Wrestling: Three Loudoun Wrestlers Claim VHSL 5A State Titles

0

Fairfax, Va. — Broad Run High School senior John Birchmeier, Rock Ridge High School senior Gregory Manternach and Tuscarora High School senior Brecan Saul all won individual titles at the VHSL 5A State championships on February 16 at Robinson Secondary School.

Birchmeier – who won his fourth straight state title – won by fall over Bethel junior Jackson Griffiths at 285 pounds.

“It’s a dream come true. It’s a goal I’ve been working towards since middle school to become a four-time state champ and to finally achieve is unreal,” Birchmeier said. “My coaches have made me into the wrestler I am today and without them I wouldn’t be here.”

Manternach won the 195-pound state title with an 8-6 decision over Brooke Point senior Jason Kaiser.

“I owe it to all the time and effort my coaches put in with the team over the past four years, coming in and drilling with us for hours every day after work,” Manternach said. “Their dedication to teaching and pushing the team – as well as the support of my teammates, friends and family – came together to put me on the top of that podium.”

Saul won the 132-pound state title with a 6-3 decision over Patrick Henry junior Chauncey Wilson.

“It felt amazing to win a state championship,” Saul said. “It’s been a goal for the past four years, and I’m so happy to finally reach it. I couldn’t have done it without such great teammates and coaches.”

Championship results below…

Alicia Prause captured more than 200 photos at the two-day tournament…

106lb Results
Place Name School
1 Braxton Lewis Nansemond River
2 Trevon Gray Menchville
3 James Haynie Atlee
4 Jordan Villareal John Champe
5 Jaden Flores Kempsville
6 Wyatt Mills Orange County
113lb Results
Place Name School
1 Clarence Lee Green Princess Anne
2 Brady Bollander Lee-Davis
3 Evan Rawls Nansemond River
4 Bennie Jones Highland Springs
5 Charlie Lausten Stone Bridge
6 Dalton Arce Mountain View
120lb Results
Place Name School
1 Bruno Alves Brooke Point
2 Dominick Abbondante Salem
3 Nickolas Garcia Matoaca
4 Keyvar Townsend William Fleming
5 Liam Besserer Kempsville
6 Dillon Messick Warwick
126lb Results
Place Name School
1 Evan Buchanan Atlee
2 Christopher Lee Brooke Point
3 Carter Levin Freedom
4 Trey White Glen Allen
5 Doug Cameron Hickory
6 John Stuart Norview
132lb Results
Place Name School
1 Brecan Saul Tuscarora
2 Chauncey Wilson Patrick Henry
3 Justis Bell Brooke Point
4 Noah Loving Lee-Davis
5 Garrett Chandler Godwin
6 Shane Morton John Randolph Tucker
138lb Results
Place Name School
1 Syed Moaz Potomac Senior
2 Elijah White Mountain View
3 Jason Braig Rock Ridge
4 Matthew Roberts Tuscarora
5 David Steigler Orange County
6 Brooklyn Graham Bethel
145lb Results
Place Name School
1 Noah Roulo Matoaca
2 Tommy Baldwin Princess Anne
3 Steven Rochard Wakefield
4 Nate Swank Tuscarora
5 James Simon John Randolph Tucker
6 Tyler McCormick Hickory
152lb Results
Place Name School
1 Giuseppi Inserra North Stafford
2 Vincent Galang Wakefield
3 Josh Crandall Princess Anne
4 Levi Moody Freedom
5 Charlie Stanton Godwin
6 Malik Smith Indian River
160lb Results
Place Name School
1 Loranzo Rajaonarivelo Wakefield
2 Chance Bowers Orange County
3 Anthony Prosekov Briar Woods
4 Ryan Foutz Patrick Henry
5 Matt Henson Nansemond River
6 Michael Parnell Freedom
170lb Results
Place Name School
1 Aaron Whear Nansemond River
2 A.J Deutel Brooke Point
3 Tristen Dagstani Tuscarora
4 Salifu Turay R.E. Lee
5 Joel Garza Mountain View
6 Francis Perez Green Run
182lb Results
Place Name School
1 Andy Aldridge Lee-Davis
2 Nathan Williams John Champe
3 Christian White Highland Springs
4 David Tyler Princess Anne
5 Omar Mattox Nansemond River
6 Irakli Danelia Godwin
195lb Results
Place Name School
1 Gregory Manternach Rock Ridge
2 Jason Kaiser Brooke Point
3 Emmanuel Ayi-Bonte Potomac Senior
4 Dylan Montgomery Lee-Davis
5 Dominic Barton John Randolph Tucker
6 Chris Taylor John Champe
220lb Results
Place Name School
1 Bo Kite Deep Run
2 Damari Owens Indian River
3 Stone Summers Mountain View
4 Truth Wilson Orange County
5 Donovan Berry Albemarle
6 Denzel Porter Potomac Senior
285lb Results
Place Name School
1 John Birchmeier Broad Run
2 Jackson Griffiths Bethel
3 Willard McCracken Princess Anne
4 George Mitchell Kecoughtan
5 Gabe El-Fiky Tuscarora
6 Caleb O’Cain Thomas Jefferson
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply