Gymnastics: Heritage Freshman Julia Welch, Freedom Win VHSL State Titles

0

Nokesville, Va. — Heritage High School freshman Julia Welch claimed the all-around title at the VHSL State championship at Patriot High School on February 21-22, leading the Pride to a second place team finish. Led by sophomore Kelly Fangyen, Freedom High School won its third straight team title, edging the Pride, 150.425-147.450.

Welch placed third on the floor (9.550) and sixth on the vault (9.775), bars (9.500), and beam (9.550) to win the all-around title (38.375), defeating Fangyen by just 0.025 points. Fangyen placed second in the vault (9.825), fifth on the bars (9.525) and beam (9.575), and ninth on the floor (9.425) to finish runner up in the all-around (38.350).

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Julia WelchHeritage9.7759.5009.5509.55038.375
2Kelly FangyenFreedom9.8259.5259.5759.42538.350
3Payton MorrisonFairfax9.7759.2009.6009.70038.275
4Joanna WelchHeritage9.8259.2509.3509.67538.100
5Brooke GunterOcean Lakes9.9009.7009.1259.30038.025
6Melanie RodriguezHayfield9.7509.4759.4509.27537.950
7Kerry GallagherHerndon9.5759.4509.3009.45037.775
8Amore HowardSouth County9.8009.7008.7009.32537.525
9Breana SpainColonial Forge9.6508.8259.4259.55037.450
10Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.0508.6759.6509.52536.900
11Grace ChenWashington-Liberty9.5758.9259.2509.12536.875
12Sophia HousandStafford9.7259.0008.9758.85036.550
13Emily HyunFreedom8.9008.7259.3509.40036.375
14Zara ChristopheMountain View9.2009.2758.3509.40036.225
15Melina RingasDeep Run9.2258.8759.2008.57535.875
16Ella BloomfieldGlen Allen9.4759.1508.6258.45035.700
17Chloe BarrettHickory8.6008.9509.0508.97535.575
18Kylie BrownSalem9.6508.3258.2759.27535.525
19Graceemae MurrayColonial Forge8.3508.6507.7009.00033.700
Vault Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Brooke GunterOcean Lakes9.900
2Kelly FangyenFreedom9.825
2Samantha LeeOcean Lakes9.825
2Joanna WelchHeritage9.825
5Amore HowardSouth County9.800
6Payton MorrisonFairfax9.775
6Riley WaldropFreedom9.775
6Julia WelchHeritage9.775
9Melanie RodriguezHayfield9.750
10Sophia HousandStafford9.725
11Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.700
12Kylie BrownSalem9.650
12Breana SpainColonial Forge9.650
14Virginia KeysHayfield9.600
15Grace ChenWashington-Liberty9.575
15Kerry GallagherHerndon9.575
17Kaitlyn BieckerBrooke Point9.550
17Elli CardonePatriot9.550
17Morgan PietruszkiewiczGlen Allen9.550
20Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley9.500
21Ella BloomfieldGlen Allen9.475
22Ava DrewerWashington-Liberty9.425
23Ainsley CornstubleGreen Run9.350
24Colleen BentonPatriot9.325
25Melina RingasDeep Run9.225
26Zara ChristopheMountain View9.200
27Payton LogsdonFirst Colonial9.100
28Karsen BarleyRiverside9.050
28Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.050
30Yasmine HasanMountain View9.000
31Kara DarguschOcean Lakes8.900
31Emily HyunFreedom8.900
33Chloe BarrettHickory8.600
34Abby BauerDeep Run8.475
35Olivia ReeseCox8.400
36Graceemae MurrayColonial Forge8.350
Bars Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Brooke GunterOcean Lakes9.700
1Amore HowardSouth County9.700
3Abby BauerDeep Run9.600
3Madison CleggForest Park9.600
5Kelly FangyenFreedom9.525
6Julia WelchHeritage9.500
7Samantha LeeOcean Lakes9.475
7Melanie RodriguezHayfield9.475
9Kerry GallagherHerndon9.450
9Kelly MurphyRobinson9.450
11Zara ChristopheMountain View9.275
11Mackenzie FoxNorth Stafford9.275
11Rachel LoomisBattlefield9.275
14Joanna WelchHeritage9.250
15Riley WaldropFreedom9.225
16Payton MorrisonFairfax9.200
17Ella BloomfieldGlen Allen9.150
18Kelly BrookshierChantilly9.050
19Sophia HousandStafford9.000
20Autumn TorianOcean Lakes8.975
21Chloe BarrettHickory8.950
22Grace ChenWashington-Liberty8.925
22Ashley GillBroadway8.925
22Allyson LivesayLee-Davis8.925
25Natalie WohlnickMills Godwin8.900
26Melina RingasDeep Run8.875
27Ericka RobertsonKellam8.825
27Breana SpainColonial Forge8.825
29Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.750
30Ainsley CornstubleGreen Run8.725
30Yasmine HasanMountain View8.725
30Emily HyunFreedom8.725
33Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.675
34Graceemae MurrayColonial Forge8.650
35Chloe BreedloveMadison8.575
35Hanna DoEdison8.575
35Liliana GinesFreedom8.575
38Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley8.500
39Elizabeth CaseyStone Bridge8.450
40Kylie BrownSalem8.325
41Sophie SterlingColonial Forge8.250
42Payton LogsdonFirst Colonial7.400
Beam Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Tara StewartMcLean9.700
2Sacha CarpenterRobinson9.650
2Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.650
4Payton MorrisonFairfax9.600
5Kelly FangyenFreedom9.575
6Julia WelchHeritage9.550
7Ava DunnWoodson9.525
7Allyson LivesayLee-Davis9.525
9Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley9.450
9Melanie RodriguezHayfield9.450
11Breana SpainColonial Forge9.425
12Emily HyunFreedom9.350
12Joanna WelchHeritage9.350
14Kerry GallagherHerndon9.300
15Carly HillPatriot9.275
16Grace ChenWashington-Liberty9.250
17Phoebe PattersonRobinson9.225
18Melina RingasDeep Run9.200
19Shannon McLaughlinOcean Lakes9.175
20Brooke GunterOcean Lakes9.125
21Chloe BarrettHickory9.050
21Katie Davis-GillisPrincess Anne9.050
21Grace HawkLoudoun Valley9.050
24Carson PettitRiverside9.000
25Kaitlyn BieckerBrooke Point8.975
25Sophia HousandStafford8.975
25Morgan MurphyBattlefield8.975
28Rachel LoomisBattlefield8.925
29Angelina NunnoRiverside8.825
30Mackenzie FoxNorth Stafford8.700
30Amore HowardSouth County8.700
32Ella BloomfieldGlen Allen8.625
33Rebekkah FunderburkOcean Lakes8.600
34Kindred JonesDeep Run8.550
35Keagan HabinaStafford8.450
36Zara ChristopheMountain View8.350
37Campbell GarnerMills Godwin8.300
38Kylie BrownSalem8.275
39Payton LogsdonFirst Colonial8.100
40Graceemae MurrayColonial Forge7.700
41Abby PepeGreat Bridge7.675
Floor Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Payton MorrisonFairfax9.700
2Joanna WelchHeritage9.675
3Breana SpainColonial Forge9.550
3Julia WelchHeritage9.550
5Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.525
6Ashley GillBroadway9.500
7Rosa BoucheryOsbourn Park9.475
8Kerry GallagherHerndon9.450
9Kelly FangyenFreedom9.425
10Zara ChristopheMountain View9.400
10Emily HyunFreedom9.400
12Chloe BreedloveMadison9.375
12Riley CarrollHeritage9.375
14Amore HowardSouth County9.325
15Brooke GunterOcean Lakes9.300
16Kylie BrownSalem9.275
16Shannon McLaughlinOcean Lakes9.275
16Melanie RodriguezHayfield9.275
19Kelly MurphyRobinson9.250
19Joie WilliamsRobinson9.250
21Marissa FriedlWoodgrove9.225
21Sophie SterlingColonial Forge9.225
23Keagan HabinaStafford9.150
24Grace ChenWashington-Liberty9.125
24Mackenzie FoxNorth Stafford9.125
24Megan GutierrezFairfax9.125
24Natalie OrfanidesWoodgrove9.125
28Raleigh MooreOcean Lakes9.100
29Eliza LoftusMadison9.075
30Graceemae MurrayColonial Forge9.000
31Chloe BarrettHickory8.975
32Elizabeth CaseyStone Bridge8.950
33Campbell GarnerMills Godwin8.925
33Anna HarmonOcean Lakes8.925
35Sophia HousandStafford8.850
36Ana WyattOakton8.800
37Alexis AlbrightSalem8.775
38Savannah MerrillHickory8.725
38Emma PerkinsDeep Run8.725
40Kindred JonesDeep Run8.650
41Melina RingasDeep Run8.575
42Ella BloomfieldGlen Allen8.450
Team Results
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorTotal
1Freedom38.07537.07537.57537.700150.425
2Heritage36.65035.97537.32537.500147.450
3Deep Run35.02535.87536.45035.325142.675
4Stafford35.85031.85034.72535.750138.175
5Hickory33.90027.10034.70033.475129.175
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply