Wrestling: Four Woodgrove Wrestlers, Wolverines Win Dulles District Titles

0

Leesburg, Va. — Led by sophomore Joe Jovene and seniors Ivan Adams, AJ Bartling and Drew Oliver, the Woodgrove High School wrestling team claimed the Dulles District championship in Leesburg on February 2.

Jovene (170-pound), Adams (285-pound), Bartling (220-pound) and Oliver (160-pound) each topped their respective weight classes as the Wolverines improved on their runners up finish in 2018, winning the 2019 team title over Dominion, 223.50-208.00.

Championship results below…

Tim Gregory captured more than 100 photos at the event…

106lb Results
Place Name School
1 Zachary Maisus Heritage
2 Ryan Yriart Woodgrove
3 Zachary Rios Loudoun County
4 Noah Park Riverside
5 Ali Nilforoush Dominion
6 Morgan Miller Loudoun Valley
113lb Results
Place Name School
1 Jack Creamer Dominion
2 Patrick Smith Heritage
3 Joshua Martin Riverside
4 Nate Rudat Woodgrove
5 Cade Browning Loudoun Valley
6 Patrick Gadell Loudoun County
120lb Results
Place Name School
1 Dom Nguyen Heritage
2 Timmy Faber Loudoun County
3 Lenys Guevara Park View
4 Chase Arnstad Riverside
5 Nihar Lavani Dominion
6 Harrison Cronin Loudoun Valley
126lb Results
Place Name School
1 Nate David Riverside
2 Alan Sieng Park View
3 Connor Sisk Woodgrove
4 Logan Jones Dominion
5 Saif Souqi Heritage
6 Nick Nappi Loudoun Valley
132lb Results
Place Name School
1 Andrew Judd Loudoun County
2 Daniel Ostrander Dominion
3 Fred George Woodgrove
4 Ben Price Heritage
5 Tony Gomez Riverside
6 Forfeit Forfeit Park View
138lb Results
Place Name School
1 Alex TerHaar Dominion
2 Connor Smith Heritage
3 Will Reed Riverside
4 Carter Bell Loudoun Valley
5 Andrew Benham Park View
6 Christian Klaus Loudoun County
145lb Results
Place Name School
1 Jared Beasley Dominion
2 Daniel Kelly Loudoun Valley
3 Junior Mendoza Riverside
4 Paul Gregory Woodgrove
5 Bilal Zahory Park View
6 Alec Steel Loudoun County
152lb Results
Place Name School
1 Diego Pena Dominion
2 Aiden Fitzwater Woodgrove
3 Peter Battles Loudoun Valley
4 Jaidon Doyle Loudoun County
5 Steven Rose Park View
6 Mike Harrigan Riverside
160lb Results
Place Name School
1 Drew Oliver Woodgrove
2 Josh Pettiford Loudoun County
3 Aidan Drimak Riverside
4 Evan Remick Loudoun Valley
5 Joel Beasley Dominion
6 Nestor Cruz Park View
170lb Results
Place Name School
1 Joe Jovene Woodgrove
2 John Shuford Loudoun Valley
3 Edwin Jaynes Riverside
4 Lucca Trimboli Dominion
5 Michael Godby Park View
6 Lars Grotke Loudoun County
182lb Results
Place Name School
1 Andrew Gingras Loudoun Valley
2 Clay Page Dominion
3 Richard Liston Woodgrove
4 Caleb Graham Loudoun County
5 RJ Coleman Riverside
6 Anthony Tran Heritage
195lb Results
Place Name School
1 Jacob Byers Loudoun Valley
2 Logan Molle Woodgrove
3 Jacob Jimenez Dominion
4 Chris Yalung Heritage
5 Zach Comi Riverside
6 Daniel Pava Loudoun County
220lb Results
Place Name School
1 AJ Bartling Woodgrove
2 Ryan Santos Riverside
3 Charlie Salt Loudoun Valley
285lb Results
Place Name School
1 Ivan Adams Woodgrove
2 Marvin Padilla Dominion
3 Corey Stephens Park View
4 Travon Lincoln Heritage
Team Results
Place Team Score
1 Woodgrove 223.50
2 Dominion 208.00
3 Riverside 166.00
4 Loudoun Valley 153.00
5 Heritage 123.00
6 Loudoun County 113.00
7 Park View 76.00
Share.

About Author

Avatar

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply