Swimming: Dominion Boys, Girls Sweep VHSL Region 4C Titles

0

Sterling, Va. — Led by sophomore Natalie Schlemmer and senior Rachel Schlemmer, the Dominion High School boys and girls swim teams swept the VHSL Region 4C championships on February 15 in Sterling. The younger Schlemmer won the 100-yard breaststroke and finished third in the 200-yard individual medley, while the elder won the 100-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle.

Also on the girls side, Tuscarora senior Shelby Gerving won the 200-yard individual medley and placed in the 100-yard backstroke, while Loudoun County junior Lexie Vanderloo won the 200-yard freestyle and placed second in the 500-yard freestyle.

On the boys side, Loudoun County senior Shane Hunter won the 100-yard freestyle and placed third in the 200-yard freestyle; Park View senior Kyle Johnson won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke; Broad Run senior Justin Lee won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly; Loudoun Valley junior Sam O’Brien won the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; and Heritage junior Jordan Smolsky won the 200-yard individual medley and placed third in the 100-yard butterfly.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:38.92PrideHeritage
21:41.10TitansDominion
31:43.05CougarsKettle Run
41:43.99FalconsFauquier
51:44.18SpartansBroad Run
61:44.67PatriotsPark View
71:48.71WarriorsSherando
81:54.08ColonelsJames Wood
91:54.19RaidersLoudoun County
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:49.02TitansDominion
21:51.00SpartansBroad Run
31:51.90ColonelsJames Wood
41:52.74WarriorsSherando
51:55.45CougarsKettle Run
61:59.90VikingsLoudoun Valley
72:00.66HuskiesTuscarora
82:02.13FalconsFauquier
92:09.19RaidersLoudoun County
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:44.06Justin LeeBroad Run
21:46.91Nick MarantoKettle Run
31:48.06Shane HunterLoudoun County
41:54.85Henry FowlerHandley
51:56.47Nick SibleyDominion
61:56.81Aidan PostMillbrook
71:59.83Jackson SittonJames Wood
82:01.14Richard CrugerKettle Run
92:01.48Max TitovDominion
102:02.49Joseph PrinceCulpeper County
112:03.96Andre KeyserHeritage
122:06.07Calvin MellorDominion
132:06.76Arteom AvetissianHeritage
142:08.30Colin StaneartJames Wood
152:10.35Daniel RiviniusHeritage
162:11.66Brady WorkingFauquier
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:55.42Lexie VanderlooLoudoun County
21:56.31Emma De JongSherando
31:57.03Lauren LongBroad Run
42:02.42Natalee TusingSherando
52:02.49Peyton TalomieKettle Run
62:07.50Gretchen AllenLoudoun County
72:14.38Gabrielle StravinskiDominion
82:14.42Daria SlowinskaBroad Run
92:16.12Olivia KeenleyFauquier
102:16.61Hannah MotleySherando
112:16.97Brandi BakerLoudoun Valley
122:17.51Ashley FergusonDominion
132:19.63Molly YoungHandley
142:20.80Sullivan MorefieldHandley
152:21.01Stella WallinSherando
Boys 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:55.52Jordan SmolskyHeritage
22:00.47Paul WarnagirisJames Wood
32:02.59Gavin WagnerLoudoun County
42:05.82J.P. VanderlooLoudoun County
52:06.74Kyle SchlemmerDominion
62:08.96Ben AdamsKettle Run
72:16.87Kjell KnutsenHeritage
82:17.90Jack MilenskiDominion
92:18.68Benjamin RayburnMillbrook
102:20.10Parker NyhuisBroad Run
112:20.38Harry MissingHeritage
122:23.19Rory MonahanKettle Run
132:26.27Daniel HouBroad Run
142:33.98Samuel HopkinsKettle Run
152:38.92Jeffery NicolCulpeper County
162:50.23Ryan BabingtonJames Wood
Girls 200-Yard IM
PlaceTimeNameSchool
12:07.02Shelby GervingTuscarora
22:08.96Kelli McMillanDominion
32:09.99Natalie SchlemmerDominion
42:10.46Erin KerriganKettle Run
52:15.95Taylor SmithSherando
62:19.21Morgan MyersBroad Run
62:19.21Kyra SchultzSherando
82:19.23Lyddie EsslingerMillbrook
92:21.95Emma CraddockKettle Run
102:22.26Olivia WebsterMillbrook
112:22.59Jordyn JonesSherando
122:27.90Taylor WilesDominion
132:30.40Erin PechinKettle Run
142:31.26Chrisina YangBroad Run
152:36.72Katelyn O’DeaLoudoun County
162:40.66Addy GannonSherando
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
121.46Kyle JohnsonPark View
222.73Nathan KimKettle Run
322.93Tyler McAndrewFauquier
422.95Mikhail TulupovHeritage
522.98Antonio LaBarberaDominion
623.09Michael CurranDominion
723.38Charlie BarkerBroad Run
823.47Sean KearinHeritage
924.06Trent RakowskiJames Wood
1024.08Lukas BainesKettle Run
1124.09Nick DurotLoudoun County
1224.16Mark FallinKettle Run
1324.21Xander KerleyLoudoun Valley
1424.37Eric NguyenBroad Run
1524.99Ryan StickleyHandley
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
124.81Lauren MastersJames Wood
224.95Ashley BogushefskyDominion
325.5Alexa GyllensvaanDominion
425.62Natalie SmithersBroad Run
526.12Cara McDuffieLoudoun Valley
626.14Evelyn NguyenBroad Run
626.14Alexis SchellhammerSherando
826.48Megan FallinKettle Run
926.72Briana ArroyoLoudoun County
1026.95Elizabeth NehringHeritage
1127.07Gemma FlookKettle Run
1227.11Natalie DanielDominion
1327.26Lillian TwiggSherando
1427.63Leah BengstonFauquier
1527.91Sullivan MorefieldHandley
1628.61Katie SoldonKettle Run
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
151.41Justin LeeBroad Run
252.29Andrew BlusiewiczDominion
352.62Jordan SmolskyHeritage
452.84Jacob GoldmanFauquier
553.29Nick MarantoKettle Run
653.57Colby KoenigLoudoun County
754.87Peter PhamSherando
857.03Andrew ThompsonJames Wood
957.81Jack MilenskiDominion
1058.04Michael CurranDominion
1158.29Tommy LeesHeritage
121:00.36Benjamin RayburnMillbrook
131:00.45Andres CruzBroad Run
141:01.23Brendan CassidyJames Wood
151:01.32Alexander SchaeferPark View
161:02.14Andre KeyserHeritage
171:02.56Henry ThomasKettle Run
181:02.71Jackson SittonJames Wood
191:03.48Mason WorstFauquier
201:04.89Chris StearnsHandley
211:07.78Jeffery NicolCulpeper County
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
PlaceTimeNameSchool
156.16Rachel SchlemmerDominion
258.33Erin KerriganKettle Run
358.58Kimberly WarnagirisJames Wood
458.75Isabel RobeyFauquier
51:01.64Ashley BogushefskyDominion
61:01.91Morgan MyersBroad Run
71:04.02Kyra SchultzSherando
81:04.08Olivia BrowerHeritage
91:04.35Megan FallinKettle Run
101:04.52Olivia WebsterMillbrook
111:04.96Leah SnappJames Wood
121:09.58Briana ArroyoLoudoun County
131:10.89Isabella SianBroad Run
141:11.62Brandi BakerLoudoun Valley
151:12.24Lauren BeltPark View
161:14.36Daria SlowinskaBroad Run
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
148.2Shane HunterLoudoun County
250.03Mikhail TulupovHeritage
350.24Nathan KimKettle Run
450.28Tyler McAndrewFauquier
551.74Antonio LaBarberaDominion
652.02Nick SibleyDominion
752.17Sean KearinHeritage
852.42Trevor CramSherando
952.87Trent RakowskiJames Wood
1054.33Joseph PrinceCulpeper County
1155.39Matthew GehleyBroad Run
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
153.7Lauren MastersJames Wood
253.94Lauren LongBroad Run
354.89Paige SimkoJames Wood
455.23Natalee TusingSherando
556.12Caroline AtkinsBroad Run
656.73Natalie SmithersBroad Run
756.85Alexa GyllensvaanDominion
857.42Lyddie EsslingerMillbrook
957.5Kristen ChangLoudoun County
1057.52Cara McDuffieLoudoun Valley
1158.16Evelyn NguyenBroad Run
1259.77Ashley FergusonDominion
131:00.68Abby McFallKettle Run
141:00.95Lindsay StephanHeritage
151:01.47Natalie FaheyKettle Run
161:01.73Lillian TwiggSherando
171:03.13Quinn HardyFauquier
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:42.73Sam O’BrienLoudoun Valley
25:04.22J.P. VanderlooLoudoun County
35:08.28Ben AdamsKettle Run
45:15.92Aidan PostMillbrook
55:19.58Mason WorstFauquier
65:19.96Andrew ThompsonJames Wood
75:32.12Kjell KnutsenHeritage
85:33.01Parker NyhuisBroad Run
95:36.12Richard CrugerKettle Run
105:45.91Daniel HouBroad Run
115:50.48Minh TranHeritage
125:50.78Rory MonahanKettle Run
135:58.99Daniel RiviniusHeritage
146:02.85Joshua BauerSherando
DFSDFSAdam StautzenbachJames Wood
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
PlaceTimeNameSchool
14:59.88Rachel SchlemmerDominion
25:06.66Lexie VanderlooLoudoun County
35:11.51Isabel WillBroad Run
45:48.10Leah SnappJames Wood
55:53.64Lindley ArmelSherando
66:00.86Alexa CrouchBroad Run
76:03.69Hannah MotleySherando
86:13.24Marley KinlochTuscarora
96:17.02Stella WallinSherando
106:18.63Fiona ReganDominion
116:27.70Josephine BoyleLoudoun County
126:28.80Valerie EncinasLoudoun County
136:38.62Avery SiglerMillbrook
146:43.03Savannah LewisJames Wood
156:43.23Kendall PierceJames Wood
166:47.81Grace LillyJames Wood
DFSDFSIsabella SianBroad Run
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:29.85PrideHeritage
21:30.37RaidersLoudoun County
31:30.43TitansDominion
41:32.25FalconsFauquier
51:32.36CougarsKettle Run
61:35.29PatriotsPark View
71:35.81ColonelsJames Wood
81:36.60VikingsLoudoun Valley
91:41.04SpartansBroad Run
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:40.14TitansDominion
21:42.87ColonelsJames Wood
31:44.12RaidersLoudoun County
41:44.59WarriorsSherando
51:45.76SpartansBroad Run
61:48.03FalconsFauquier
71:48.36PrideHeritage
81:51.48CougarsKettle Run
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
151.76Sam O’BrienLoudoun Valley
252.91Gavin WagnerLoudoun County
353.48Andrew BlusiewiczDominion
454.17Jacob GoldmanFauquier
557.7Charlie BarkerBroad Run
659.45William FrederickLiberty
759.75Cole MacMillanDominion
81:01.14Max TitovDominion
91:01.48Timothy McCarthyMillbrook
101:01.51Henry FowlerHandley
111:01.66Mark FallinKettle Run
121:02.32Lukas BainesKettle Run
131:02.72Garrett BennionBroad Run
141:05.55Ben JensenSherando
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
158.9Emma De JongSherando
259.39Shelby GervingTuscarora
359.73Kimberly WarnagirisJames Wood
41:00.47Isabel WillBroad Run
51:01.86Jordyn JonesSherando
61:01.89Caroline AtkinsBroad Run
71:01.98Elizabeth NehringHeritage
81:02.16Olivia BrowerHeritage
91:04.31Alexis SchellhammerSherando
101:04.75Emma CraddockKettle Run
111:05.39Gretchen AllenLoudoun County
121:05.50Gemma FlookKettle Run
131:07.14Natalie DanielDominion
141:09.61Alyah HindiBroad Run
151:09.98Jane CassidyLoudoun County
161:12.03Alexa CrouchBroad Run
171:12.21Jennifer CannonLiberty
181:16.75Brooklyn RichardsFauquier
DFSDFSOlivia KeenleyFauquier
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
157.28Kyle JohnsonPark View
21:01.19Kyle SchlemmerDominion
31:01.38Tommy LeesHeritage
41:02.84Paul WarnagirisJames Wood
51:03.75Eric NguyenBroad Run
61:03.83Peter PhamSherando
71:03.94Trevor CramSherando
81:04.71Colby KoenigLoudoun County
91:07.10Chase GoetschiDominion
101:07.55Alexander SchaeferPark View
111:07.63Oliver OlsenLoudoun County
121:08.08Bobby SlaterFauquier
131:09.07Henry ThomasKettle Run
141:09.67Dylan HudsonTuscarora
151:13.13Samuel HopkinsKettle Run
161:14.21Parker SavilleKettle Run
171:15.73Eli BrittonJames Wood
181:16.39Drew ReeseJames Wood
191:17.11Ryan MurphySherando
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
PlaceTimeNameSchool
11:06.47Natalie SchlemmerDominion
21:06.94Kelli McMillanDominion
31:07.75Paige SimkoJames Wood
41:08.24Isabel RobeyFauquier
51:09.91Taylor WilesDominion
61:10.17Taylor SmithSherando
71:10.19Kristen ChangLoudoun County
81:11.06Peyton TalomieKettle Run
91:15.03Meghan TuckerLiberty
101:16.11Abby McFallKettle Run
111:16.34Lindley ArmelSherando
121:18.39Abby RambergLoudoun County
131:18.48Sierra MerceBroad Run
141:18.54Kylie HudsonTuscarora
151:20.00Leah BengstonFauquier
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
13:27.39RaidersLoudoun County
23:30.73SpartansBroad Run
33:32.38ColonelsJames Wood
43:34.87TitansDominion
53:39.48PrideHeritage
63:42.36PioneersMillbrook
73:42.88WarriorsSherando
83:45.03CougarsKettle Run
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
PlaceTimeNameSchool
13:39.59SpartansBroad Run
23:43.70WarriorsSherando
33:49.53CougarsKettle Run
43:53.56RaidersLoudoun County
53:53.60TitansDominion
64:03.69PrideHeritage
74:06.59HuskiesTuscarora
84:06.62PioneersMillbrook
94:21.07JudgesHandley
Boys Team Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1TitansDominion301
2PrideHeritage274
3CougarsKettle Run238
4RaidersLoudoun County229
5SpartansBroad Run206
6ColonelsJames Wood171
7FalconsFauquier141
8WarriorsSherando102
9PatriotsPark View101
10PioneersMillbrook77
11VIkingsLoudoun Valley66
12JudgesHandley38
13Blue DevilsCulpeper County16
14EaglesLiberty13
15HuskiesTuscarora3
Girls Team Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1TitansDominion334
2WarriorsSherando310
3SpartansBroad Run305
4CougarsKettle Run204
5ColonelsJames Wood197
6RaidersLoudoun County191
7PrideHeritage108
8HuskiesTuscarora99
9FalconsFauquier92
10PioneersMillbrook62
11VIkingsLoudoun Valley56
12JudgesHandley27
13EaglesLiberty9
14PatriotsPark View2
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply