Girls Swimming: Briar Woods Girls Repeat as VHSL Region 5C Champs

0

Sterling, Va. — Led by sophomore Mackenzie Cunnane, senior Abby Harter, and junior Mackenzie McConagha, the Briar Woods High School girls swim team claimed their third straight VHSL Region 5C championship on February 8 in Sterling. Cunnane won the 50-yard freestyle and placed third in the 100-yard freestyle, Harter won the 200-yard individual medley, and McConagha won the 100-yard backstroke.

The Falcons also swept the relay events with Harter and McConagha leading the charge in the 200-yard medley relay and Cunnane, Harter, and McConagha helping Briar Woods win the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Also on the girls side, Potomac Falls senior Chale Jacks won the 100-yard butterfly and placed third in the 200-yard freestyle; Riverside senior Allison Kopac won the 200-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100-yard freestyle; Stone Bridge junior Molly Kennedy won the 500-yard freestyle; Potomac Falls junior Janika Perezous won the 100-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100-yard backstroke; and Riverside freshman Kylee Sessions won the 100-yard breaststroke.

Complete meet results…

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:45.71 Falcons Briar Woods
2 1:49.53 Panthers Potomac Falls
3 1:52.44 Eagles Freedom
4 1:53.99 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
5 1:56.49 Wolverines Woodgrove
6 2:04.67 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
7 2:04.84 Phoenix Rock Ridge
8 2:18.22 Lancers R.E. Lee
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:50.08 Allison Kopac Riverside
2 1:55.52 Natalie Martin Thomas Jefferson
3 1:57.93 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls
4 1:58.03 Ann Cargill Briar Woods
5 2:00.23 Sam Pliuskaitis Briar Woods
6 2:00.58 Molly Kennedy Stone Bridge
7 2:02.82 Zoe Van Winckel Thomas Jefferson
8 2:06.81 Andrea Stefanyshyn Stone Bridge
9 2:00.95 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside
10 2:04.66 Erica Olsen Potomac Falls
11 2:05.08 Abby Church Freedom
12 2:05.23 Juliana Vidal Briar Woods
13 2:05.95 Isabel Elias Riverside
14 2:07.84 Ashley Bae Riverside
15 2:08.14 Sarah Holstein Briar Woods
16 2:10.17 Isabella Belogay Potomac Falls
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:59.31 Abby Harter Briar Woods
2 2:07.31 Jennifer Luong Freedom
3 2:09.26 Sarah Frie Woodgrove
4 2:10.12 Emily Jordan Briar Woods
5 2:14.48 Hannah Ye Riverside
6 2:15.03 Kylee Sessions Riverside
7 2:16.17 Jocelyn Nichols Potomac Falls
8 2:24.22 Mariya Kiriakova Briar Woods
9 2:19.46 Nicole Winklosky Briar Woods
10 2:25.49 Katie Merrill Thomas Jefferson
11 2:25.60 Delaney McCummings Riverside
12 2:28.44 Anais Beauvais Thomas Jefferson
13 2:30.77 Layla Ogango Riverside
14 2:31.09 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove
15 2:32.34 Meghana Guttikonda Rock Ridge
16 2:33.52 Abby Harrington Freedom
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 24.73 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods
2 25.17 Clara McAllister Thomas Jefferson
3 25.42 Morgan Greig Riverside
4 25.63 Macy Barmack Riverside
5 25.67 Maggie Heath Briar Woods
6 26.12 Caitlyn Jackson Freedom
7 26.17 Jordan Pham Riverside
8 26.66 Sydney Davenhall Briar Woods
9 26 Kathryn Moran R.E. Lee
10 26.53 Emmalee Ayala Rock Ridge
10 26.53 Sophia Hays Woodgrove
12 26.9 Jenny Li Thomas Jefferson
13 26.91 Sabine Soong Briar Woods
14 26.99 Naska Batjargal Stone Bridge
15 27.11 Abigail Martin Riverside
16 27.29 Lindsey McNulty Thomas Jefferson
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 57.25 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls
2 57.72 Sarah Frie Woodgrove
3 58.5 Mackenzie Gupton Briar Woods
4 59.28 Natalie Martin Thomas Jefferson
5 59.6 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods
6 1:00.91 Amelia Buswell Potomac Falls
7 1:02.48 Nicole Winklosky Briar Woods
8 1:02.52 Mikaela Haast Riverside
9 1:01.84 Kathryn Moran R.E. Lee
10 1:02.65 Jordan Pham Riverside
11 1:03.34 Sydney Davenhall Briar Woods
12 1:03.90 Chloe Ramirez Riverside
13 1:05.16 Claire Porter Riverside
14 1:05.44 Carly Burns Freedom
15 1:05.52 Ani Dykes Potomac Falls
16 1:06.55 Megan Yu Thomas Jefferson
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 51.49 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls
2 51.51 Allison Kopac Riverside
3 54.89 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods
4 55.1 Clara McAllister Thomas Jefferson
5 55.47 Sam Pliuskaitis Briar Woods
6 55.91 Morgan Greig Riverside
7 56.36 Maggie Heath Briar Woods
8 58.91 Amelia Buswell Potomac Falls
9 57.31 Emmalee Ayala Rock Ridge
10 57.61 Ashley Bae Riverside
11 58.4 Paige Martinez R.E. Lee
12 58.59 Andrea Stefanyshyn Stone Bridge
13 59.03 Katie Merrill Thomas Jefferson
14 59.69 Jenny Li Thomas Jefferson
15 1:00.08 Naska Batjargal Stone Bridge
16 1:00.91 Caitlyn Jackson Freedom
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 5:11.40 Molly Kennedy Stone Bridge
2 5:12.30 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods
3 5:19.69 Ann Cargill Briar Woods
4 5:27.95 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside
5 5:30.09 Zoe Van Winckel Thomas Jefferson
6 5:32.73 Juliana Vidal Briar Woods
7 5:39.25 Erica Olsen Potomac Falls
8 5:40.42 Isabella Belogay Potomac Falls
9 5:38.03 Isabel Elias Riverside
10 5:39.54 Sarah Holstein Briar Woods
11 5:42.03 Carly Burns Freedom
12 5:44.98 Chloe Ramirez Riverside
13 5:50.46 Layla Ogango Riverside
14 5:51.77 Paige Martinez R.E. Lee
15 5:58.06 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove
16 6:08.23 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:38.25 Falcons Briar Woods
2 1:40.45 Rams Riverside
3 1:43.47 Eagles Freedom
4 1:45.27 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
5 1:45.71 Wolverines Woodgrove
6 1:46.44 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
7 1:47.03 Lancers R.E. Lee
8 1:48.46 Panthers Potomac Falls
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 53.31 Mackenzie McConagha Briar Woods
2 55.05 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls
3 59.43 Mackenzie Gupton Briar Woods
4 1:02.10 Mikaela Haast Riverside
5 1:02.13 Abby Church Freedom
6 1:04.10 Melodie Moore Briar Woods
7 1:05.80 Claire Porter Riverside
9 1:03.99 Delaney McCummings Riverside
10 1:05.36 Ani Dykes Potomac Falls
11 1:06.34 Maria Stalcup Stone Bridge
12 1:06.54 Maddie Vargas Riverside
13 1:06.65 Megan Yu Thomas Jefferson
14 1:08.03 Jocelyn Yee Briar Woods
15 1:08.53 Olivia LeCount Stone Bridge
16 1:10.03 Victoria Lu Thomas Jefferson
DQ DQ Jennifer Luong Freedom
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 1:07.79 Kylee Sessions Riverside
2 1:08.95 Hannah Ye Riverside
3 1:09.80 Mariya Kiriakova Briar Woods
4 1:10.15 Jocelyn Nichols Potomac Falls
5 1:10.39 Allison Shupp Thomas Jefferson
6 1:11.84 Anais Beauvais Thomas Jefferson
7 1:13.55 Denise Do Briar Woods
9 1:12.71 Sabine Soong Briar Woods
10 1:14.10 Ellee Pyle Woodgrove
11 1:15.13 Claire O’Such Riverside
12 1:16.14 Abby Harrington Freedom
13 1:16.70 Sophia Hays Woodgrove
14 1:16.72 Hannah Selken R.E. Lee
15 1:18.16 Meghana Guttikonda Rock Ridge
16 1:18.72 Vy Dinh Stone Bridge
DFS DFS Emily Jordan Briar Woods
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 3:35.02 Falcons Briar Woods
2 3:41.62 Panthers Potomac Falls
3 3:44.34 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
4 3:48.95 Rams Riverside
5 3:56.22 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
6 3:56.49 Phoenix Rock Ridge
7 4:10.79 Wolverines Woodgrove
8 4:13.49 Eagles Freedom
Girls Team Results
1 Briar Woods 492
2 Riverside 363
3 Thomas Jefferson 276
4 Potomac Falls 254
5 Freedom 152
6 Stone Bridge 143
7 Woodgrove 136.5
8 R.E. Lee 108
9 Rock Ridge 69.5
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply