Wrestling: Dominion Junior Jack Creamer Repeats as VHSL 4A State Champ

0

Fairfax, Va. — Dominion High School junior Jack Creamer repeated as the 113-pound state champion when he won the 2019 title at the VHSL 4A State championships on February 16 at Robinson Secondary School.

Creamer won the championship match by way of a 9-2 decision over Great Bridge sophomore Logan Pierson.

“It feels amazing,” Creamer said. “I want to thank all my coaches and teammates who helped me along the way. Without them I don’t think it would have been possible.”

Championship results below…

Alicia Prause captured more than 200 photos at the two-day tournament…

106lb Results
Place Name School
1 Mason Barrett Liberty
2 Max Martin Great Bridge
3 Matt McLaughlin Kettle Run
4 Owen Grislick Louisa
5 Zachary Maisus Heritage
6 Nick Kauffman Jefferson Forest
113lb Results
Place Name School
1 Jack Creamer Dominion
2 Logan Pierson Great Bridge
3 Jonothan Ochoa Millbrook
4 Jeremy Muncy Salem
5 Derek Burton William Byrd
6 Nikolas Voros Smithfield
120lb Results
Place Name School
1 JD McMillan Powhatan
2 Dillon Werth Eastern View
3 Zane O’Connor Kettle Run
4 Riley Finck Great Bridge
5 Zion Villines Louisa
6 Dom Nguyen Heritage
126lb Results
Place Name School
1 Brandon Morales Great Bridge
2 Johnny Laird Eastern View
3 Sean Hall Powhatan
4 Mason Parker Smithfield
5 Mac Gordon Handley
6 Nate David Riverside
132lb Results
Place Name School
1 Timmy Dieter Sherando
2 John Bolstad Midlothian
3 Austin Kolikas Eastern View
4 Bryan Contreras Liberty
5 Jordan Robins Lafayette
6 Gino Camarca Fauquier
138lb Results
Place Name School
1 Alex Smith Kettle Run
2 Ty Chittum Great Bridge
3 Web Bentley Handley
4 Cody Murgas King George
5 Trevor Merrell Deep Creek
6 Tristan Halsey Hanover
145lb Results
Place Name School
1 Kolby Allred Great Bridge
2 James Dosado Caroline
3 Blake Hill Deep Creek
4 Colby Cheatham Powhatan
5 Heath Rudolph Sherando
6 Eric DeWald Fauquier
152lb Results
Place Name School
1 Justin Phillips Liberty Christian
2 Drew Shurina Eastern View
3 Harrison Smith Great Bridge
4 Austin Mills Louisa
5 Ethan Carpenter Monacan
6 Joey Vitola James Wood
160lb Results
Place Name School
1 Christopher Reynoso Courtland
2 Drew Oliver Woodgrove
3 Jesse Alvarado Great Bridge
4 Landon Childress Amherst County
5 Josh Epperly Hanover
6 Kaine Morris Jefferson Forest
170lb Results
Place Name School
1 Ethan Indseth King George
2 Gabe Chumley Kettle Run
3 CJ Taylor Eastern View
4 Kevin McEachin Fauquier
5 Dominique McNair Lake Taylor
6 Cameron Holt Great Bridge
182lb Results
Place Name School
1 Sam Fisher Fauquier
2 Samuel Feliciano Smithfield
3 Joshua Brooks Amherst County
4 Everaud Green Lafayette
5 Jovante` Hobbs Dinwiddie
6 Mettres Murrill King George
195lb Results
Place Name School
1 Zac Brown Eastern View
2 Michael Green Lafayette
3 Carter Shipp Jefferson Forest
4 Justin Cannon Liberty
5 Jacob Moss Powhatan
6 Donald Perry Amherst County
220lb Results
Place Name School
1 Zach Figart William Byrd
2 Wade Wheeler Amherst County
3 Charles Grant Churchland
4 AJ Caijigas Monacan
5 Kiewuan Reed Lake Taylor
6 Daniel Flores Millbrook
285lb Results
Place Name School
1 Shane Mitcham Blacksburg
2 Drew Wilder Jamestown
3 D’Anta Johnson Dinwiddie
4 William Phipps Liberty
5 Jarrett Tronge Powhatan
6 Damonte Sandidge Amherst County
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply