Swimming: VHSL 5A North Region Meet Results – Briar Woods Boys, Girls Finish Runners-Up

0
abby-harter-briar-woods-swim

Briar Woods freshman Abby Harter swam an All-American time in the 100-yard breaststroke and picked up an All-American consideration in the 200-yard freestyle.

Arlington (February 4, 2017) – Five different Loudoun student-athletes combined to win six individual events at the VHSL 5A North region swimming championships on February 3 in Arlington, while the Briar Woods High Schools boy and girls both finished runner-up in the team championships.

Briar Woods freshman Abby Harter highlighted the LoCo finishes, winning the 100-yard breaststroke (1:02.36) in All-American time. Harter also won the 200-yard freestyle (1:50.34) with an All-American consideration time.

Falcon teammate Camryn Barry picked up an All-American consideration as well when she won the 100-yard freestyle (51.08).

Tuscarora freshman Shelby Gerving earned an All-American consideration with a second place finish in the 200-yard individual medley (2:04.28), and Stone Bridge junior Brooke Matthias earned one, placing second in the 100-yard butterfly (55.23).

On the boys side, Briar Woods freshman Jack Moore won the 100-yard freestyle (47.19), while Falcon junior Thomas Moore won the 100-yard breaststroke (57.95). Stone Bridge junior Steven Thalblum won the 200-yard individual medley (1:53.04) for the Bulldogs only individual win.

Complete meet results…

Snow Swimming Banner Sept 2015Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Thomas Jefferson 1:37.17
2 Briar Woods 1:39.64
3 Patrick Henry 1:39.89
4 Marshall 1:39.96
5 Potomac Falls 1:40.43
6 Falls Church 1:40.61
7 Stone Bridge 1:41.15
8 Albemarle 1:42.66
9 Broad Run 1:43.40
10 Stafford 1:45.97
11 Brooke Point 1:46.59
12 Edison 1:47.02
13 Halifax County 1:48.01
14 North Stafford 1:49.95
15 Atlee 1:51.11
16 Tuscarora 1:54.21
17 Mountain View 2:01.17

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Patrick Henry 1:45.52
2 Briar Woods 1:46.84
3 Albemarle 1:48.89
4 Stone Bridge 1:50.70
5 Broad Run 1:50.84
6 Atlee 1:50.98
7 Mountain View 1:51.76
8 Potomac Falls 1:52.09
9 Thomas Jefferson 1:54.00
10 Falls Church 1:54.17
11 Stafford 1:54.93
12 Marshall 1:56.90
13 Edison 1:59.18
14 Potomac Senior 1:59.61
15 Brooke Point 2:00.80
16 Tuscarora 2:00.95
17 Patrick Henry 2:04.69

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jonathan Pollock Thomas Jefferson 1:39.79
2 Dylan Eichberg Stafford 1:41.97
3 Jack Moore Briar Woods 1:42.48
4 Luay Hilmi Potomac Falls 1:42.59
5 Kyle Major Falls Church 1:43.47
6 Trey Lowe Patrick Henry 1:43.65
7 Brandon Hamblin North Stafford 1:43.97
8 Stuart Pliuskaitis Briar Woods 1:44.50
9 John O’Hara Stafford 1:45.59
10 Leo Goldblatt Falls Church 1:46.67
11 Caleb Smith Albemarle 1:46.90
12 Alex Vanik Broad Run 1:47.18
13 Nick Carey Halifax County 1:49.69
14 Joe Keller Albemarle 1:49.71
15 Logan Amatruda Atlee 1:50.06
16 David Dimeglio Thomas Jefferson 1:50.26
17 Matea Mladenovic Wakefield 1:50.63
18 Ian McCullough Thomas Jefferson 1:52.57
19 Keti Vutipawat Edison 1:53.20
20 Nathan Pachacek Brooke Point 1:55.36
21 Ryan Murphy Potomac Falls 1:56.40
22 Chris Farrell Massaponax 1:57.36

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Abby Harter Briar Woods 1:50.34
2 Brooke Knisely Patrick Henry 1:54.69
3 Brooke Matthias Stone Bridge 1:55.58
4 Kyla Grigg JEB Stuart 1:58.13
5 Grace Farmar Albemarle 1:58.54
6 Madison Gupton Briar Woods 1:58.94
7 Maddi Walker Mountain View 1:59.97
8 Elizabeth Showers Stafford 2:01.05
9 Brianna Nesbitt Albemarle 2:05.42
10 Zoe Van Winckel Thomas Jefferson 2:06.05
11 Hadley Baker North Stafford 2:07.65
12 Erin Cronce Massaponax 2:09.30
13 Nicole Schmidt Marshall 2:15.57
14 Olivia Schulz Edison 2:17.18

Boys 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Steven Thalblum Stone Bridge 1:53.04
2 Noah Bowers Patrick Henry 1:54.37
3 Ben Sharrer Thomas Jefferson 2:00.01
4 Nick Ashby Albemarle 2:00.42
5 Jeffrey Vahiny Marshall 2:01.24
6 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson 2:02.52
7 Michael Falzone Marshall 2:03.03
8 Michael Hahm Marshall 2:03.36
9 Mal McGann Briar Woods 2:03.72
10 Cody Kim Stone Bridge 2:05.15
11 Roger Humberson Atlee 2:07.32
12 Davis Wheeler Stafford 2:08.89
13 Alex Tan Albemarle 2:12.17
14 Lukas Stalik Brooke Point 2:14.78
15 Tyler Smith Patrick Henry 2:15.48

Girls 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Caroline Kulp Patrick Henry 2:03.58
2 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora 2:04.28
3 Cabell Whitlow Patrick Henry 2:05.79
4 Sydney Harrington Thomas Jefferson 2:06.99
5 Charlotte Fieeiki Potomac Falls 2:08.65
6 Georgia Johnson Mountain View 2:08.80
7 Anna Landon Falls Church 2:10.83
8 Lizzy Mandrgoc Stone Bridge 2:12.10
9 Callie Summerlin Patrick Henry 2:12.28
10 Andrea Ducar Falls Church 2:12.80
11 Beth Kelly Albemarle 2:14.90
12 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods 2:14.94
13 Ashley Huang Albemarle 2:15.52
14 Dana Korotovskikh Broad Run 2:15.59
15 Coutney Wolfgang Massaponax 2:16.17
16 Allison Shupp Thomas Jefferson 2:25.34
17 Kelly Harrison Brooke Point 2:28.83

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Edward Shen Thomas Jefferson 22.24
2 Thomas Moore Briar Woods 22.28
3 Jacob Talkington Stafford 22.38
4 John Hurley Marshall 22.46
5 Andrew Abbott Halifax County 22.47
6 Will Reilly Briar Woods 22.48
7 Daniel Wu Thomas Jefferson 22.55
8 Owen Fagerli Tuscarora 22.67
9 Cameron Lai-Harris Potomac Falls 22.76
10 Bobby Salazar Albemarle 22.97
11 Nithin Bagal Thomas Jefferson 23.03
12 Harrison Jones Edison 23.15
13 Cameron Stroud Brooke Point 23.38
14 Will Schroeder Atlee 23.41
15 Trevor Gammon Atlee 23.44
16 Dallin Plonka Stafford 23.56

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Whittney Hamilton Patrick Henry 23.41
2 Camryn Barry Briar Woods 23.98
3 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls 24.23
4 Megan Jones Albemarle 24.33
5 Olivia Fisher Atlee 24.37
6 Mellisa Cundiff Tuscarora 24.53
7 Sonora Baker Atlee 24.68
8 Amanda Peren Edison 24.72
9 Elise Nguyen Broad Run 24.9
10 Riley McDonald North Stafford 24.98
11 Shay Walker Mountain View 24.99
12 Kayla Graham Broad Run 25
13 Jordan Wenner Briar Woods 25.03
14 Militsa Sotirova Thomas Jefferson 25.43
15 Bailee Murray Albemarle 26.05
15 Sabrina Mikeal Brooke Point 26.05
17 Jana Barazia Marshall 26.11
18 Rachel Lenard JEB Stuart 26.12
19 Amy Freeze Potomac Senior 26.13

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Dylan Eichberg Stafford 49.99
2 Steven Thalblum Stone Bridge 50.7
3 Brandon Hamblin North Stafford 51.11
4 Luay Hilmi Potomac Falls 51.39
5 Jeffrey Vahiny Marshall 53.32
6 Nick Carey Halifax County 54.38
7 Cameron McConagha Briar Woods 54.4
8 Connor Sughrue Wakefield 54.86
9 Calvin Chenault Broad Run 54.91
10 Nick Fleming Brooke Point 54.92
11 Nithin Bagal Thomas Jefferson 55.09
12 Finn Mroz-Roakes Patrick Henry 55.24
13 John Hornsby Albemarle 55.57
14 Will Reilly Briar Woods 56.12
15 Joseph Stephens Stafford 56.25
16 Douglas White Massaponax 57.41

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Whittney Hamilton Patrick Henry 53.71
2 Brooke Matthias Stone Bridge 55.23
3 Charlotte Fieeiki Potomac Falls 56.43
4 Cabell Whitlow Patrick Henry 57.02
5 Elise Nguyen Broad Run 57.64
6 Andrea Ducar Falls Church 58.3
7 Kayla Graham Broad Run 58.49
8 Rachel Wang Albemarle 59
9 Georgia Johnson Mountain View 59.06
10 Emily Andrews Wakefield 59.17
11 Chale Jacks Potomac Falls 59.43
11 Ella Higgins Patrick Henry 59.43
13 Katie Winklosky Briar Woods 59.64
14 Maren Weathersby Albemarle 1:01.08
15 Lexi Osleger Stafford 1:01.36
16 Fiona Carcani Thomas Jefferson 1:01.48
17 Sabrina Mikeal Brooke Point 1:03.15
18 Justine Meyer Mountain View 1:03.37
19 Caitlin Sughrue Thomas Jefferson 1:05.05

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jack Moore Briar Woods 47.19
2 John O’Hara Stafford 48.36
3 Matt Szilagyi Thomas Jefferson 49.19
4 Hugh Quinn Falls Church 49.28
5 Ryan Reutti Atlee 49.46
6 Edward Shen Thomas Jefferson 49.52
7 Matthew Scott Mountain View 49.91
8 John Hurley Marshall 50.14
8 Jacob Talkington Stafford 50.14
10 Matea Mladenovic Wakefield 50.17
11 William Allen North Stafford 50.43
12 Andrew Abbott Halifax County 50.45
13 Ryan Murphy Potomac Falls 50.61
14 Harrison Jones Edison 50.77
15 Luke Bergstrom Stone Bridge 50.91
16 Will Schroeder Atlee 51.32
17 Steven Dinger Patrick Henry 52.08
18 Dallin Plonka Stafford 52.96

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Camryn Barry Briar Woods 51.08
2 Olivia Fisher Atlee 53.35
3 Ashley Pearson Mountain View 54.73
4 Mellisa Cundiff Tuscarora 55.14
5 Riley McDonald North Stafford 55.45
6 Militsa Sotirova Thomas Jefferson 55.57
7 Lauren Bowers Briar Woods 55.8
8 Maddi Walker Mountain View 56.12
9 Ashley Huang Albemarle 56.17
10 Elizabeth Showers Stafford 56.51
11 Rachel Lenard JEB Stuart 56.63
12 Bailee Murray Albemarle 57.07
13 Jaelyn Jones Atlee 58.84

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jonathan Pollock Thomas Jefferson 4:34.51
2 Stuart Pliuskaitis Briar Woods 4:37.67
3 Kyle Major Falls Church 4:41.37
4 Trey Lowe Patrick Henry 4:41.59
5 Caleb Smith Albemarle 4:42.30
6 Leo Goldblatt Falls Church 4:46.82
8 Alex Vanik Broad Run 4:54.48
9 Keti Vutipawat Edison 4:55.09
10 David Dimeglio Thomas Jefferson 4:56.37
11 Mal McGann Briar Woods 5:01.41
12 Nico Burbano Briar Woods 5:01.80
13 Logan Amatruda Atlee 5:05.75
14 Nathan Pachacek Brooke Point 5:07.97
15 Chris Farrell Massaponax 5:18.25
16 Alex Tan Albemarle 5:20.00
17 Ethan Zelenke Stone Bridge 5:22.88

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Sydney Harrington Thomas Jefferson 4:57.36
2 Brooke Knisely Patrick Henry 4:57.87
3 Taylor Summerlin Patrick Henry 5:08.01
4 Anna Landon Falls Church 5:11.31
5 Regan Holstein Briar Woods 5:13.63
6 Alyssa Coon Stone Bridge 5:15.64
7 Michaela Sizemore Stafford 5:15.69
8 Cassie Holstein Briar Woods 5:20.07
9 Grace Farmar Albemarle 5:20.68
10 Madison Gupton Briar Woods 5:22.80
11 Kyla Grigg JEB Stuart 5:23.18
12 Fiona Carcani Thomas Jefferson 5:25.63
13 Natalija Pumpurs Potomac Senior 5:26.41
14 Lena Steckler Mountain View 5:28.98
15 Brianna Nesbitt Albemarle 5:30.73
16 Lauren Bowers Briar Woods 5:32.95
17 Colleen Farabaugh Albemarle 5:39.00
18 Isabelle Fortiz Mountain View 5:48.15
19 Lindsey Martinez Lee 5:50.87
20 Caitlin Sughrue Thomas Jefferson 5:51.32

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Stafford 1:28.48
2 Thomas Jefferson 1:29.75
3 North Stafford 1:30.31
4 Patrick Henry 1:30.34
5 Briar Woods 1:30.40
6 Albemarle 1:31.30
7 Marshall 1:31.48
8 Stone Bridge 1:31.71
9 Broad Run 1:32.55
10 Atlee 1:32.99
11 Falls Church 1:35.83
12 Massaponax 1:36.33
13 JEB Stuart 1:36.73
14 Potomac Falls 1:37.21
15 Patrick Henry 1:38.50
16 Brooke Point 1:45.11

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Patrick Henry 1:37.93
2 Atlee 1:39.72
3 Albemarle 1:41.32
4 Stone Bridge 1:41.33
5 Tuscarora 1:42.47
6 Briar Woods 1:42.88
7 Marshall 1:44.67
8 Broad Run 1:45.89
9 Falls Church 1:47.40
10 Mountain View 1:47.74
10 Potomac Senior 1:47.74
12 JEB Stuart 1:48.37
13 Thomas Jefferson 1:48.73
14 Massaponax 1:48.91
15 Brooke Point 1:49.76
16 Potomac Falls 1:49.95
17 Patrick Henry 1:55.15

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Noah Bowers Patrick Henry 50.43
2 Ryan Reutti Atlee 52.78
3 Cameron Lai-Harris Potomac Falls 54.31
4 William Allen North Stafford 54.76
5 Luke Bergstrom Stone Bridge 54.99
6 Aaron Tingley Marshall 55.04
7 Ian McCullough Thomas Jefferson 55.17
8 Hugh Quinn Falls Church 55.23
9 Jeffrey Gerber Thomas Jefferson 55.43
10 John Hornsby Albemarle 56.38
11 Joseph Stephens Stafford 57.78
12 Cameron Stroud Brooke Point 1:00.38
13 Wells Carson Patrick Henry 1:01.47
14 Caleb Oliver Atlee 1:02.09
15 Bridger Johnston Massaponax 1:02.15

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Shelby Stanley Patrick Henry 57.64
2 Sonora Baker Atlee 57.98
3 Dana Korotovskikh Broad Run 58.2
4 Regan Holstein Briar Woods 59.09
5 Amanda Peren Edison 59.3
6 Maren Weathersby Albemarle 59.88
7 Emily Swanekamp Marshall 1:00.45
8 Rebecca Bivens-Hart Patrick Henry 1:00.48
9 Ashley Pearson Mountain View 1:00.62
10 Callie Summerlin Patrick Henry 1:00.75
11 Stephanie Dye Potomac Falls 1:01.02
12 Lena Steckler Mountain View 1:01.03
13 Coutney Wolfgang Massaponax 1:01.05
14 Rachel Wang Albemarle 1:01.09
15 Emily Andrews Wakefield 1:01.22
16 Natalija Pumpurs Potomac Senior 1:03.82
17 Jordan Mumford Potomac Senior 1:04.99
18 Sophia Carr Edison 1:05.77
19 Shayna Smith Edison 1:06.70

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Thomas Moore Briar Woods 57.95
2 Matt Szilagyi Thomas Jefferson 59.09
3 Cody Kim Stone Bridge 59.85
4 Michael Falzone Marshall 1:00.86
5 Cameron McConagha Briar Woods 1:01.82
6 Nick Ashby Albemarle 1:02.55
7 Jacob Blindenbach Thomas Jefferson 1:02.88
8 Cole Riggins Lee 1:03.11
9 Josh Chapple North Stafford 1:03.30
10 Davis Wheeler Stafford 1:04.10
11 Ishprect Singh Albemarle 1:04.83
12 Justin Lee Broad Run 1:05.07
13 Douglas White Massaponax 1:05.42
14 Charlie Cross Albemarle 1:05.61

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Abby Harter Briar Woods 1:02.36
2 Shelby Gerving Tuscarora 1:05.19
3 Caroline Kulp Patrick Henry 1:05.60
4 Megan Jones Albemarle 1:06.50
5 Ella Higgins Patrick Henry 1:07.16
6 Lexi Osleger Stafford 1:07.36
7 Shay Walker Mountain View 1:07.42
8 Lizzy Mandrgoc Stone Bridge 1:07.76
9 Kate Pufko Patrick Henry 1:08.41
10 Allison Shupp Thomas Jefferson 1:08.68
11 Taylor Summerlin Patrick Henry 1:08.78
12 Amy Freeze Potomac Senior 1:08.83
13 Michaela Sizemore Stafford 1:09.41
14 Jordan Wenner Briar Woods 1:09.64
15 Rebecca Lazerson Mountain View 1:09.78
16 Beth Kelly Albemarle 1:09.90
17 Ellie Heiner Edison 1:11.94
18 Elizabeth Moran Lee 1:12.76
19 Tess Alexander Thomas Jefferson 1:13.20

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Thomas Jefferson 3:12.92
2 Stafford 3:15.60
3 Briar Woods 3:16.52
4 Falls Church 3:19.12
5 Albemarle 3:22.27
6 Atlee 3:23.45
7 North Stafford 3:24.31
8 Stone Bridge 3:24.58
9 Broad Run 3:25.39
10 Edison 3:25.79
11 Marshall 3:29.33
12 Brooke Point 3:32.40
13 Wakefield 3:32.44
14 Massaponax 3:35.66
15 Patrick Henry 3:36.51
16 Tuscarora 3:37.10
17 Patrick Henry 3:41.22

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Patrick Henry 3:29.02
2 Briar Woods 3:29.13
3 Mountain View 3:40.56
4 Broad Run 3:41.32
5 Stone Bridge 3:41.88
6 Potomac Falls 3:42.36
7 Thomas Jefferson 3:43.71
8 Albemarle 3:44.87
9 Tuscarora 3:48.77
10 Stafford 3:50.54
11 Atlee 3:51.30
12 Edison 3:52.21
13 JEB Stuart 3:54.09
14 Massaponax 3:55.03
15 Marshall 3:58.93
16 Brooke Point 4:00.74
17 Patrick Henry 4:19.44

Boys Team
——————————————————————
1 Thomas Jefferson 340
2 Briar Woods 257
3 Marshall 224
4 Stafford 198
5 Albemarle 159
6 Falls Church 155
7 Stone Bridge 144
8 Patrick Henry 142
9 North Stafford 120
10 Atlee 96
11 Potomac Falls 93
12 Broad Run 84
13 Brooke Point 46
14 Halifax County 44
15 Wakefield 42
16 Edison 41
17 JEB Stuart 28
18 Massaponax 25
19 Lee 23
20 Tuscarora 15
21 Mountain View 12
22 Patrick Henry 4

Girls Team
——————————————————————
1 Patrick Henry 369.5
2 Briar Woods 260
3 Albemarle 206.5
4 Mountain View 167
5 Stone Bridge 156
6 Thomas Jefferson 142
7 Broad Run 139
8 Atlee 136
9 Tuscarora 110
10 Potomac Falls 107.5
11 Falls Church 92
12 Marshall 91
13 Edison 77
14 Stafford 75
15 JEB Stuart 52
16 Potomac 29
17 North Stafford 27
18 Massaponax 23
19 Wakefield 21
20 Lee 14
21 Brooke Point 11.5

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.