Girls Cross Country: John Champe Senior Bethany Graham Claims VHSL 6A State Title

0

The Plains, Va. — John Champe High School senior Bethany Graham won the VHSL 6A State championship, leading the Knights to a second place team finish on November 16 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

John Champe sophomore Marianne Jayaraj finished in 14th and freshman Taylor Gibson finished 17th to help lead the Knights.

VHSL 6A State Championship — Individual Results
Place Time Name School Year
1 17:42.00 Bethany Graham John Champe SR
2 18:16.00 Aniya Mosley Ocean Lakes SO
3 18:24.00 Catherine Gregory Forest Park SR
4 18:29.00 Camilla McKinstry Centreville JR
5 18:30.00 Piper Dean Yorktown JR
6 18:50.00 Lindsey Hester James River JR
7 18:54.00 Gillian Bushée Herndon FR
8 18:57.00 Lily Schlossberg Kellam SR
9 18:58.00 Amy Herrema West Springfield SR
10 19:00.00 Ali DiClemente Colonial Forge SO
11 19:02.00 Anna Macon Corcoran Yorktown SO
12 19:02.00 Sophie Willis Lake Braddock JR
13 19:07.00 Katie Orchard West Springfield SR
14 19:08.00 Marianne Jayaraj John Champe SO
15 19:11.00 Alexandra Hague Lake Braddock SO
16 19:13.00 Addie Shorter Franklin County SO
17 19:22.00 Taylor Gibson John Champe FR
18 19:28.00 Annika Seifart Robinson JR
19 19:31.00 Haley Goldin West Springfield SO
20 19:32.00 Alyssa Campbell Kellam SO
21 19:37.00 Kiera Cleveland Oscar Smith JR
22 19:38.00 Emilia Doran Lake Braddock SR
23 19:40.00 Avery Hairfield Cosby SR
24 19:41.00 Hailey Yentz Patriot JR
25 19:43.00 Anna Wells McLean FR
26 19:45.00 Austin Heft Ocean Lakes SO
27 19:48.00 Momiji Barlow Chantilly SR
28 19:51.00 Natalie Flint McLean SR
29 19:51.00 Olivia Lawson Cosby SO
30 19:52.00 Lily Hoffman Kellam FR
31 19:53.00 Sarah Cole South County FR
32 19:54.00 Campbell Pagel Osbourn Park JR
33 19:54.00 Isabella Myles Colgan SR
34 19:55.00 Caroline Poole W.T. Woodson JR
35 19:57.00 Elly Glenn McLean SR
36 19:57.00 Olivia Lecker John Champe SR
37 19:58.00 Nyla Carter-ogden Chantilly SR
38 19:58.00 Isabella Gesick Ocean Lakes SR
39 20:01.00 Kayla Nocerito Lake Braddock SO
40 20:02.00 Erin Kerr Cosby SO
41 20:03.00 Elise Richardson Ocean Lakes SO
42 20:05.00 Sophia Lawson Cosby SO
43 20:06.00 Caroline Fleenor Lake Braddock JR
44 20:07.00 Thais Rolly McLean FR
45 20:08.00 Jamie Kirkpatrick Cosby SO
46 20:09.00 Ruby Carter-ogden Chantilly SR
47 20:09.00 Caroline Beard Robinson SR
48 20:10.00 Madison Roche Kellam SR
49 20:12.00 Sophia Rossen Lake Braddock JR
50 20:13.00 GG Bellows Osbourn Park FR
51 20:13.00 Morgan Scudder Cosby SO
52 20:14.00 Jessica Connole Colgan SO
53 20:15.00 Cordelia Curb West Springfield SO
54 20:16.00 Ryan Smith Ocean Lakes SO
55 20:18.00 Paige Fowler W.T. Woodson SR
56 20:19.00 Emily Graves Patriot SR
57 20:19.00 Brianna Breyault Wakefield SO
58 20:21.00 Danielle Flavin Colgan SR
59 20:26.00 Madeline Heintz Robinson JR
60 20:32.00 Ava Miller Chantilly SO
61 20:34.00 Samantha Kayne Forest Park FR
62 20:35.00 Brigitte Tran Westfield SO
63 20:36.00 Molly Gibson Centreville JR
64 20:37.00 Olivea Salamone Centreville FR
65 20:37.00 Amelia Bradecamp Lake Braddock SO
66 20:38.00 Caroline Motley Kellam SR
67 20:40.00 Rachel Malone Cosby JR
68 20:44.00 Maggie Reed Ocean Lakes SO
69 20:47.00 Lillia Graham John Champe FR
70 20:48.00 Charlotte Denardo Colgan SO
71 20:49.00 Hadleigh Averna Osbourn Park SR
72 20:51.00 Erin Hopewell W.T. Woodson SO
73 20:52.00 Abigail Granberg Centreville JR
74 20:52.00 Natalie Shannon Robinson SR
75 20:55.00 Anna Bock West Springfield JR
76 20:57.00 Jamelia House Osbourn Park SO
77 20:58.00 Alencia Lentz Colgan FR
78 21:01.00 Megan Quade Robinson SR
79 21:04.00 Michelle Wurmser Robinson SR
80 21:06.00 Hannah Cannon Colgan SR
81 21:07.00 Cierra Telleen Centreville JR
82 21:07.00 Christina Ceniccola Kellam SR
83 21:08.00 Julia Rodrigues Chantilly SO
84 21:09.00 Elizabeth Wu Chantilly JR
85 21:12.00 Annie McIntyre Centreville SO
86 21:12.00 Amy Schleicher Ocean Lakes SR
87 21:13.00 Leila Jarama John Champe SO
88 21:21.00 Alexandra York Osbourn Park SR
89 21:22.00 Riley Sucato West Springfield FR
90 21:32.00 Emily McMahon John Champe SO
91 21:33.00 Sienna Lambert Colgan JR
92 21:39.00 Casey Gibb Osbourn Park JR
93 21:50.00 Brianna Birdsall Osbourn Park JR
94 21:55.00 Serra Koca McLean SO
95 22:01.00 Kylie Cooper Franklin County SO
96 22:02.00 Caroline Poole Chantilly JR
97 22:13.00 Valerie Coutinho Robinson FR
98 22:28.00 Caitlin McBride McLean SO
99 22:30.00 Megan Jones Centreville JR
100 22:31.00 Julia Johannsen McLean SR
101 24:54.00 Jordyn Sanders Kellam JR
VHSL 6A State Championship — Team Results
Place Team Score Average Time
1 Lake Braddock 89 19:35
2 John Champe 97 19:23
3 Ocean Lakes 119 19:39
4 West Springfield 124 19:45
5 Kellam 125 19:49
6 Cosby 129 19:57
7 McLean 169 20:18
8 Chantilly 191 20:19
9 Robinson 210 20:23
10 Centreville 218 20:20
11 Colgan 222 20:27
12 Osbourn Park 246 20:38
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply