Swimming: Andrew Blusiewicz, Shelby Gerving, Kyle Johnson Claim VHSL 4A State Titles

0

Richmond, Va. — Dominion High School junior Andrew Blusiewicz, Park View High School senior Kyle Johnson, and Tuscarora High School senior Shelby Gerving won VHSL 4A State titles at SwimRVA on February 20-21 in Richmond. On the boys side, Johnson won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly, while Blusiewicz won the 200-yard individual medley and placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke. On the girls side, Gerving won the 100-yard breaststroke and placed second in the 200-yard individual medley.

Six more Loudoun swimmers made the podium at the state championship. Broad Run High School senior Justin Lee placed second in the 100-yard freestyle and third in the 50-yard freestyle; Dominion junior Kelli McMillan placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke; Loudoun Valley High School junior Sam O’Brien placed second in the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Dominion sophomore Natalie Schlemmer placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke; Dominion senior Rachel Schlemmer placed second in the 100-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle; and Heritage High School junior Jordan Smolsky placed third in the 100-yard freestyle.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:36.76Grafton
21:36.98Monacan
31:37.34Heritage
41:37.80Blacksburg
51:40.06Menchville
61:40.47Jamestown
71:41.64Kettle Run
81:42.86Dominion
91:45.99Hanover
101:49.15Patrick Henry
111:49.91Great Bridge
121:52.33Salem
131:54.97Loudoun County
141:57.57EC Glass
DQDQFauquier
DQDQBroad Run
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:47.81Dominion
21:48.60Menchville
31:50.06Monacan
41:50.64EC Glass
51:52.25Grafton
61:52.42Sherando
71:53.05Jamestown
DQDQBlacksburg
91:51.32James Wood
101:52.26Broad Run
111:53.42King George
121:53.64Courtland
131:54.65Chancellor
141:54.75Salem
151:55.38Kettle Run
161:55.63Warhill
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:38.71Nick LawsonSalem
21:40.19Leo YangBlacksburg
31:43.13Boone FleenorSalem
41:44.06Collin MarksLee-Davis
51:44.39Ryan HuffordMonacan
61:45.85Luke DaleyHanover
71:46.79Jacob TeerJamestown
81:52.05Nick ZolovickBlacksburg
91:49.58James MilesSalem
101:49.76Jackson HunterCourtland
111:50.57Patrick CrowderJefferson Forest
121:50.92Evan ShopbellJefferson Forest
131:51.87Jackson LuskKing George
141:53.70Anders YankowskiGrafton
151:54.70Henry FowlerHandley
162:00.81Tre’ RodgersMenchville
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:52.07Angela RitchieMonacan
21:53.25Jessie WallinMonacan
31:53.90Julie AndersonBlacksburg
41:55.31Lexie VanderlooLoudoun County
51:55.40Kylie JohnsonJamestown
61:56.13Erin KerriganKettle Run
71:57.27Ellisa EckertEC Glass
81:57.87Anna ShengBlacksburg
91:57.22Caroline StorenCourtland
101:59.76Delaney ChildsHanover
111:59.89Caroline AtkinsBroad Run
122:00.72Morgan PittmanHanover
132:00.96Kaitlyn BauerEC Glass
142:02.95Erin WojtkowskiMenchville
152:03.73Natalee TusingSherando
162:05.79Valentina PortoGreat Bridge
Boys 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:51.34Andrew BlusiewiczDominion
21:51.84Cole YoungerMenchville
31:53.93Kostas MateerGrafton
41:53.99Isaac SudweeksBlacksburg
51:54.10Ben GordonHanover
61:56.34Jacob GoldmanFauquier
71:58.91Nick MarantoKettle Run
82:00.15Nick FilloBlacksburg
91:59.10Logan DealLee-Davis
102:00.59Abel BuellMonacan
112:00.82Xavier RaymondsonMonacan
122:00.85Ian RodgersMenchville
132:01.34Paul WarnagirisJames Wood
142:03.21J.P. VanderlooLoudoun County
152:04.48Justin SereGrafton
162:04.72Nicholas PacheckSpotsylvania
Girls 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
12:05.07Isabel MarstellarMenchville
22:05.67Shelby GervingTuscarora
32:07.77Anna Clare FleenorSalem
42:07.96Shannah DillmanMonacan
52:08.11Lauren LongBroad Run
62:08.67Britney DennyJamestown
72:10.59Tessa CampbellCourtland
82:11.35Casey FuscoGrafton
92:12.12Carleigh DillmanMonacan
102:12.15Shea BuirskiJamestown
112:12.25Megan AndersonBlacksburg
122:13.85Brooke SimilaChancellor
132:13.93Pearl KlugerJamestown
142:14.26Katelyn VieniLee-Davis
152:15.25Ally KigerWarhill
162:16.91Melina ChristouMenchville
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
120.88Kyle JohnsonPark View
221.06Austin SmithJamestown
321.25Justin LeeBroad Run
421.48Logan DeWaltSalem
521.8Brendan WhitfieldJefferson Forest
621.82Shane HunterLoudoun County
722.07Ben JamesSalem
822.08Colby KoenigLoudoun County
921.73Marc MacomsonMonacan
1021.83Nathan KimKettle Run
1122.11Jack HufnerHanover
1222.48Jake BlackburnMenchville
1322.61Matthew MarquisOrange County
1422.75Jackson BauerEC Glass
1522.81Michael CalvertEC Glass
1623.22Mikhail TulupovHeritage
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
124.03Kelsey PeelMonacan
224.05Wyllo HansonJamestown
324.48Asher JosephCourtland
424.59Kailin GriffithGrafton
524.64Andrea LengBlacksburg
624.68Ashley BogushefskyDominion
724.77Lauren MastersJames Wood
824.83Delaney YoungerMenchville
924.99Ellyn AnamaSalem
1025.13Isabel RobeyFauquier
1125.22Emma WalkerWarhill
1225.3Devon HubbleSmithfield
1325.33Emma DavisBlacksburg
1425.37Allison PickelsMonacan
1525.51Jeanie GrahamKing George
1625.62Natalie SmithersBroad Run
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
149.89Kyle JohnsonPark View
250.16Connor SaulsJefferson Forest
351.15Isaac SudweeksBlacksburg
451.57Xavier RaymondsonMonacan
552.88Jacob GoldmanFauquier
652.99Ben JamesSalem
753.02Matthew MarquisOrange County
853.24Colby KoenigLoudoun County
953.34Landon EllisMonacan
1054.09Andrew BurrowsJamestown
1154.15Peter PhamSherando
1255.25Paul DatovechPatrick Henry
1355.34Patrick FranklinGrafton
1455.45JT LotzJefferson Forest
1555.78Ben GordonHanover
1655.9Tyler LoweCourtland
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
155.16Kyleigh TankardGrafton
256.27Rachel SchlemmerDominion
357.78Julie AndersonBlacksburg
457.93Kimberly WarnagirisJames Wood
558.82Jenna KappKing George
659Chelsey JonesSherando
759.13Carleigh DillmanMonacan
859.25Joy HuyettEC Glass
959.58Kailin GriffithGrafton
1059.61Bella TrioletGreat Bridge
111:00.17Bridget WilsonJamestown
121:00.46Norah GuillotBlacksburg
131:00.65Kaitlyn BauerEC Glass
141:00.96Morgan PittmanHanover
151:00.97Kaitlyn PegramWarhill
161:01.13Ciara GravesKing George
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
146.06Austin SmithJamestown
246.69Justin LeeBroad Run
347.32Jordan SmolskyHeritage
447.36Lewis RockwellBlacksburg
547.51Boone FleenorSalem
647.78Collin MarksLee-Davis
748.09Shane HunterLoudoun County
848.94Tim HigginsMonacan
948.67Mikhail TulupovHeritage
1049.28Nathan KimKettle Run
1149.29Gavin WagnerLoudoun County
1249.44Tyler McAndrewFauquier
1349.74Michael CalvertEC Glass
1449.77Ben SchoenwiesnerHanover
1550.33Jackson BauerEC Glass
1650.34Justin SereGrafton
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
152.19Kelsey PeelMonacan
252.2Sophie KnepperGreat Bridge
352.67Ann Chappell EllingtonMenchville
452.73Anna Clare FleenorSalem
553.09Kelli McMillanDominion
653.41Jeanie GrahamKing George
753.52Emma De JongSherando
853.87Anna ShengBlacksburg
954.16Emma WalkerWarhill
1054.21Isabel WillBroad Run
1154.56Lauren MastersJames Wood
1255.24Emma DavisBlacksburg
1355.31Paige SimkoJames Wood
1455.62Delaney YoungerMenchville
1555.88Natalee TusingSherando
1656.03Rebecca WigboldyEC Glass
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:24.87Nick LawsonSalem
24:33.59Sam O’BrienLoudoun Valley
34:35.56Leo YangBlacksburg
44:48.79Ian RodgersMenchville
54:51.49Jacob TeerJamestown
64:55.51Nick ZolovickBlacksburg
74:55.79Patrick CrowderJefferson Forest
84:58.32Andrew ChaikinJamestown
94:53.88Evan ShopbellJefferson Forest
104:55.89Jack GrahamJamestown
114:57.49Landon EllisMonacan
124:58.02Jackson HunterCourtland
135:00.26Patrick ReillyBlacksburg
145:02.37J.P. VanderlooLoudoun County
155:05.44Ben AdamsKettle Run
165:07.81Kyle AndersonLee-Davis
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:56.88Jessie WallinMonacan
24:57.05Rachel SchlemmerDominion
34:59.19Kyleigh TankardGrafton
45:01.75Wyllo HansonJamestown
55:05.53Erin KerriganKettle Run
65:07.38Shannah DillmanMonacan
75:10.67Kylie JohnsonJamestown
85:11.50Ann Chappell EllingtonMenchville
95:07.27Lexie VanderlooLoudoun County
105:10.32Ellisa EckertEC Glass
115:10.96Isabel WillBroad Run
125:11.04Megan AndersonBlacksburg
135:15.10Shea BuirskiJamestown
145:20.70Jacqueline ShearerJamestown
155:21.54Caroline RussellEC Glass
165:26.69Isabella PatersonMonacan
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:26.03Salem
21:27.63Blacksburg
31:28.04Grafton
41:28.37Hanover
51:28.67Monacan
61:30.13Loudoun County
71:30.46Jamestown
81:30.80Menchville
91:30.79Heritage
101:31.57Dominion
111:31.84Kettle Run
121:32.07Fauquier
131:33.26Jefferson Forest
141:34.39King George
151:34.58Park View
161:34.70Lee-Davis
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
11:38.13Menchville
21:39.13Dominion
21:39.13Monacan
41:39.65Blacksburg
51:39.78Grafton
61:40.64Courtland
71:41.28Jamestown
81:43.02King George
91:42.29Salem
101:42.66James Wood
111:43.87Warhill
121:44.28Chancellor
131:44.32Sherando
141:45.05Loudoun County
151:45.21EC Glass
161:46.40Broad Run
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
150.03Alexander FranklinGrafton
250.84Sam O’BrienLoudoun Valley
351.51Jack HufnerHanover
452.04Gavin WagnerLoudoun County
552.14Luke DaleyHanover
652.26Jordan SmolskyHeritage
752.69Lewis RockwellBlacksburg
853.07Brendan WhitfieldJefferson Forest
953.75Paul DatovechPatrick Henry
1055.02Andrew ChaikinJamestown
1155.35Ryan HuffordMonacan
1256.18Andrew BurrowsJamestown
1356.24Aidan CampbellWarwick
1456.92Abel BuellMonacan
1557.83Patrick ReillyBlacksburg
1658.79Charlie BarkerBroad Run
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
156.4Angela RitchieMonacan
257.01Sophie KnepperGreat Bridge
357.48Isabel RobeyFauquier
457.71Isabel MarstellarMenchville
559.69Andrea LengBlacksburg
659.72Kimberly WarnagirisJames Wood
759.85Rebecca WigboldyEC Glass
81:00.07Norah GuillotBlacksburg
958.62Jenna KappKing George
101:00.39Caroline StorenCourtland
111:01.29Casey FuscoGrafton
121:01.30Carter WasserKing George
131:02.19Caroline BauerJamestown
141:02.44Caroline AtkinsBroad Run
151:02.74Elizabeth NehringHeritage
161:02.82Chelsey JonesSherando
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
157.1Cole YoungerMenchville
257.34Andrew BlusiewiczDominion
358.33Kostas MateerGrafton
459.11Logan DealLee-Davis
559.75Connor SaulsJefferson Forest
61:00.42Nick MarantoKettle Run
71:00.96Tommy LeesHeritage
81:01.13Nick FilloBlacksburg
91:01.49Tim HigginsMonacan
101:01.59Daniel MurrayJefferson Forest
111:01.64Kyle SchlemmerDominion
121:01.71JT LotzJefferson Forest
131:02.19Peter PhamSherando
141:02.41Paul WarnagirisJames Wood
151:02.65Jake BlackburnMenchville
161:04.11Eric NguyenBroad Run
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:04.93Shelby GervingTuscarora
21:06.29Natalie SchlemmerDominion
31:06.30Kelli McMillanDominion
41:06.41Lauren LongBroad Run
51:06.89Emma De JongSherando
61:07.17Tessa CampbellCourtland
71:07.65Katelyn VieniLee-Davis
81:08.03Caitlyn VerastekMenchville
91:07.28Pearl KlugerJamestown
101:07.57Elizabeth SheltonMenchville
111:07.93Ellyn AnamaSalem
121:08.10Britney DennyJamestown
131:08.46Brooke SimilaChancellor
141:09.57Paige SimkoJames Wood
151:09.68Lexi NussbaumBlacksburg
161:10.43Rachael BrownMonacan
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
13:09.90Salem
23:13.69Blacksburg
33:14.29Monacan
43:15.32Hanover
53:17.24Jamestown
63:19.84Loudoun County
73:21.75Lee-Davis
83:23.17Jefferson Forest
93:27.43Grafton
103:27.69King George
113:28.22Broad Run
123:29.86EC Glass
133:31.24Dominion
143:31.84James Wood
153:34.45Heritage
163:42.74Great Bridge
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeSchool
13:34.20Monacan
23:37.04Jamestown
33:37.41Blacksburg
43:38.73Broad Run
53:43.35Sherando
63:45.15EC Glass
73:46.58Warhill
83:47.23Menchville
93:44.42King George
103:47.60Great Bridge
113:48.74Kettle Run
123:49.02Hanover
133:52.87Loudoun County
143:55.60Courtland
153:57.19Dominion
164:10.94Grafton
Boys Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Blacksburg303
2Salem209
3Monacan189
4Jamestown178
5Jefferson Forest164
6Grafton152
7Hanover146
8Loudoun County134
9Menchville129
10Heritage105
11Dominion87
12Lee-Davis79
13Kettle Run77
14Broad Run47
15Park View44
16Fauquier42
17Loudoun Valley34
18Patrick Henry28
19EC Glass27
20King George24
21Orange County16
22Warwick15
23Great Bridge14
24Courtland13
24James Wood13
26Sherando10
27Handley2
28Spotsylvania1
Girls Team Results
PlaceSchoolScore
1Monacan276
2Blacksburg250
3Jamestown195
4Menchville194
5Dominion171
6Grafton135
7EC Glass113
8Sherando106
9Courtland99
10Broad Run98
11King George96
12James Wood85
13Salem70
14Warhill57
15Great Bridge56
16Kettle Run43
17Loudoun County38
18Tuscarora37
19Chancellor27
20Hanover25
21Fauquier23
22Lee-Davis15
23Smithfield5
24Heritage2
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply