Wrestling: Freedom Claims Four Individual Titles En Route to Potomac District Championship

0

Ashburn, Va. — Backed by four individual district champions, Freedom High School claimed the Potomac District team title!

Championship results below…

106lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Simon Fossett Broad Run Fall 3:54 Charlie Lausten Stone Bridge
3rd Place Giovanni Llaury Briar Woods Fall 1:00 Connor Costello Freedom
5th Place Bobby Philpot Tuscarora Maj 16-7 Jessie Burkett-Erice Potomac Falls
113lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Najim Murshidi Briar Woods Dec 4-0 Anthony Gil Broad Run
3rd Place Olli Karjalainen John Champe Dec 5-0 Marcino Nguyen Freedom
5th Place Sydney Bowman Tuscarora MFF Sean Obillo Rock Ridge
120lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Nathan Roberts Tuscarora Fall 1:22 Carter Levin Freedom
3rd Place Sami Rashid Broad Run Maj 19-7 Michael Teves Rock Ridge
5th Place Preston Moore John Champe Maj 12-1 Quincy Bissessar Briar Woods
126lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Nicky Scolarici Freedom Dec 7-6 Andrew Nguyen Rock Ridge
3rd Place Austin Kreb John Champe TF 16-0 Jeremiah Gerber Tuscarora
5th Place Bob Kushner Stone Bridge Fall 4:21 Carlos Calderon Potomac Falls
132lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Sean Crumbliss Freedom Fall 5:25 Brecan Saul Tuscarora
3rd Place Jason Braig Rock Ridge Dec 5-2 Eric Frames Stone Bridge
5th Place Andrew Linza Potomac Falls FF Salim Benkirane Broad Run
138lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Michael McCord Tuscarora Dec 7-6 Brandon Battista Stone Bridge
3rd Place Paolo Orosa Potomac Falls Fall 0:30 Tavan Voddipolli Briar Woods
5th Place Miguel Lopez John Champe Fall 0:44 Brandon Do Freedom
145lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Nate Swank Tuscarora Dec 8-2 Anthony Rubio Freedom
3rd Place Jacob Puterio Broad Run TF 15-0 Kelton Roney John Champe
5th Place Neo Han Briar Woods Fall 4:54 Jack MacCormack Stone Bridge
152lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Anthony Prosekov Briar Woods SV-1 4-2 Jackson Booth Broad Run
3rd Place Riley Dodge John Champe Fall 1:39 Timothy Nguyen Freedom
5th Place Ethan Walker Stone Bridge Fall 3:40 Perry Ayers Potomac Falls
160lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Michael Parnell Freedom FF Tristan Dagestani Tuscarora
3rd Place Richard Wrenn Rock Ridge Fall 3:46 Nick House Broad Run
5th Place Tyler McCormick John Champe FF Ben Jackson Stone Bridge
170lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Zach Jones Rock Ridge Fall 1:31 Tanner Barbour Tuscarora
3rd Place Ian Williams Broad Run Fall 4:08 Nathan Tarble Briar Woods
5th Place Martin Parnell Freedom Fall 1:43 David Cox Stone Bridge
182lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Gregory Manternach Rock Ridge Dec 3-2 Nathan Williams John Champe
3rd Place Bobby Caldwell Tuscarora Dec 7-6 Leo Flores Briar Woods
5th Place Jack Karry Freedom Fall 2:08 Atilla Buri Broad Run
195lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Chris Taylor John Champe Fall 3:38 Cole Singer Freedom
3rd Place Keldon Jones Rock Ridge Fall 4:54 David Gisbert Broad Run
5th Place Omar Abdo Briar Woods FF Josh Lawyer Stone Bridge
220lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place Ben Hammett Freedom Maj 8-0 Josh Hineman Broad Run
3rd Place Braeden Travis John Champe Fall 2:37 Haidar Baerde Rock Ridge
5th Place Kyle Merrill Stone Bridge Fall 0:34 Kyle Peterson Potomac Falls
285lb Results
Match Winner School Result Runner Up School
1st Place John Birchmeier Broad Run Fall 0:34 Jacob Edwards Freedom
3rd Place Kelvin Brewington Briar Woods UTB 3-2 William Lear Rock Ridge
5th Place Jason Abrego John Champe Bye
Team Results
Place Team Points
1 Freedom 228.5
2 Broad Run 190.5
3 Tuscarora 163.5
4 Rock Ridge 157.0
5 John Champe 153.5
6 Briar Woods 126.0
7 Stone Bridge 88.0
8 Potomac Falls 48.0
Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Leave A Reply