Swimming: Conference 22 Meet Results – Freedom Sweeps Team Championships

0

freedom-swimmingSterling (February 2, 2017) – The Freedom High School boys and girls swim teams swept the team titles at the Conference 22 championships in Sterling on January 28.

Seven different Loudoun student-athletes combined to win 10 of the 16 individual races:

Boys 200 Freestyle: Tim McKinley Freedom 1:46.01
Boys 200 IM: Kyle Barker John Champe 1:57.39
Girls 200 IM: Maren Oliver John Champe 2:13.00
Boys 50 Freestyle: Graham Johnson Freedom 21.7
Boys 100 Butterfly: Brian Luong Freedom 53.42
Girls 100 Butterly: Sophie McKinley Freedom 1:01.63
Boys 100 Freestyle: Graham Johnson Freedom 49.34
Boys 500 Freestyle: Tim McKinley Freedom 4:43.98
Boys 100 Backstroke: Kyle Barker John Champe 53.82
Girls 100 Breaststroke: Abby Harrington Freedom 1:09.69

Complete meet results…

Snow Swimming Banner Sept 2015Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 1:40.47
1 Kettle Run 1:40.47
3 John Champe 1:43.65

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 1:55.33
2 Kettle Run 1:55.93
3 John Champe 1:57.01
4 Fauquier 1:59.73

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Tim McKinley Freedom 1:46.01
2 Sam Oliver John Champe 1:49.12
3 Tanner Smith Kettle Run 1:51.31
4 Gabe Fisher Freedom 1:51.32
5 Ethan Phillips Fauquier 1:56.88
6 Brody Campbell Freedom 2:11.55
7 Lukas Baines Kettle Run 2:12.79
8 Tyler McAndrew Fauquier 2:14.00
9 Jacob Moffitt John Champe 2:17.10
10 Robbie Platt Kettle Run 2:18.76
11 David Cho-Jung John Champe 2:18.92

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run 1:57.94
2 Lauren Rubino John Champe 2:00.11
3 Mia McKinley Freedom 2:00.65
4 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 2:06.38
5 Victoria Fahey Kettle Run 2:15.33
6 Masha Plugina Freedom 2:20.23
7 Caroline Manente Freedom 2:21.84
8 Alaycia Smith Kettle Run 2:25.81
9 Jade Alemayehu John Champe 2:31.00
10 Andie Riedel Fauquier 2:35.25
11 Natalia Barrera Fauquier 2:40.38
12 Emily Whealton Liberty 2:45.03
13 Grace Allue Fauquier 2:59.23

Boys 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kyle Barker John Champe 1:57.39
2 Brian Luong Freedom 2:00.92
3 Jake Heenan Kettle Run 2:03.53
4 Garrett Finan Kettle Run 2:04.02
5 Alex Shen Freedom 2:09.27
6 Caleb Crooks Freedom 2:20.45
7 Justus Denizard John Champe 2:21.68
8 George Huynh John Champe 2:23.00
9 Conner Brocke Kettle Run 2:41.20
10 Presley Obetz Fauquier 2:52.13

Girls 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Maren Oliver John Champe 2:13.00
2 Sophie McKinley Freedom 2:13.10
3 Molly Maranto Kettle Run 2:24.91
4 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom 2:29.31
5 Leah Bengston Fauquier 2:29.38
6 Darby Monahan Kettle Run 2:35.23
7 Beth Larkin Fauquier 2:40.56
8 Evelyn Robinson John Champe 2:45.21
9 Hailey Morse Freedom 2:45.66
10 Brooklyn Richards Fauquier 2:47.24
11 Colleen Pechin Kettle Run 2:47.64
12 Paula Escobar John Champe 2:50.19
13 Amanda Maskell Liberty 2:57.31

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Graham Johnson Freedom 21.7
2 Nicholas Fallows Kettle Run 22.51
3 Andy Whitted Kettle Run 22.81
4 Ryan Bruni John Champe 22.96
5 Alex Lamb Freedom 23.16
6 Harrison Littlepage John Champe 23.28
7 Parker Webb Kettle Run 23.32
8 Andrew Frederick Liberty 23.47
9 Josh Harrington Freedom 24.61
10 Sean Hardy Fauquier 24.73
11 Brandon Hurst John Champe 26.37
12 Jacob Shipe Liberty 27.03
13 Bobby Slater Fauquier 27.24
14 Austin Queen Liberty 28.51
15 Elliot Pauling Fauquier 33.31

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kaitlin Joyce Fauquier 24.88
2 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run 25.19
3 Ingrid Dizon Freedom 25.69
4 Avery Manbeck John Champe 26.11
5 Allison Baccus Kettle Run 26.63
6 Millie Tran Freedom 27.45
7 Caroline Austin Fauquier 27.46
8 Sanika Gupte John Champe 27.66
9 Claire Sutliff Kettle Run 28.06
10 CatiAdele Slater Fauquier 29.15
11 Rebecca O’Connor Freedom 29.24
12 Chloe Reingruber Liberty 29.28
13 Lilah Reeder John Champe 29.36
14 Erin Frederick Liberty 33.29

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brian Luong Freedom 53.42
2 Connor Aiken Fauquier 54.02
3 Garrett Finan Kettle Run 54.58
4 Harrison Littlepage John Champe 56.19
5 Alex Shen Freedom 57.92
6 Sean Helmick Freedom 1:02.41
7 George Huynh John Champe 1:03.89
8 Jonathan Lee John Champe 1:08.31
9 Corey Brocke Kettle Run 1:25.04
10 Zack Knight Kettle Run 1:39.99

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Sophie McKinley Freedom 1:01.63
2 Kat Creveling Fauquier 1:02.09
3 Maren Oliver John Champe 1:03.84
4 Loretta Carothers John Champe 1:06.28
5 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom 1:07.75
6 Adriana Bohon Kettle Run 1:09.13
7 Caroline Austin Fauquier 1:11.63
8 Meghan Novotny Freedom 1:12.34
9 Bridget Ward Fauquier 1:18.25
10 Susan Pillow Kettle Run 1:19.91
11 Mackenzie Branch John Champe 1:23.80

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Graham Johnson Freedom 49.34
2 Nicholas Fallows Kettle Run 49.48
3 Alex Lamb Freedom 50.65
4 Andy Whitted Kettle Run 50.79
5 Ryan Bruni John Champe 51.15
6 Andrew Frederick Liberty 53.07
7 Kellen Campbell Freedom 54.6
8 Sean Hardy Fauquier 55.93
9 Liam Whitted Kettle Run 57.42
10 David Cho-Jung John Champe 59.14
11 Tyler McAndrew Fauquier 1:01.35
12 Deven Linthicum John Champe 1:03.53
13 Jacob Shipe Liberty 1:07.99
14 Presley Obetz Fauquier 1:11.00
15 Michael Rubio Liberty 1:12.08

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kaitlin Joyce Fauquier 54.36
2 Lauren Rubino John Champe 55.47
3 Ingrid Dizon Freedom 55.81
4 Ellen Ayoub Freedom 58.21
5 Leah Bengston Fauquier 1:00.79
6 Claire Sutliff Kettle Run 1:01.07
7 Becca Yaunches John Champe 1:01.62
8 Millie Tran Freedom 1:02.59
9 Evelyn Robinson John Champe 1:02.96
10 Natalie Fahey Kettle Run 1:03.89
11 Darby Monahan Kettle Run 1:04.28
12 Meghan Tucker Liberty 1:07.32
13 CatiAdele Slater Fauquier 1:08.66
14 Amanda Maskell Liberty 1:10.60

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Tim McKinley Freedom 4:43.98
2 Sam Oliver John Champe 4:59.52
3 Gabe Fisher Freedom 5:12.70
4 Ethan Phillips Fauquier 5:25.32
5 Sean Helmick Freedom 5:53.69
6 Lukas Baines Kettle Run 5:55.17
7 Samuel Oh John Champe 6:17.05
8 Conner Brocke Kettle Run 6:29.96
9 Jacob Moffitt John Champe 6:31.74
10 Robbie Platt Kettle Run 6:36.39

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Erin Kerrigan Kettle Run 5:08.87
2 Ellen Ayoub Freedom 5:26.52
3 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 5:27.34
4 Abby Harrington Freedom 5:29.90
5 Victoria Fahey Kettle Run 6:00.52
6 Christina Cox Fauquier 6:20.68
7 Sanika Gupte John Champe 6:28.89
8 Anna Cottrell Kettle Run 6:41.47
9 Caroline Manente Freedom 6:42.06
10 Teagan Essman John Champe 6:51.30
11 Quinn Hardy Fauquier 7:02.16
12 Natalia Barrera Fauquier 7:04.46

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 1:31.21
2 Kettle Run 1:31.35
3 Fauquier 1:39.75
4 John Champe 1:41.53
5 Liberty 1:50.79

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 1:44.33
2 Kettle Run 1:45.69
3 Fauquier 1:47.89
4 John Champe 1:50.04
5 Liberty 2:01.47

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kyle Barker John Champe 53.82
2 Jake Heenan Kettle Run 54.34
3 Kellen Campbell Freedom 1:00.99
4 Josh Harrington Freedom 1:02.88
5 Brody Campbell Freedom 1:06.47
6 Samuel Oh John Champe 1:08.39
7 Liam Whitted Kettle Run 1:08.46
8 Alfonso Santiago John Champe 1:13.59
9 Corey Brocke Kettle Run 1:14.95

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Caitlyn Adair Kettle Run 1:02.15
2 Mia McKinley Freedom 1:02.80
3 Avery Manbeck John Champe 1:04.52
4 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom 1:04.65
5 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom 1:05.17
6 Christina Cox Fauquier 1:12.04
7 Beth Larkin Fauquier 1:12.89
8 Mackenzie Branch John Champe 1:14.19
9 Paula Escobar John Champe 1:14.29
10 Natalie Fahey Kettle Run 1:15.59
11 Colleen Pechin Kettle Run 1:18.13
12 Chloe Reingruber Liberty 1:23.04
13 Erin Frederick Liberty 1:29.37
14 Emily Whealton Liberty 1:33.43

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Connor Aiken Fauquier 1:02.33
2 Tanner Smith Kettle Run 1:04.27
3 David Ung Freedom 1:09.03
4 Parker Webb Kettle Run 1:09.40
5 Justus Denizard John Champe 1:09.98
6 Brandon Hurst John Champe 1:11.45
7 Long Nguyen Freedom 1:11.63
8 Brennan George Freedom 1:13.95
9 Bobby Slater Fauquier 1:14.79
10 Kevin Yoon John Champe 1:15.53
11 Elliot Pauling Fauquier 1:37.59

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Abby Harrington Freedom 1:09.69
2 Allison Baccus Kettle Run 1:12.84
3 Molly Maranto Kettle Run 1:14.70
4 Loretta Carothers John Champe 1:16.32
5 Masha Plugina Freedom 1:16.99
6 Becca Yaunches John Champe 1:19.31
7 Victoria Le Freedom 1:23.29
8 Maura O’Hara Kettle Run 1:26.26
9 Nikki Huynh John Champe 1:26.79
10 Meghan Tucker Liberty 1:29.00
11 Brooklyn Richards Fauquier 1:29.20
12 Katelyn Pascoe Fauquier 1:34.30
13 Anna Brickey Liberty 1:38.09

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 Freedom 3:21.77
2 John Champe 3:24.98
3 Kettle Run 3:26.10
4 Fauquier 3:50.94

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
1 John Champe 3:49.24
2 Freedom 3:53.95
3 Fauquier 4:13.10
4 Kettle Run 4:13.36
5 Liberty 4:47.14

Boys Team
——————————————————————
1 Freedom 481
2 Kettle Run 397
3 John Champe 385
4 Fauquier 194
5 Liberty 66

Girls Team
——————————————————————
1 Freedom 451
2 John Champe 392
3 Kettle Run 386
4 Fauquier 319
5 Liberty 104

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.