Gymnastics: 8 Loudoun Teams Compete in Starfish Invitational

0

South Riding, Va. — Eight Loudoun schools – including Broad Run, Dominion, John Champe, Loudoun Valley, Potomac Falls, Riverside, Stone Bridge, and host Freedom – competed in the Starfish Invitational at Freedom High School in South Riding on January 25.

New Trier High School swept the individual all-arounds and team competitions in both the gold and black division.

Riverside sophomore Angie Nunno placed second in the all-around in the black division (34.025), while Freedom freshman Taylor Duncan turned in the top all-around in the gold division (33.750).

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results — Gold
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Amelia MontgomeryNew Trier9.0009.2258.3258.62535.175
2Carly HillPatriot8.8008.7758.2508.75034.575
3Maeve MurdockNew Trier9.3256.1759.4259.37534.300
4Elli CardonePatriot9.0507.6009.2508.10034.000
5Taylor DuncanFreedom8.8507.7508.4508.70033.750
6Angie NguyenBattlefield8.8008.3508.3758.12533.650
7Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.7007.5758.3258.60033.200
8Dori BrunoFreedom8.9007.7508.2258.17533.050
9Victoria VanDykePatriot8.8007.6257.8758.50032.800
10Kendra RentzJohn Champe8.6756.4508.1758.85032.150
Vault Results — Gold
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Maeve MurdockNew Trier9.325
1Rachel ZunNew Trier9.325
3Maria MorabitoNew Trier9.300
4Bre RoederFreedom9.075
5Elli CardonePatriot9.050
6Amelia MontgomeryNew Trier9.000
7Emily ClarkFreedom8.975
8Dori BrunoFreedom8.900
9Taylor DuncanFreedom8.850
10Nicole BarkerJohn Champe8.825
11Angie NguyenBattlefield8.800
11Carly HillPatriot8.800
11Victoria VanDykePatriot8.800
14Anna AddisonBattlefield8.775
15Lauren MaireBattlefield8.750
16Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.725
17Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.700
18Kendra RentzJohn Champe8.675
18Alex EdmundsJohn Champe8.675
20Elle PickeringLoudoun Valley8.600
20Alexis RevisPatriot8.600
22Bella BryanLoudoun Valley8.550
22Abby WintersJohn Champe8.550
24Maggie BrownBattlefield8.525
Bars Results — Gold
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Amelia MontgomeryNew Trier9.225
2Rachel LoomisBattlefield9.075
3Lauren MaireBattlefield8.850
4Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.800
5Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley8.800
6Carly HillPatriot8.775
7Andrea PopeJohn Champe8.650
7Rachel ZunNew Trier8.650
9Morgan MurphyBattlefield8.525
10Angie NguyenBattlefield8.350
11Alex EdmondsJohn Champe8.325
12Taylor DuncanFreedom7.750
12Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley7.750
12Dori BrunoFreedom7.750
15Victoria VanDykePatriot7.625
16Elli CardonePatriot7.600
17Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley7.575
18Abby WintersJohn Champe7.025
19Emily ClarkFreedom6.575
20Kendra RentzJohn Champe6.450
21Bella RodriguezPatriot6.250
22Maeve MurdockNew Trier6.175
Beam Results — Gold
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Maeve MurdockNew Trier9.425
2Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.375
3Elli CardonePatriot9.250
4Maria MorabitoNew Trier9.225
5Morgan MurphyBattlefield9.150
6Rachel LoomisBattlefield8.825
7Emily HyunFreedom8.475
8Taylor DuncanFreedom8.450
9Angie NguyenBattlefield8.375
10Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.325
10Amelia MontgomeryNew Trier8.325
12Anna AddisonBattlefield8.275
13Carly HillPatriot8.250
14Dori BrunoFreedom8.225
15Kendra RentzJohn Champe8.175
16Briana WalkerPatriot8.025
16Abby WintersJohn Champe8.025
18Nicole BarkerJohn Champe8.000
19Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley7.975
20Victoria VanDykePatriot7.875
21Kassidy CoxLoudoun Valley7.150
22Emily ClarkFreedom6.650
23Simone DoffohJohn Champe5.950
Floor Results — Gold
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Emily HyunFreedom9.575
2Maeve MurdockNew Trier9.375
3Maria MorabitoNew Trier9.125
4Grace HawkLoudoun Valley9.100
5Riley WaldropFreedom9.075
6Kendra RentzJohn Champe8.850
6Andrea PopeJohn Champe8.850
8Abby WintersJohn Champe8.775
9Carly HillPatriot8.750
10Taylor DuncanFreedom8.700
11Amelia MontgomeryNew Trier8.625
12Simone DoffohJohn Champe8.600
12Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.600
14Mirella SaveeLoudoun Valley8.575
15Victoria VanDykePatriot8.500
16Alexia RevisPatriot8.475
17Rachel LoomisBattlefield8.375
18Sarah BrundageLoudoun Valley8.275
19Dori BrunoFreedom8.175
20Angie NguyenBattlefield8.125
21Elli CardonePatriot8.100
22Jocelyn ButcharBattlefield8.050
23Maggie BrownBattlefield8.025
Team Results — Gold
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1New Trier27.95024.05026.97527.125106.100
2Battlefield26.32526.45026.35024.550103.675
3Loudoun Valley26.02525.35025.67526.275103.325
4Patriot26.65024.00025.52525.725101.900
5Freedom26.95022.07525.15027.350101.525
6John Champe26.17524.00024.20026.475100.850
All-Around Results — Black
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Ryann SegallNew Trier9.1259.2758.4758.22535.100
2Angie NunnoRiverside8.6508.1258.1509.10034.025
3Olivia HornungPotomac Falls8.7507.3008.4509.17533.675
4Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.8007.8758.0008.50033.175
5Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.3506.4508.4008.85032.050
6Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.7257.0257.4008.55031.700
7Jamie LeeDominion9.0007.1507.1758.05031.375
8Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.4506.7508.1007.75031.050
9Bela AndradeFreedom8.3506.5507.0258.17530.100
10Madison BarkerBroad Run8.5756.4757.3757.27529.700
11Daniella AranaPotomac Falls8.2005.0007.7008.00028.900
Vault Results — Black
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Sydney HolderNew Trier9.225
2Ryann SegallNew Trier9.125
3Karsen BarleyRiverside9.025
4Jamie LeeDominion9.000
5Camryn ProcacciniFreedom9.000
6Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.800
7Megan ShampDominion8.775
8Olivia HornungPotomac Falls8.750
9Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.725
10Claudia GrochowskiNew Trier8.675
11Kendall PowellFreedom8.650
11Angie NunnoRiverside8.650
13Savannah LeeFreedom8.625
13Coco RichardNew Trier8.625
13Julia GreenStone Bridge8.625
16Madison BarkerBroad Run8.575
16Claudia MartinezRiverside8.575
18Keya PatelBroad Run8.550
19Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.450
20Avery BillupsRiverside8.425
21Bela AndradeFreedom8.350
21Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.350
23Daniella AranaPotomac Falls8.200
24Olivia GreenStone Bridge8.175
25Ayraa AgarwalBroad Run8.150
26Meagan DonadoniBroad Run7.925
27Sierra HollerbachDominion7.900
Bars Results — Black
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Ryann SegallNew Trier9.275
2Sydney HolderNew Trier9.100
3Katie LipseyNew Trier8.250
4Angie NunnoRiverside8.125
5Helene NesheimStone Bridge7.875
6Amy ZunNew Trier7.575
7Cat HaastRiverside7.550
8Olivia HornungPotomac Falls7.300
9Karsen BarleyRiverside7.275
10Sarah McCoyFreedom7.225
11Jamie LeeDominion7.150
12Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls7.025
13Camryn ProcacciniFreedom6.925
14Asia AcostaPotomac Falls6.750
15Bela AndradeFreedom6.550
16Madison BarkerBroad Run6.475
17Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge6.450
18Mary Kate ConnorStone Bridge6.200
19Sydney KaneDominion6.000
20Carson PettitRiverside5.825
21Keya PatelBroad Run5.775
22Kendall PowellFreedom5.700
22Julia GreenStone Bridge5.700
24Brigit VinnacombeDominion5.625
25Meagan DonadoniBroad Run5.550
26Diana CalderonDominion5.200
27Daniella AranaPotomac Falls5.000
28Ayraa AgarwalBroad Run2.950
Beam Results — Black
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Ryann SegallNew Trier8.475
2Olivia HornungPotomac Falls8.450
3Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.400
4Megan ShampDominion8.250
5Karsen BarleyRiverside8.200
6Angie NunnoRiverside8.150
7Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.100
8Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.000
8Camyrn AlvarezBroad Run8.000
10Erika StrobelFreedom7.875
11Kara MaiRiverside7.775
12Daniella AranaPotomac Falls7.700
13Sarah VielbigBroad Run7.675
14Natalie ArguetaRiverside7.550
15Katie LipseyNew Trier7.525
16Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls7.400
17Kendall PowellFreedom7.375
17Madison BarkerBroad Run7.375
19Coco RichardNew Trier7.175
19Jamie LeeDominion7.175
21Bela AndradeFreedom7.025
22Sophia AshtonDominion6.825
23Claudia GrochowskiNew Trier6.650
24Julia GreenStone Bridge6.575
25Sarah McCoyFreedom6.500
26Alexa WilliamsStone Bridge6.425
27Diana CalderonDominion5.950
28Camilla AmatoBroad Run5.450
Floor Results — Black
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Olivia HornungPotomac Falls9.175
2Angie NunnoRiverside9.100
3Cat HaastRiverside8.950
4Natalie ArguetaRiverside8.850
5Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.850
6Megan ShampDominion8.825
7Camryn AlvarezBroad Run8.800
8Claudia GrochowskiNew Trier8.750
9Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.550
10Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.500
10Sydney HolderNew Trier8.500
12Sarah McCoyFreedom8.475
13Sophia AshtonDominion8.375
14Erika StrobelFreedom8.300
15Jenn BondRiverside8.275
16Ryann SegallNew Trier8.225
17Bela AndradeFreedom8.175
18Amy ZunNew Trier8.075
19Jamie LeeDominion8.050
20Mary Kate ConnorStone Bridge8.025
21Daniella AranaPotomac Falls8.000
22Sarah VielbigBroad Run7.975
23Asia AcostaPotomac Falls7.750
24Alexa WilliamsStone Bridge7.725
25Lexi JonesDominion7.600
26Savannah LeeFreedom7.550
27Madison BarkerBroad Run7.275
28Abby McConnellBroad Run6.750
Team Results — Black
PlaceSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1New Trier 227.02526.62523.17525.475102.300
2Riverside26.25022.95024.12526.900100.225
3Potomac Falls25.92521.07524.25025.72596.975
4Stone Bridge25.77520.52522.97525.37594.650
5Freedom 226.27520.70022.27524.95094.200
6Dominion25.67518.77522.25025.25091.950
7Broad Run25.27517.80023.05024.05090.175
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply