Gymnastics: Heritage Freshman Julia Welch, Loudoun Valley Flip to Dulles District Titles

0

Purcellville, Va. — Heritage High School freshman Julia Welch claimed the all-around title at the Dulles District championship at Loudoun Valley High School on January 30, leading the Pride to a team runner-up finish. Loudoun Valley senior Jenna Haran led the Vikings to the team title, placing second in the individual all-around.

Welch used a win on the bars (9.100) and beam (9.650) and a second place finish on the vault (9.550) to win the all-around (37.450), defeating Haran by less than one point.

Haran won the floor (9.550), placed second on the beam (9.625), and third on the bars (8.775) to finish runner up in the all-around (36.550), leading the Vikings to victory. Loudoun Valley sophomore Carly Snyder – who won the vault (9.600) and finished third on the beam (9.050), floor (9.350), and in the all-around (36.050) – and Loudoun Valley senior Ashley Bannerton – who finished fourth in the all-around (35.775) – were two of the key factors in the Vikings’ district championship win.

Owen Gotimer captured 90+ photos at the meet…

VIEW PHOTOS

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloor
All-Around
1Julia WelchHeritage9.5509.1009.6509.15037.450
2Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.6008.7759.6259.55036.550
3Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.6008.0509.0509.35036.050
4Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley9.0258.8008.7509.20035.775
5Riley CarrollHeritage8.7008.2758.3009.47534.750
6Grace HawkLoudoun Valley8.6508.2008.5009.25034.600
7Taylor HunterHeritage8.9008.0258.3258.32533.575
8Caitlyn NashHeritage8.7757.7008.2508.65033.375
9Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.2007.5508.5008.57532.825
10Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.6256.9509.0008.10032.675
11Jamie LeeDominion8.4257.2008.1007.32531.050
12Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.6256.7507.0008.60030.975
13Melanie VieyraLoudoun County8.7005.3008.8757.85030.725
14Madison BarkerBroad Run8.5756.2007.9007.57530.250
15Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.1006.4508.2007.02529.775
16Sierra HollerbachDominion7.9755.8007.7007.72529.200
17Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.8005.7008.1757.45029.125
18Lahari DasojuIndependence7.8755.5007.8507.87529.100
19Julie NguyenPark View8.0255.6507.0508.02528.750
20Aniah FallsPark View8.3754.8506.7757.37527.375
21Riya DassIndependence8.1254.5506.8507.72527.250
22Amber KirkTuscarora8.2504.9506.8256.40026.425
23Leina YoungLoudoun County7.7002.2507.4756.52523.950
Vault Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.600
2Julia WelchHeritage9.550
3Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley9.025
4Taylor HunterHeritage8.900
5Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.825
6Caitlyn NashHeritage8.775
7Riley CarrollHeritage8.700
7Melanie VieyraLoudoun County8.700
9Megan ShampDominion8.675
10Grace HawkLoudoun Valley8.650
11Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.625
11Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.625
13Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.600
14Madison BarkerBroad Run8.575
14Keya PatelBroad Run8.575
16Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.525
17Erika MillikinHeritage8.475
17Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.475
19Riley LasherTuscarora8.450
20Jamie LeeDominion8.425
21Aniah FallsPark View8.375
22Destinee GilyardTuscarora8.350
22Aryaa AgarwalBroad Run8.350
24Sara Brown-BolanosHeritage8.325
24Brigit VinnacombeDominion8.325
26Amber KirkTuscarora8.250
26Meagan DonadoniBroad Run8.250
28Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.200
29Erin QuinnTuscarora8.125
29Riya DassIndependence8.125
31Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.100
32Alexis JonesDominion8.050
33Julie NguyenPark View8.025
34Sierra HollerbachDominion7.975
35Caroline AbbeyTuscarora7.950
36Lahari DasojuIndependence7.875
37Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.800
38Leina YoungLoudoun County7.700
39Erica VallePark View7.350
40Ishita RathoreIndependence6.450
41Emma KelleyPark View6.300
42Shreyha ChackoIndependence5.850
Bars Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Julia WelchHeritage9.100
2Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley8.800
3Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.775
4Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.750
5Riley CarrollHeritage8.275
6Grace HawkLoudoun Valley8.200
7Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley8.050
8Taylor HunterHeritage8.025
9Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley7.875
10Caitlyn NashHeritage7.700
11Maddie ReeceLoudoun County7.550
12Jamie LeeDominion7.200
13Katie KhosroviTuscarora6.950
14Nina CacciolaBroad Run6.750
15Keya PatelBroad Run6.500
16Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County6.450
17Diana CalderonDominion6.350
18Sydney KaneDominion6.225
19Madison BarkerBroad Run6.200
20Sara Brown-BolanosHeritage6.100
21Brigit VinnacombeDominion6.050
22Lauren LeHeritage6.025
23Alexis JonesDominion5.975
24Aryaa AgarwalBroad Run5.950
25Sierra HollerbachDominion5.800
26Sarah CharahLoudoun County5.700
27Julie NguyenPark View5.650
28Lahari DasojuIndependence5.500
29Erin QuinnTuscarora5.375
30Caroline AbbeyTuscarora5.350
31Melanie VieyraLoudoun County5.300
32Meagan DonadoniBroad Run5.200
33Sarah VielbigBroad Run5.100
34Amber KirkTuscarora4.950
35Aniah FallsPark View4.850
36Riley LasherTuscarora4.800
37Marcela MoranPark View4.750
38Riya DassIndependence4.550
39Esmeralda HernandezPark View4.500
40Erica VallePark View4.050
41Leina YoungLoudoun County2.250
Beam Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Julia WelchHeritage9.650
2Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.625
3Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.050
4Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley9.025
5Katie KhosroviTuscarora9.000
6Melanie VieyraLoudoun County8.875
7Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley8.750
8Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.625
9Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.500
9Grace HawkLoudoun Valley8.500
11Lauren KimHeritage8.375
12Megan ShampDominion8.325
12Taylor HunterHeritage8.325
14Riley CarrollHeritage8.300
15Keya PatelBroad Run8.275
16Caitlyn NashHeritage8.250
17Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County8.200
18Sarah CharahLoudoun County8.175
19Sophia AshtonDominion8.150
20Jamie LeeDominion8.100
21Diana CalderonDominion8.000
22Madison BarkerBroad Run7.900
23Lahari DasojuIndependence7.850
24Kassidy CoxLoudoun Valley7.750
25Sierra HollerbachDominion7.700
26Ashley HernandezPark View7.650
27Leina YoungLoudoun County7.475
28Alex DuncanBroad Run7.375
29Julie NguyenPark View7.050
30Nina CacciolaBroad Run7.000
31Lauren LeHeritage6.975
32Kimberly VallePark View6.900
33Caroline AbbeyTuscarora6.875
34Riya DassIndependence6.850
34Camilla AmatoBroad Run6.850
36Amber KirkTuscarora6.825
37Aniah FallsPark View6.775
38Emelyn HernandezPark View6.575
39Sydney KaneDominion6.150
40Erin QuinnTuscarora6.000
41Esmeralda HernandezPark View5.700
42Ishita RathoreIndependence5.150
43Shreyha ChackoIndependence4.900
Floor Results
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.550
2Riley CarrollHeritage9.475
3Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.350
4Grace HawkLoudoun Valley9.250
5Ashley BannertonLoudoun Valley9.200
6Julia WelchHeritage9.150
7Megan ShampDominion8.850
8Sarah VielbigBroad Run8.825
9Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.725
10Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.700
11Caitlyn NashHeritage8.650
12Mirella SaveeLoudoun Valley8.625
13Nina CacciolaBroad Run8.600
14Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.575
15Sophia AshtonDominion8.475
16Taylor HunterHeritage8.325
17Lauren LeHeritage8.175
18Katie KhosroviTuscarora8.100
19Julie NguyenPark View8.025
20Sara Brown-BolanosHeritage7.900
21Lahari DasojuIndependence7.875
22Melanie VieyraLoudoun County7.850
23Sierra HollerbachDominion7.725
23Riya DassIndependence7.725
25Abby McConnellBroad Run7.600
26Madison BarkerBroad Run7.575
27Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.450
28Camilla AmatoBroad Run7.425
28Esmeralda HernandezPark View7.425
30Aniah FallsPark View7.375
31Jamie LeeDominion7.325
32Diana CalderonDominion7.300
32Alexis JonesDominion7.300
34Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County7.025
35Leina YoungLoudoun County6.525
36Erica VallePark View6.450
37Ishita RathoreIndependence6.400
37Amber KirkTuscarora6.400
39Kimberly VallePark View6.050
40Morgan JenkinsTuscarora5.900
41Marcela MoranPark View5.650
42Shreyha ChackoIndependence4.350
43Sophie McMullenTuscarora4.300
Team Results
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorTotal
1Loudoun Valley36.10034.52536.45037.350144.425
2Heritage35.92533.10034.65035.600139.275
3Broad Run34.25025.40032.17533.725125.550
4Dominion33.47525.82532.57532.375124.250
5Loudoun County32.80025.00033.75030.900122.450
6Tuscarora33.67522.62528.70024.700109.700
7Park View30.05019.75028.37529.275107.450
8Independence28.30010.05024.75026.35089.450
Share.

About Author

Owen Gotimer has a passion for helping people grow and self-educate through new media. Owen spent his college years at Syracuse University, where he studied broadcast and digital journalism in the renowned Newhouse School of Public Communications. In his "free time", Owen volunteers as a varsity baseball coach at John Champe and is the president of the Jeffrey C. Fowler Memorial Scholarship.

Leave A Reply