Swimming: Briar Woods Girls, Rock Ridge Boys Split Potomac District Titles

0

South Riding, Va. — Backed by five individual championship swims, the Briar Woods High School girls swim team claimed the Potomac District championship on January 26 in South Riding. The Rock Ridge High School boys team turned in eleven top-3 finishes and swept the boys relays to win the boys team title.

On the girls side, Briar Woods senior Jordan Wenner won the 50-yard freestyle, sophomore Mackenzie McConagha won the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley and junior Abby Harter won the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle as the Falcons swam past the field by more than 230 points.

On the boys side, Rock Ridge juniors Reese Fye and Jack Zapp won the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke events, respectively, and the team won the 200-yard medley, 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle relays as the Phoenix outpaced the Falcons, 456-381.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:38.22 Rock Ridge
2 1:39.59 Briar Woods
3 1:39.74 Broad Run
4 1:39.94 John Champe
5 1:42.66 Freedom
6 1:44.77 Potomac Falls
7 1:46.87 Stone Bridge
8 1:56.64 Tuscarora
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:44.98 Briar Woods
2 1:48.87 Broad Run
3 1:51.04 Freedom
4 1:51.52 Potomac Falls
5 1:57.77 Rock Ridge
6 1:58.11 Stone Bridge
7 2:03.44 John Champe
8 2:15.71 Tuscarora
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:43.78 Sam Oliver John Champe JR
2 1:45.64 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge JR
3 1:46.71 Colin Lewis Briar Woods SO
4 1:50.23 Reese Fye Rock Ridge JR
5 1:50.96 Gabe Fisher Freedom JR
6 1:51.65 Gabriel Flores Rock Ridge SO
7 1:52.09 Michael Coppola Stone Bridge SO
8 1:52.61 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods SO
9 1:57.03 Scott Buermeyer Rock Ridge JR
10 1:57.85 Paul Moore Briar Woods FR
11 2:01.01 Connor McQuinn Potomac Falls JR
12 2:02.57 Robert Gomez Briar Woods SR
13 2:03.18 Brantley Hart Stone Bridge SO
14 2:04.42 Chris Pacifico Potomac Falls SR
15 2:05.74 Matthew Gehley Broad Run FR
16 2:06.86 Brody Campbell Freedom SR
17 2:07.93 Jacob Moffitt John Champe JR
18 2:13.52 Mark Wagner Freedom SO
19 2:16.16 Garrett Moreau Potomac Falls SO
20 2:16.51 Andres Cruz Broad Run JR
21 2:20.92 Taylor Standing John Champe SO
22 2:23.90 Ian Roeder Stone Bridge SO
23 2:24.42 David Cho-Jung John Champe JR
24 2:27.86 Alex Ning Stone Bridge FR
25 2:31.04 Noah Johnson Tuscarora JR
26 2:32.67 Camren Aslam Potomac Falls FR
27 2:46.64 Sujan Korumilli Broad Run FR
28 2:55.88 Michael Chou Broad Run SO
DQ Andre Torrico Tuscarora FR
DQ Uche Ezeonyim Tuscarora JR
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:50.70 Abby Harter Briar Woods JR
2 1:51.66 Kayla Graham Broad Run SR
3 1:56.32 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods JR
4 1:56.62 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora JR
5 1:58.32 Madison Gupton Briar Woods SR
6 1:59.43 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge SR
7 2:00.57 Andrea Stefanyshyn Stone Bridge JR
8 2:00.88 Ann Cargill Briar Woods SO
9 2:01.39 Molly Kennedy Stone Bridge SO
10 2:04.38 Abby Church Freedom SO
11 2:04.55 Erica Olsen Potomac Falls FR
12 2:10.03 Carly Burns Freedom SO
13 2:16.71 Valerie Chenault Broad Run SR
14 2:18.62 KhaAn Nguyen John Champe FR
15 2:19.36 Anna Zapp Rock Ridge FR
16 2:19.75 Alexa Crouch Broad Run JR
17 2:23.28 Masha Plugina Freedom SR
18 2:26.67 Arti Shastry Broad Run FR
19 2:29.53 MaryAnna Nguyen Potomac Falls FR
20 2:29.61 Bianca Natal Potomac Falls FR
21 2:30.17 Maggie Molloy John Champe FR
22 2:31.13 Payton So Rock Ridge FR
23 2:32.12 Marley Kinloch Tuscarora FR
24 2:32.66 Sophia Casler Stone Bridge SO
25 2:35.09 Ava Patel Rock Ridge FR
26 2:36.12 Morgan Soohoo John Champe JR
27 2:40.97 Kristen Forcey Potomac Falls FR
28 2:46.87 Kyra Campbell Stone Bridge FR
29 2:47.11 Samantha Sommers Tuscarora SO
30 2:58.19 Shay Keuhner John Champe FR
DQ Aunika DelHoyo Tuscarora FR
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:54.45 Jack Moore Briar Woods JR
2 1:57.59 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge JR
3 2:00.87 Bailey De Luise Rock Ridge FR
4 2:06.70 Alex Shen Freedom JR
5 2:07.36 Tash Medde-Witage Briar Woods JR
6 2:08.64 Ryan Bruni John Champe SR
7 2:10.30 Justus Denizard John Champe JR
8 2:12.55 Zack Mitarotonda Rock Ridge SO
9 2:12.89 Juan Reano John Champe SO
10 2:13.02 Ethan McCrary Stone Bridge JR
11 2:13.86 Ethan Zelenke Stone Bridge JR
12 2:14.86 Liam Timmins Briar Woods SO
13 2:17.83 Nathan Yu Freedom SO
14 2:19.25 Joseph Sgambati Potomac Falls JR
15 2:19.78 Aly Zein Rock Ridge FR
16 2:20.76 Trent Weidman Potomac Falls JR
17 2:24.58 Edward Cho-Jung John Champe FR
18 2:25.22 Brantley Hart Stone Bridge SO
19 2:27.48 Aidan Scoffield Tuscarora JR
20 2:30.49 Sean Yoo Freedom FR
21 2:31.16 Gregory Stone Briar Woods SO
22 2:32.99 Thomas Nguyen Potomac Falls JR
23 2:33.11 Alan Tran Stone Bridge SO
24 2:33.27 Garrett Bennion Broad Run FR
25 2:34.28 Andrew Zhang Potomac Falls JR
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 2:03.96 Mackenzie McConagha Briar Woods SO
2 2:09.19 Tatum Wall Rock Ridge FR
3 2:10.97 Dana Korotovskikh Broad Run SR
4 2:13.00 Lauren Long Broad Run SO
5 2:14.42 Emily Jordan Briar Woods JR
6 2:17.11 Stephanie Dye Potomac Falls SR
7 2:17.86 Shiloh Gelnett Tuscarora FR
8 2:17.99 Kathryn Oakford Freedom SO
9 2:18.67 Mariya Kiriakova Briar Woods SO
10 2:28.34 Kristen Myers Broad Run SR
11 2:28.80 Chrisina Yang Broad Run FR
12 2:30.27 Emmalee Ayala Rock Ridge JR
13 2:36.29 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom SR
14 2:38.11 Caroline Brady Potomac Falls SO
15 2:38.33 Kassy Lai-Harris Potomac Falls SO
16 2:40.06 Isabella Belogay Potomac Falls FR
17 2:42.03 Victoria Le Freedom JR
18 2:42.42 Sophia Halstead Rock Ridge SO
19 2:45.02 Grace Walton Stone Bridge SR
20 2:51.17 Gabbi McCarthy John Champe FR
21 2:55.95 Hannah Taylor Stone Bridge SR
22 2:56.16 Sophia Williams Rock Ridge SR
23 2:58.86 Theresa Trinh John Champe JR
24 3:04.45 Sanjna Ramesh John Champe SO
25 3:06.27 Kyra Campbell Stone Bridge FR
26 3:06.42 Ryan Clyde Tuscarora SO
DQ Sarah Chintala John Champe FR
DQ Maggie Heath Briar Woods JR
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 21.44 Gavin Bock Broad Run SR
2 21.49 Trace Wall Rock Ridge JR
3 21.89 Will Reilly Briar Woods SR
4 22.32 Ryan Murphy Potomac Falls SR
5 22.42 Harrison Littlepage John Champe JR
6 22.58 JT Collier Rock Ridge SO
7 22.89 Isaac Duke Potomac Falls SR
8 22.94 Eric Kim Stone Bridge FR
9 23.11 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods JR
10 23.31 Caleb Crooks Freedom JR
11 23.4 Andrew Jiang Briar Woods JR
12 23.46 Owen Hendershot Potomac Falls SO
13 23.6 Deven Linthicum John Champe JR
14 23.61 Jonathan Ung Freedom JR
15 24.01 Jeremy Suh John Champe SO
16 24.11 Christophe Atkinson Tuscarora SR
17 24.32 Tri Nguyen Rock Ridge SR
18 24.61 Colin Tran Stone Bridge SR
19 24.86 Matthew Brunelli Stone Bridge SR
20 24.9 Garrett Brown Broad Run SR
21 24.96 Aiden Sexton Briar Woods JR
22 25.31 Dylan Hudson Tuscarora SO
23 25.46 David Cho-Jung John Champe JR
24 25.54 Daniel Pappalardo Potomac Falls FR
25 25.57 Aison Tran Freedom FR
26 25.64 Aidan Tracy Stone Bridge JR
27 27.97 Jeremy Cook Tuscarora SR
28 28.24 Ryan Erny Broad Run SO
29 33.97 Mathias Cruz Tuscarora SO
30 35.85 Nick Simon Broad Run SO
DQ Brandon Warwick Rock Ridge JR
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 24.31 Jordan Wenner Briar Woods SR
2 24.41 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls JR
3 24.94 Elise Nguyen Broad Run SR
4 25.05 Allie MacMillan Rock Ridge SR
5 25.24 Lauren Bowers Briar Woods SR
6 25.55 Natalie Smithers Broad Run JR
7 25.81 Taylor Coon Stone Bridge SR
8 25.87 Amelia Buswell Potomac Falls SO
9 25.98 Ann Cargill Briar Woods SO
10 26.5 Kathryn Koerner Rock Ridge JR
11 26.66 Hailey Peiken John Champe FR
12 26.74 Evelyn Nguyen Broad Run FR
13 26.97 Olivia LeCount Stone Bridge FR
13 26.97 Meredith Scarboro Rock Ridge JR
15 27 Lillian Dickenson Briar Woods FR
16 27.14 Claire Nguyen Freedom FR
16 27.14 Jane McCarty Potomac Falls SO
18 27.19 Mady Wardell Rock Ridge JR
19 27.59 Caroline Manente Freedom SR
20 27.8 Millie Tran Freedom SR
21 29.57 Natalie Spage Broad Run SR
22 29.92 Avril Fernandez John Champe FR
23 30.03 Bailey Keener Stone Bridge SO
24 30.36 Arika Sophearea John Champe FR
25 30.5 Catey Goodrum Tuscarora SO
26 30.78 Catherine Vu Potomac Falls JR
27 31.07 Taylor Pisani Stone Bridge SR
28 33.69 Imari Paige Tuscarora SR
29 35.01 Shelby Seman Tuscarora FR
DQ Aunika DelHoyo Tuscarora FR
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 52.12 Reese Fye Rock Ridge JR
2 52.15 Sam Oliver John Champe JR
3 52.41 Justin Lee Broad Run JR
4 52.7 Will Reilly Briar Woods SR
5 53.32 Asim Asar Rock Ridge FR
6 55.24 Alex Shen Freedom JR
7 58.08 Joseph Sgambati Potomac Falls JR
8 58.73 Miles Dorre Briar Woods FR
9 59.09 Eric Nguyen Broad Run SO
10 59.19 Juan Reano John Champe SO
11 1:00.73 George Huynh John Champe JR
12 1:01.26 Garrett Brown Broad Run SR
13 1:01.39 Carlton Krueger Freedom FR
14 1:02.98 Owen Hendershot Potomac Falls SO
15 1:03.07 Vincent Le Rock Ridge SR
16 1:03.32 Sean Yoo Freedom FR
17 1:03.42 Andres Cruz Broad Run JR
18 1:03.71 Tyler Morris Rock Ridge SO
19 1:04.19 Jake Jensen Potomac Falls SR
20 1:04.24 Aidan Scoffield Tuscarora JR
21 1:04.49 Alex O’Brien Stone Bridge JR
22 1:09.21 Bryce Ward Briar Woods FR
23 1:09.29 Ethan Miszczak Stone Bridge SO
24 1:13.34 Christopher Pond Tuscarora SO
25 1:13.60 Ian Roeder Stone Bridge SO
DQ Riley Ahart Stone Bridge FR
DQ Connor Turbyfill Briar Woods JR
DQ Alex Wescott John Champe SO
DQ Collin Araque Potomac Falls FR
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 54.35 Abby Harter Briar Woods JR
2 55.9 Jennifer Luong Freedom SO
3 58.12 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls SO
4 58.14 Elise Nguyen Broad Run SR
5 58.23 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods JR
6 58.36 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls JR
7 58.8 Tatum Wall Rock Ridge FR
8 58.85 Dana Korotovskikh Broad Run SR
9 59.17 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods FR
10 1:01.68 Morgan Myers Broad Run JR
11 1:03.91 Maggie Heath Briar Woods JR
12 1:06.95 Ella McOmber Rock Ridge SO
13 1:07.01 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom SR
14 1:09.08 Isabella Belogay Potomac Falls FR
15 1:09.15 Kristen Myers Broad Run SR
16 1:10.28 Anne Zerkle Rock Ridge SO
17 1:10.32 Meghana Guttikonda Rock Ridge SO
18 1:12.44 Jane McCarty Potomac Falls SO
19 1:17.80 Victoria Le Freedom JR
20 1:24.61 Olivia Johnson John Champe SO
21 1:25.58 Sophia Casler Stone Bridge SO
22 1:27.14 Grace Hill John Champe JR
23 1:28.27 Kelly Byars Stone Bridge SO
24 1:32.90 Taylor Pisani Stone Bridge SR
25 1:34.16 Kejsi Beltoja Stone Bridge SR
26 1:40.93 Sarah Walker John Champe SO
27 1:43.28 Shelby Seman Tuscarora FR
DQ Zoe Benton Tuscarora FR
DQ Nikki Huynh John Champe JR
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 46.45 Jack Moore Briar Woods JR
2 47.59 Trace Wall Rock Ridge JR
3 49.51 JT Collier Rock Ridge SO
4 49.84 Harrison Littlepage John Champe JR
5 50.23 Eric Kim Stone Bridge FR
6 50.36 Ryan Bruni John Champe SR
7 50.41 Ryan Murphy Potomac Falls SR
8 50.77 Andrew Jiang Briar Woods JR
9 50.99 Alec Heiskanen Briar Woods SO
10 51.1 Kellen Campbell Freedom SR
11 52.21 Connor McQuinn Potomac Falls JR
12 53.97 Tri Nguyen Rock Ridge SR
13 54.01 Deven Linthicum John Champe JR
14 54.38 Christophe Atkinson Tuscarora SR
15 54.43 Brandon Warwick Rock Ridge JR
16 54.45 Sam Knowles Stone Bridge JR
17 54.52 Jeremy Suh John Champe SO
18 54.96 Caleb Crooks Freedom JR
19 56.05 Aiden Sexton Briar Woods JR
20 58.02 Ethan Miszczak Stone Bridge SO
21 58.92 Aison Tran Freedom FR
22 59.21 Alex Ballinger Tuscarora SO
23 1:01.56 Nicholas Baker Broad Run FR
24 1:01.72 Bryson Scoffield Tuscarora SO
25 1:03.21 Camren Aslam Potomac Falls FR
26 1:03.80 Chris Ammerman Potomac Falls SR
27 1:04.79 Jeremy Cook Tuscarora SR
28 1:04.89 Ryan Erny Broad Run SO
29 1:12.13 Sujan Korumilli Broad Run FR
30 1:13.56 Michael Chou Broad Run SO
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 51.42 Kayla Graham Broad Run SR
2 52.59 Jordan Wenner Briar Woods SR
3 54.65 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge SR
4 54.71 Mackenzie Cunnane Briar Woods FR
5 55.11 Lauren Bowers Briar Woods SR
6 55.17 Lauren Long Broad Run SO
7 55.24 Sam Pliuskaitis Briar Woods JR
8 56.51 Natalie Smithers Broad Run JR
9 56.59 Andrea Stefanyshyn Stone Bridge JR
10 56.89 Amelia Buswell Potomac Falls SO
11 58.31 Taylor Coon Stone Bridge SR
12 58.54 Evelyn Nguyen Broad Run FR
13 59.46 Meredith Scarboro Rock Ridge JR
14 1:00.40 Mady Wardell Rock Ridge JR
15 1:00.41 KhaAn Nguyen John Champe FR
16 1:00.49 Caroline Manente Freedom SR
17 1:01.72 Nina Huynh John Champe FR
18 1:02.68 Claire Nguyen Freedom FR
19 1:02.78 Kelsey Ahart Stone Bridge SR
20 1:03.75 Koryn Lai-Harris Potomac Falls FR
21 1:03.98 Sarah Chintala John Champe FR
22 1:04.71 Millie Tran Freedom SR
23 1:05.43 Tess Durham Potomac Falls FR
24 1:05.78 MaryAnna Nguyen Potomac Falls FR
25 1:07.90 Maggie Molloy John Champe FR
26 1:10.68 Anika Ramachandran Rock Ridge SO
27 1:11.00 Brooke Thomas Stone Bridge SO
28 1:11.81 Samantha Sommers Tuscarora SO
29 1:15.12 Sarah Joseph Tuscarora SO
30 1:15.88 Catey Goodrum Tuscarora SO
31 1:21.08 Adeline Carr Tuscarora SO
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 4:46.85 Colin Lewis Briar Woods SO
2 4:51.94 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge JR
3 5:03.88 Michael Coppola Stone Bridge SO
4 5:04.12 Gabe Fisher Freedom JR
5 5:16.22 Liam Timmins Briar Woods SO
6 5:16.55 Nathan Curran Briar Woods SO
7 5:16.91 Ethan Zelenke Stone Bridge JR
8 5:22.06 Zack Mitarotonda Rock Ridge SO
9 5:24.29 Ethan McCrary Stone Bridge JR
10 5:26.29 Noah Rice John Champe FR
11 5:28.79 Paul Moore Briar Woods FR
12 5:30.43 Aly Zein Rock Ridge FR
13 5:41.44 Chris Pacifico Potomac Falls SR
14 5:53.52 Justin Warwick Rock Ridge FR
15 5:55.54 Phillip Grimes Potomac Falls SO
16 5:58.25 James Kruk Freedom FR
17 6:01.16 Jacob Moffitt John Champe JR
18 6:06.57 Ritwik Rangu Freedom FR
19 6:24.71 Matt Mills Stone Bridge SO
20 6:28.66 Garrett Moreau Potomac Falls SO
21 6:32.29 Daniel Carroll John Champe SO
22 6:43.78 Jack Buckley John Champe SO
23 6:49.75 Will Fontaine Potomac Falls JR
24 7:35.58 Andre Torrico Tuscarora FR
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 5:01.85 Janika Perezous Potomac Falls SO
2 5:08.10 Allie MacMillan Rock Ridge SR
3 5:08.40 Regan Holstein Briar Woods JR
4 5:13.69 Madison Gupton Briar Woods SR
5 5:13.92 Molly Kennedy Stone Bridge SO
6 5:27.86 Abby Harrington Freedom JR
7 5:32.21 Sarah Holstein Briar Woods SO
8 5:32.57 Jocelyn Nichols Potomac Falls SO
9 5:33.67 Abby Church Freedom SO
10 5:41.72 Juliana Vidal Briar Woods FR
11 5:44.74 Carly Burns Freedom SO
12 5:50.12 Erica Olsen Potomac Falls FR
13 5:59.54 Kelsey Ahart Stone Bridge SR
14 6:19.85 Carly Davis Rock Ridge FR
15 6:32.10 Anna Zapp Rock Ridge FR
16 6:44.75 Lilah Reeder John Champe JR
17 6:48.56 Natalie Spage Broad Run SR
18 6:49.97 Ava Patel Rock Ridge FR
19 6:53.88 Marley Kinloch Tuscarora FR
20 6:57.26 Mackenzie Branch John Champe SR
21 7:02.07 Sabrina Johnson Potomac Falls SO
22 7:21.31 Lydia Casey Tuscarora FR
23 7:30.49 Arika Sophearea John Champe FR
24 7:31.35 Brooke Thomas Stone Bridge SO
25 7:40.56 Anna Casey Tuscarora SO
26 7:47.21 Bailey Keener Stone Bridge SO
27 8:00.25 Amanda Tringale Tuscarora SR
28 8:05.25 Jessica Jensen Broad Run JR
29 8:48.56 Christine Bayly Broad Run JR
DQ Rachel Koh John Champe SR
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:29.56 Rock Ridge
2 1:30.13 John Champe
3 1:31.72 Broad Run
4 1:32.39 Freedom
5 1:32.67 Briar Woods
6 1:35.90 Stone Bridge
7 1:38.26 Potomac Falls
8 1:47.29 Tuscarora
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:40.65 Briar Woods
2 1:42.14 Rock Ridge
3 1:43.67 Potomac Falls
4 1:43.97 Broad Run
5 1:45.46 Stone Bridge
6 1:47.11 Freedom
7 1:50.14 John Champe
8 2:13.03 Tuscarora
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 52.86 Gavin Bock Broad Run SR
2 55.22 Asim Asar Rock Ridge FR
3 55.61 Kellen Campbell Freedom SR
4 57.66 Gabriel Flores Rock Ridge SO
5 58.81 Teddy Wenner Briar Woods JR
6 1:00.39 Scott Buermeyer Rock Ridge JR
7 1:00.60 Akhil Midda Rock Ridge JR
8 1:01.83 George Huynh John Champe JR
9 1:01.90 Miles Dorre Briar Woods FR
10 1:02.82 Sam Knowles Stone Bridge JR
11 1:05.66 Matthew Gehley Broad Run FR
12 1:06.73 Sky Tran Briar Woods FR
13 1:06.83 Carlton Krueger Freedom FR
14 1:07.28 Garrett Bennion Broad Run FR
15 1:07.47 Thomas Nguyen Potomac Falls JR
16 1:08.97 Chase Woodard John Champe JR
17 1:09.48 Bryce Ward Briar Woods FR
18 1:09.90 Nicholas Baker Broad Run FR
19 1:10.68 Daniel Pappalardo Potomac Falls FR
20 1:11.31 Alex Ballinger Tuscarora SO
21 1:12.86 Matt Mills Stone Bridge SO
22 1:13.40 Mark Wagner Freedom SO
23 1:14.45 Kenneth Yoon John Champe SR
24 1:14.97 Jake Jensen Potomac Falls SR
25 1:15.07 Taylor Standing John Champe SO
26 1:16.09 Will Fontaine Potomac Falls JR
27 1:16.10 Christopher Pond Tuscarora SO
28 1:22.58 Alex Ning Stone Bridge FR
29 1:25.65 Noah Johnson Tuscarora JR
30 1:34.63 Aidan Tracy Stone Bridge JR
DQ Tucker Benton Tuscarora JR
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 55.32 Mackenzie McConagha Briar Woods SO
2 57.23 Jennifer Luong Freedom SO
3 59.34 Regan Holstein Briar Woods JR
4 1:00.84 Ella McOmber Rock Ridge SO
5 1:01.66 Stephanie Dye Potomac Falls SR
6 1:04.70 Emmalee Ayala Rock Ridge JR
7 1:04.82 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom SR
8 1:05.39 Hailey Peiken John Champe FR
9 1:06.37 Juliana Vidal Briar Woods FR
10 1:06.79 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom SR
11 1:06.83 Vy Dinh Stone Bridge SO
12 1:07.31 Jocelyn Yee Briar Woods SO
13 1:09.90 Valerie Chenault Broad Run SR
14 1:10.27 Tess Durham Potomac Falls FR
15 1:11.67 Alexa Crouch Broad Run JR
16 1:11.93 Carly Davis Rock Ridge FR
17 1:12.01 Koryn Lai-Harris Potomac Falls FR
18 1:13.11 Kathryn Koerner Rock Ridge JR
19 1:14.86 Hannah Taylor Stone Bridge SR
20 1:16.65 Gabbi McCarthy John Champe FR
21 1:17.26 Nikki Huynh John Champe JR
22 1:17.59 Mackenzie Branch John Champe SR
23 1:19.34 Kelly Byars Stone Bridge SO
23 1:19.34 Alexa Guy Potomac Falls FR
25 1:20.36 Lydia Casey Tuscarora FR
26 1:27.97 Anna Casey Tuscarora SO
27 1:36.95 Hannah Joseph Tuscarora FR
28 1:42.45 Ariana Nabil Broad Run FR
29 1:44.26 Rachel Malla Broad Run SO
DQ Imari Paige Tuscarora SR
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 59.41 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge JR
2 59.43 Bailey De Luise Rock Ridge FR
3 59.66 Justin Lee Broad Run JR
4 1:02.69 Tash Medde-Witage Briar Woods JR
5 1:04.25 Noah Rice John Champe FR
6 1:04.31 Nathan Curran Briar Woods SO
7 1:04.33 Nathan Yu Freedom SO
8 1:04.36 Eric Nguyen Broad Run SO
9 1:05.04 Isaac Duke Potomac Falls SR
10 1:05.25 Jonathan Ung Freedom JR
11 1:06.10 Justus Denizard John Champe JR
12 1:06.62 Brandon Hurst John Champe SR
13 1:07.42 Alan Tran Stone Bridge SO
14 1:08.01 Edward Cho-Jung John Champe FR
15 1:08.49 Alex O’Brien Stone Bridge JR
16 1:08.91 Robert Gomez Briar Woods SR
17 1:10.34 Trent Weidman Potomac Falls JR
18 1:11.33 Andrew Zhang Potomac Falls JR
19 1:11.60 Vincent Le Rock Ridge SR
20 1:11.64 Harsha Krishnan Rock Ridge SR
21 1:13.89 Bryson Scoffield Tuscarora SO
22 1:13.93 Dylan Hudson Tuscarora SO
23 1:16.64 Jeffrey Bailey Briar Woods JR
24 1:17.08 Ethan Gorman Freedom JR
25 1:18.28 Chris Ammerman Potomac Falls SR
26 1:19.53 Riley Russell Stone Bridge FR
27 1:24.84 Kevin Zhao Broad Run SO
28 1:31.29 Mathias Cruz Tuscarora SO
DQ Tim Bauer Broad Run JR
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:04.69 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora JR
2 1:08.37 Mariya Kiriakova Briar Woods SO
3 1:09.20 Kathryn Oakford Freedom SO
4 1:09.28 Emily Jordan Briar Woods JR
5 1:10.36 Sam Pliuskaitis Briar Woods JR
6 1:10.95 Abby Harrington Freedom JR
7 1:11.38 Jocelyn Nichols Potomac Falls SO
8 1:11.58 Denise Do Briar Woods SO
9 1:16.84 Morgan Myers Broad Run JR
10 1:17.64 Nina Huynh John Champe FR
11 1:17.75 Meghana Guttikonda Rock Ridge SO
12 1:18.32 Anne Zerkle Rock Ridge SO
13 1:18.33 Chrisina Yang Broad Run FR
14 1:18.87 Olivia LeCount Stone Bridge FR
15 1:19.58 Caroline Brady Potomac Falls SO
16 1:19.85 Vy Dinh Stone Bridge SO
17 1:21.38 Masha Plugina Freedom SR
18 1:23.59 Katrina Sian Broad Run SR
19 1:24.45 Kassy Lai-Harris Potomac Falls SO
20 1:25.08 Sophia Halstead Rock Ridge SO
21 1:25.21 Grace Walton Stone Bridge SR
22 1:25.81 Sophia Williams Rock Ridge SR
23 1:26.85 Avril Fernandez John Champe FR
24 1:26.98 Kristen Forcey Potomac Falls FR
25 1:28.13 Shiloh Gelnett Tuscarora FR
26 1:28.24 Ava Brown Broad Run SO
27 1:28.28 Theresa Trinh John Champe JR
28 1:35.25 Lilah Reeder John Champe JR
29 1:38.52 Sarah Joseph Tuscarora SO
30 1:41.31 Amanda Tringale Tuscarora SR
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:13.91 Rock Ridge
2 3:14.86 Briar Woods
3 3:27.53 Potomac Falls
4 3:35.93 John Champe
5 3:37.18 Freedom
6 3:47.52 Stone Bridge
7 4:01.15 Broad Run
8 4:24.40 Tuscarora
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:32.34 Briar Woods
2 3:38.54 Broad Run
3 3:39.59 Rock Ridge
4 3:40.17 Potomac Falls
5 3:54.51 Freedom
6 4:26.21 Tuscarora
7 4:33.26 John Champe
8 4:35.21 Stone Bridge
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Rock Ridge 456
2 Briar Woods 381
3 John Champe 277
4 Freedom 210
5 Broad Run 196
6 Stone Bridge 181
7 Potomac Falls 177
8 Tuscarora 70
Girls Team Results
Place School Score
1 Briar Woods 533
2 Broad Run 301
3 Rock Ridge 259.5
4 Potomac Falls 251.5
5 Freedom 228.5
6 Stone Bridge 155.5
7 Tuscarora 117
8 John Champe 102
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply