Boys Cross Country: Stone Bridge Senior Tristan Brodie, Freedom Place Third at VHSL 5A State Championship

0

The Plains, Va. — Stone Bridge High School senior Tristan Brodie turned in the top Loudoun performance at the VHSL 5A State championship, placing third in the event on November 16 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Led by senior Daniel Gittelman, Freedom High School placed third in the team competition.

Briar Woods High School junior Aidan Nathan and Freedom senior Clark Smith finished ninth and tenth, respectively, to round out the top 10 Loudoun performances.

VHSL 5A State Championship — Individual Results
Place Time Name School Year
1 15:36.00 Colby Burcham Deep Run SR
2 15:54.00 Will Mackenzie Albemarle SR
3 15:57.00 Tristan Brodie Stone Bridge SR
4 16:00.00 Brendan Taylor L.C. Bird SR
5 16:02.00 Daniel Gittelman Freedom SR
6 16:08.00 Jacob Plummer L.C. Bird JR
7 16:11.00 Stephen Smith Albemarle JR
8 16:13.00 Jordan Bendura Deep Run SR
9 16:14.00 Aidan Nathan Briar Woods JR
10 16:15.00 Clark Smith Freedom SR
11 16:17.00 J.D. MacKnight Albemarle SR
12 16:17.00 Michael Tull Deep Run SO
13 16:18.00 Joe Yung Albemarle JR
14 16:19.00 Ryan Borden Freedom JR
15 16:22.00 Justin Polcha Stafford SO
16 16:30.00 Ronan Stone Rock Ridge SR
17 16:31.00 Ben Hagerich Glen Allen SO
18 16:31.00 Will Gardner Midlothian SO
19 16:32.00 Charles Murphy Patrick Henry SR
20 16:34.00 Jackson Cinnamond Princess Anne SR
21 16:34.00 Johnathan Cobb Rock Ridge SR
22 16:37.00 Nathan Notgrass Stafford SR
23 16:37.00 Trent Moyar Thomas Jefferson JR
24 16:38.00 George Alexander Stone Bridge JR
25 16:39.00 Ricardo Talbot Stone Bridge JR
26 16:42.00 Harris Naseh Albemarle SR
27 16:43.00 George Henning Atlee SR
28 16:44.00 Brian Tavenner Midlothian JR
29 16:44.00 Noah LeCain North Stafford JR
30 16:45.00 Brett Bishop Douglas Freeman SO
31 16:45.00 Yves Uwimana Glen Allen SR
32 16:47.00 Luke Affolder L.C. Bird JR
33 16:49.00 Jake Hartogensis Albemarle JR
34 16:51.00 Tanner Baker Gloucester SO
35 16:52.00 El-Amir Hana L.C. Bird SO
36 16:52.00 Joshua Gittelman Freedom SO
37 16:52.00 Kenneth Concepcion Deep Run JR
38 16:53.00 Alex Sawyer Princess Anne SR
39 16:53.00 Jonathan West Thomas Jefferson SR
40 16:54.00 Akel Swinton Bethel SR
41 16:56.00 Craig Swain Mountain View JR
42 16:56.00 Kyle Habibelahy Potomac Falls SR
43 16:58.00 Jackson Morvan Glen Allen JR
44 16:59.00 Wade Carter Glen Allen SR
45 17:01.00 Alexander Ryan Stone Bridge SO
46 17:02.00 Tucker Stanley Thomas Jefferson SR
47 17:02.00 Corey Pisa L.C. Bird SR
48 17:04.00 Connor Zebrowski* Deep Run SR
49 17:07.00 Travis Nguyen Freedom SR
50 17:09.00 Jakob Larsen Glen Allen SR
51 17:10.00 Joseph O’Such Riverside SR
52 17:13.00 Conner O’Beirne Gloucester JR
53 17:14.00 Ethan Stanley Thomas Jefferson SR
54 17:14.00 David Beck Harrisonburg JR
55 17:14.00 Devin Johnson Glen Allen SR
56 17:14.00 Aravind Sreeram Thomas Jefferson SR
57 17:16.00 Jeremy West Thomas Jefferson SO
58 17:17.00 Riley Kerr Patrick Henry SO
59 17:20.00 Dorian Frick Glen Allen FR
60 17:20.00 Joshua Bendura Deep Run SO
61 17:21.00 Luke Henkel Princess Anne JR
62 17:21.00 Lucas Lee Stone Bridge JR
63 17:22.00 Luke Neely Douglas Freeman SO
64 17:26.00 Brett Harris Albemarle SR
65 17:28.00 Ryan Harris Granby SO
66 17:29.00 Xavier Echevarria North Stafford SR
67 17:30.00 Cole Clark First Colonial JR
68 17:30.00 Subodh Julapalli Freedom JR
69 17:34.00 Samuel Yakulis Jr. North Stafford SO
70 17:34.00 Prateek Gunnam Thomas Jefferson SR
71 17:38.00 Marshall Austin Princess Anne SO
72 17:39.00 Ben Putka Stafford SO
73 17:40.00 Mitchell Palmer Stone Bridge SO
74 17:44.00 Jakob Haddix L.C. Bird SR
75 17:46.00 Joshua Webb North Stafford JR
76 17:47.00 Owen Lindsay Deep Run JR
77 17:47.00 Tyler Dalton Cox SO
78 17:49.00 Liam Zinn Stafford JR
79 17:50.00 Hayden Kirwan Harrisonburg JR
80 17:56.00 Evan Powell L.C. Bird SR
81 17:57.00 Marcus Phifer Woodside SO
82 17:59.00 Russell Belt North Stafford SO
83 18:02.00 Daniel Merriman Stafford SO
84 18:04.00 Colby Chamberlin Cox SR
85 18:07.00 Jacob Ellis Princess Anne JR
86 18:09.00 Owen Comeyne Cox FR
87 18:13.00 Jordan Smith North Stafford SR
88 18:14.00 JC Coello Stone Bridge SR
89 18:14.00 David Dinardo Princess Anne JR
90 18:17.00 Jaxson Ellison Gloucester SO
91 18:17.00 Foster Stravino Princess Anne SR
92 18:19.00 Sumedh Julapalli Freedom JR
93 18:25.00 Benjamin Bianca North Stafford SO
94 18:26.00 Jacob Polcha Stafford SR
95 18:32.00 Jacob Wall Cox JR
96 18:33.00 Jamie Hagen Cox SO
97 18:36.00 Austin Ezzell Gloucester SR
98 18:39.00 Michael Toms Gloucester SR
99 18:40.00 Mike Rogerson Cox JR
100 18:42.00 Justin Burgess Gloucester SR
101 18:54.00 Thomas Sepulveda Stafford JR
102 18:05.00 Matt Novak Kecoughtan JR
103 19:01.00 Sam Dixon Cox JR
104 19:38.00 Joshua Ipock Gloucester JR
VHSL 5A State Championship — Team Results
Place Team Score Average Time
1 Albemarle 52 16:16
2 Deep Run 86 16:24
3 Freedom 93 16:31
4 L.C. Bird 97 16:33
5 Stone Bridge 124 16:43
6 Glen Allen 142 16:52
7 Thomas Jefferson 168 17:00
8 Stafford 211 17:17
9 Princess Anne 213 17:18
10 North Stafford 245 17:30
11 Gloucester 294 17:55
12 Cox 345 18:13
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply