Gymnastics: Heritage Freshman Julia Welch, Pride Win Park View Invitational

0

Sterling, Va. — Heritage High School freshman Julia Welch claimed the all-around (37.150) win at the Park View Invitational on January 11, leading the Pride to the team championship. Welch won the vault with a 9.700, placed second on the bars with a 8.900, third on the beam with a 9.175, and third on the floor with a 9.375.

Welch’s sister Joanna finished just behind her with a 37.100.

Loudoun County High School junior Maddie Reece won the all-around in the blue division.

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results — Red
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Julia WelchHeritage9.7008.9009.1759.37537.150
2Joanna WelchHeritage9.3508.9009.2509.60037.100
3Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.8508.5509.4509.60036.450
4Ashley GillBroadway8.6759.2258.0009.20035.100
5Helene NesheimStone Bridge9.0007.5508.7258.95034.225
6Caitlyn NashHeritage8.4507.7508.5258.60033.325
6Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.4257.7258.5258.65033.325
8Meadow SwansonPotomac Falls8.2507.8757.7758.37532.275
9Niki OberoiRock Ridge8.2255.1008.3758.75030.450
10Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.4256.0007.4258.50030.350
11Elise IrvinRock Ridge8.0504.7505.8007.62526.225
Vault Results — Red
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Julia WelchHeritage9.700
2Joanna WelchHeritage9.350
3Helene NesheimStone Bridge9.000
4Sophie WeaverBroadway8.875
5Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.850
6Julia GreenStone Bridge8.750
7Taylor HunterHeritage8.700
8Ashley GillBroadway8.675
9Jordan DriverBroadway8.600
10Elizabeth PickeringLoudoun Valley8.550
11Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.475
12Caitlyn NashHeritage8.450
13Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.425
13Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.425
15Sarah BrundageLoudoun Valley8.400
16Kaylee TurnerBroadway8.275
17Meadow SwansonPotomac Falls8.250
18Niki OberoiRock Ridge8.225
19Olivia GreenStone Bridge8.150
20Elise IrvinRock Ridge8.050
20Tirayah RobinsonLoudoun Valley8.050
22Christina PrechtPotomac Falls8.000
23Tatiana ConrowRock Ridge7.950
24Jalikacu KoromaRock Ridge6.425
Bars Results — Red
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Ashley GillBroadway9.225
2Joanna WelchHeritage8.900
2Julia WelchHeritage8.900
4Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley8.550
5Riley CarrollHeritage8.475
6Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley8.350
7Avery GoodlinLoudoun Valley8.125
8Meadow SwansonPotomac Falls7.875
9Caitlyn NashHeritage7.750
10Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls7.725
11Jessica EstepBroadway7.675
12Joy BerganBroadway7.600
13Helene NesheimStone Bridge7.550
14Mirella SaveeLoudoun Valley7.275
15Elizabeth CaseyStone Bridge7.225
16Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge6.575
17Asia AcostaPotomac Falls6.000
18Julia GreenStone Bridge5.950
19Jordan DriverBroadway5.575
20Elise PernellRock Ridge5.500
21Daniella AranaPotomac Falls5.100
21Niki OberoiRock Ridge5.100
23Elise IrvinRock Ridge4.750
24Tatiana ConrowRock Ridge4.525
Beam Results — Red
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.450
2Joanna WelchHeritage9.250
3Julia WelchHeritage9.175
4Grace HawkLoudoun Valley8.825
5Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.725
6Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.525
6Caitlyn NashHeritage8.525
8Niki OberoiRock Ridge8.375
8Taylor HunterHeritage8.375
10Bailey CrittendenStone Bridge8.325
11Jessica EstepBroadway8.300
12Kayla CrowsonLoudoun Valley8.275
13Elizabeth CaseyStone Bridge8.150
14Ashley GillBroadway8.000
15Jordan DriverBroadway7.950
16Daniella AranaPotomac Falls7.850
17Meadow SwansonPotomac Falls7.775
18Kaylee TurnerBroadway7.675
19Asia AcostaPotomac Falls7.425
20Kassidy CoxLoudoun Valley7.300
21Olivia GreenStone Bridge7.275
22Tatiana ConrowRock Ridge5.950
23Elise IrvinRock Ridge5.800
Floor Results — Red
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Jenna HaranLoudoun Valley9.600
1Joanna WelchHeritage9.600
3Julia WelchHeritage9.375
4Carly SnyderLoudoun Valley9.300
5Elizabeth CaseyStone Bridge9.225
6Ashley GillBroadway9.200
7Riley CarrollHeritage9.100
8Sophie WeaverBroadway9.075
9Helene NesheimStone Bridge8.950
10Niki OberoiRock Ridge8.750
11Lillian ChiangPotomac Falls8.650
12Caitlyn NashHeritage8.600
13Kaylee TurnerBroadway8.550
14Asia AcostaPotomac Falls8.500
15Lexi ConleyBroadway8.475
16Meadow SwansonPotomac Falls8.375
17Daniella AranaPotomac Falls8.250
18Mary Kate ConnorStone Bridge8.225
19Reagan RogersLoudoun Valley8.200
20Alexa WilliamsStone Bridge7.775
21Elise IrvinRock Ridge7.625
22Isabella BryanLoudoun Valley7.500
23Elise PernellRock Ridge6.600
24Jalikacu KoromaRock Ridge5.450
Team Results — Red
PlaceTeamScore
1Heritage109.050
2Loudoun Valley104.475
3Broadway101.725
4Stone Bridge99.175
5Potomac Falls96.375
6Rock Ridge82.675
All-Around Results — Blue
PlaceNameSchoolVaultBarsBeamFloorAll-Around
1Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.7757.3508.1008.20032.425
2Jamie LeeDominion8.9506.8257.4008.25031.425
3Melanie VieyraLoudoun County8.5505.3257.6007.42528.900
4Gracie ArmstrongTurner Ashby8.3006.5506.7757.12528.750
5Julie NguyenPark View8.0004.8507.5258.30028.675
6Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County7.8506.1756.8256.90027.750
7Sarah CharahLoudoun County8.1254.8257.0007.30027.250
8Livy LaymanTurner Ashby6.3504.0754.2755.10019.800
9Dorothy YatesHarrisonburg8.5003.7506.95019.200
10Sara KareemSpotswood5.9003.1004.4505.00018.450
11Savannah ChurchSpotswood3.0256.5504.20013.775
Vault Results — Blue
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Jamie LeeDominion8.950
2Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.775
3Melanie VieyraLoudoun County8.550
4Dorothy YatesHarrisonburg8.500
5Brigit VinnacombeDominion8.475
6Gracie ArmstrongTurner Ashby8.300
7Aniah FallsPark View8.200
8Megan ShampDominion8.150
8Lexi JonesDominion8.150
10Sarah CharahLoudoun County8.125
11Julie NguyenPark View8.000
11Chloe NicholsHarrisonburg8.000
13Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County7.850
14Erica VallePark View7.550
15Mollie MoomawHarrisonburg7.400
16Maya Michael-LeeTurner Ashby7.200
17Denajah HepnerHarrisonburg7.150
18Gena Day-MillerTurner Ashby7.100
19Livy LaymanTurner Ashby6.350
19Emma KelleyPark View6.350
21Sara KareemSpotswood5.900
Bars Results — Blue
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Maddie ReeceLoudoun County7.350
2Jamie LeeDominion6.825
3Gracie ArmstrongTurner Ashby6.550
4Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County6.175
5Sydney KaneDominion6.075
6Lexi JonesDominion5.675
7Diana CalderonDominion5.525
8Melanie VieyraLoudoun County5.325
9Julie NguyenPark View4.850
10Sarah CharahLoudoun County4.825
10Maya SarcoHarrisonburg4.825
12Laney BiddleTurner Ashby4.625
13Aniah FallsPark View4.500
14Lizzy HealyHarrisonburg4.150
15Livy LaymanTurner Ashby4.075
16Esmeralda HernandezPark View3.950
17Mary Elanor HermesHarrisonburg3.850
18Dorothy YatesHarrisonburg3.750
19Erica VallePark View3.450
20Sara KareemSpotswood3.100
21Savannah ChurchSpotswood3.025
22Maya Michael-LeeTurner Ashby2.550
Beam Results — Blue
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Megan ShampDominion8.200
2Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.100
3Emelyn HernandezPark View7.725
4Sophia AshtonDominion7.650
5Melanie VieyraLoudoun County7.600
6Julie NguyenPark View7.525
7Chloe NicholsHarrisonburg7.500
8Jamie LeeDominion7.400
9Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.000
10Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County6.825
11Gracie ArmstrongTurner Ashby6.775
12Savannah ChurchSpotswood6.550
13Diana CalderonDominion6.425
14Lizzy HealyHarrisonburg6.400
15Kimberly VallePark View6.250
16Andie NeherTurner Ashby6.125
17Ashley HernandezPark View5.900
18Gena Day-MillerTurner Ashby4.725
19Clara MillerHarrisonburg4.525
20Sara KareemSpotswood4.450
21Livy LaymanTurner Ashby4.275
22Mary Elanor HermesHarrisonburg4.100
Floor Results — Blue
PlaceNameSchoolScore
1Julie NguyenPark View8.300
2Jamie LeeDominion8.250
2Sophia AshtonDominion8.250
4Maddie ReeceLoudoun County8.200
5Chloe NicholsHarrisonburg8.150
6Aniah FallsPark View7.750
7Emelyn HernandezPark View7.600
8Melanie VieyraLoudoun County7.425
9Sarah CharahLoudoun County7.300
9Brigit VinnacombeDominion7.300
11Erica VallePark View7.250
12Mary Elanor HermesHarrisonburg7.150
13Gracie ArmstrongTurner Ashby7.125
14Sierra HollerbachDominion7.050
15Laney BiddleTurner Ashby6.975
16Dorothy YatesHarrisonburg6.950
17Rachael ChrisnerLoudoun County6.900
18Lizzy HealyHarrisonburg6.500
19Andie NeherTurner Ashby6.100
20Livy LaymanTurner Ashby5.100
21Sara KareemSpotswood5.000
22Savannah ChurchSpotswood4.200
Team Results — Blue
PlaceTeamScore
1Dominion91.200
2Loudoun County89.925
3Park View82.200
4Harrisonburg77.400
5Turner Ashby75.675
6Spotswood32.225
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply