Swimming: VHSL 4A West Region Meet Results – Rock Ridge Girls Claim Team Championship

0

rock-ridge-girls-swimmingHarrisonburg (February 13, 2017) – Seven different Loudoun student-athletes combined to win twelve individual events at the VHSL 4A West region swimming championships on February 11 in Harrisonburg, while the Rock Ridge High Schools girls won the team championships.

Rock Ridge senior Nicole Fye led the Lady Phoenix turning in two blue-ribbon finishes, winning the 200-yard freestyle (1:51.75) with an All-American consideration and doubling up with a win in the 500-yard freestyle (4:56.38).

Lady Phoenix junior Gabby Zhang added to Rock Ridge’s winning ways with a victory in the 100-yard backstroke (58.41).

Dominion High School sophomore Rachel Schlemmer also turned in a pair of wins, finishing first in the 200-yard IM (2:06.56) and the 100-yard butterfly (56.88).

Woodgrove High School sophomore Rita Frie rounded out the highlights from the girls’ side of competition, winning the 100-yard freestyle (53.35).

On the boys side, Heritage High School senior Michael Burris found his All-American consideration in the 100-yard breaststroke (56.49) and also claimed the region title in the 200-yard IM (1:53.49).

Loudoun Valley High School sophomore Sean Conway won both the 200-yard freestyle (1:41.08) and 500-yard freestyle (4:37.56).

John Champe High School junior Kyle Barker turned in two sub-52 second wins in the 100-yard butterfly (51.75) and 100-yard backstroke (51.90).

Loudoun County High School placed second as a team.

Complete meet results…

Snow Swimming Banner Sept 2015Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Loudoun County 1:39.43
2 John Champe 1:40.08
3 Kettle Run 1:40.91
4 Freedom 1:41.08
5 Park View 1:42.71
6 Jefferson Forest 1:43.26
7 Rock Ridge 1:44.06
8 Salem 1:44.33
9 Heritage 1:44.34
10 Sherando 1:47.02
11 Loudoun Valley 1:47.44
12 Woodgrove 1:51.59
13 William Byrd 1:52.07
14 Harrisonburg 1:52.09
15 Dominion 1:56.59
16 Charlottesville 2:00.21
17 Carroll County 2:06.63

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Kettle Run 1:54.29
2 Dominion 1:54.66
3 Freedom 1:54.96
4 Rock Ridge 1:56.01
5 John Champe 1:56.60
6 William Byrd 1:57.11
7 Heritage 1:57.33
8 Jefferson Forest 1:57.76
9 Salem 1:58.89
10 E.C. Glass 1:59.41
11 Sherando 2:00.26
12 Loudoun County 2:01.78
13 Woodgrove 2:02.13
14 Liberty Christian 2:03.16
15 John Handley 2:04.80
16 Charlottesville 2:04.82
17 Harrisonburg 2:07.84
18 Loudoun Valley 2:11.23
19 Fauquier 2:13.93
20 Bassett 2:27.84

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley 1:41.08
2 Matthew Popovich Dominion 1:42.53
3 Collin Hughes Loudoun County 1:43.09
4 Nick Lawson Salem 1:47.08
5 Tim McKinley Freedom 1:47.23
6 Sam Oliver John Champe 1:48.48
7 Patrick Northup Millbrook 1:49.51
8 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge 1:51.35
9 Brendan Murray Jefferson Forest 1:51.81
10 Brian Grimmett Jefferson Forest 1:52.04
11 Reese Fye Rock Ridge 1:52.13
12 Cole Eisner Loudoun County 1:52.24
13 Jake Bowery Salem 1:52.79
14 Kieran Wright Dominion 1:53.38
15 Gabe Fisher Freedom 1:53.96
16 Morgan Whitfield Jefferson Forest 1:55.07
17 Ethan Phillips Fauquier 1:57.50
18 Hunter Mayo Sherando 1:57.94
19 Eric Armstrong Park View 2:00.08
20 Steven Mills Liberty Christian 2:01.07
21 David Dorsey James Wood 2:01.47
22 Brody Campbell Freedom 2:03.62
23 Keeyan McDonald James Wood 2:07.16
24 James Henderson Harrisonburg 2:11.78
25 Gabe Plichta William Byrd 2:11.89
26 Charles Campbell E.C. Glass 2:12.44
27 Robert Carrington E.C. Glass 2:13.00
28 Spencer Hutchinson Woodgrove 2:16.39
29 Brett Bowman Carroll County 2:17.27
30 Kirill Daniel Salem 2:21.73

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Nicole Fye Rock Ridge 1:51.75
2 Keely Hemminger Woodgrove 1:55.33
3 Allie MacMillan Rock Ridge 1:55.61
4 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 2:00.02
5 Mia McKinley Freedom 2:00.30
6 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 2:00.37
7 Madison McKay Heritage 2:00.59
8 Ellisa Eckert E.C. Glass 2:02.41
9 Carrington Erquiaga Liberty Christian 2:03.27
10 Anne-Elaine Tiller E.C. Glass 2:03.48
11 Ellyn Anama Salem 2:03.93
12 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley 2:04.61
13 Abbey Murtaugh William Byrd 2:06.71
14 Jovia Ho Heritage 2:09.50
15 Hannah Cavanagh James Wood 2:09.65
16 Jordyn Jones Sherando 2:11.64
17 Francisca Cifuentes Jefferson Forest 2:12.66
18 Abby Keith John Handley 2:14.13
19 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County 2:14.90
20 Kelly Keane Woodgrove 2:15.68
21 Victoria Fahey Kettle Run 2:16.74
22 Lauren Minear Jefferson Forest 2:16.98
23 Masha Plugina Freedom 2:17.69
24 Audrey Overton Heritage 2:17.83
25 Laura Schneider William Byrd 2:17.87
26 Althea Laughon-Worrell Charlottesville 2:21.45
27 Marleigh Hart Salem 2:27.83
28 Aurora Wolchko Bassett 2:37.11
29 Caroline Peterson Salem 2:47.39

Boys 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Michael Burris Heritage 1:53.49
2 Carson Stevens Park View 1:58.44
3 John-Michael Gordon Liberty Christian 1:59.25
4 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge 2:03.13
5 Daniel Milburn Sherando 2:03.17
6 Zachary Greenhoe Charlottesville 2:03.18
7 Austin Orange Jefferson Forest 2:03.65
8 Jake Lawson Salem 2:04.79
9 Shayom Debopadhaya Salem 2:05.43
10 Jake Heenan Kettle Run 2:05.77
11 Garrett Finan Kettle Run 2:06.00
12 Kyle Backus Loudoun County 2:06.71
13 Tanner Smith Kettle Run 2:06.73
14 Dan Murray Jefferson Forest 2:07.11
15 Connor Kinkema Bassett 2:07.34
16 Sutton Schonfelder Jefferson Forest 2:07.62
17 Alex Shen Freedom 2:09.96
18 Gage Russello Woodgrove 2:10.04
19 Colby Koenig Loudoun County 2:10.21
20 Tanner Gage Jefferson Forest 2:13.46
21 Mathew Pham Sherando 2:16.89
22 Caleb Crooks Freedom 2:21.11
23 Daniel Woodrum James Wood 2:34.24
24 Camden Agnew Carroll County 2:37.30
25 Liam Markey Woodgrove 2:40.87

Girls 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion 2:06.56
2 Gabby Zhang Rock Ridge 2:08.36
3 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run 2:12.52
4 Tara Enneking Jefferson Forest 2:12.72
5 Hannah Carter Woodgrove 2:14.63
6 Katie Herbstritt Rock Ridge 2:14.72
7 Maren Oliver John Champe 2:15.18
8 Sophie McKinley Freedom 2:15.55
9 Abbey Esslinger Millbrook 2:16.25
10 Anna Clare Fleenor Salem 2:16.98
11 Madison Horacek William Byrd 2:17.81
12 Lauren Rubino John Champe 2:19.83
13 Kyra Schultz Sherando 2:22.22
14 Anna Schlemmer Dominion 2:24.07
15 Molly Maranto Kettle Run 2:24.31
16 Emilia Missing Heritage 2:26.02
17 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom 2:26.90
18 Madison Manzo Loudoun Valley 2:27.00
19 Darby Monahan Kettle Run 2:28.35
20 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove 2:28.79
21 Zoe Schopick James Wood 2:28.83
22 Kathleen Dinoso Dominion 2:29.73
23 Leah Bengston Fauquier 2:30.80
24 Emma Russell E.C. Glass 2:32.50
25 Ashley Warren Jefferson Forest 2:32.90
26 Ana Shabestar E.C. Glass 2:37.18
27 Eve Lei Liberty Christian 2:41.86
28 Abigail Faust Charlottesville 2:44.62
29 Ashlyn Pugh Salem 2:53.48
30 Virginia Philpott Bassett 3:03.29
31 Annalise Crawford Salem 3:05.52

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Khalil Fonder William Byrd 21.13
2 Collin Hughes Loudoun County 21.57
3 Graham Johnson Freedom 21.65
4 Nick Palmieri Woodgrove 22.09
5 Cole McMahon-Gioeli Charlottesville 22.10
6 Nicholas Fallows Kettle Run 22.28
7 Trace Wall Rock Ridge 22.34
8 Alex Lamb Freedom 22.81
9 Harrison Littlepage` John Champe 22.82
10 Ben Piliere Woodgrove 22.84
11 Andy Whitted Kettle Run 22.87
12 Ayman Ibrahim Sherando 22.98
13 August Muller Park View 23.05
14 Ryan Bruni John Champe 23.16
15 Dave Schafer Liberty Christian 23.37
*16 Andrew Frederick Liberty 23.41
*16 Matthew Traenkle Dominion 23.41
18 Parker Webb Kettle Run 23.45
19 Ben Davidson Jefferson Forest 23.53
20 David Restrepo Sherando 23.77
*21 Sean Keane Woodgrove 23.86
*21 Jake Smolsky Loudoun County 23.86
23 William Carrington E.C. Glass 24.11
24 Landon Foster Jefferson Forest 24.20
25 Thomas Walsh Heritage 24.24
26 Ben James Salem 24.54
27 Christian Rodriguez Harrisonburg 24.80
28 Ben Shenal Salem 24.81
29 Phillip Hedrick William Byrd 26.45
30 Alex Anama Salem 26.77
31 Kieran Durden Bassett 27.53
32 Caleb Burris Carroll County 28.36

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kaitlin Joyce Fauquier 24.55
2 Rita Frie Woodgrove 24.71
3 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run 25.20
4 Madison McKay Heritage 25.40
5 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion 25.67
6 Ingrid Dizon Freedom 26.03
7 Nerissa Wagner Loudoun County 26.16
8 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley 26.48
9 Allison Baccus Kettle Run 26.60
10 Chelie Plaster William Byrd 26.62
11 Makenzie Chenault Liberty Christian 26.65
12 Lily Gusler Harrisonburg 26.79
13 Avery Manbeck John Champe 26.92
14 Zoe Weatherford Charlottesville 27.13
15 Rosalee Kelly Charlottesville 27.22
16 Eva Barauskas E.C. Glass 27.39
17 Meredith Watts John Handley 27.59
18 Gracie Twigg Sherando 27.69
19 Millie Tran Freedom 27.71
20 Kathryn Koerner Rock Ridge 27.73
21 Lydia Sunderlin James Wood 27.74
22 Casey Wilson Harrisonburg 27.81
23 Sydney Morris E.C. Glass 27.82
24 Sarah Kate Brownmiller Salem 27.84
25 Abbey Greer Salem 28.55
26 Alyssa Akers Salem 29.78
27 Katharine Williams William Byrd 30.01
28 Josie Brewer Pulaski County 31.16

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kyle Barker John Champe 51.75
2 Josh Hankey Jefferson Forest 52.20
3 Connor Aiken Fauquier 53.78
4 John Rossbach Heritage 55.26
5 Harrison Littlepage` John Champe 55.31
6 Shayom Debopadhaya Salem 55.37
7 Cole McMahon-Gioeli Charlottesville 55.39
8 Garrett Finan Kettle Run 55.43
9 Eric Armstrong Park View 55.47
10 Tanner Gage Jefferson Forest 55.97
11 Reese Fye Rock Ridge 56.02
12 Shane Hunter Loudoun County 56.34
13 Kyle Johnson Park View 56.59
14 Brian Hua James Wood 57.29
15 Jake Yeager Loudoun County 57.37
16 Alex Shen Freedom 57.54
17 Jack Ramberg Loudoun County 57.78
18 Jackson Sitton John Handley 57.94
19 Ben Piliere Woodgrove 58.05
20 JT Lotz Jefferson Forest 58.41
21 Christian Rodriguez Harrisonburg 59.14
22 Ben James Salem 1:00.02
23 Sean Helmick Freedom 1:00.46
24 Vincent Turman Woodgrove 1:01.61
25 Kaleb Payne Carroll County 1:02.81
26 Ben Bauserman Liberty Christian 1:04.40
27 Matt Murray Jefferson Forest 1:05.48
28 Scotty Hammock Bassett 1:15.82

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Rachel Schlemmer Dominion 56.88
2 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 58.56
3 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run 58.58
4 Sarah Frie Woodgrove 59.63
5 Lexi Plogger Jefferson Forest 1:01.11
6 Mady Wardell Rock Ridge 1:01.19
7 Abbey Esslinger Millbrook 1:01.96
8 Sophie McKinley Freedom 1:02.06
9 Yaiza Kinney Heritage 1:02.40
10 Emma Russell E.C. Glass 1:04.15
11 Emilia Missing Heritage 1:04.23
12 Liah Davis William Byrd 1:04.25
13 Andi Fox Harrisonburg 1:04.49
14 Zoe Schopick James Wood 1:04.66
15 Cara McDuffie Loudoun Valley 1:05.26
16 Makenzie Chenault Liberty Christian 1:05.95
17 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom 1:06.68
18 Kathleen Dinoso Dominion 1:06.75
19 Rosalee Kelly Charlottesville 1:07.09
20 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove 1:07.14
21 McKenna Habeeb Salem 1:07.23
22 Loretta Carothers John Champe 1:07.48
23 Ashley Warren Jefferson Forest 1:08.40
24 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove 1:08.91
25 Adriana Bohon Kettle Run 1:08.94
26 Claire Peterson Salem 1:09.29
27 Sarah Kate Brownmiller Salem 1:10.10
28 Taylin Crosen James Wood 1:10.26
29 Katie Sommardahl E.C. Glass 1:13.29
30 Lexi Mays Jefferson Forest 1:14.75
31 Caroline Peterson Salem 1:29.15
32 Campbell Ferguson Bassett 1:33.29

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Khalil Fonder William Byrd 46.36
2 Matthew Popovich Dominion 47.44
3 Hunter Cassady Bassett 49.63
4 Nick Palmieri Woodgrove 49.67
5 Jake Lawson Salem 50.18
6 Graham Johnson Freedom 50.32
7 Ben Davidson Jefferson Forest 50.33
8 Brian Grimmett Jefferson Forest 50.56
9 Ayman Ibrahim Sherando 51.05
10 Alex Lamb Freedom 51.46
*11 Andy Whitted Kettle Run 51.55
*11 Luke Huyett E.C. Glass 51.55
13 Ryan Bruni John Champe 52.08
14 Nick Vaka Loudoun County 52.55
15 Jack Ramberg Loudoun County 52.57
16 Sean Xu Liberty Christian 52.86
17 Landon Foster Jefferson Forest 52.98
18 Logan DeWalt Salem 53.19
19 Sean Keane Woodgrove 53.44
20 Nicholas Fallows Kettle Run 53.52
21 Steven Mills Liberty Christian 53.64
22 Andrew Frederick Liberty 54.21
23 Kyle Brown Harrisonburg 54.32
24 Silas Bell John Handley 54.34
25 Caleb Rice Jefferson Forest 54.38
26 Kevin Pham Rock Ridge 54.57
27 Jake Smolsky Loudoun County 55.17
28 Urie Conis Harrisonburg 55.21
29 Jackson Sitton John Handley 56.12
30 Ben Shenal Salem 56.35
31 Kien Nguyen Rock Ridge 57.41
32 Justin Guilfoyle Dominion 57.97
33 Richard Qiu William Byrd 59.35
34 Mason Gary Bassett 1:02.19

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Rita Frie Woodgrove 53.35
2 Allie MacMillan Rock Ridge 53.95
3 Kaitlin Joyce Fauquier 54.33
4 Sarah Frie Woodgrove 54.90
*5 Lexi Plogger Jefferson Forest 55.40
*5 Annabel Missing Heritage 55.40
7 Hannah Carter Woodgrove 56.06
8 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run 56.43
9 Lauren Rubino John Champe 56.47
10 McKenzie Ross Rock Ridge 56.69
11 Ingrid Dizon Freedom 57.61
12 Ellen Ayoub Freedom 58.92
13 Kyra Schultz Sherando 58.93
14 Sandy James Salem 58.94
15 Nerissa Wagner Loudoun County 59.16
16 Lily Gusler Harrisonburg 59.57
17 Eva Barauskas E.C. Glass 59.63
18 Zoe Weatherford Charlottesville 59.85
19 Meredith Watts John Handley 1:00.07
20 Gracie Twigg Sherando 1:00.39
21 Claire Sutliff Kettle Run 1:00.45
22 Leah Bengston Fauquier 1:00.46
23 Laura Schneider William Byrd 1:00.70
24 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 1:00.71
25 Lydia Sunderlin James Wood 1:00.76
26 Lauren Minear Jefferson Forest 1:01.30
27 Madison Manzo Loudoun Valley 1:01.34
28 Sydney Morris E.C. Glass 1:01.48
29 Drew McCauley Salem 1:01.60
30 Carter Jenkins Jefferson Forest 1:03.20
31 Abigail Crawford Salem 1:04.23
32 Aurora Wolchko Bassett 1:10.92

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley 4:37.56
2 Tim McKinley Freedom 4:40.76
3 Nick Lawson Salem 4:42.46
4 John-Michael Gordon Liberty Christian 4:43.04
5 Sam Oliver John Champe 4:44.79
6 John Rossbach Heritage 4:57.25
7 Shane Hunter Loudoun County 4:58.25
8 Kieran Wright Dominion 5:01.78
9 Gage Russello Woodgrove 5:03.56
10 Patrick Northup Millbrook 5:04.02
11 Cole Eisner Loudoun County 5:04.54
12 Jake Bowery Salem 5:06.17
13 Brendan Murray Jefferson Forest 5:07.02
14 Gabe Fisher Freedom 5:11.54
15 Ethan Phillips Fauquier 5:18.88
16 James Miles Salem 5:19.06
17 JT Lotz Jefferson Forest 5:22.99
18 Hunter Mayo Sherando 5:24.78
19 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley 5:25.16
20 Cole Haines Loudoun Valley 5:33.36
21 Sean Helmick Freedom 5:34.63
22 David Dorsey James Wood 5:36.63
23 Lukas Baines Kettle Run 5:54.25
24 Brian Tufts John Handley 6:03.27
25 Jordan Prax Charlottesville 6:05.02
26 Blaze Prax Charlottesville 6:12.34
27 Kirill Daniel Salem 6:22.94
28 Kaleb Payne Carroll County 6:41.43
29 Alex Kowalski William Fleming 7:02.04

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Nicole Fye Rock Ridge 4:56.38
2 Keely Hemminger Woodgrove 5:10.47
3 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 5:14.92
4 Kenzi Fergus John Handley 5:22.13
5 Ellisa Eckert E.C. Glass 5:23.40
6 Chelie Plaster William Byrd 5:23.96
7 Carrington Erquiaga Liberty Christian 5:25.53
8 Anne-Elaine Tiller E.C. Glass 5:28.45
9 Ellen Ayoub Freedom 5:28.67
10 Abby Harrington Freedom 5:33.11
11 Lindsay Fairbanks Millbrook 5:35.45
12 Brandi Baker Loudoun Valley 5:35.58
13 Abbey Murtaugh William Byrd 5:35.85
14 Mady Wardell Rock Ridge 5:38.46
15 Hannah Cavanagh James Wood 5:53.65
16 Mikayla Hain Woodgrove 5:54.40
17 Josephine Boyle Loudoun County 5:57.17
18 Abby Keith John Handley 6:04.32
19 Victoria Fahey Kettle Run 6:05.73
20 Christina Cox Fauquier 6:05.81
21 Kelly Keane Woodgrove 6:06.41
22 Sarah Smith Dominion 6:08.27
23 Katie Jones Jefferson Forest 6:17.08
24 Claire Peterson Salem 6:24.71
25 Althea Laughon-Worrell Charlottesville 6:30.59
26 Lila Hutchison E.C. Glass 6:43.73
27 Marleigh Hart Salem 6:44.14
28 Annalise Crawford Salem 6:48.17
29 Savannah Shupe Jefferson Forest 6:55.19
30 Riley McLain Salem 7:44.45
31 Abbie Williams Pulaski County 7:45.75

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 1:31.53
2 Kettle Run 1:31.88
3 Park View 1:32.43
4 Sherando 1:33.12
5 Jefferson Forest 1:33.26
6 Charlottesville 1:33.27
7 Dominion 1:33.88
8 Loudoun County 1:34.10
9 Woodgrove 1:34.32
10 Heritage 1:34.99
11 Salem 1:36.89
12 Rock Ridge 1:37.13
13 Loudoun Valley 1:39.16
14 Fauquier 1:39.33
15 John Handley 1:39.53
16 Bassett 1:39.67
17 John Champe 1:40.53
18 William Byrd 1:42.43
19 Harrisonburg 1:43.76
20 Liberty Christian 1:47.06

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Rock Ridge 1:39.38
2 Woodgrove 1:41.05
3 Dominion 1:44.38
4 Heritage 1:44.60
5 Salem 1:44.76
6 Freedom 1:45.01
7 Jefferson Forest 1:45.17
8 Fauquier 1:47.61
9 William Byrd 1:48.53
10 Harrisonburg 1:48.54
11 Loudoun Valley 1:49.36
12 John Champe 1:49.42
13 E.C. Glass 1:49.59
14 John Handley 1:49.61
15 Liberty Christian 1:49.79
16 Loudoun County 1:50.75
17 Charlottesville 1:50.86
18 Kettle Run 1:52.31
19 Bassett 2:04.41

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kyle Barker John Champe 51.90
2 Josh Hankey Jefferson Forest 54.58
3 Jake Yeager Loudoun County 54.92
4 Trace Wall Rock Ridge 55.59
5 Jake Heenan Kettle Run 55.85
6 Kellen Campbell Freedom 56.22
7 Hunter Cassady Bassett 56.28
8 Jack Zapp Rock Ridge 58.08
9 Morgan Whitfield Jefferson Forest 58.17
10 Kyle Johnson Park View 59.50
11 Logan DeWalt Salem 59.98
12 Sean Xu Liberty Christian 1:00.54
13 Luke Huyett E.C. Glass 1:00.66
14 Colby Koenig Loudoun County 1:00.84
15 Kyle Brown Harrisonburg 1:00.90
16 Brody Campbell Freedom 1:01.01
17 Mason VanTassell Loudoun Valley 1:01.41
18 Josh Harrington Freedom 1:03.52
19 Jack Beisler Woodgrove 1:04.17
20 Gregory Alan Sherando 1:05.15
21 Cole Haines Loudoun Valley 1:05.19
22 Joshua Lotspeich Liberty Christian 1:06.40
23 Matt Murray Jefferson Forest 1:07.00
24 Samuel Oh John Champe 1:07.32
25 Gabe Plichta William Byrd 1:08.33
26 Richard Qiu William Byrd 1:08.69
27 Ian Zygmunt John Handley 1:10.24
28 Carson Pugh Salem 1:12.09

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Gabby Zhang Rock Ridge 58.41
2 McKenzie Ross Rock Ridge 1:01.40
3 Mia McKinley Freedom 1:02.70
4 Kenzi Fergus John Handley 1:02.96
5 Ashley Bogushefsky Dominion 1:03.54
6 Madison Horacek William Byrd 1:03.88
7 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom 1:04.43
8 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 1:05.21
9 Jordyn Jones Sherando 1:05.29
10 Avery Manbeck John Champe 1:05.41
11 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom 1:05.62
12 Liah Davis William Byrd 1:05.80
13 Ellyn Anama Salem 1:06.66
14 Lindsay Fairbanks Millbrook 1:06.91
15 Francisca Cifuentes Jefferson Forest 1:07.11
16 Ariel Bernal Woodgrove 1:08.26
17 Sydney Damico Sherando 1:08.63
18 Christina Cox Fauquier 1:09.02
19 Abbey Greer Salem 1:11.02
20 Lizzy Braud Jefferson Forest 1:11.52
21 Audrey Overton Heritage 1:11.64
22 Drew McCauley Salem 1:11.73
23 Patricia De Antonio E.C. Glass 1:13.62
24 Eve Lei Liberty Christian 1:14.48
25 Lexi Mays Jefferson Forest 1:15.36

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Michael Burris Heritage 56.49
2 Carson Stevens Park View 58.92
3 Kyle Backus Loudoun County 1:02.50
4 Connor Kinkema Bassett 1:02.80
5 Sutton Schonfelder Jefferson Forest 1:02.85
6 Connor Aiken Fauquier 1:03.24
*7 Austin Orange Jefferson Forest 1:03.83
*7 Tanner Smith Kettle Run 1:03.83
9 Daniel Milburn Sherando 1:04.19
10 Dave Schafer Liberty Christian 1:04.30
11 Dan Murray Jefferson Forest 1:04.40
12 Jacob Conway Rock Ridge 1:05.33
13 Thomas Walsh Heritage 1:05.45
14 Tommy Lees Heritage 1:05.53
15 Zachary Greenhoe Charlottesville 1:06.41
16 Mathew Pham Sherando 1:06.43
17 Kevin Pham Rock Ridge 1:08.14
18 David Ung Freedom 1:08.70
*19 Matthew Traenkle Dominion 1:09.27
*19 Brian Hua James Wood 1:09.27
21 Justus Denizard John Champe 1:09.69
22 Vincent Turman Woodgrove 1:09.86
23 Phillip Hedrick William Byrd 1:09.87
24 James Miles Salem 1:09.96
25 Parker Webb Kettle Run 1:10.97
26 Bryson Gerhardt E.C. Glass 1:11.24
27 Shane Evans Jefferson Forest 1:11.73
28 Brandon Hurst John Champe 1:11.89
29 Ridge Green Sherando 1:13.26
30 Alexander Ferguson Sherando 1:14.58
31 Joe Lassiter Woodgrove 1:16.81
32 Alex Anama Salem 1:17.84
33 Mason Gary Bassett 1:20.74
34 Brett Bowman Carroll County 1:21.21

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Tara Enneking Jefferson Forest 1:06.16
2 Katie Herbstritt Rock Ridge 1:08.95
3 Yaiza Kinney Heritage 1:09.94
4 Abby Harrington Freedom 1:10.56
5 Sophia Hanson Woodgrove 1:10.73
6 Maren Oliver John Champe 1:10.96
7 Andi Fox Harrisonburg 1:12.60
8 Anna Clare Fleenor Salem 1:12.67
9 Anna Schlemmer Dominion 1:12.77
10 Allison Baccus Kettle Run 1:13.59
11 Kylee Popovich Dominion 1:13.97
12 Abigail Sears Sherando 1:14.02
13 Annabel Missing Heritage 1:14.25
14 Abigail Faust Charlottesville 1:15.56
15 Molly Maranto Kettle Run 1:15.66
16 Grace Gabriele Harrisonburg 1:15.78
17 Jovia Ho Heritage 1:16.18
18 Masha Plugina Freedom 1:16.72
19 Becca Yaunches John Champe 1:17.04
20 Sophie Hudak Woodgrove 1:17.29
21 Loretta Carothers John Champe 1:17.31
22 Ana Shabestar E.C. Glass 1:17.64
23 Anisten Elliott E.C. Glass 1:18.03
24 Abby Fergus James Wood 1:20.08
25 Abigail Crawford Salem 1:20.78
26 Alyssa Akers Salem 1:23.39
27 Akira Snowden George Washington 1:25.35
28 Logan Kinkema Bassett 1:29.57
29 Abby Markham Salem 1:31.58
30 Virginia Philpott Bassett 1:31.89

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Loudoun County 3:18.87
2 John Champe 3:20.41
3 Jefferson Forest 3:22.24
4 Freedom 3:22.49
5 Salem 3:24.72
6 Liberty Christian 3:25.38
7 Rock Ridge 3:25.61
8 Kettle Run 3:26.49
9 Woodgrove 3:29.46
10 Dominion 3:32.10
11 Harrisonburg 3:38.33
12 James Wood 3:41.73
13 Sherando 3:41.96
14 Carroll County 4:15.02
15 William Fleming 4:54.69

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Rock Ridge 3:34.50
2 Woodgrove 3:35.50
3 John Champe 3:50.09
4 Kettle Run 3:52.96
5 E.C. Glass 3:56.70
6 Freedom 3:58.28
7 Heritage 4:00.57
8 Loudoun Valley 4:01.01
9 Sherando 4:01.24
10 Fauquier 4:02.62
11 Harrisonburg 4:06.20
12 Dominion 4:06.28
13 Salem 4:14.78
14 Jefferson Forest 4:20.92
15 William Byrd 4:42.52
16 Carroll County 5:28.79

Boys Team
——————————————————————
1 Jefferson Forest 227.5
2 Loudoun County 210
3 Freedom 198
4 Kettle Run 166
5 John Champe 165
6 Salem 156
7 Rock Ridge 139
8 Park View 118
9 Heritage 107
10 Woodgrove 92
11 Dominion 90.5
12 Sherando 90
13 Liberty Christian 72
14 Charlottesville 69
15 Loudoun Valley 60
16 William Byrd 48
17 Bassett 47
18 Harrisonburg 40
19 Fauquier 37
20 Millbrook 19
21 James Wood 13
22 E.C. Glass 9.5
23 Carroll County 6
24 Handley 4
25 William Fleming 4
26 Liberty 0.5

Girls Team
——————————————————————
1 Rock Ridge 322
2 Woodgrove 219
3 Freedom 209
4 Dominion 162
5 Heritage 157.5
6 John Champe 149
6 Kettle Run 149
8 Jefferson Forest 116.5
9 William Byrd 105
10 E.C. Glass 101
11 Salem 85
12 Fauquier 72
13 Loudoun Valley 68
14 Sherando 53
15 Harrisonburg 49
16 Handley 40
17 Liberty Christian 38
18 Millbrook 30
19 Loudoun County 26
20 Charlottesville 10
21 James Wood 7
22 Carroll County 2

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.