Swimming: Riverside Boys, Girls Sweep VHSL Region 4C Titles

1

Sterling, Va. — The Riverside High Schools boy and girls swim teams combined to win eight individual championships en route to sweeping the team titles at the VHSL Region 4C championships on February 8 in Sterling.

For the Rams boys, junior Otto Gerstl won the 100-yard freestyle, senior Jackson McCummings won the 50-yard freestyle and sophomore Robert Quan won both the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle. On the girls side, junior Allison Kopac won both the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events and senior Claire Nguyen won both the 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.

Other Loudoun champions include Woodgrove sophomore Daphne Bernal (100-yard breaststroke), Dominion sophomore Andrew Blusiewicz (100-yard butterfly), Loudoun Valley senior Sean Conway (200-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke) and Dominion junior Rachel Schlemmer (100-yard butterfly).

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:39.34 Riverside
2 1:40.66 Kettle Run
3 1:41.30 Heritage
4 1:41.61 Loudoun County
5 1:43.41 Dominion
6 1:45.83 Fauquier
7 1:52.73 James Wood
8 1:53.12 Sherando
DQ Loudoun Valley
DQ Woodgrove
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:48.98 Dominion
2 1:49.26 Riverside
3 1:49.66 Woodgrove
4 1:55.42 Kettle Run
5 1:59.86 Heritage
6 2:00.41 James Wood
7 2:00.62 Loudoun Valley
8 2:03.50 Loudoun County
9 2:04.16 Sherando
10 2:13.75 Fauquier
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:37.48 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley SR
2 1:46.02 Jackson Sitton James Wood JR
3 1:46.76 John Rossbach Heritage SR
4 1:47.91 Christopher Kopac Riverside SO
5 1:48.44 Otto Gerstl Riverside JR
6 1:49.09 Jordan Smolsky Heritage SO
7 1:50.00 Nick Maranto Kettle Run SO
8 1:57.63 Dylan Byer Riverside FR
9 1:58.75 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage SO
10 1:58.93 Ben Adams Kettle Run FR
11 2:03.44 Max Titov Dominion SO
12 2:03.82 Minh Tran Heritage JR
13 2:06.10 Timothy McCarthy Millbrook SO
14 2:13.79 Brady Working Fauquier JR
15 2:16.37 Michael Olejarz Millbrook JR
16 2:16.76 Richard Cruger Kettle Run FR
DQ Lukas Baines Kettle Run JR
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:50.83 Allison Kopac Riverside JR
2 1:56.32 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County SO
3 1:58.81 Daphne Bernal Woodgrove SO
4 2:01.83 Paige Simko James Wood FR
5 2:02.91 Abby Gray Kettle Run FR
6 2:03.32 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside JR
7 2:03.69 Lyddie Esslinger Millbrook FR
8 2:03.73 Peyton Talomie Kettle Run SO
9 2:07.44 Jordyn Jones Sherando JR
10 2:07.58 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley JR
11 2:09.70 Darby Monahan Kettle Run JR
12 2:10.47 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion FR
13 2:15.59 Hannah Motley Sherando SO
14 2:15.81 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove JR
15 2:17.36 Olivia Keenley Fauquier FR
16 2:18.12 Molly Young Handley
17 2:25.78 Avery Sigler Millbrook FR
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:57.61 Robert Quan Riverside SO
2 1:59.27 Jake Heenan Kettle Run SR
3 2:00.13 Jake Goldman Fauquier SO
4 2:03.24 Ethan Phillips Fauquier SR
5 2:03.26 Alex Hain Woodgrove FR
6 2:03.79 Colby Koenig Loudoun County JR
7 2:08.44 Vincent Kahng Riverside JR
8 2:09.79 Justin Iglesias Riverside SO
9 2:12.60 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion FR
10 2:12.77 Mathew Pham Sherando SR
11 2:17.17 Tristan Boyd Fauquier FR
12 2:21.68 Henry Fowler Handley
13 2:23.93 Bradley Platt Kettle Run SO
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 2:03.24 Claire Nguyen Riverside SR
2 2:09.95 Sarah Frie Woodgrove JR
3 2:11.68 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run JR
4 2:12.51 Hannah Ye Riverside JR
5 2:14.89 Kimberly Warnagiris James Wood SO
6 2:19.06 Kyra Schultz Sherando JR
7 2:20.74 Annabel Missing Heritage SR
8 2:21.85 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove JR
9 2:23.07 Delaney McCummings Riverside JR
10 2:23.99 Isabelle Kahng Riverside JR
11 2:24.75 Madison Manzo Loudoun Valley JR
12 2:28.34 Olivia Webster Millbrook FR
13 2:28.38 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove JR
14 2:33.01 Rachel Rohrbaugh Fauquier FR
15 2:36.10 Addy Gannon Sherando SO
16 2:36.71 Erin Pechin Kettle Run SO
DQ Natalie Schlemmer Dominion FR
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 22.27 Jackson McCummings Riverside SR
2 22.52 Shane Hunter Loudoun County JR
3 22.71 Brock Lippy Riverside SR
4 22.73 Nathan Kim Kettle Run SO
5 22.9 Peter Pham Sherando SO
6 22.97 Kieran Wright Dominion SR
7 23.01 Christian Szilagyi Riverside FR
8 23.2 Michael Curran Dominion JR
9 23.65 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion SO
10 23.92 Tyler McAndrew Fauquier JR
11 24.05 David Dorsey James Wood SR
12 24.4 Wiley Saville Kettle Run JR
13 25.01 Ben Rayburn Millbrook SO
14 25.53 Chris Stearns Handley
15 25.59 Robbie Platt Kettle Run SR
16 26.38 Brian Tufts Handley
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 24.62 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run SR
2 24.79 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion JR
3 24.86 Rita Frie Woodgrove SR
4 25.13 Kelli McMillan Dominion SO
5 25.43 Emma De Jong Sherando SO
6 25.64 Macy Barmack Riverside JR
7 25.81 Jordan Pham Riverside JR
8 26.03 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley JR
9 26.17 Lyddie Esslinger Millbrook FR
10 26.28 Morgan Greig Riverside JR
11 26.47 Natalee Tusing Sherando FR
12 26.63 Ellee Pyle Woodgrove SO
13 27.15 Lillian Twigg Sherando JR
14 27.42 Natalie Fahey Kettle Run JR
15 27.53 Maggie Ubert Sherando FR
16 27.8 Erin Frederick Liberty JR
17 29.2 Taylin Crosen James Wood SR
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 52.29 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion SO
2 53.24 John Rossbach Heritage SR
3 54.08 Jake Goldman Fauquier SO
4 54.28 Christopher Kopac Riverside SO
5 56.16 Alex Hain Woodgrove FR
6 56.9 Justin Iglesias Riverside SO
7 57.15 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County SO
8 57.68 Tommy Lees Heritage JR
9 57.75 Brian Hua James Wood SR
10 58.2 Jack Milenski Dominion JR
11 58.77 Johnathan Tran Riverside JR
12 1:01.85 Trevor Cram Sherando SO
13 1:03.72 Ben Rayburn Millbrook SO
14 1:05.42 Bradley Platt Kettle Run SO
15 1:06.35 Robbie Platt Kettle Run SR
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 56.99 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion JR
2 58.55 Sarah Frie Woodgrove JR
3 58.84 Rita Frie Woodgrove SR
4 59.22 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County SO
5 59.24 Kimberly Warnagiris James Wood SO
6 59.74 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run JR
7 1:00.05 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion JR
8 1:01.01 Mikaela Haast Riverside JR
9 1:02.49 Olivia Brower Heritage SO
10 1:03.48 Kyra Schultz Sherando JR
11 1:03.58 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley JR
12 1:03.60 Chloe Ramirez Riverside JR
13 1:04.87 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove JR
14 1:05.54 Claire Porter Riverside SO
15 1:05.68 Lindley Armel Sherando SO
16 1:05.87 Olivia Webster Millbrook FR
17 1:07.32 Kaitlyn Jones Kettle Run FR
18 1:07.49 Kristen Chang Loudoun County FR
19 1:11.36 Adriana Bohon Kettle Run SR
20 1:12.01 Molly Young Handley
21 1:12.74 Taylin Crosen James Wood SR
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 48.85 Otto Gerstl Riverside JR
2 49.84 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley SR
3 49.88 Christian Szilagyi Riverside FR
4 50.15 Peter Pham Sherando SO
5 50.41 Kieran Wright Dominion SR
6 50.68 Nathan Kim Kettle Run SO
7 50.72 Pawon Silpacharn Riverside SR
8 53.29 David Dorsey James Wood SR
9 53.34 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion SO
10 53.95 Liam Markey Woodgrove JR
11 53.98 Max Titov Dominion SO
12 55.37 Tyler McAndrew Fauquier JR
13 56.39 Collin Bridge Heritage SO
14 56.44 Aidan Post Millbrook FR
15 57.19 Brady Working Fauquier JR
16 58.1 William Frederick Liberty FR
17 59.26 Bobby Slater Fauquier JR
18 1:01.00 Brian Tufts Handley
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 51.87 Claire Nguyen Riverside SR
2 55.57 Ashley Bae Riverside JR
3 56.25 Annabel Missing Heritage SR
4 56.85 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley JR
5 57.16 Morgan Greig Riverside JR
6 57.26 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion FR
7 59.88 Emma Craddock Kettle Run FR
8 1:00.23 Natalee Tusing Sherando FR
9 1:01.08 Erin Frederick Liberty JR
10 1:01.71 Hannah Starustka Sherando SR
11 1:03.01 Maggie Ubert Sherando FR
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 4:45.76 Robert Quan Riverside SO
2 4:47.45 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley SO
3 4:55.41 Shane Hunter Loudoun County JR
4 5:01.30 Jackson Sitton James Wood JR
5 5:20.16 Dylan Byer Riverside FR
6 5:30.46 Aidan Post Millbrook FR
7 5:32.64 Mason Worst Fauquier FR
8 5:34.27 Ben Adams Kettle Run FR
9 5:36.20 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage SO
10 5:41.48 Lukas Baines Kettle Run JR
11 5:51.45 Minh Tran Heritage JR
12 5:57.24 Chase Goetschi Dominion FR
13 6:05.30 Joshua Bauer Sherando JR
14 6:10.32 Rory Monahan Kettle Run FR
15 6:10.38 Richard Cruger Kettle Run FR
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 4:52.37 Allison Kopac Riverside JR
2 5:06.01 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion JR
3 5:08.53 Kelli McMillan Dominion SO
4 5:20.05 Kenzi Fergus Handley
5 5:27.40 Abby Gray Kettle Run FR
6 5:36.18 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside JR
7 5:45.59 Darby Monahan Kettle Run JR
8 5:45.78 Chloe Ramirez Riverside JR
9 5:51.27 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove JR
10 5:56.14 Lindley Armel Sherando SO
11 6:06.09 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove JR
12 6:06.65 Leah Snapp James Wood FR
13 6:08.55 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County JR
14 6:31.67 Grace Lilly James Wood SO
15 6:32.77 Stella Wallin Sherando FR
16 6:38.08 Kaiya Stone Kettle Run FR
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:30.03 Riverside
2 1:31.21 Loudoun Valley
3 1:35.04 Woodgrove
4 1:35.69 James Wood
5 1:35.84 Fauquier
6 1:36.01 Dominion
7 1:36.97 Sherando
8 1:38.54 Loudoun County
9 1:41.39 Kettle Run
DQ Heritage
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:40.24 Dominion
2 1:41.40 Riverside
3 1:42.61 Woodgrove
4 1:44.42 Kettle Run
5 1:44.78 Sherando
6 1:46.51 Loudoun Valley
7 1:46.84 Heritage
8 1:47.29 Loudoun County
9 1:48.28 James Wood
10 1:51.13 Millbrook
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 52.35 Jake Heenan Kettle Run SR
2 53.55 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley SO
3 54.13 Jordan Smolsky Heritage SO
4 55.62 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County SO
5 56.19 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion SO
6 57.27 Colby Koenig Loudoun County JR
7 57.49 Pawon Silpacharn Riverside SR
8 59.13 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley SR
9 1:00.82 Johnathan Tran Riverside JR
10 1:01.39 Ali El-Aassar Riverside FR
11 1:02.48 Timothy McCarthy Millbrook SO
12 1:03.07 Michael Curran Dominion JR
13 1:03.42 Brian Hua James Wood SR
14 1:03.79 William Frederick Liberty FR
15 1:03.80 Mercer Love Handley
16 1:05.18 Henry Fowler Handley
17 1:05.26 Tristan Boyd Fauquier FR
18 1:09.82 Joshua Bauer Sherando JR
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 59.82 Emma De Jong Sherando SO
2 59.93 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run SR
3 1:00.78 Kenzi Fergus Handley
4 1:02.02 Ellee Pyle Woodgrove SO
5 1:02.78 Mikaela Haast Riverside JR
6 1:02.97 Olivia Brower Heritage SO
7 1:04.22 Natalie Daniel Dominion FR
8 1:04.38 Delaney McCummings Riverside JR
9 1:04.84 Jordyn Jones Sherando JR
10 1:05.41 Jordan Pham Riverside JR
11 1:05.65 Emma Craddock Kettle Run FR
12 1:06.95 Gretchen Allen Loudoun County FR
13 1:07.78 Claire Porter Riverside SO
14 1:10.37 Natalie Fahey Kettle Run JR
15 1:10.43 Rachel Cavanagh James Wood SR
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 55.68 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley SR
2 59.26 Jackson McCummings Riverside SR
3 1:00.48 Tommy Lees Heritage JR
4 1:00.85 Nick Maranto Kettle Run SO
5 1:01.65 Vincent Kahng Riverside JR
6 1:01.87 Vincent Turman Woodgrove JR
7 1:03.44 Mathew Pham Sherando SR
8 1:04.07 Ethan Phillips Fauquier SR
9 1:04.62 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion FR
10 1:07.47 Trevor Cram Sherando SO
11 1:08.35 Zach Ferguson Riverside FR
12 1:09.14 Chase Goetschi Dominion FR
13 1:12.29 Wiley Saville Kettle Run JR
14 1:14.92 Bobby Slater Fauquier JR
15 1:15.94 Michael Leckie Sherando SR
16 1:16.68 Ethan Moss Handley
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:06.58 Daphne Bernal Woodgrove SO
2 1:07.01 Hannah Ye Riverside JR
3 1:07.05 Natalie Schlemmer Dominion FR
4 1:10.26 Taylor Wiles Dominion SO
5 1:10.44 Paige Simko James Wood FR
6 1:10.97 Ashley Bae Riverside JR
7 1:11.23 Kristen Chang Loudoun County FR
8 1:11.58 Kylee Popovich Dominion SR
9 1:11.89 Peyton Talomie Kettle Run SO
10 1:12.22 Isabelle Kahng Riverside JR
11 1:13.97 Claire O’Such Riverside FR
12 1:16.85 Meghan Tucker Liberty JR
13 1:18.14 Rachel Rohrbaugh Fauquier FR
14 1:18.92 Hannah Starustka Sherando SR
15 1:20.98 Addy Gannon Sherando SO
16 1:23.81 Eleanor Armel James Wood JR
17 1:25.11 Quinn Hardy Fauquier JR
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:16.26 Riverside
2 3:21.58 Kettle Run
3 3:26.36 Loudoun County
4 3:27.56 Dominion
5 3:27.64 Heritage
6 4:00.61 Fauquier
7 4:07.46 James Wood
8 4:10.26 Loudoun Valley
9 4:12.37 Sherando
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:33.41 Riverside
2 3:49.95 Sherando
3 4:00.36 Dominion
4 4:03.68 Woodgrove
5 4:06.60 Kettle Run
6 4:09.60 Millbrook
7 4:17.46 Handley
DQ Loudoun County
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Riverside 432
2 Kettle Run 229
3 Dominion 226
4 Heritage 182
5 Fauquier 176
6 Loudoun County 170
7 Loudoun Valley 158
8 James Wood 140
9 Sherando 130
10 Woodgrove 80
11 Millbrook 36
12 Handley 13
13 Liberty 4
Girls Team Results
Place School Score
1 Riverside 849
2 Dominion 507
3 Kettle Run 475
4 Sherando 340
5 Woodgrove 333
6 Heritage 284
7 Loudoun County 267
8 Loudoun Valley 253
9 James Wood 252
10 Fauquier 199
11 Millbrook 103
12 Handley 69
13 Liberty 19
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!