Wrestling: Dominion Claims Dulles District Championship

0

Leesburg, Va. — Backed by six individual titles, the Dominion High School wrestling team claimed the Dulles District championship on February 8 in Leesburg. Dominion seniors Jared Beasley (145), senior Jack Creamer (120), and Diego Pena (160); sophomores Jacob Jimenez (182) and Logan Jones (132); and freshman Santiago Pena (138) all won their respective weight classes at the district championship, leading the Titans past Loudoun County, 204-170.

Tim Gregory and Alicia Prause each captured more than 350 photos at the event…

VIEW PHOTOSVIEW PHOTOS

Complete championship results…

106 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Zach Rios Loudoun County over Pat Smith Heritage Dec 7-5
3rd Place Michael Creamer Dominion over Joseph Rezzonico Broad Run For.
5th Place Ibrahim Barokah Tuscarora over BYE
113 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Bobby Philpot Tuscarora over Zac Maisus Heritage Inj. 1:55
3rd Place John Delaney Broad Run over Bryson Rios Loudoun County Dec 3-0
5th Place Alexander Sieng Park View over BYE
120 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Jack Creamer Dominion over Timmy Faber Loudoun County Fall 2:15
3rd Place Tyler Staub Broad Run over Hunter Lee Tuscarora Fall 4:44
5th Place Matt Tran Heritage over Jason Cruz Flores Park View Fall 0:46
126 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Luke Roberts Loudoun County over Dom Nguyen Heritage MD 17-4
3rd Place Brennen Retmier Tuscarora over Nick Nappi Loudoun Valley Fall 3:52
5th Place Kai Chatterton Broad Run over Grady Allen Dominion M. For.
132 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Logan Jones Dominion over Kadence Berrier Broad Run MD 10-1
3rd Place Lenys Guevara Park View over Michael Ponticelli Loudoun County Dec 7-6
5th Place Daniel Zelaya Tuscarora over Charles Battles Loudoun Valley M. For.
138 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Santiago Pena Dominion over Sami Rashid Tuscarora Dec 14-7
3rd Place Samuel Otchere Broad Run over Saif Souqi Heritage Dec 5-4
5th Place Harrison Cronin Loudoun Valley over Roby Drahos Park View SV-1 2-0
145 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Jared Beasley Dominion over Connor Smith Heritage Dec 7-3
3rd Place Carter Bell Loudoun Valley over Alec Steel Loudoun County Fall 3:32
5th Place Alan Sieng Park View over Joseph Internicola Tuscarora Fall 2:21
152 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Nate Swank Tuscarora over Simon Fossett Broad Run Dec 6-5
3rd Place Daniel Kelly Loudoun Valley over Jasinto Ayala Dominion MD 11-2
5th Place Ramis Khan Heritage over Keiran Smith Loudoun County Fall 2:21
160 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Diego Pena Dominion over Bilal Zahory Park View MD 10-1
3rd Place Peter Battles Loudoun Valley over Jaidon Doyle Loudoun County MD 14-5
5th Place Arda Oguz Heritage over Daniel Blackin Tuscarora Dec 9-2
170 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Tristen Dagstani Tuscarora over Josh Pettiford Loudoun County MD 11-0
3rd Place Andrew Benham Park View over Brandon Hartley Loudoun Valley Fall 3:42
5th Place George Hasway Dominion over Mason Daily Heritage M. For.
182 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Jacob Jimenez Dominion over Andrew Gingras Loudoun Valley Dec 9-6
3rd Place Anthony Tran Heritage over Michael Godby Park View Dec 3-2
5th Place Jackson Snyder Loudoun County over Joseph Robinson Broad Run Fall 3:33
195 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Jack Shuford Loudoun Valley over Nick Hemstreet Heritage Dec 7-6
3rd Place Leo Orozco Tuscarora over Jake Daunhiemer Dominion Dec 3-0
5th Place Steven Ross Loudoun County over BYE
220 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Caleb Graham Loudoun County over Zavion Tyson Heritage Fall 2:24
3rd Place Finn O`Sullivan Tuscarora over Daniel Basil-Barker Loudoun Valley Fall 2:31
285 LB
Match Champion School Runner Up School Result
1st Place Alex Birchmeier Broad Run over Marvin Padilla Dominion Fall 1:24
3rd Place Corey Stephens Park View over Tyler Alexander Loudoun Valley Fall 2:34
5th Place Lucas Grant Heritage over Andrew Lohaus Tuscarora M. For.
Team Results
Place Name Team Score
1 Titans Dominion 204
2 Raiders Loudoun County 170
3 Huskies Tuscarora 169.5
4 Pride Heritage 158
5 Vikings Loudoun Valley 137
6 Spartans Broad Run 131.5
7 Patriots Park View 92
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Leave A Reply