Swimming: Dominion Boys, Girls Sweep Dulles District Titles

0

South Riding, Va. — Led by junior Andrew Blusiewicz, senior Ashley Bogushefsky, junior Kelli McMillan, and senior Rachel Schlemmer, the Dominion High School boys and girls swim teams swept the Dulles District championships on February 8 in South Riding. Blusiewicz won the 200-yard individual medley and placed second in the 500-yard freestyle; Bogushefsky won the 50-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100-yard backstroke; McMillian won the 100- and 200-yard freestyles; and Schlemmer won the 100-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle.

On the boys side, Broad Run senior Justin Lee won the 100- and 200-yard freestyles; Park View senior Kyle Johnson won the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke; Loudoun Valley junior Sam O’Brien won the 500-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100-yard backstroke; Loudoun County senior Shane Hunter won the 50-yard freestyle and placed second in the 200-yard freestyle; and Heritage senior Tommy Lees won the 100-yard breaststroke and placed third in the 100-yard butterfly.

On the girls side, Heritage junior Olivia Brower won the 100-yard backstroke and placed third in the 100-yard butterfly, while Tuscarora senior Shelby Gerving won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:39.05 Pride Heritage
2 1:40.49 Raiders Loudoun County
3 1:41.36 Titans Dominion
4 1:45.61 Spartans Broad Run
5 1:45.90 Patriots Park View
6 1:50.25 Vikings Loudoun Valley
7 1:59.83 Huskies Tuscarora
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:49.40 Titans Dominion
2 1:51.75 Spartans Broad Run
3 2:05.29 Huskies Tuscarora
4 2:09.63 Raiders Loudoun County
5 2:11.25 Patriots Park View
6 2:15.40 Vikings Loudoun Valley
DQ DQ Pride Heritage
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:44.57 Justin Lee Broad Run
2 1:49.92 Shane Hunter Loudoun County
3 1:58.30 Nick Sibley Dominion
4 2:04.71 Max Titov Dominion
5 2:05.36 Calvin Mellor Dominion
6 2:05.80 Andre Keyser Heritage
7 2:08.10 Daniel Rivinius Heritage
8 2:08.22 Arteom Avetissian Heritage
9 2:09.96 Barrett Larson Loudoun County
10 2:12.60 Brian Hays Loudoun County
11 2:13.08 Ben Schwartz Loudoun Valley
12 2:13.91 Hagan Strite Loudoun Valley
13 2:15.97 Kyle Berringer Loudoun Valley
14 2:21.81 Jacob Crouch Broad Run
15 2:24.81 Benjamin Ford Park View
15 2:24.81 Brendan Karg Tuscarora
17 2:28.55 Noah Johnson Tuscarora
18 2:39.21 Carter Offhaus Park View
19 2:44.38 Spencer Gold Tuscarora
20 2:59.71 Chase Earley Park View
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:55.16 Kelli McMillan Dominion
2 1:58.10 Isabel Will Broad Run
3 1:59.86 Caroline Atkins Broad Run
4 2:09.26 Gretchen Allen Loudoun County
5 2:14.16 Gabrielle Stravinski Dominion
6 2:15.26 Daria Slowinska Broad Run
7 2:17.69 Ashley Ferguson Dominion
8 2:17.78 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley
9 2:18.77 Lindsay Stephan Heritage
10 2:18.85 Marley Kinloch Tuscarora
11 2:20.68 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County
12 2:28.06 Valerie Encinas Loudoun County
13 2:28.72 Alanna Krahulec Heritage
14 2:31.93 Kylie Hudson Tuscarora
15 2:33.65 Olivia Bruns Tuscarora
16 2:35.43 Kenedi Brundage Heritage
17 2:50.52 Sophie Chisholm Loudoun Valley
18 3:00.48 Ariel Bowers Park View
19 3:19.98 Melanie Rosa Park View
DFS DFS Gwendolyn Lee Park View
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:54.57 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion
2 2:07.52 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion
3 2:12.32 Colby Koenig Loudoun County
4 2:19.28 Kjell Knutsen Heritage
5 2:19.65 Jack Milenski Dominion
6 2:20.68 Parker Nyhuis Broad Run
7 2:22.58 Harry Missing Heritage
8 2:24.52 Daniel Hou Broad Run
9 2:26.72 Oliver Olsen Loudoun County
10 2:27.65 Aidan Scoffield Tuscarora
11 2:31.59 Sebastian Wiktorowicz Park View
12 2:32.49 Dylan Hudson Tuscarora
13 2:33.74 Mateo Merida Park View
14 2:33.75 Ben Gonzalez Loudoun County
15 2:34.05 Bryson Scoffield Tuscarora
16 2:34.18 Trevor Jaastad Loudoun Valley
17 2:37.04 Nicholas Danilowicz Heritage
18 2:37.75 Charles Watts Loudoun Valley
19 2:39.15 Zack Pownall Loudoun Valley
20 2:42.36 Satjeev Radhakrishnan Broad Run
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 2:07.39 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora
2 2:08.44 Natalie Schlemmer Dominion
3 2:09.33 Lauren Long Broad Run
4 2:14.07 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County
5 2:16.36 Morgan Myers Broad Run
6 2:28.27 Taylor Wiles Dominion
7 2:31.77 Chrisina Yang Broad Run
8 2:35.99 Katelyn O’Dea Loudoun County
9 2:38.48 Lauren Belt Park View
10 2:39.77 Jane Cassidy Loudoun County
11 2:40.78 Ainsley Sullivan Heritage
12 2:48.83 Kayla Cooper Dominion
13 2:51.74 Lillian Scoffield Tuscarora
14 2:59.16 Shiloh Gelnett Tuscarora
15 3:03.46 Katelyn Foelsch Heritage
16 3:23.87 Camryn Jewell Park View
DQ DQ Elise Escobar Heritage
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 22.45 Shane Hunter Loudoun County
2 22.92 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage
3 23.02 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion
4 23.13 Sean Kearin Heritage
5 23.5 Charlie Barker Broad Run
6 24.19 Xander Kerley Loudoun Valley
7 24.2 Nick Durot Loudoun County
8 24.23 Eric Nguyen Broad Run
9 24.24 Grant Strickland Loudoun Valley
10 24.52 Ian Coulter Dominion
11 24.71 Collin Bridge Heritage
12 24.81 Evan Coulter Dominion
13 25.36 Garrett Bennion Broad Run
14 25.44 Aidan Cranfield Loudoun County
15 25.68 Nicholas Marsh Park View
16 25.75 Ethan Teames Tuscarora
17 26.11 Jonah Vest Loudoun Valley
18 27.78 Shane Kijak Tuscarora
19 29.19 Yianni Kocaqi Park View
20 29.33 Justin Liu Park View
21 30.21 Sean Brennan Tuscarora
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 25.08 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion
2 25.34 Natalie Smithers Broad Run
3 26.12 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley
4 26.26 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion
5 26.56 Evelyn Nguyen Broad Run
6 26.65 Briana Arroyo Loudoun County
7 27.01 Natalie Daniel Dominion
8 27.09 Elizabeth Nehring Heritage
9 27.24 Alyah Hindi Broad Run
10 27.8 Emma Macik Park View
11 27.88 Abby Ramberg Loudoun County
12 27.99 Nami Young Loudoun County
13 28.26 Alessandra Llanas Park View
14 28.83 Amanda Frisby Heritage
15 28.94 Valerie Suryanto Heritage
16 29.21 Sammy Sommers Tuscarora
17 29.66 Olivia Marshall Tuscarora
18 30.83 Olivia Allen Tuscarora
19 33.96 Hannah Ercanbrack Park View
20 36.53 Lauren Mock Loudoun Valley
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 51.83 Kyle Johnson Park View
2 55.13 Colby Koenig Loudoun County
3 57.52 Tommy Lees Heritage
4 58.35 Michael Curran Dominion
5 58.63 Jack Milenski Dominion
6 1:00.31 Alexander Schaefer Park View
7 1:00.50 Andres Cruz Broad Run
8 1:01.48 Andre Keyser Heritage
9 1:02.25 Nick Durot Loudoun County
10 1:02.39 Cole MacMillan Dominion
11 1:05.88 Christopher Pond Tuscarora
12 1:06.09 Carson Aho Loudoun County
13 1:09.40 Collin Bridge Heritage
14 1:12.81 Zack Pownall Loudoun Valley
15 1:12.95 Trevor Jaastad Loudoun Valley
16 1:19.03 Satjeev Radhakrishnan Broad Run
17 1:21.53 David Seekford Tuscarora
18 1:27.95 Mathias Cruz Tuscarora
DQ DQ Liam Berringer Loudoun Valley
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 56 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion
2 59.55 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County
3 1:04.32 Olivia Brower Heritage
4 1:09.49 Lauren Belt Park View
5 1:09.99 Isabella Sian Broad Run
6 1:11.21 Briana Arroyo Loudoun County
7 1:12.95 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley
8 1:13.44 Daria Slowinska Broad Run
9 1:13.84 Ashley Dinoso Dominion
10 1:13.89 Valerie Suryanto Heritage
11 1:14.08 Gabrielle Stravinski Dominion
12 1:14.69 Sierra Merce Broad Run
13 1:14.96 Jenna Stover Heritage
14 1:15.60 Leah Bianchini Loudoun County
15 1:22.41 Katherine Page Park View
16 1:24.56 Cadence Malarkey Tuscarora
17 1:28.43 Shiloh Gelnett Tuscarora
18 1:28.58 Sarah Osborne Park View
19 1:37.30 Shelby Seman Tuscarora
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 47.33 Justin Lee Broad Run
2 47.58 Jordan Smolsky Heritage
3 49.31 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County
4 50.5 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage
5 51.52 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion
6 51.76 Sean Kearin Heritage
7 52.22 Nick Sibley Dominion
8 54.78 Matthew Gehley Broad Run
9 54.94 Xander Kerley Loudoun Valley
10 55.66 Ian Coulter Dominion
10 55.66 Grant Strickland Loudoun Valley
12 56.76 Ethan Teames Tuscarora
13 56.95 Sebastian Wiktorowicz Park View
14 57.38 Cameron Suttie Loudoun County
15 58.11 Joe Magoffin Loudoun Valley
16 58.55 Aidan Cranfield Loudoun County
17 1:00.95 Cody Gerving Tuscarora
18 1:04.81 Michael Chou Broad Run
19 1:05.90 Yianni Kocaqi Park View
20 1:09.40 Gavin DelHoyo Tuscarora
21 1:10.39 Carter Offhaus Park View
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 54.27 Kelli McMillan Dominion
2 56.83 Natalie Smithers Broad Run
3 57.96 Kristen Chang Loudoun County
4 58.52 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley
5 58.53 Evelyn Nguyen Broad Run
6 58.93 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion
7 59.7 Ashley Ferguson Dominion
8 1:01.97 Lindsay Stephan Heritage
9 1:02.20 Nami Young Loudoun County
10 1:03.47 Alanna Krahulec Heritage
11 1:04.04 Emma Macik Park View
12 1:06.62 Sarah Hickman Loudoun Valley
13 1:06.81 Annelise Brun Loudoun County
14 1:07.05 Catherine Belt Park View
15 1:07.69 Lauren Murphy Heritage
16 1:08.60 Kierany Lewis Tuscarora
17 1:09.94 McKenna Fox Tuscarora
18 1:10.41 Jacqueline DelHoyo Tuscarora
19 1:13.96 Jessica Jensen Broad Run
20 1:21.34 Ariel Bowers Park View
21 1:29.36 Lauren Mock Loudoun Valley
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:38.43 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley
2 4:44.78 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion
3 5:05.23 J.P. Vanderloo Loudoun County
4 5:35.16 Parker Nyhuis Broad Run
5 5:37.82 Kjell Knutsen Heritage
6 5:51.76 Daniel Rivinius Heritage
7 5:53.97 Daniel Hou Broad Run
8 5:54.14 Minh Tran Heritage
9 5:54.64 Chase Goetschi Dominion
10 5:59.21 Aidan Scoffield Tuscarora
11 6:00.83 Hagan Strite Loudoun Valley
12 6:05.19 Barrett Larson Loudoun County
13 6:07.56 Alex James Dominion
14 6:13.38 Brian Hays Loudoun County
15 6:27.12 Brendan Karg Tuscarora
16 6:38.02 Jacob Crouch Broad Run
16 6:38.02 Ryan Carroll Park View
18 6:54.09 Benjamin Ford Park View
19 6:58.47 Yutong Li Loudoun Valley
20 7:41.77 Andy Torrico Tuscarora
21 8:01.21 Daniel McIntyre Park View
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 5:02.89 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion
2 5:20.78 Isabel Will Broad Run
3 6:11.46 Alexa Crouch Broad Run
4 6:16.44 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County
5 6:18.00 Isabella Sian Broad Run
6 6:20.31 Fiona Regan Dominion
7 6:26.92 Marley Kinloch Tuscarora
8 6:29.05 Valerie Encinas Loudoun County
9 6:34.67 Caroline Zanetti Loudoun County
10 6:38.55 Lillian Scoffield Tuscarora
11 6:46.11 Lydia Casey Tuscarora
12 6:47.64 Elise Escobar Heritage
13 6:51.38 Ainsley Sullivan Heritage
14 6:59.31 Katie Fox Dominion
15 7:00.85 Allison DiCarlo Heritage
16 7:50.07 Sarah Osborne Park View
17 8:10.58 Hannah Ercanbrack Park View
18 8:13.72 Mary Dulaney Park View
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:31.12 Titans Dominion
2 1:33.24 Spartans Broad Run
3 1:34.95 Vikings Loudoun Valley
4 1:35.71 Patriots Park View
5 1:38.39 Pride Heritage
6 1:38.56 Raiders Loudoun County
7 1:54.65 Huskies Tuscarora
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:40.51 Titans Dominion
2 1:44.91 Raiders Loudoun County
3 1:49.26 Spartans Broad Run
4 1:50.65 Pride Heritage
5 1:50.75 Patriots Park View
6 1:54.58 Vikings Loudoun Valley
7 2:01.91 Huskies Tuscarora
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 51.27 Kyle Johnson Park View
2 51.77 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley
3 51.98 Jordan Smolsky Heritage
4 52.48 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County
5 59.29 Charlie Barker Broad Run
6 1:00.30 Cole MacMillan Dominion
7 1:01.08 Max Titov Dominion
8 1:02.53 Garrett Bennion Broad Run
9 1:03.11 Matthew Gehley Broad Run
10 1:03.37 Michael Curran Dominion
11 1:05.11 Carson Aho Loudoun County
12 1:07.12 Minh Tran Heritage
13 1:07.28 Charles Watts Loudoun Valley
14 1:08.30 Christopher Pond Tuscarora
15 1:08.43 Ben Schwartz Loudoun Valley
16 1:10.07 Michael Aho Loudoun County
17 1:12.26 Ryan Carroll Park View
18 1:16.00 Noah Johnson Tuscarora
19 1:17.70 Justin Liu Park View
20 1:24.72 David Seekford Tuscarora
DQ DQ Arteom Avetissian Heritage
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:01.90 Olivia Brower Heritage
2 1:02.68 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion
3 1:03.92 Elizabeth Nehring Heritage
4 1:05.70 Gretchen Allen Loudoun County
5 1:07.34 Natalie Daniel Dominion
6 1:08.32 Alyah Hindi Broad Run
7 1:09.84 Jane Cassidy Loudoun County
8 1:11.17 Alexa Crouch Broad Run
9 1:11.57 Katelyn O’Dea Loudoun County
10 1:11.92 Kayla Cooper Dominion
11 1:15.60 Lydia Casey Tuscarora
12 1:15.68 Elizabeth Dietz Heritage
13 1:17.07 Catherine Belt Park View
14 1:20.32 Kierany Lewis Tuscarora
15 1:28.70 Jessica Jensen Broad Run
16 1:36.82 Melanie Rosa Park View
DFS DFS Gwendolyn Lee Park View
DQ DQ Hannah Joseph Tuscarora
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:00.42 Tommy Lees Heritage
2 1:02.25 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion
3 1:04.29 Eric Nguyen Broad Run
4 1:05.11 J.P. Vanderloo Loudoun County
5 1:07.28 Alexander Schaefer Park View
6 1:08.68 Oliver Olsen Loudoun County
7 1:08.84 Chase Goetschi Dominion
8 1:09.77 Dylan Hudson Tuscarora
9 1:11.55 Cody Gerving Tuscarora
10 1:12.41 Harry Missing Heritage
11 1:15.74 Aaron Lee Broad Run
12 1:16.07 Bryson Scoffield Tuscarora
13 1:16.72 Jonah Vest Loudoun Valley
14 1:18.20 Kyle Berringer Loudoun Valley
15 1:18.38 Alex Rutkowski Dominion
16 1:18.53 Zach McElvey Heritage
17 1:19.14 Trevor Hamilton Loudoun County
18 1:20.32 Mateo Merida Park View
19 1:26.31 Colton Middleton Loudoun Valley
20 1:30.97 Leonardo Ramos Park View
21 1:38.40 Nick Simon Broad Run
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:05.75 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora
2 1:05.79 Natalie Schlemmer Dominion
3 1:10.47 Kristen Chang Loudoun County
4 1:10.63 Taylor Wiles Dominion
5 1:14.71 Samantha Brown Broad Run
6 1:18.13 Abby Ramberg Loudoun County
7 1:18.33 Sierra Merce Broad Run
8 1:18.45 Kylie Hudson Tuscarora
9 1:19.56 Chrisina Yang Broad Run
10 1:20.33 Rachael Levine Heritage
11 1:22.34 Eleanor Fox Tuscarora
12 1:24.10 Ashley Dinoso Dominion
13 1:25.61 Sarah Hickman Loudoun Valley
14 1:27.51 Alessandra Llanas Park View
15 1:28.04 Caroline Layne Loudoun County
16 1:28.13 Katherine Page Park View
17 1:28.40 Rachel Montero Heritage
18 1:31.30 Summer Champ Heritage
19 1:33.48 Sophie Chisholm Loudoun Valley
20 1:37.36 Mary Dulaney Park View
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 3:21.51 Raiders Loudoun County
2 3:22.68 Pride Heritage
3 3:39.54 Titans Dominion
4 3:53.72 Spartans Broad Run
5 3:57.35 Vikings Loudoun Valley
6 4:08.83 Patriots Park View
7 4:12.92 Huskies Tuscarora
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 3:41.95 Spartans Broad Run
2 3:51.26 Raiders Loudoun County
3 4:02.38 Titans Dominion
4 4:15.08 Huskies Tuscarora
5 4:20.57 Pride Heritage
6 5:04.08 Patriots Park View
Boys Team Results
Place Name School Score
1 Titans Dominion 389.5
2 Pride Heritage 366
3 Raiders Loudoun County 321
4 Spartans Broad Run 297.5
5 Vikings Loudoun Valley 202.5
6 Patriots Park View 169
7 Huskies Tuscarora 136.5
Girls Team Results
Place Name School Score
1 Titans Dominion 431
2 Spartans Broad Run 403
3 Raiders Loudoun County 345
4 Pride Heritage 202
5 Huskies Tuscarora 199
6 Patriots Park View 139
7 Vikings Loudoun Valley 115
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply