Gymnastics: Loudoun Valley Junior Grace Hawk, Vikings Win Park View Invitational

0

Sterling, Va. — Loudoun Valley High School junior Grace Hawk just outscored Loudoun County High School junior Kristin Gettier to claim the all-around title at the Glory Days Grill Park View Invitational on January 5 in Sterling.

Hawk led the Vikings to the team championship as well, outscoring ten other teams.

Park View High School senior Kelly Herrington earned the all-around title in the blue division, leading the Patriots to the blue division team runner up. Broad Run claimed the blue division team title.

All-Around Results — Red Division
Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
1 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 8.900 8.275 9.300 8.925 35.400
2 Kristin Gettier Loudoun County 9.175 8.575 8.350 7.875 33.975
3 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.300 8.525 8.350 8.075 33.250
4 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.875 7.425 8.475 8.275 33.050
5 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 8.925 6.725 8.075 7.950 31.675
6 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.500 7.100 6.575 8.000 30.175
7 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 8.675 5.550 8.275 7.325 29.825
Vault Results — Red Division
Place Name School Score
1 Kristin Gettier Loudoun County 9.175
2 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 8.925
3 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 8.900
4 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.875
5 Abigail Winters John Champe 8.825
6 Madison Wach John Champe 8.750
7 Alexandria Edmunds John Champe 8.675
7 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 8.675
9 Sarah Brundage Loudoun Valley 8.650
9 Mei Gilhousen Loudoun Valley 8.650
11 Nancy El-Nahal Dominion 8.600
12 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.500
13 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.300
14 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 8.250
15 Alexis Jones Dominion 8.225
16 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 8.200
17 Tirayah Robinson Loudoun Valley 8.025
18 Sydney Kane Dominion 7.850
19 Mariangela Moskalli Rock Ridge 6.550
Bars Results — Red Division
Place Name School Score
1 Kylee Hudson John Champe 8.800
2 Kristin Gettier Loudoun County 8.575
3 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.525
4 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 8.275
5 Carly Snyder Loudoun Valley 8.025
5 Alexandria Edmunds John Champe 8.025
7 Erin Keane Loudoun Valley 7.525
8 Simone Doffoh John Champe 7.500
9 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 7.425
10 Jamie Lee Dominion 7.100
11 Nancy El-Nahal Dominion 7.075
12 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 6.725
13 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 5.550
14 Sydney Kane Dominion 5.225
15 Catherine Slupe Loudoun Valley 4.775
16 Riya Dass Rock Ridge 4.425
17 Sierra Hollerbach Dominion 4.375
18 Lahari Dasoju Rock Ridge 4.100
19 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 3.775
Beam Results — Red Division
Place Name School Score
1 Jenna Haran Loudoun Valley 9.350
2 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 9.300
3 Jillian Franz Loudoun Valley 8.600
4 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.475
5 Jordan Calvin Loudoun Valley 8.425
6 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.350
6 Kristin Gettier Loudoun County 8.350
8 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 8.275
9 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 8.075
10 Simone Doffoh John Champe 7.750
11 Eva Yaunches John Champe 7.625
12 Sophia Ashton Dominion 7.525
13 Kendra Rentz John Champe 7.425
14 Rylee Hale Rock Ridge 7.400
15 Diana Calderon Dominion 6.900
16 Jamie Lee Dominion 6.575
17 Shruti Narayanan Rock Ridge 6.550
18 Sydney Kane Dominion 6.050
Floor Results — Red Division
Place Name School Score
1 Grace Hawk Loudoun Valley 8.925
2 Carly Snyder Loudoun Valley 8.725
3 Erin Keane Loudoun Valley 8.625
4 Amy Cascio John Champe 8.375
5 Maddie Reece Loudoun County 8.275
6 Andrea Pope John Champe 8.075
7 Jamie Lee Dominion 8.000
8 Marchia Humphrise Rock Ridge 7.950
9 Kristin Gettier Loudoun County 7.875
10 Kendra Rentz John Champe 7.725
11 Sierra Hollerbach Dominion 7.700
12 Jasmine Cruz John Champe 7.675
13 Sophia Ashton Dominion 7.600
14 Nancy El-Nahal Dominion 7.575
15 Melanie Vieyra Loudoun County 7.325
16 Kassidy Cox Loudoun Valley 7.250
17 Samantha DeSousa Rock Ridge 6.975
18 Ashita Sahu Rock Ridge 6.600
19 Ishta Rathore Rock Ridge 4.925
Team Results — Red Division
Place Team Score
1 Loudoun Valley 103.550
2 John Champe 99.500
3 Loudoun County 96.850
4 Dominion 89.025
5 Rock Ridge 84.175
All-Around Results — Blue Division
Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
1 Kelly Herrington Park View 9.125 7.300 8.875 8.675 33.975
2 Taylor Hunter Heritage 8.775 7.875 7.775 7.375 31.800
3 Makayla Harper Broad Run 8.500 6.925 7.425 7.650 30.500
4 Ruby Arndt Harrisonburg 8.125 6.525 7.650 8.025 30.325
5 Leigha Dillard Spotswood 8.550 5.900 7.975 7.875 30.300
6 Lauren Le Heritage 8.300 6.500 7.500 7.800 30.100
7 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 8.550 4.675 6.400 7.750 27.375
8 Julie Nguyen Park View 8.075 4.600 6.950 7.300 26.925
9 Ekaterina Usachev Turner Ashby 8.500 4.375 6.550 7.375 26.800
10 Laura Sherif Heritage 7.800 4.425 7.300 5.875 25.400
10 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 8.400 4.025 6.025 6.950 25.400
12 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 7.550 2.175 5.450 7.225 22.400
13 Destiny Hensley Spotswood 7.900 4.100 4.225 4.150 20.375
Vault Results — Blue Division
Place Name School Score
1 Kelly Herrington Park View 9.125
2 Taylor Hunter Heritage 8.775
3 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 8.550
3 Leigha Dillard Spotswood 8.550
5 Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick Broad Run 8.525
6 Ekaterina Usachev Turner Ashby 8.500
6 Makayla Harper Broad Run 8.500
8 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 8.450
9 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 8.400
10 Camilla Amato Broad Run 8.325
11 Lauren Le Heritage 8.300
12 Madison Barker Broad Run 8.250
13 Ruby Arndt Harrisonburg 8.125
14 Julie Nguyen Park View 8.075
15 Chloe Hilliard Park View 7.975
16 Destiny Hensley Spotswood 7.900
17 Laura Sherif Heritage 7.800
18 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 7.550
19 Erica Valle Park View 7.500
19 Clara Miller Harrisonburg 7.500
Bars Results — Blue Division
Place Name School Score
1 Taylor Hunter Heritage 7.875
2 Kelly Herrington Park View 7.300
3 Makayla Harper Broad Run 6.925
4 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 6.725
5 Ruby Arndt Harrisonburg 6.525
6 Lauren Le Heritage 6.500
7 Leigha Dillard Spotswood 5.900
8 Madison Barker Broad Run 5.825
9 Keya Patel Broad Run 5.575
10 Chloe Hilliard Park View 5.450
11 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 4.675
12 Julie Nguyen Park View 4.600
13 Laura Sherif Heritage 4.425
14 Ekaterina Usachev Turner Ashby 4.375
15 Destiny Hensley Spotswood 4.100
16 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 4.025
17 Maddie Shipe Turner Ashby 4.000
18 Esmeralda Hernandez Park View 3.900
19 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 2.725
20 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 2.175
21 Lizzy Healy Harrisonburg 2.125
22 Savannah Church Spotswood 2.000
Beam Results — Blue Division
Place Name School Score
1 Kelly Herrington Park View 8.875
2 Leigha Dillard Spotswood 7.975
3 Camryn Alvarez Broad Run 7.825
4 Taylor Hunter Heritage 7.775
5 Ruby Arndt Harrisonburg 7.650
6 Lauren Le Heritage 7.500
7 Makayla Harper Broad Run 7.425
8 Laura Sherif Heritage 7.300
9 Julie Nguyen Park View 6.950
10 Esmeralda Hernandez Park View 6.800
10 Samantha Wootten Broad Run 6.800
12 Ekaterina Usachev Turner Ashby 6.550
12 Olivia Smaltz Broad Run 6.550
14 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 6.400
15 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 6.025
16 Nissy Gotay Harrisonburg 6.000
17 Marcela Moran Park View 5.900
18 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 5.450
19 Savannah Church Spotswood 4.600
20 Destiny Hensley Spotswood 4.225
21 Martha Miskanic Heritage 4.000
Floor Results — Blue Division
Place Name School Score
1 Kelly Herrington Park View 8.675
2 Ruby Arndt Harrisonburg 8.025
3 Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick Broad Run 7.925
4 Leigha Dillard Spotswood 7.875
5 Lauren Le Heritage 7.800
5 Abby McConnell Broad Run 7.800
7 Chloe Nichols Harrisonburg 7.750
8 Makayla Harper Broad Run 7.650
9 Nina Cacciola Broad Run 7.625
10 Ekaterina Usachev Turner Ashby 7.375
10 Taylor Hunter Heritage 7.375
12 Chloe Hilliard Park View 7.300
12 Julie Nguyen Park View 7.300
14 Laney Biddle Turner Ashby 7.225
15 Gracie Armstrong Turner Ashby 7.025
16 Dorothy Yates Harrisonburg 6.950
17 Esmeralda Hernandez Park View 6.225
18 Laura Sherif Heritage 5.875
19 Martha Miskanic Heritage 4.750
20 Destiny Hensley Spotswood 4.150
21 Mollie Moomaw Harrisonburg 4.125
22 Savannah Church Spotswood 3.625
Team Results — Blue Division
Place Team Score
1 Broad Run 90.250
2 Park View 88.425
3 Heritage 87.300
4 Harrisonburg 83.100
5 Turner Ashby 69.225
6 Spotswood 60.900
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply