Boys Swimming: Riverside Boys Finish Runners Up at VHSL Region 5C Meet

0

Sterling, Va. — Led by juniors Christopher Kopac and Robert Quan the Riverside High School boys swim team finished runners up at the VHSL Region 5C championship on February 8 in Sterling. Kopac won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events, while Quan won the 200-yard individual medley and placed second in the 100-yard backstroke. Kopac and Quan also helped the Rams win the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Also on the boys side, Briar Woods senior Jack Moore won the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke and Rock Ridge senior Trace Wall won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:35.97 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
2 1:36.43 Phoenix Rock Ridge
3 1:36.97 Rams Riverside
4 1:37.61 Eagles Freedom
5 1:46.57 Panthers Potomac Falls
6 1:48.80 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
7 2:01.12 Lancers R.E. Lee
DQ DQ Falcons Briar Woods
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 1:44.05 Christopher Kopac Riverside
2 1:45.58 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge
3 1:46.57 Colin Lewis Briar Woods
4 1:47.93 Albert Kang Thomas Jefferson
5 1:48.08 Jacob Quan Riverside
6 1:51.34 Michael Coppola Stone Bridge
7 1:53.02 Gabe Flores Rock Ridge
8 1:55.70 Philip Pan Thomas Jefferson
9 1:54.87 Liam Timmins Briar Woods
10 1:56.06 Dylan Byer Riverside
11 1:56.77 Scott Buermeyer Rock Ridge
12 1:56.79 James Xu Thomas Jefferson
13 1:59.10 Wesley Mok R.E. Lee
14 2:01.17 Phillip Grimes Potomac Falls
15 2:02.54 Justin Warwick Rock Ridge
16 2:03.25 Andrew Randall Briar Woods
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School
1 1:54.81 Robert Quan Riverside
2 1:56.67 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge
3 1:58.46 Michael Zhang Thomas Jefferson
4 2:01.06 Anthony Wong Thomas Jefferson
5 2:02.05 Alex Hain Woodgrove
6 2:05.30 Jason Xu Thomas Jefferson
7 2:08.81 Vincent Kahng Riverside
8 2:09.47 Andrew West Thomas Jefferson
9 2:09.24 Ethan Zelenke Stone Bridge
10 2:09.98 Paul Moore Briar Woods
11 2:11.75 Ryan Rounds Briar Woods
12 2:12.04 Jonathan Ung Freedom
13 2:12.49 Justin Iglesias Riverside
14 2:13.11 Zach Ferguson Riverside
15 2:17.05 Jack Pilaro Potomac Falls
16 2:17.38 Jeremy Fulton Rock Ridge
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 20.68 Trace Wall Rock Ridge
2 21.59 Evan Zhang Thomas Jefferson
3 22 Christian Szilagyi Riverside
4 22.08 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods
5 22.12 Otto Gerstl Riverside
6 22.47 Gabe Fisher Freedom
7 22.71 Daniel Li Thomas Jefferson
8 22.74 Owen Hendershot Potomac Falls
9 22.55 Eric Kim Stone Bridge
10 23.27 Andrew Jiang Briar Woods
11 23.37 Alex Shen Freedom
12 23.38 Connor McQuinn Potomac Falls
13 23.48 Brandon Warwick Rock Ridge
14 23.64 Jason He Thomas Jefferson
15 23.75 Aiden Sexton Briar Woods
16 24.2 Alex Zhang Thomas Jefferson
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School
1 51.12 Jack Moore Briar Woods
2 51.56 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson
3 53.95 Alex Shen Freedom
4 54.01 Alex Hain Woodgrove
5 54.25 Kim-Long Nguyen Freedom
6 54.85 Justin Iglesias Riverside
7 54.91 Alex Zhang Thomas Jefferson
8 56.43 Eugene Choi Thomas Jefferson
9 56.44 Miles Dorre Briar Woods
10 59.59 Ethan McCrary Stone Bridge
11 59.73 Nick Ghods Riverside
12 59.99 Sam Tyson Rock Ridge
13 1:00.10 Justin Warwick Rock Ridge
14 1:00.13 Wesley Mok R.E. Lee
15 1:00.74 Brandon Warwick Rock Ridge
16 1:00.91 Owen Hendershot Potomac Falls
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 45.56 Trace Wall Rock Ridge
2 47.77 Christian Szilagyi Riverside
3 48.27 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge
4 48.61 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods
5 48.77 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods
6 48.96 Otto Gerstl Riverside
7 49.06 Eric Kim Stone Bridge
8 49.23 Gabe Fisher Freedom
9 49.97 Albert Kang Thomas Jefferson
10 50.52 Connor McQuinn Potomac Falls
11 51.04 Nathan Yu Freedom
12 51.14 Andrew Jiang Briar Woods
13 51.8 Philip Pan Thomas Jefferson
14 52.11 Scott Buermeyer Rock Ridge
15 52.52 Aiden Sexton Briar Woods
16 52.85 David Lee Riverside
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School
1 4:42.62 Christopher Kopac Riverside
2 4:52.64 Jacob Quan Riverside
3 4:58.70 Anthony Wong Thomas Jefferson
4 4:59.26 Michael Coppola Stone Bridge
5 5:13.83 Ethan Zelenke Stone Bridge
6 5:18.78 Jay Misener Thomas Jefferson
7 5:19.80 Liam Timmins Briar Woods
8 5:24.21 Dylan Byer Riverside
9 5:24.77 Nathan Curran Briar Woods
10 5:25.20 Ethan McCrary Stone Bridge
11 5:26.24 Daniel Philipov Thomas Jefferson
12 5:27.48 Ryan Rounds Briar Woods
13 5:34.88 Bradley Cao Thomas Jefferson
14 5:36.53 Josh Feit Riverside
15 5:41.74 Andrew Randall Briar Woods
16 5:45.88 Sam Tyson Rock Ridge
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 1:27.91 Phoenix Rock Ridge
2 1:28.03 Falcons Briar Woods
3 1:28.68 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
4 1:31.44 Rams Riverside
5 1:34.70 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
6 1:35.40 Eagles Freedom
7 1:57.35 Lancers R.E. Lee
DQ DQ Wolverines Woodgrove
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School
1 51.73 Will Kohn Thomas Jefferson
2 52.58 Robert Quan Riverside
3 52.64 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson
4 53.51 Kim-Long Nguyen Freedom
5 55.39 Eugene Choi Thomas Jefferson
6 56.57 Gabe Flores Rock Ridge
7 56.66 Paul Moore Briar Woods
8 58.12 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods
9 59.01 Miles Dorre Briar Woods
10 59.26 Sam Knowles Stone Bridge
11 59.82 Anderson Mof􀏐itt Thomas Jefferson
12 59.99 Nick Crabb Briar Woods
13 1:00.85 Ali El-Aassar Riverside
14 1:01.07 Johnathan Tran Riverside
15 1:02.08 Akhil Midda Rock Ridge
16 1:02.91 Thomas Nguyen Potomac Falls
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School
1 57.49 Jack Moore Briar Woods
2 57.98 Evan Zhang Thomas Jefferson
3 58.41 Michael Zhang Thomas Jefferson
4 58.7 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge
5 1:00.54 Nathan Yu Freedom
6 1:00.87 Jason Xu Thomas Jefferson
7 1:00.98 Vincent Kahng Riverside
8 1:01.05 Tash Medde-Witage Briar Woods
9 1:02.01 Nathan Curran Briar Woods
10 1:02.70 Andrew West Thomas Jefferson
11 1:02.71 Jonathan Ung Freedom
12 1:04.58 Jeremy Fulton Rock Ridge
13 1:05.15 Zach Ferguson Riverside
14 1:06.03 Matthew Iglesias Riverside
15 1:06.87 Alan Tran Stone Bridge
16 1:07.16 David Dimitri Briar Woods
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time Name School
1 3:12.87 Rams Riverside
2 3:16.14 Falcons Briar Woods
3 3:16.47 Colonials Thomas Jefferson
4 3:26.62 Bulldogs Stone Bridge
5 3:36.19 Phoenix Rock Ridge
6 3:47.55 Panthers Potomac Falls
7 3:50.72 Lancers R.E. Lee
DQ DQ Eagles Freedom
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Thomas Jefferson 472
2 Riverside 356
3 Briar Woods 302
4 Rock Ridge 267
5 Stone Bridge 179
6 Freedom 162
7 R.E. Lee 126
8 Potomac Falls 84
9 Woodgrove 29
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply