Gymnastics: Heritage Freshman Julia Welch, Pride Win Park View Invitational

0

Sterling, Va. — Heritage High School freshman Julia Welch claimed the all-around (37.150) win at the Park View Invitational on January 11, leading the Pride to the team championship. Welch won the vault with a 9.700, placed second on the bars with a 8.900, third on the beam with a 9.175, and third on the floor with a 9.375.

Welch’s sister Joanna finished just behind her with a 37.100.

Loudoun County High School YEAR Maddie Reece won the all-around in the blue division.

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results — Red
Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
1 Julia Welch Heritage 9.700 8.900 9.175 9.375 37.150
2 Joanna Welch Heritage 9.350 8.900 9.250 9.600 37.100
3 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 8.850 8.550 9.450 9.600 36.450
4 Ashley Gill Broadway 8.675 9.225 8.000 9.200 35.100
5 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 9.000 7.550 8.725 8.950 34.225
6 Caitlyn Nash Heritage 8.450 7.750 8.525 8.600 33.325
6 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.425 7.725 8.525 8.650 33.325
8 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 8.250 7.875 7.775 8.375 32.275
9 Niki Oberoi Rock Ridge 8.225 5.100 8.375 8.750 30.450
10 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.425 6.000 7.425 8.500 30.350
11 Elise Irvin Rock Ridge 8.050 4.750 5.800 7.625 26.225
Vault Results — Red
Place Name School Score
1 Julia Welch Heritage 9.700
2 Joanna Welch Heritage 9.350
3 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 9.000
4 Sophie Weaver Broadway 8.875
5 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 8.850
6 Julia Green Stone Bridge 8.750
7 Taylor Hunter Heritage 8.700
8 Ashley Gill Broadway 8.675
9 Jordan Driver Broadway 8.600
10 Elizabeth Pickering Loudoun Valley 8.550
11 Bailey Crittenden Stone Bridge 8.475
12 Caitlyn Nash Heritage 8.450
13 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.425
13 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.425
15 Sarah Brundage Loudoun Valley 8.400
16 Kaylee Turner Broadway 8.275
17 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 8.250
18 Niki Oberoi Rock Ridge 8.225
19 Olivia Green Stone Bridge 8.150
20 Elise Irvin Rock Ridge 8.050
20 Tirayah Robinson Loudoun Valley 8.050
22 Christina Precht Potomac Falls 8.000
23 Tatiana Conrow Rock Ridge 7.950
24 Jalikacu Koroma Rock Ridge 6.425
Bars Results — Red
Place Name School Score
1 Ashley Gill Broadway 9.225
2 Joanna Welch Heritage 8.900
2 Julia Welch Heritage 8.900
4 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 8.550
5 Riley Carroll Heritage 8.475
6 Carly Snyder Loudoun Valley 8.350
7 Avery Goodlin Loudoun Valley 8.125
8 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 7.875
9 Caitlyn Nash Heritage 7.750
10 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 7.725
11 Jessica Estep Broadway 7.675
12 Joy Bergan Broadway 7.600
13 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 7.550
14 Mirella Savee Loudoun Valley 7.275
15 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 7.225
16 Bailey Crittenden Stone Bridge 6.575
17 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 6.000
18 Julia Green Stone Bridge 5.950
19 Jordan Driver Broadway 5.575
20 Elise Pernell Rock Ridge 5.500
21 Daniella Arana Potomac Falls 5.100
21 Niki Oberoi Rock Ridge 5.100
23 Elise Irvin Rock Ridge 4.750
24 Tatiana Conrow Rock Ridge 4.525
Beam Results — Red
Place Name School Score
1 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 9.450
2 Joanna Welch Heritage 9.250
3 Julia Welch Heritage 9.175
4 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 8.825
5 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 8.725
6 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.525
6 Caitlyn Nash Heritage 8.525
8 Niki Oberoi Rock Ridge 8.375
8 Taylor Hunter Heritage 8.375
10 Bailey Crittenden Stone Bridge 8.325
11 Jessica Estep Broadway 8.300
12 Kayla Crowson Loudoun Valley 8.275
13 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 8.150
14 Ashley Gill Broadway 8.000
15 Jordan Driver Broadway 7.950
16 Daniella Arana Potomac Falls 7.850
17 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 7.775
18 Kaylee Turner Broadway 7.675
19 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 7.425
20 Kassidy Cox Loudoun Valley 7.300
21 Olivia Green Stone Bridge 7.275
22 Tatiana Conrow Rock Ridge 5.950
23 Elise Irvin Rock Ridge 5.800
Floor Results — Red
Place Name School Score
1 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 9.600
1 Joanna Welch Heritage 9.600
3 Julia Welch Heritage 9.375
4 Carly Snyder Loudoun Valley 9.300
5 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 9.225
6 Ashley Gill Broadway 9.200
7 Riley Carroll Heritage 9.100
8 Sophie Weaver Broadway 9.075
9 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 8.950
10 Niki Oberoi Rock Ridge 8.750
11 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.650
12 Caitlyn Nash Heritage 8.600
13 Kaylee Turner Broadway 8.550
14 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.500
15 Lexi Conley Broadway 8.475
16 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 8.375
17 Daniella Arana Potomac Falls 8.250
18 Mary Kate Connor Stone Bridge 8.225
19 Reagan Rogers Loudoun Valley 8.200
20 Alexa Williams Stone Bridge 7.775
21 Elise Irvin Rock Ridge 7.625
22 Isabella Bryan Loudoun Valley 7.500
23 Elise Pernell Rock Ridge 6.600
24 Jalikacu Koroma Rock Ridge 5.450
Team Results — Red
Place Team Score
1 Heritage 109.050
2 Loudoun Valley 104.475
3 Broadway 101.725
4 Stone Bridge 99.175
5 Potomac Falls 96.375
6 Rock Ridge 82.675
All-Around Results — Blue
Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
1 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.775 7.350 8.100 8.200 32.425
2 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.950 6.825 7.400 8.250 31.425
3 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 8.550 5.325 7.600 7.425 28.900
4 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 8.300 6.550 6.775 7.125 28.750
5 Julie Nguyen Park View 8.000 4.850 7.525 8.300 28.675
6 Rachael Chrisner Loudoun County 7.850 6.175 6.825 6.900 27.750
7 Sarah Charah Loudoun County 8.125 4.825 7.000 7.300 27.250
8 Livy Layman Turner Ashby 6.350 4.075 4.275 5.100 19.800
9 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 8.500 3.750 6.950 19.200
10 Sara Kareem Spotswood 5.900 3.100 4.450 5.000 18.450
11 Savannah Church Spotswood 3.025 6.550 4.200 13.775
Vault Results — Blue
Place Name School Score
1 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.950
2 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.775
3 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 8.550
4 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 8.500
5 Brigit Vinnacombe Dominion 8.475
6 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 8.300
7 Aniah Falls Park View 8.200
8 Megan Shamp Dominion 8.150
8 Lexi Jones Dominion 8.150
10 Sarah Charah Loudoun County 8.125
11 Julie Nguyen Park View 8.000
11 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 8.000
13 Rachael Chrisner Loudoun County 7.850
14 Erica Valle Park View 7.550
15 Mollie Moomaw Harrisonburg 7.400
16 Maya Michael-Lee Turner Ashby 7.200
17 Denajah Hepner Harrisonburg 7.150
18 Gena Day-Miller Turner Ashby 7.100
19 Livy Layman Turner Ashby 6.350
19 Emma Kelley Park View 6.350
21 Sara Kareem Spotswood 5.900
Bars Results — Blue
Place Name School Score
1 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 7.350
2 Jamie Lee Dominion 6.825
3 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 6.550
4 Rachael Chrisner Loudoun County 6.175
5 Sydney Kane Dominion 6.075
6 Lexi Jones Dominion 5.675
7 Diana Calderon Dominion 5.525
8 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 5.325
9 Julie Nguyen Park View 4.850
10 Sarah Charah Loudoun County 4.825
10 Maya Sarco Harrisonburg 4.825
12 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 4.625
13 Aniah Falls Park View 4.500
14 Lizzy Healy Harrisonburg 4.150
15 Livy Layman Turner Ashby 4.075
16 Esmeralda Hernandez Park View 3.950
17 Mary Elanor Hermes Harrisonburg 3.850
18 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 3.750
19 Erica Valle Park View 3.450
20 Sara Kareem Spotswood 3.100
21 Savannah Church Spotswood 3.025
22 Maya Michael-Lee Turner Ashby 2.550
Beam Results — Blue
Place Name School Score
1 Megan Shamp Dominion 8.200
2 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.100
3 Emelyn Hernandez Park View 7.725
4 Sophia Ashton Dominion 7.650
5 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 7.600
6 Julie Nguyen Park View 7.525
7 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 7.500
8 Jamie Lee Dominion 7.400
9 Sarah Charah Loudoun County 7.000
10 Rachael Chrisner Loudoun County 6.825
11 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 6.775
12 Savannah Church Spotswood 6.550
13 Diana Calderon Dominion 6.425
14 Lizzy Healy Harrisonburg 6.400
15 Kimberly Valle Park View 6.250
16 Andie Neher Turner Ashby 6.125
17 Ashley Hernandez Park View 5.900
18 Gena Day-Miller Turner Ashby 4.725
19 Clara Miller Harrisonburg 4.525
20 Sara Kareem Spotswood 4.450
21 Livy Layman Turner Ashby 4.275
22 Mary Elanor Hermes Harrisonburg 4.100
Floor Results — Blue
Place Name School Score
1 Julie Nguyen Park View 8.300
2 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.250
2 Sophia Ashton Dominion 8.250
4 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.200
5 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 8.150
6 Aniah Falls Park View 7.750
7 Emelyn Hernandez Park View 7.600
8 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 7.425
9 Sarah Charah Loudoun County 7.300
9 Brigit Vinnacombe Dominion 7.300
11 Erica Valle Park View 7.250
12 Mary Elanor Hermes Harrisonburg 7.150
13 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 7.125
14 Sierra Hollerbach Dominion 7.050
15 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 6.975
16 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 6.950
17 Rachael Chrisner Loudoun County 6.900
18 Lizzy Healy Harrisonburg 6.500
19 Andie Neher Turner Ashby 6.100
20 Livy Layman Turner Ashby 5.100
21 Sara Kareem Spotswood 5.000
22 Savannah Church Spotswood 4.200
Team Results — Blue
Place Team Score
1 Dominion 91.200
2 Loudoun County 89.925
3 Park View 82.200
4 Harrisonburg 77.400
5 Turner Ashby 75.675
6 Spotswood 32.225
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply