Boys Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Senior Carlos Shultz, Vikings Win VHSL 4A State Title

0

The Plains, Va. — Loudoun Valley High School senior Carlos Shultz won the VHSL 4A State championship, leading the Vikings to a team title on November 16 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Loudoun Valley swept the podium as seniors Kellen Hasle and Jeremiah Mussmon placed second and third. The Vikings had three other runners finish in the top 8 including senior Taylor Ney in fourth, senior Kevin Carlson in seventh, and junior Matthew Smith in eighth.

Heritage High School junior Ryan Pendergast turned in the next best Loudoun finish in 14th.

VHSL 4A State Championship — Individual Results
Place Time Name School Year
1 15:24.00 Carlos Shultz Loudoun Valley SR
2 15:40.00 Kellen Hasle Loudoun Valley SR
3 15:49.00 Jeremiah Mussmon Loudoun Valley SR
4 15:49.00 Taylor Ney Loudoun Valley SR
5 15:50.00 Alistair Bushey Blacksburg SR
6 15:53.00 Branden Wood Louisa County JR
7 16:06.00 Kevin Carlson Loudoun Valley SR
8 16:07.00 Matthew Smith Loudoun Valley JR
9 16:07.00 Landon Dinkel Blacksburg JR
10 16:08.00 Sam Rodman Liberty JR
11 16:09.00 Zachary Sturm Grafton SR
12 16:13.00 James Harris Sherando JR
13 16:14.00 Alex Murphy Grafton JR
14 16:18.00 Ryan Pendergast Heritage JR
15 16:19.00 Ben Madrigal Grafton SO
16 16:19.00 Mateo Barreto Loudoun Valley SR
17 16:29.00 Johnny Babyak Smithfield JR
18 16:30.00 Trevor Mason Patrick Henry SO
19 16:30.00 Gerrit Moyar Lee-Davis SR
20 16:31.00 Grayson Westfall Handley SR
21 16:33.00 Grayson Clark Lee-Davis JR
22 16:36.00 Jed Dudley Jefferson Forest JR
23 16:39.00 Luke Taylor Patrick Henry SO
24 16:43.00 Bowen Varney Louisa County SR
25 16:47.00 John Vogel Jamestown SR
26 16:48.00 Cary Caldwell Warhill SO
27 16:49.00 Timothy Krone Jefferson Forest JR
28 16:50.00 Brian Bolles Fauquier SR
29 16:51.00 Carter Burcham Patrick Henry SR
30 16:51.00 Connor Adkins Chancellor SR
31 16:52.00 Will Schepens Jefferson Forest JR
32 16:52.00 Nathaniel Woshner James Wood SO
33 16:54.00 Dylan Raney Grafton JR
34 16:55.00 John Linehan Grafton JR
35 16:55.00 Taylor Price Smithfield SO
36 16:56.00 Josh Gray Lee-Davis FR
37 16:59.00 Cade Green Blacksburg JR
38 16:59.00 Gavin Timmons Powhatan JR
39 17:02.00 Kyle Ernandes Courtland JR
40 17:02.00 Austin Runne Lee-Davis JR
41 17:02.00 Chance Crosen Millbrook JR
42 17:05.00 Nathan Shade James Wood SR
43 17:05.00 Carter Johnson Millbrook SO
44 17:06.00 Silas Schroer Millbrook SR
45 17:06.00 Gabriel Le Gouellec Jamestown SO
46 17:07.00 Christian Crawley Salem SR
47 17:10.00 Ethan Coleman Hanover SO
48 17:10.00 Keith Butler Grafton SR
49 17:12.00 Jackson McMackin Lee-Davis JR
50 17:13.00 Payton Fox Lee-Davis SR
51 17:15.00 Matt Klapak Louisa County JR
52 17:15.00 Ethan Corrigan Great Bridge SR
53 17:15.00 Ben Schmitt Blacksburg JR
54 17:16.00 Collin Parent Lee-Davis JR
55 17:16.00 Benjamin Barnett E.C. Glass JR
56 17:18.00 Lance Jonzen Jefferson Forest JR
57 17:23.00 Christopher Simonelli Millbrook SR
58 17:23.00 Layton Miller Jamestown FR
59 17:25.00 Evan Hull Pulaski County SO
60 17:26.00 Dylan Myaing E.C. Glass JR
61 17:29.00 Luke Tompkins Jamestown SO
62 17:31.00 Leo McCarthy Warhill FR
63 17:32.00 Nicholas Hayden Millbrook FR
64 17:34.00 Jon Hamilton Smithfield SR
65 17:34.00 Vance Ruiz Blacksburg JR
66 17:35.00 Caleb Kemer James Wood SO
67 17:36.00 Liam McDonald James Wood SO
68 17:37.00 Matthew McPherson Blacksburg SR
69 17:38.00 Kyler Soriano Louisa County SR
70 17:38.00 Michael Leff Patrick Henry JR
71 17:40.00 Cole Myers Hanover SR
72 17:42.00 Zachery Hoyer Salem SR
73 17:42.00 Eli Sterling Blacksburg FR
74 17:42.00 Hayato Hasegawa Grafton SO
75 17:43.00 Everett Robinson Louisa County SR
76 17:44.00 Gaven Conner Salem JR
77 17:46.00 Alex Davis Patrick Henry SO
78 17:48.00 Bryce Davis Jefferson Forest SR
79 17:55.00 Chris Ware Menchville JR
80 17:56.00 Paul Glass Jamestown SR
81 17:57.00 Ethan Markham Patrick Henry JR
82 17:58.00 Harris Agnew Jamestown JR
83 17:59.00 Caiden Davenport Louisa County SO
84 18:00.00 Josiah Cannon Louisa County FR
85 18:04.00 Ryan Gallagher E.C. Glass JR
86 18:10.00 Thomas Henzey Salem SO
87 18:12.00 Jordan Duncan Smithfield JR
88 18:12.00 Ben Diongzon Menchville JR
89 18:18.00 Jonah Packer Jefferson Forest FR
90 18:20.00 Francisco Banuelos-Alverez Salem SO
91 18:26.00 Walker Chambers Salem JR
92 18:37.00 Luke Matthews James Wood JR
93 18:38.00 Evan Melanson Smithfield JR
94 18:43.00 Wyatt Hambrick Millbrook JR
95 18:44.00 Ethan Bowman James Wood FR
96 18:51.00 Adam Warren Salem JR
97 18:59.00 Joel Cleary Millbrook SR
98 19:19.00 Palmer Johnson Jefferson Forest JR
99 19:35.00 Cooper Boley Smithfield JR
100 19:40.00 Allanzo Rivera Jamestown JR
101 19:44.00 Quin Smith Patrick Henry JR
102 20:40.00 Barrett Ferguson Smithfield JR
VHSL 4A State Championship — Team Results
Place Team Score Average Time
1 Loudoun Valley 17 15:45
2 Grafton 86 16:30
3 Lee-Davis 132 16:50
4 Blacksburg 136 16:45
5 Jefferson Forest 170 17:04
6 Patrick Henry 173 17:04
7 Louisa County 180 17:02
8 Millbrook 194 17:13
9 Jamestown 213 17:20
10 James Wood 234 17:33
11 Smithfield 234 17:33
12 Salem 292 17:48
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply