Wrestling: Two Loudouners Claims VHSL Region 4C Titles

0

Bealeton, Va. — Heritage High School sophomore Patrick Smith and Tuscarora High School junior Tristen Dagstani respectively claimed the 106-pound and 170-pound wrestling titles at the VHSL Region 4C championships on February 15 at Liberty High School in Bealeton.

Smith won in an 8-2 decision over Loudoun County High School sophomore Zach Rios, while Dagstani won an 11-5 decision over Liberty sophomore Royce Hall.

In other first place matches, Tuscarora junior Bobby Philpot (113), Dominion senior Jack Creamer (120), Loudoun County freshman Luke Roberts (126), Tuscarora senior Nate Swank (152), Loudoun Valley senior Jack Shuford (195), and Loudoun County sophomore Caleb Graham (220) finished runners up.

Dominion turned in the top team performance from a Loudoun school, finishing fifth, while Fauquier continued its wrestling dominance with yet another region title.

Tim Gregory captured more than 350 photos at the event…

VIEW PHOTOS

Complete championship results…

106 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlacePatrick SmithHeritageoverZach RiosLoudoun CountyDec 8-2
3rd PlaceCameron GordonHandleyoverTyler KoernerSherandoMD 12-0
5th PlaceThomas ClarkLibertyoverMichael CreamerDominionDec 5-4
113 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceKeagan JuddSherandooverBobby PhilpotTuscaroraDec 10-4
3rd PlaceZachary MaisusHeritageoverMatthew TophamMillbrookMD 13-2
5th PlaceDevin BurrowsLibertyoverJohn DelaneyBroad RunDec 2-1
120 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceMason BarrettLibertyoverJack CreamerDominionDec 3-1
3rd PlaceReece KuhnsFauquieroverTimmy FaberLoudoun CountyDec 4-2
5th PlaceTyler StaubBroad RunoverLogan KnisleyJames WoodFall 2:45
126 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceDJ RichardsFauquieroverLuke RobertsLoudoun CountyFall 1:59
3rd PlaceAidan BartonJames WoodoverDominic NguyenHeritageDec 9-3
5th PlaceAustin HarrisLibertyoverMichael GauseSherandoFall 4:58
132 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceColin DupillLibertyoverBrogan TeterSherandoFall 2:44
3rd PlaceMacalister GordonHandleyoverLogan JonesDominionDec 7-2
5th PlaceKadence BerrierBroad RunoverLogan HallKettle RunFall 0:29
138 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceGino CamarcaFauquieroverChristopher NussJames WoodFall 5:45
3rd PlaceWilliam WinegardnerLibertyoverJose Cruz RamirezMillbrookMD 8-0
5th PlaceSantiago PenaDominionoverSami RashidTuscaroraMD 8-0
145 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceJovon MitchellLibertyoverHeath RudolphSherandoDec 7-3
3rd PlaceMatthew AldermanJames WoodoverJared BeasleyDominionMD 10-1
5th PlaceAJ BreedingKettle RunoverConnor SmithHeritageDec 10-5
152 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBryan ContrerasLibertyoverNate SwankTuscaroraMD 11-3
3rd PlaceSimon FossettBroad RunoverAJ MarshallCulpeper CountyMD 15-6
5th PlaceJoseph VitolaJames WoodoverDaniel KellyLoudoun ValleyFall 5:00
160 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceEric DeWaldFauquieroverCaleb SwinsonLibertyDec 3-1
3rd PlaceDiego PenaDominionoverHunter ThompsonHandleyDec 7-1
5th PlaceSamuel AdkinsJames WoodoverBilal ZahoryPark ViewFall 1:50
170 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceTristen DagstaniTuscaroraoverRoyce HallLibertyDec 11-5
3rd PlaceJosh PettifordLoudoun CountyoverDavid DeWaldFauquierDec 7-3
5th PlaceAaron MetzSherandooverKarl ShultzKettle RunDec 8-2
182 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceSam FisherFauquieroverKingsley MenifeeHandleyTF-1.5 5:11 23-8
3rd PlaceAndrew GingrasLoudoun ValleyoverColton FoltzSherandoMD 10-1
5th PlaceJimenez JacobDominionoverJoseph LombayCulpeper CountyDec 9-2
195 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBenjamin BellFauquieroverJack ShufordLoudoun ValleyDec 5-1
3rd PlaceWyheem VesselsLibertyoverNicholas HemstreetHeritageSV-1 8-6
5th PlaceDaniel FloresMillbrookoverSaxton GarverSherandoDec 6-2
220 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceThomas HeislerFauquieroverCaleb GrahamLoudoun CountyDec 7-1
3rd PlaceJacob WirickKettle RunoverRodd`ney DavenportHandleyDec 10-5
5th PlaceJonathan AddisonJames WoodoverZavion TysonHeritageFall 3:39
285 LB
MatchChampionSchoolRunner UpSchoolResult
1st PlaceBracken HibbertCulpeper CountyoverCasey BurrFauquierFall 3:55
3rd PlaceAlex BirchmeierBroad RunoverMarvin PadillaDominionDec 4-0
5th PlaceBrayden Patterson-CampbellJames WoodoverNoah JohnsonHandleyFall 1:32
Team Results
PlaceNameTeamScore
1FalconsFauquier186.5
2EaglesLiberty180.5
3WarriorsSherando96
4ColonelsJames Wood93
5TitansDominion91.5
6RaidersLoudoun County83
7JudgesHandley80
8PrideHeritage70
9HuskiesTuscarora62.5
10SpartansBroad Run49
11Blue DevilsCulpeper County43
12VikingsLoudoun Valley37
13PioneersMillbrook34
14CougarsKettle Run31
15PatriotsPark View6
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply