Girls Cross Country: Tuscarora Junior Emma Wolcott Wins Bronze at VHSL 5A State Championship

0
Emma Wolcott Tuscarora Cross Country

Photo by Veronica Lazorchak

The Plains (November 12, 2016) – Tuscarora High School junior Emma Wolcott placed third at the VHSL 5A state championship in The Plains on November 12. The Lady Huskies — led by Wolcott and sophomore Ava Hassebrock — placed second as a team.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Year Time
1 Heather Holt* JR Marshall 17:18.00
2 Ryann Helmers* JR Albemarle 17:47.00
3 Emma Wolcott* JR Tuscarora 18:01.00
4 Caroline Robelen* SR Glen Allen 18:15.00
5 Ava Hassebrock* SO Tuscarora 18:21.00
6 Lily Snow* SO Deep Run 18:25.00
7 Doria Martingayle* SR Princess Anne 18:31.00
8 Jodi Tolarchyk* JR Hickory 18:45.00
9 Ava Bir* JR Marshall 18:50.00
10 Rebecca Fagan* SR Glen Allen 19:01.00
11 Ellie Desmond* FR Broad Run 19:05.00
12 Deirdre Gilmore* SR Potomac Falls 19:12.00
13 Hannah Smith* SR Marshall 19:15.00
14 Sophie Tedesco* FR Marshall 19:19.00
15 Kate Miller* SR Hickory 19:21.00
16 Jenna Robbins* SR Marshall 19:26.00
17 Sabrina Sokol* FR Broad Run 19:29.00
18 Nicole Van Ess* JR Lee-Davis 19:30.00
19 Rachael Wesolowski* SR Deep Run 19:32.00
20 Morgan Merritt* SO Menchville 19:33.00
21 Johanna Lupica* JR Mills Godwin 19:35.00
22 Kasey Sutryk* JR Princess Anne 19:37.00
23 Toolen Meyer* SO Princess Anne 19:38.00
24 Natalie Li* JR Albemarle 19:40.00
25 Emma Weaver* SR Albemarle 19:41.00
26 Sarah Gould* SO Tuscarora 19:41.00
27 Maria Lambert* SO Stafford 19:41.00
28 Ashley Henneberger* JR Glen Allen 19:42.00
29 Madelyn Zarzyski* FR Albemarle 19:42.00
30 Zoe VanWinckel* FR Thomas Jefferson 19:42.00
31 Abigail Shoemaker* SR Thomas Jefferson 19:43.00
32 Natalie Bardach* SO Marshall 19:44.00
33 Eva Brooks FR Deep Run 19:48.00
34 Caroline Marquis SR Orange County 19:51.00
35 Xiomara Enz SR Deep Run 19:53.00
36 Maddie Henning FR Albemarle 19:54.00
37 Imani Travis SR Massaponax 19:56.00
38 Mia Girardi JR Douglas Freeman 19:57.00
39 Katherine O’Russell SO Tuscarora 20:01.00
40 Kendra Smither JR J.R. Tucker 20:06.00
41 Beth Shifflett FR Albemarle 20:07.00
42 Maeve Stiles FR Maury 20:11.00
43 Jasmine Villanueva JR Potomac 20:13.00
44 Olivia Story SR Glen Allen 20:13.00
45 Emiko O’Cadiz FR J.E.B. Stuart 20:16.00
46 Amanda Ward JR Princess Anne 20:16.00
47 Melanie Kwaschyn SR Deep Run 20:16.00
48 Sasha Abielmona FR Glen Allen 20:16.00
49 Katie West FR Tuscarora 20:19.00
50 Alessandra Stankaitis FR Broad Run 20:20.00
51 Sydney Szabos FR Thomas Jefferson 20:20.00
52 Lauren Kenny SR Deep Run 20:21.00
53 Julia Schopper SO Briar Woods 20:21.00
54 Tyler Means SO Potomac Falls 20:22.00
55 Layan Qasem SR Marshall 20:23.00
56 Kelly Mogensen JR Potomac Falls 20:26.00
57 Joslyn Riedy SO Hickory 20:27.00
58 Erin Olia SO Potomac Falls 20:28.00
59 Haley Murphey JR Kempsville 20:28.00
60 Kmaljeet Athwal SR Tuscarora 20:29.00
61 Zoe Durham FR Potomac Falls 20:30.00
62 Riley Rudd SO Glen Allen 20:32.00
63 Megan McGee JR Gloucester 20:34.00
64 Brooke Law FR L.C. Bird 20:34.00
65 Karson Girvin FR Douglas Freeman 20:36.00
66 Hayley Eck FR Potomac Falls 20:36.00
67 Reyna Vazquez-Miller SO Patrick Henry 20:42.00
68 Natalie Swarm FR Potomac Falls 20:44.00
69 Alexa Gomez SR Broad Run 20:47.00
70 Desirae Horsley FR Lee-Davis 20:54.00
71 Whitney Anderson JR Lee-Davis 20:58.00
72 India McNeill JR Hermitage 21:00.00
73 Margaret Covey JR Thomas Jefferson 21:03.00
74 Lauren Massey FR Glen Allen 21:10.00
75 Sydney Blowe JR Menchville 21:10.00
76 Erica Cullison SR Deep Run 21:11.00
77 Kenzie Lloyd JR Albemarle 21:15.00
78 Crystal Jewett SO Broad Run 21:19.00
79 Caroline Johnson SO Tuscarora 21:21.00
80 Stephanie Credno JR Broad Run 21:22.00
81 Laney Owen SR Atlee 21:29.00
82 Sarah Kinka FR Princess Anne 21:33.00
83 Michelle Chen SO Broad Run 21:34.00
84 Emily Whitty SR Mills Godwin 21:36.00
85 Hailey Clevenger SR Lee-Davis 21:44.00
86 Mandy Cole FR Hickory 21:49.00
87 Brittany Bell SR Mills Godwin 21:51.00
88 Caroline Cox SR Thomas Jefferson 21:57.00
89 Lily Wein JR Mills Godwin 22:01.00
90 Arielle Cottrell JR Mills Godwin 22:11.00
91 Nora Thompson SR Thomas Jefferson 22:18.00
92 Maddie Eason JR Hickory 22:18.00
93 Grace Scholefield SR Princess Anne 22:24.00
94 Ashley Tolarchyk JR Hickory 22:27.00
95 Maya Baskin JR Hickory 22:27.00
96 Megan Ward FR Mills Godwin 22:32.00
97 Katie Davis SO Lee-Davis 22:34.00
98 Megan Chambers SR Princess Anne 22:41.00
99 Nikita Sawant SR Thomas Jefferson 22:56.00
100 Hannah Purvis JR Lee-Davis 23:08.00
101 Constance Newell FR Mills Godwin 24:07.00
102 Jenna Mullen SR Lee-Davis 24:56.00

Team
1 Marshall 53
2 Tuscarora 107
3 Albemarle 109
4 Glen Allen 115
5 Deep Run 126
6 Princess Anne 151
7 Broad Run 184
8 Potomac Falls 200
9 Hickory 212
10 Thomas Jefferson 226
11 Lee-Davis 275
12 Mills Godwin 298

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.