 Benjamin Young Waynesboro
5 21.88 Jackson Collier Independence
6 22.15 Noah Cross Tabb
7 22.26 Andrew Creelman York
8 22.48 Miles Fitzgerald Wilson Memorial
9 22.25 Mills Harris Cave Spring
10 22.43 Jack Cataneo Brentsville
11 22.49 Ian McCracken George Mason
12 22.78 Jack Lindly George Mason
13 23.09 Connor Woods Cave Spring
14 23.27 Jack Culbreath Monticello
15 23.36 Jonathan Rivers Staunton River
16 23.63 Connor Bridge Fluvanna County
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 23.23 Izzy Bradley Monticello
2 23.7 Abigail Fuller Fluvanna County
3 23.85 Ella Epes Tabb
4 24.17 Kristen Wagner Waynesboro
5 24.34 Ellen Chadwick George Mason
6 24.4 Sarah Dunham Spotswood
7 24.43 Kathryn Burr Western Albemarle
8 24.68 Abigayle Harlow Fluvanna County
9 24.78 Sarah Arnold Broadway
10 25.24 Elke Beaumont Western Albemarle
10 25.24 Emma Woodworth Waynesboro
10 25.24 Casey Tingen York
13 25.42 Libby Addison Western Albemarle
14 25.51 Cayden Fix William Monroe
15 25.56 Megan Davies Independence
16 25.6 Ally Yeary Abingdon
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 49.56 Noah Hargrove Western Albemarle
2 50.08 Colby Childress Brookville
3 50.14 Sam Long Lafayette
4 50.71 Sam Johnson Western Albemarle
5 51.81 Asim Asar Independence
6 51.92 Noah Ratliff Maggie Walker
7 52.3 Brandon Naylor Brookville
8 53.35 Hunter Strickland Fluvanna County
9 52.8 Andrew Creelman York
10 53.75 Aiden Mason Velasquez Rockbridge County
11 54.02 Aly Zein Independence
12 54.09 Elijah Fields York
13 54.33 Colin Murtaugh William Byrd
14 54.94 Lorenzo Galang Maggie Walker
15 54.96 Augustus Jones Fluvanna County
16 55.6 John Baroody James Monroe
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 54.51 Athena Vanyo Monticello
2 54.67 Tristan Harrison Tabb
3 55.06 Sofia Long Lafayette
4 55.59 Ella Epes Tabb
5 56.54 Abbey Murtaugh William Byrd
6 56.75 Laura Gaffney York
7 57.99 Alden Zerkle Independence
8 58 Delaney Cox Lafayette
9 58.35 Alyssa Reilly York
10 59.2 Maya Chatterson Western Albemarle
11 59.83 Rose McMullen York
12 1:00.27 Charlotte Ratliff Maggie Walker
13 1:00.73 Casey Phillips Western Albemarle
14 1:01.04 Lexi Roberts Hidden Valley
15 1:01.85 Maddy Dubois George Mason
16 1:01.87 Libby Addison Western Albemarle
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 46.86 Tyce Winter Western Albemarle
2 47.03 Caleb Atkins Hidden Valley
3 47.72 James Creelman York
4 47.75 Jackson Collier Independence
5 48.04 Benjamin Young Waynesboro
6 48.57 Henry Paulson Maggie Walker
7 48.8 Andrew Holzwarth Western Albemarle
8 49.27 Bryce Mortimer Maggie Walker
9 48.82 Ryan York George Mason
10 49.31 Benjamin Tatum Hidden Valley
11 49.33 Brayden Wence Manassas Park
12 50 Ian McCracken George Mason
13 50.1 Nathan Cummings Lafayette
14 50.58 Jack Cataneo Brentsville
15 51.04 Aiden Dupuis Spotswood
16 51.46 Jack Lindly George Mason
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 49.66 Tatum Wall Independence
2 51.38 Ali Pfaff Rockbridge County
3 52.1 Abigail Fuller Fluvanna County
4 52.66 Ava Muzzy Cave Spring
4 52.66 Sarah Dunham Spotswood
6 53.44 Ellie Webb Carroll County
7 54.05 Kathryn Burr Western Albemarle
8 54.24 Ellen Chadwick George Mason
9 54.35 Sarah Arnold Broadway
10 54.49 Casey Tingen York
11 54.98 Eloise Weary Monticello
12 55.26 Chelie Plaster William Byrd
13 55.58 Ella McOmber Independence
14 55.62 Josefine Van Beek Monticello
15 56.01 Anna Dickson George Mason
16 56.2 Elke Beaumont Western Albemarle
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:30.11 Jackson Nester Carroll County
2 4:36.16 Aidan Crisci Lafayette
3 4:37.64 Benjamin Huffman Brentsville
4 4:44.04 Nick Barrows York
5 4:48.03 Jacob Miller Cave Spring
6 4:48.91 Anthony Garono Western Albemarle
7 4:48.99 Peyton Wray Western Albemarle
8 4:53.79 Ahmad Woodson Fluvanna County
9 4:50.79 John Devost Independence
10 4:50.92 Will Baxley Hidden Valley
11 4:54.50 Cameron St Clair Brookville
12 4:57.09 Liam Gregory Lafayette
13 5:01.32 Alec Autor George Mason
14 5:08.33 Dylan King Spotswood
15 5:13.02 Kyle Sennett Brookville
16 5:13.93 Zachary Mitarotonda Independence
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:54.43 Colby Hurt Lafayette
2 5:01.01 Hannah Garner York
3 5:07.79 Miranda Kirtley Lord Botetourt
4 5:09.63 Haley Sheffield Waynesboro
5 5:12.48 Meagan Baxley Hidden Valley
6 5:17.70 Alden Zerkle Independence
7 5:21.31 Eliza Thompson Turner Ashby
8 5:22.61 Addison Kramer York
9 5:22.01 Bella Kimbel York
10 5:22.10 Sophie O’Donnell Western Albemarle
11 5:22.35 Virgina Smith Western Albemarle
12 5:22.90 Colleen Blakeney Maggie Walker
13 5:26.41 Katie Jordan Monticello
14 5:27.42 Zoe Deeble Spotswood
15 5:31.40 Kalei South York
16 5:32.63 Niamh Kastner Lafayette
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:25.80 Western Albemarle
2 1:28.83 Independence
3 1:29.07 George Mason
4 1:29.29 York
5 1:29.57 Brookville
6 1:30.87 Fluvanna County
7 1:32.20 Brentsville
8 1:32.47 Lafayette
9 1:34.61 Maggie Walker
10 1:34.96 James Monroe
11 1:35.17 Rockbridge County
12 1:35.89 Turner Ashby
13 1:36.21 Monticello
14 1:36.31 William Byrd
15 1:38.28 William Monroe
16 1:39.48 Hidden Valley
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:37.00 Monticello
2 1:37.07 Independence
3 1:39.82 Tabb
4 1:40.02 Fluvanna County
5 1:40.37 Western Albemarle
6 1:41.16 George Mason
7 1:41.49 Waynesboro
8 1:41.81 Rockbridge County
9 1:43.44 York
10 1:43.72 Cave Spring
11 1:45.28 Maggie Walker
12 1:45.48 William Byrd
13 1:46.21 Brentsville
14 1:46.54 Lord Botetourt
15 1:47.36 Lafayette
16 1:49.09 Hidden Valley
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 50.68 Devin Naoroz Maggie Walker
2 51.71 Colby Childress Brookville
3 51.76 Jackson Nester Carroll County
4 52.92 Peyton Wray Western Albemarle
5 53.46 Asim Asar Independence
6 55.47 Joey Sims Lafayette
7 55.69 Noah Johnson Western Albemarle
8 57.51 Andrew Holzwarth Western Albemarle
9 55.51 Colin Murtaugh William Byrd
10 55.95 Miles Fitzgerald Wilson Memorial
11 56.49 Benjamin Tatum Hidden Valley
12 57.25 Wade Weston Independence
13 57.31 Tyler Rezac Christiansburg
14 57.65 Victor Parks Lafayette
15 58.22 Brayden Wence Manassas Park
16 58.93 Gavin Wetherington New Kent
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 54.44 Izzy Bradley Monticello
2 55.17 Tristan Harrison Tabb
3 56 Delaney Cox Lafayette
4 56.36 Ali Pfaff Rockbridge County
5 57.56 Ava Muzzy Cave Spring
6 58.41 Kylie Boyle Independence
7 59.02 Kristen Wagner Waynesboro
7 59.02 Julie Addison Western Albemarle
9 59.02 Ella McOmber Independence
10 59.86 Alyssa Reilly York
11 1:01.13 Chelie Plaster William Byrd
12 1:01.63 Emma Woodworth Waynesboro
13 1:02.11 Katie Lynch York
14 1:02.15 Colleen Blakeney Maggie Walker
15 1:02.46 Lexi Roberts Hidden Valley
16 1:03.10 Casey Phillips Western Albemarle
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 56.3 Collin Myburgh Hidden Valley
2 57.39 Bailey DeLuise Independence
3 58.15 Daniel Pettyjohn Brookville
4 58.31 Mills Harris Cave Spring
5 59.15 Ryan Taylor William Monroe
6 1:00.16 Matthew Heilman Western Albemarle
7 1:00.53 Jack Smith Western Albemarle
8 1:02.19 Ryan Deavers Broadway
9 59.9 Adam Martin Bassett
10 1:00.07 Bryce Mortimer Maggie Walker
11 1:00.26 Nick Barrows York
12 1:01.38 Aiden Mason Velasquez Rockbridge County
12 1:01.38 Austin Nielsen William Byrd
14 1:02.41 Jackson Schundler Western Albemarle
15 1:02.44 Daniel Liang York
16 1:03.63 Erik Payne Spotswood
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:03.21 Riley Bridgman Colonial Heights
2 1:04.74 Elisabeth Bendall Monticello
3 1:06.46 Meagan Turner Tabb
4 1:07.59 Marie Roche George Mason
5 1:07.96 Abigayle Harlow Fluvanna County
6 1:08.05 Audrey Paulson Maggie Walker
7 1:08.28 Suzanne Harris Cave Spring
8 1:09.26 Lily Fitzpatrick Western Albemarle
9 1:10.29 Kimball Sheehan Western Albemarle
10 1:11.12 Sophia Ma Spotswood
11 1:11.14 Katie Cross Lord Botetourt
12 1:11.30 Ally Yeary Abingdon
13 1:11.34 Samantha Watson Tabb
14 1:11.47 Susanne Mayock-Bradley Rockbridge County
15 1:13.10 Anneliese Rogerson Goochland
16 1:13.93 Maeci Frank Western Albemarle
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:11.98 Maggie Walker
2 3:14.12 Lafayette
3 3:14.39 Hidden Valley
4 3:17.36 Western Albemarle
5 3:23.01 George Mason
6 3:24.98 Spotswood
7 3:27.17 Brentsville
8 3:31.72 Independence
9 3:29.97 James Monroe
10 3:30.99 Fluvanna County
11 3:35.05 Turner Ashby
12 3:35.32 Brookville
13 3:39.20 York
14 3:41.80 Tabb
15 3:48.35 Cave Spring
16 3:51.49 Lord Botetourt
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:33.13 Independence
2 3:34.51 York
3 3:35.41 Lafayette
4 3:41.44 Western Albemarle
5 3:43.22 Hidden Valley
6 3:43.38 Waynesboro
7 3:47.81 Monticello
8 3:49.66 Maggie Walker
9 3:50.34 Spotswood
10 3:55.22 George Mason
11 3:55.26 Christiansburg
12 3:56.17 Fluvanna County
13 4:00.88 Lord Botetourt
14 4:01.67 Rockbridge County
15 4:14.77 Tabb
16 4:18.12 Abingdon
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Western Albemarle 391
2 Brookville 207.50
3 Independence 200
4 Maggie Walker 198
5 Lafayette 183
6 Hidden Valley 163
7 York 146.50
8 George Mason 128
9 Fluvanna County 114
10 Brentsville 90
11 Cave Spring 73
12 Spotswood 45
13 William Byrd 39.50
14 Carroll County 36
15 James Monroe 35
16 Waynesboro 29
16 William Monroe 29
18 Christiansburg 24
19 Rockbridge County 23.50
20 Tabb 23
21 Turner Ashby 22
22 Bassett 21
23 Monticello 19
24 Wilson Memorial 18
25 Broadway 11
26 Abingdon 9
27 Manassas Park 8
28 New Kent 7
29 Lord Botetourt 2
29 Staunton River 2
Girls Team Results
Place School Score
1 Western Albemarle 257.50
2 Monticello 228
3 York 207
4 Independence 186
5 Lafayette 172
6 Tabb 159
7 Fluvanna County 141
8 George Mason 116
9 Waynesboro 114.50
10 Maggie Walker 101
11 Cave Spring 91.50
12 Hidden Valley 84
13 Rockbridge County 75
14 Lord Botetourt 59
15 Spotswood 58.50
16 William Byrd 55
17 Christiansburg 44
18 Colonial Heights 39
19 Abingdon 29
20 Carroll County 26
21 Broadway 18
22 Turner Ashby 17
23 Rustberg 16
24 Goochland 10
25 Brentsville 8
26 William Monroe 3
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply