Gymnastics: Freedom Freshman Kelly Fangyen, Eagles Win VHSL Region 5C Titles

0

South Riding, Va. — Freedom High School freshman Kelly Fangyen won three of the four individual events en route to the all-around title at the VHSL Region 5C gymnastics championships on February 5 in South Riding. Fangyen scored a 9.425 on bars, a 9.600 on the beam and a 9.375 in the floor exercise to edge out teammate Liliana Gines in the all-around by just .550 points.

Freedom sophomore Riley Waldrop and freshman Emily Hyun finished third and fourth, respectively, as the Eagles swept the podium and won the team title. It is Freedom’s sixth region gymnastics title since 2012.

Complete meet results…

All-Around Results
Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor
All-Around
1 Kelly Fangyen Freedom 9.525 9.425 9.600 9.375 37.925
2 Liliana Gines Freedom 9.575 9.425 9.150 9.225 37.375
3 Riley Waldrop Freedom 9.400 9.225 9.050 8.850 36.525
4 Emily Hyun Freedom 8.875 9.050 8.600 9.050 35.575
5 Ellie Wooten Tuscarora 9.400 8.425 8.650 8.700 35.175
5 Gabby Spranger Wakefield 9.500 8.475 8.600 8.600 35.175
7 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 9.150 8.800 8.275 8.900 35.125
8 Kylee Hudson John Champe 9.050 9.000 8.425 8.475 34.950
9 Ashley Wilkins Rock Ridge 9.300 7.900 9.000 8.725 34.925
10 Bre Roeder Freedom 9.150 7.100 9.400 9.225 34.875
11 Sophie Gamboa Wakefield 8.800 8.575 8.275 9.000 34.650
12 Gabreille Watts Wakefield 8.575 7.975 9.050 8.950 34.550
13 Hanna Do Edison 8.550 7.950 8.675 8.350 33.525
14 Emma Nocera Briar Woods 8.400 7.975 7.700 8.675 32.750
15 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.625 7.425 8.025 8.300 32.375
16 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.325 7.650 8.025 8.250 32.250
17 Katie Khosrovi Tuscarora 8.625 7.250 8.250 8.050 32.175
18 Elizabeth Haley Wakefield 8.800 7.650 7.200 8.125 31.775
19 Katie Springer Potomac Falls 8.800 7.450 7.550 7.875 31.675
20 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 8.675 6.900 7.550 7.875 31.000
21 Micaela Wells Thomas Jefferson 8.375 6.525 7.975 7.850 30.725
22 Alison Hall Briar Woods 8.725 6.425 6.650 7.775 29.575
23 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 8.350 5.650 6.950 7.950 28.900
24 Makayla Harper Broad Run 8.550 6.975 6.075 7.275 28.875
25 Julia Green Stone Bridge 8.875 5.600 7.050 7.150 28.675
26 Gwendolyn Gagner Edison 8.100 4.650 6.800 7.200 26.750
27 Alexandra Ahktar Briar Woods 8.000 4.600 7.175 6.500 26.275
28 Julia Camacho-Salazar Edison 7.850 4.850 6.250 6.950 25.900
29 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 8.150 4.350 6.400 6.400 25.300
Vault Results
Place Name School Score
1 Liliana Gines Freedom 9.575
2 Kelly Fangyen Freedom 9.525
3 Gabby Spranger Wakefield 9.500
4 Riley Waldrop Freedom 9.400
4 Ellie Wooten Tuscarora 9.400
6 Ashley Wilkins Rock Ridge 9.300
7 Bre Roeder Freedom 9.150
7 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 9.150
9 Kylee Hudson John Champe 9.050
10 Emily Hyun Freedom 8.875
10 Julia Green Stone Bridge 8.875
12 Abigail Winters John Champe 8.850
13 Elizabeth Haley Wakefield 8.800
13 Sophie Gamboa Wakefield 8.800
13 Emily Clark Freedom 8.800
13 Katie Springer Potomac Falls 8.800
17 Alex Edmonds John Champe 8.775
18 Alison Hall Briar Woods 8.725
18 Sydney Donaldson Briar Woods 8.725
20 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 8.675
20 Madison Wach John Champe 8.675
20 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 8.675
23 Olivia Hornung Potomac Falls 8.650
24 Katie Khosrovi Tuscarora 8.625
24 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.625
26 Gabreille Watts Wakefield 8.575
26 Sydney Hanley Wakefield 8.575
26 Isabella Ubillus John Champe 8.575
29 Hanna Do Edison 8.550
29 Makayla Harper Broad Run 8.550
31 Kaylynn Lambert Falls Church 8.525
32 Madison Barker Broad Run 8.500
33 Alexis Enchano Thomas Jefferson 8.475
34 Amber Kirk Tuscarora 8.425
34 Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick Broad Run 8.425
36 Emma Nocera Briar Woods 8.400
37 Micaela Wells Thomas Jefferson 8.375
38 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 8.350
39 Christina Precht Potomac Falls 8.325
39 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.325
41 Riley Lasher Tuscarora 8.300
41 Sanika Karandikar Thomas Jefferson 8.300
43 Alexa Williams Stone Bridge 8.175
44 Olivia Green Stone Bridge 8.150
44 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 8.150
46 Lahari Dasoju Rock Ridge 8.125
46 Sierra Kelley Broad Run 8.125
48 Gwendolyn Gagner Edison 8.100
49 Krystina Martinez Tuscarora 8.050
50 Alyssa Rask Thomas Jefferson 8.025
51 Alexandra Ahktar Briar Woods 8.000
51 Zahia Clemmons Edison 8.000
53 Riya Dass Rock Ridge 7.975
53 Catie Granum Thomas Jefferson 7.975
55 Tina Le Briar Woods 7.850
55 Julia Camacho-Salazar Edison 7.850
Bars Results
Place Name School Score
1 Liliana Gines Freedom 9.425
1 Kelly Fangyen Freedom 9.425
3 Riley Waldrop Freedom 9.225
4 Emily Clark Freedom 9.100
5 Emily Hyun Freedom 9.050
6 Kylee Hudson John Champe 9.000
7 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 8.800
8 Erika Hurrell Potomac Falls 8.700
8 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.700
10 Sophie Gamboa Wakefield 8.575
11 Gabby Spranger Wakefield 8.475
12 Ellie Wooten Tuscarora 8.425
13 Ava Yaunches John Champe 8.325
14 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 8.050
14 Kacey Hudson John Champe 8.050
16 Emma Nocera Briar Woods 7.975
16 Gabreille Watts Wakefield 7.975
18 Hanna Do Edison 7.950
19 Ashley Wilkins Rock Ridge 7.900
20 Elizabeth Haley Wakefield 7.650
20 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 7.650
22 Sydney Hanley Wakefield 7.500
22 Simone Doffoh John Champe 7.500
24 Katie Springer Potomac Falls 7.450
25 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 7.425
25 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 7.425
27 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 7.350
28 Katie Khosrovi Tuscarora 7.250
29 Bre Roeder Freedom 7.100
30 Makayla Harper Broad Run 6.975
31 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 6.900
32 Micaela Wells Thomas Jefferson 6.525
33 Alison Hall Briar Woods 6.425
34 Caroline Abbey Tuscarora 6.300
35 Keya Patel Broad Run 5.775
36 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 5.650
37 Julia Green Stone Bridge 5.600
38 Camilla Amato Broad Run 5.550
39 Anhui Zhang Thomas Jefferson 5.500
40 Madison Barker Broad Run 5.400
41 Nicole Knoerzer Stone Bridge 5.300
42 Sydney Donaldson Briar Woods 5.225
43 Sanika Karandikar Thomas Jefferson 5.175
44 Alyssa Rask Thomas Jefferson 4.925
45 Julia Camacho-Salazar Edison 4.850
46 Gwendolyn Gagner Edison 4.650
47 Alexandra Ahktar Briar Woods 4.600
48 Lahari Dasoju Rock Ridge 4.525
49 Navya Vargese Thomas Jefferson 4.375
50 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 4.350
51 Dani Gorsky Tuscarora 4.050
52 Alexa Williams Stone Bridge 3.450
53 Krystina Martinez Tuscarora 3.325
54 Zahia Clemmons Edison 2.775
Beam Results
Place Name School Score
1 Kelly Fangyen Freedom 9.600
2 Bre Roeder Freedom 9.400
3 Liliana Gines Freedom 9.150
4 Gabreille Watts Wakefield 9.050
4 Riley Waldrop Freedom 9.050
6 Ashley Wilkins Rock Ridge 9.000
7 Katie MacDonald Freedom 8.775
8 Hanna Do Edison 8.675
9 Ellie Wooten Tuscarora 8.650
10 Gabby Spranger Wakefield 8.600
10 Emily Hyun Freedom 8.600
12 Kylee Hudson John Champe 8.425
13 Meadow Swanson Potomac Falls 8.400
13 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.400
15 Abigail Winters John Champe 8.275
15 Sophie Gamboa Wakefield 8.275
15 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 8.275
18 Katie Khosrovi Tuscarora 8.250
19 Kendra Rentz John Champe 8.100
20 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.025
20 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.025
22 Micaela Wells Thomas Jefferson 7.975
23 Olivia Hornung Potomac Falls 7.950
24 Camryn Alvarez Broad Run 7.875
25 Helene Nesheim Stone Bridge 7.850
26 Sydney Donaldson Briar Woods 7.725
26 Anne Felipe Wakefield 7.725
28 Emma Nocera Briar Woods 7.700
29 Katie Springer Potomac Falls 7.550
29 Sarah Vielbig Broad Run 7.550
29 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 7.550
32 Alexis Enchano Thomas Jefferson 7.275
32 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 7.275
34 Olivia Green Stone Bridge 7.250
35 Elizabeth Haley Wakefield 7.200
36 Alexandra Ahktar Briar Woods 7.175
37 Mary Davis Stone Bridge 7.150
38 Julia Green Stone Bridge 7.050
39 Caroline Abbey Tuscarora 6.950
39 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 6.950
41 Allyson Bourque John Champe 6.900
42 Gwendolyn Gagner Edison 6.800
43 Tina Le Briar Woods 6.775
44 Sanika Karandikar Thomas Jefferson 6.700
45 Alison Hall Briar Woods 6.650
46 Shruti Narayanan Rock Ridge 6.575
47 Asha Rollings Thomas Jefferson 6.400
47 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 6.400
49 McKenzie Quinn Tuscarora 6.275
50 Julia Camacho-Salazar Edison 6.250
50 Amber Kirk Tuscarora 6.250
52 Zahia Clemmons Edison 6.150
53 Shruti Srinivasan Broad Run 6.075
53 Makayla Harper Broad Run 6.075
55 Navya Vargese Thomas Jefferson 5.750
56 Marisol Kent Edison 5.550
Floor Results
Place Name School Score
1 Kelly Fangyen Freedom 9.375
2 Liliana Gines Freedom 9.225
2 Bre Roeder Freedom 9.225
4 Emily Hyun Freedom 9.050
5 Sophie Gamboa Wakefield 9.000
6 Gabreille Watts Wakefield 8.950
7 Elizabeth Casey Stone Bridge 8.900
8 Makenzie Flake Stone Bridge 8.875
9 Riley Waldrop Freedom 8.850
10 Olivia Hornung Potomac Falls 8.800
11 Ashley Wilkins Rock Ridge 8.725
12 Ellie Wooten Tuscarora 8.700
13 Emma Nocera Briar Woods 8.675
14 Gabby Spranger Wakefield 8.600
15 Kendra Rentz John Champe 8.525
16 Kylee Hudson John Champe 8.475
17 Kacey Hudson John Champe 8.425
18 Hanna Do Edison 8.350
19 Asia Acosta Potomac Falls 8.300
19 Abigail Winters John Champe 8.300
21 Lillian Chiang Potomac Falls 8.250
22 Daniella Arana Potomac Falls 8.200
22 Amy Cascio John Champe 8.200
24 Elizabeth Haley Wakefield 8.125
25 Katie Khosrovi Tuscarora 8.050
26 Alexis Enchano Thomas Jefferson 7.975
27 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 7.950
28 Sarah Vielbig Broad Run 7.925
29 Jasmine Cruz John Champe 7.900
30 Katie Springer Potomac Falls 7.875
30 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 7.875
30 Julia Zhou Thomas Jefferson 7.875
30 Sydney Hanley Wakefield 7.875
34 Micaela Wells Thomas Jefferson 7.850
35 Emily Clark Freedom 7.825
36 Anhui Zhang Thomas Jefferson 7.775
36 Alison Hall Briar Woods 7.775
38 Camryn Alvarez Broad Run 7.750
39 Alexa Williams Stone Bridge 7.650
40 Shruti Narayanan Rock Ridge 7.625
41 Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick Broad Run 7.550
42 Olivia Green Stone Bridge 7.325
43 Makayla Harper Broad Run 7.275
44 Gwendolyn Gagner Edison 7.200
45 Julia Green Stone Bridge 7.150
46 Caroline Abbey Tuscarora 7.100
47 Riley Lasher Tuscarora 7.000
48 Julia Camacho-Salazar Edison 6.950
49 Ashita Sahu Rock Ridge 6.650
50 Alexandra Ahktar Briar Woods 6.500
51 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 6.400
51 Sanika Karandikar Thomas Jefferson 6.400
53 Erin Quinn Tuscarora 6.125
54 Hannah Finnell Edison 6.100
Team Results
Place School Vault Bars Beam Floor
All-Around
1 Freedom 37.375 37.175 37.200 36.875 148.625
2 Wakefield 35.675 32.675 33.650 34.675 136.675
3 John Champe 35.350 34.075 33.200 33.400 136.025
4 Potomac Falls 34.400 31.850 32.400 33.550 132.200
5 Stone Bridge 34.875 27.050 30.525 32.750 125.200
6 Tuscarora 34.750 26.025 30.125 30.850 121.750
7 Rock Ridge 33.925 25.500 29.800 30.950 120.175
8 Broad Run 34.150 25.200 29.050 31.100 119.500
9 Thomas Jefferson 33.175 22.125 28.350 31.475 115.125
10 Briar Woods 33.850 24.225 29.375 22.950 110.400
11 Edison 32.500 20.225 27.875 28.600 109.200
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply