Swimming: Riverside Boys, Girls Repeat as Dulles District Champs

1

Sterling, Va. — Backed by eight individual championship swims, the Riverside High School boys and girls swim teams claimed the Dulles District championships on January 26 in Sterling.

On the boys side, Riverside senior Jackson McCummings won the 50-yard freestyle, sophomore Christopher Kopac won the 500-yard freestyle and sophomore Robert Quan won both the 100- and 200-yard freestyle events as the Rams swam past Dominion, 467-344.

On the girls side, Riverside junior Allison Kopac won both the 100- and 200-yard freestyle and senior Claire Nguyen won both the 50- and 500-yard freestyle events as the Rams again defeated Dominion, 470-398.

In their runner up efforts, Dominion sophomore Andrew Blusiewicz won the boys 100-yard breaststroke, junior Ashley Bogushefsky won the girls 100-yard backstroke, freshman Natalie Schlemmer won the girls 100-yard breaststroke and senior Rachel Schlemmer won both the girls 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

Complete meet results…

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:39.94 Riverside
2 1:40.82 Heritage
3 1:41.84 Loudoun Valley
4 1:41.92 Loudoun County
5 1:43.03 Dominion
6 1:45.85 Woodgrove
7 2:04.27 Park View
Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay
Place Time School
1 1:47.83 Dominion
2 1:49.62 Riverside
3 1:54.16 Woodgrove
4 1:57.41 Loudoun County
5 2:02.15 Heritage
6 2:05.36 Loudoun Valley
7 2:16.12 Park View
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:45.89 Robert Quan Riverside SO
2 1:46.43 John Rossbach Heritage SR
3 1:50.27 Otto Gerstl Riverside JR
4 1:51.00 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley SO
5 1:57.43 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage SO
6 2:01.30 Dylan Byer Riverside FR
7 2:04.62 Max Titov Dominion SO
8 2:07.15 Minh Tran Heritage JR
9 2:11.58 Brian Hays Loudoun County JR
10 2:13.54 Sekai Banes Dominion SR
11 2:16.84 Brayden Mller Dominion FR
12 2:19.04 Conrad Speak Woodgrove SR
13 2:19.84 Cameron Suttie Loudoun County SO
14 2:19.87 Oliver Olsen Loudoun County JR
15 2:19.94 Ben Schwartz Loudoun Valley SO
16 2:20.39 Garrett Hennessey Loudoun Valley SO
17 2:22.51 Brayden James Woodgrove JR
18 2:24.09 Colin O’Brien Woodgrove SR
19 2:34.62 Dylan Jewell Park View JR
20 2:44.94 Luis Gamboa Park View SR
21 2:45.46 Abubakr Tora Park View SO
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:51.29 Allison Kopac Riverside JR
2 1:54.91 Kelli McMillan Dominion SO
3 1:55.38 Sarah Frie Woodgrove JR
4 1:56.55 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County SO
5 2:02.84 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside JR
6 2:05.84 Morgan Greig Riverside JR
7 2:12.11 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion FR
8 2:15.54 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove JR
9 2:15.78 Ashley Ferguson Dominion FR
10 2:17.79 Madigan Voss Woodgrove FR
11 2:20.82 Stella Hill Loudoun Valley FR
12 2:24.79 Mairenn Blest Loudoun County FR
13 2:27.99 Alexis Tjader Loudoun County SO
14 2:33.87 Alanna Krahulec Heritage JR
15 2:34.56 Elise Escobar Heritage FR
16 2:44.20 Amanda Wright Heritage JR
17 2:45.09 Grace Fowler Loudoun Valley SR
18 2:57.49 Ariel Bowers Park View JR
19 2:58.14 Sophie Chisholm Loudoun Valley JR
20 3:00.68 Ashley Tran Park View SR
21 3:07.11 Shannon Schlosser Park View JR
Boys 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:47.76 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley SR
2 1:55.02 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion SO
3 1:59.60 Jordan Smolsky Heritage SO
4 2:00.09 Christopher Kopac Riverside SO
5 2:08.71 Colby Koenig Loudoun County JR
6 2:09.02 Justin Iglesias Riverside SO
7 2:11.37 Vincent Kahng Riverside JR
8 2:12.90 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion FR
9 2:15.63 Jack Milenski Dominion JR
10 2:24.93 Harry Missing Heritage JR
11 2:30.96 Ben Gonzalez Loudoun County SO
12 2:31.15 Rowan Hanes Woodgrove SO
13 2:31.61 Alex Hamilton Loudoun County SR
14 2:32.37 Josh Kim Heritage SR
15 2:36.05 Xander Kerley Loudoun Valley SO
16 2:41.65 Ryan Carroll Park View JR
17 2:44.20 Trevor Jaastad Loudoun Valley FR
18 2:52.33 Nate Dyson Woodgrove SR
19 2:54.38 Crain Robertson Woodgrove SO
20 2:54.74 Mateo Merida Park View FR
21 2:58.46 Matthew Chesnutt Park View JR
Girls 200-Yard IM
Place Time Name School Year
1 2:07.79 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion JR
2 2:11.53 Natalie Schlemmer Dominion FR
3 2:12.78 Daphne Bernal Woodgrove SO
4 2:13.20 Hannah Ye Riverside JR
5 2:18.52 Ashley Bae Riverside JR
6 2:19.74 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove JR
7 2:24.73 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove JR
8 2:28.23 Isabelle Kahng Riverside JR
9 2:28.47 Madison Manzo Loudoun Valley JR
10 2:28.64 Taylor Wiles Dominion SO
11 2:33.77 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County JR
12 2:38.53 Katelyn O’Dea Loudoun County SO
13 2:38.66 McKenna Blest Loudoun County JR
14 2:46.48 Ainsley Sullivan Heritage JR
15 2:57.46 Rachel Montero-Arauz Heritage SO
16 2:59.11 Addison Denney Park View FR
17 3:02.06 Ariel Liu Park View SR
18 3:03.24 Christina Thornton Loudoun Valley JR
19 3:03.68 Allison Armstrong Park View SR
20 3:04.77 Sofia MacLean Heritage SO
Boys 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 22.45 Jackson McCummings Riverside SR
2 22.56 Kieran Wright Dominion SR
3 22.64 Shane Hunter Loudoun County JR
4 22.85 Brock Lippy Riverside SR
5 23.01 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley SR
6 23.03 Christian Szilagyi Riverside FR
7 23.28 Michael Curran Dominion JR
8 23.77 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion SO
9 24.20 Michael Seck Loudoun County SR
10 24.22 Liam Markey Woodgrove JR
11 24.39 Nick Durot Loudoun County SO
12 24.40 Sean Kearin Heritage FR
13 24.61 Vincent Turman Woodgrove JR
14 24.96 Collin Bridge Heritage SR
15 25.63 Grant Strickland Loudoun Valley SO
16 25.93 Danny Stover Heritage SR
17 25.96 Joe Lassiter Woodgrove SR
18 26.54 Joe Magoffin Loudoun Valley FR
19 27.22 Quintin Van Sickle Park View SR
20 28.70 Sebastian Wiktorowicz Park View FR
21 28.80 Joseph Marsh Park View SR
Girls 50-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 24.51 Claire Nguyen Riverside SR
2 24.88 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion JR
3 24.92 Rita Frie Woodgrove SR
4 25.52 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley JR
5 25.81 Annabel Missing Heritage SR
6 26.00 Jordan Pham Riverside JR
7 26.09 Macy Barmack Riverside JR
8 26.54 Ellee Pyle Woodgrove SO
9 26.74 Natalie Daniel Dominion FR
10 27.00 Kayla Moghaddam Dominion JR
11 27.46 Kameron Jones Woodgrove JR
12 27.91 Amanda Frisby Heritage JR
13 28.12 Julia Houck Loudoun County JR
14 28.16 Briana Arroyo Loudoun County FR
15 28.61 Abby Ramberg Loudoun County JR
16 28.74 Valerie Suryanto Heritage SO
17 29.69 Alessandra Llanas Park View JR
18 29.81 Tabitha McGreen Loudoun Valley JR
19 30.76 Stephanie Mitter Park View SR
20 33.03 Olivia Holt Loudoun Valley SR
21 41.16 Shala Thompson Park View SR
Boys 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 50.00 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley SR
2 53.11 John Rossbach Heritage SR
3 56.07 Alex Hain Woodgrove FR
4 56.63 Justin Iglesias Riverside SO
5 57.56 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County SO
6 58.23 Johnathan Tran Riverside JR
7 58.58 Tommy Lees Heritage JR
8 58.89 Jack Milenski Dominion JR
9 1:00.99 Nick Ghods Riverside SO
10 1:05.28 Sean Kearin Heritage FR
11 1:05.85 Cole MacMillan Dominion FR
12 1:06.79 Carson Aho Loudoun County SO
13 1:06.81 Brian Hays Loudoun County JR
14 1:07.51 Alex James Dominion SO
15 1:10.93 Alexander Schaefer Park View SO
16 1:11.26 Ethan Marrs Woodgrove SR
17 1:14.28 Xander Kerley Loudoun Valley SO
18 1:16.23 Kyle Berringer Loudoun Valley JR
19 1:22.48 Crain Robertson Woodgrove SO
Girls 100-Yard Butterfly
Place Time Name School Year
1 57.95 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion JR
2 1:00.39 Mikaela Haast Riverside JR
3 1:03.77 Chloe Ramirez Riverside JR
4 1:04.07 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley JR
5 1:04.22 Claire Porter Riverside SO
6 1:04.69 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove JR
7 1:05.25 Olivia Brower Heritage SO
8 1:06.92 Kristen Chang Loudoun County FR
9 1:08.80 Madigan Voss Woodgrove FR
10 1:12.53 Jane Cassidy Loudoun County FR
11 1:12.72 Rhiann Joyner Dominion JR
12 1:12.97 Briana Arroyo Loudoun County FR
13 1:13.49 Emily Hudak Woodgrove SO
14 1:15.02 Ashley Dinoso Dominion SO
15 1:16.63 Jenna Stover Heritage SO
16 1:17.82 Christina Thornton Loudoun Valley JR
17 1:18.24 Lauren Murphy Heritage FR
18 1:24.37 Allison Armstrong Park View SR
19 1:27.40 Ally Bell Loudoun Valley FR
20 1:30.97 Katherine Page Park View FR
21 1:37.44 Aaliyah Farah Park View SR
Boys 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 47.92 Robert Quan Riverside SO
2 50.10 Kieran Wright Dominion SR
3 50.18 Jackson McCummings Riverside SR
4 51.87 Pawon Silpacharn Riverside SR
5 52.68 Antonio LaBarbera Dominion SO
6 53.08 Max Titov Dominion SO
7 54.04 Liam Markey Woodgrove JR
8 55.48 Collin Bridge Heritage SR
9 56.03 Michael Seck Loudoun County SR
10 57.35 Nick Durot Loudoun County SO
11 57.85 Alex Hamilton Loudoun County SR
12 58.12 Dylan McShaffrey Heritage SR
13 58.38 Danny Stover Heritage SR
14 59.53 Kaden Middleton Loudoun Valley SR
15 1:00.72 Conrad Speak Woodgrove SR
16 1:01.86 Nicholas Dedekind Woodgrove JR
17 1:03.94 Joseph DeMonte Loudoun Valley JR
18 1:06.81 Nicholas Marsh Park View SO
19 1:10.43 Luis Gamboa Park View SR
20 1:12.47 Carter Offhaus Park View FR
Girls 100-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 52.49 Allison Kopac Riverside JR
2 54.17 Kelli McMillan Dominion SO
3 54.49 Rita Frie Woodgrove SR
4 55.88 Ashley Bae Riverside JR
5 56.36 Morgan Greig Riverside JR
6 56.52 Annabel Missing Heritage SR
7 57.38 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley JR
8 58.28 Alexa Gyllensvaan Dominion FR
9 1:00.19 Kayla Moghaddam Dominion JR
10 1:00.34 Audrey Overton Heritage SR
11 1:00.94 Gretchen Allen Loudoun County FR
12 1:02.59 Nami Young Loudoun County SO
13 1:02.78 Kameron Jones Woodgrove JR
14 1:05.43 Valerie Suryanto Heritage SO
15 1:06.33 Kylee Coleman Woodgrove FR
16 1:06.45 Isabella Neff Loudoun County FR
17 1:08.22 Tabitha McGreen Loudoun Valley JR
18 1:11.60 Alessandra Llanas Park View JR
19 1:13.78 Sophie Chisholm Loudoun Valley JR
20 1:16.07 Stephanie Mitter Park View SR
21 1:24.05 Kaylee Ercanbrack Park View SO
Boys 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 4:47.36 Christopher Kopac Riverside SO
2 4:47.84 Shane Hunter Loudoun County JR
3 4:57.86 Sam O’Brien Loudoun Valley SO
4 5:09.77 Christian Szilagyi Riverside FR
5 5:36.98 Mikhail Tulupov Heritage SO
6 5:39.09 Dylan Byer Riverside FR
7 5:57.93 Minh Tran Heritage JR
8 6:03.15 Chase Goetschi Dominion FR
9 6:18.81 Nicholas Danilowicz Heritage SO
10 6:20.08 Sekai Banes Dominion SR
11 6:35.65 Ben Gonzalez Loudoun County SO
12 6:36.99 Garrett Hennessey Loudoun Valley SO
13 6:40.15 Corbin Nadeau Loudoun County JR
14 6:46.78 Brayden James Woodgrove JR
15 6:47.67 Colin O’Brien Woodgrove SR
16 6:49.30 Sebastian Wiktorowicz Park View FR
17 6:49.43 Benjamin Ford Park View JR
18 6:53.40 Joe Stitt Woodgrove SR
19 7:16.98 Dylan Jewell Park View JR
Girls 500-Yard Freestyle
Place Time Name School Year
1 4:53.64 Claire Nguyen Riverside SR
2 5:11.98 Lexie Vanderloo Loudoun County SO
3 5:33.88 Ainsley Dayyani Riverside JR
4 5:44.93 Chloe Ramirez Riverside JR
5 5:49.67 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley JR
6 5:50.61 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove JR
7 6:12.39 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County JR
8 6:13.20 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove JR
9 6:23.59 Petya Yaneva Dominion SR
10 6:27.88 Maya Balboni Woodgrove SO
11 6:29.45 Sarah Smith Dominion SR
12 6:31.55 Fiona Regen Dominion FR
13 6:43.38 Isabella Neff Loudoun County FR
14 6:56.34 Ainsley Sullivan Heritage JR
15 6:59.39 Madeline Alt Heritage SR
16 7:03.52 Alanna Krahulec Heritage JR
17 7:27.31 Grace Fowler Loudoun Valley SR
18 8:36.61 Melanie Rosa Park View SO
19 8:55.74 Mary Dulaney Park View SO
20 9:19.89 Lily Gable Loudoun Valley JR
21 9:36.01 Victoria Galluzzi Park View SR
Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:30.80 Riverside
2 1:32.17 Dominion
3 1:37.10 Woodgrove
4 1:38.84 Loudoun County
5 1:39.06 Heritage
6 1:47.79 Loudoun Valley
7 1:51.36 Park View
Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 1:40.00 Dominion
2 1:41.14 Riverside
3 1:42.42 Woodgrove
4 1:47.99 Heritage
5 1:48.28 Loudoun Valley
6 1:53.82 Loudoun County
7 2:03.17 Park View
Boys 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 53.38 Jordan Smolsky Heritage SO
2 55.10 Gavin Wagner Loudoun County SO
3 56.04 Alex Hain Woodgrove FR
4 58.31 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley SR
5 58.97 Pawon Silpacharn Riverside SR
6 1:00.15 Johnathan Tran Riverside JR
7 1:01.54 Ali El-Aassar Riverside FR
8 1:01.55 Michael Curran Dominion JR
9 1:01.92 Cole MacMillan Dominion FR
10 1:05.95 Carson Aho Loudoun County SO
11 1:07.08 Rowan Hanes Woodgrove SO
12 1:07.50 Harry Missing Heritage JR
13 1:09.05 Caden Lee Heritage JR
14 1:09.50 Ethan Marrs Woodgrove SR
15 1:10.07 Alex James Dominion SO
16 1:12.01 Cameron Suttie Loudoun County SO
17 1:12.79 Ben Schwartz Loudoun Valley SO
18 1:13.17 Ryan Carroll Park View JR
19 1:15.32 Trevor Jaastad Loudoun Valley FR
20 1:18.93 Joseph Marsh Park View SR
21 1:27.02 Christopher Hernandez-Herrera Park View SR
Girls 100-Yard Backstroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:00.47 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion JR
2 1:00.49 Sarah Frie Woodgrove JR
3 1:02.97 Delaney McCummings Riverside JR
4 1:03.05 Mikaela Haast Riverside JR
5 1:04.21 Natalie Daniel Dominion FR
6 1:05.31 Olivia Brower Heritage SO
7 1:06.03 Gretchen Allen Loudoun County FR
8 1:06.62 Claire Porter Riverside SO
9 1:08.10 Mairenn Blest Loudoun County FR
10 1:08.41 Jane Cassidy Loudoun County FR
11 1:08.96 Audrey Overton Heritage SR
12 1:12.97 Dylan Downes Dominion SR
13 1:16.33 Anna Lippert Woodgrove SO
14 1:17.28 Emma Batt Woodgrove FR
15 1:17.66 Ally Bell Loudoun Valley FR
16 1:18.29 Elizabeth Dietz Heritage JR
17 1:28.66 Ashley Tran Park View SR
18 1:29.55 Isabella Tippett Park View SO
19 1:44.07 Aaliyah Farah Park View SR
Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 58.80 Andrew Blusiewicz Dominion SO
2 1:01.13 Tommy Lees Heritage JR
3 1:04.04 Kyle Schlemmer Dominion FR
4 1:04.13 Vincent Kahng Riverside JR
5 1:05.56 Colby Koenig Loudoun County JR
6 1:06.95 Vincent Turman Woodgrove JR
7 1:10.63 Chase Goetschi Dominion FR
8 1:10.98 Zach Ferguson Riverside FR
9 1:11.19 William Joo Riverside SR
10 1:11.63 Joe Lassiter Woodgrove SR
11 1:12.10 Kaden Middleton Loudoun Valley SR
12 1:16.11 Daniel Rivinius Heritage JR
13 1:16.21 Oliver Olsen Loudoun County JR
14 1:16.96 Joe Stitt Woodgrove SR
15 1:18.51 Alexander Schaefer Park View SO
16 1:20.30 Zach McElvey Heritage FR
17 1:22.74 Matthew Chesnutt Park View JR
18 1:22.77 Nate Rexroad Loudoun County SR
19 1:24.61 Mateo Merida Park View FR
DQ Kyle Berringer Loudoun Valley JR
Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke
Place Time Name School Year
1 1:06.12 Natalie Schlemmer Dominion FR
2 1:07.71 Hannah Ye Riverside JR
3 1:07.89 Daphne Bernal Woodgrove SO
4 1:11.14 Taylor Wiles Dominion SO
5 1:11.64 Ellee Pyle Woodgrove SO
6 1:12.13 Isabelle Kahng Riverside JR
7 1:13.21 Kristen Chang Loudoun County FR
8 1:13.43 Claire O’Such Riverside FR
9 1:14.51 Kylee Popovich Dominion SR
10 1:15.53 Madison Manzo Loudoun Valley JR
11 1:18.29 Julia Houck Loudoun County JR
12 1:20.45 Grace Rand Woodgrove FR
13 1:22.48 Nami Young Loudoun County SO
14 1:23.44 Stella Hill Loudoun Valley FR
15 1:26.22 Addison Denney Park View FR
16 1:28.06 Madeline Alt Heritage SR
17 1:29.19 Ariel Liu Park View SR
18 1:29.29 Rachel Montero-Arauz Heritage SO
19 1:29.99 Emily Goulet Heritage SR
20 1:35.53 Katherine Page Park View FR
21 1:36.31 Olivia Holt Loudoun Valley SR
Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:18.25 Riverside
2 3:23.87 Loudoun Valley
3 3:24.09 Heritage
4 3:29.10 Loudoun County
5 3:44.05 Dominion
6 4:06.45 Woodgrove
7 4:26.02 Park View
Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Place Time School
1 3:37.74 Riverside
2 3:57.72 Dominion
3 3:58.17 Loudoun County
4 4:06.09 Woodgrove
5 4:28.06 Heritage
6 4:39.90 Loudoun Valley
7 5:14.10 Park View
Boys Team Results
Place School Score
1 Riverside 467
2 Dominion 344
3 Heritage 314
4 Loudoun County 276
5 Loudoun Valley 213
6 Woodgrove 190
7 Park View 78
Girls Team Results
Place School Score
1 Riverside 470
2 Dominion 398
3 Woodgrove 340
4 Loudoun County 254
5 Heritage 181
6 Loudoun Valley 164
7 Park View 75
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!