Girls Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Junior Natalie Morris Wins Silver at VHSL 4A State Championship

0

Photo by Owen Gotimer

The Plains (November 12, 2016) – Loudoun Valley High School junior Natalie Morris placed second at the VHSL 4A state championship in The Plains on November 12. The Lady Viking placed second as a team.

The Rock Ridge High School girls– led by senior Kathryn Harris — placed fifth.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Year Time
1 Noel Palmer* SR Liberty Christian Academy 18:04.00
2 Natalie Morris* JR Loudoun Valley 18:19.00
3 Brooke Manion* SR E.C. Glass 18:21.00
4 Libby Davidson* SR E.C. Glass 18:25.00
5 Hannah Moran* SR Salem 18:40.00
6 Madelynn Knight* SR Jefferson Forest 18:44.00
7 Meredith Beaver* JR Grafton 18:48.00
8 Jette Davidson* FR E.C. Glass 18:56.00
9 Kyra Holland* FR Fauquier 19:05.00
10 Mackenzie Konyar* FR James Wood 19:06.00
11 Leigha Southall* JR Jefferson Forest 19:06.00
14 Savannah Roark* FR Courtland 19:10.00
12 Sorenna Jean* FR Jamestown 19:10.00
13 Kathryn Harris* SR Rock Ridge 19:10.00
15 Maddie Rennyson* SR E.C. Glass 19:11.00
16 Logan Hartsell* JR E.C. Glass 19:15.00
17 Grace Boone* SO Pulaski County 19:19.00
18 Betsy Nall* SO Pulaski County 19:21.00
19 Elise Abbe* FR Loudoun Valley 19:22.00
20 Kira Freedman* SO Grafton 19:24.00
22 Rachel Crytser* FR Hanover 19:25.00
21 Ashlyn Ferguson* JR Midlothian 19:25.00
23 Nicole Uehlinger* SO Loudoun County 19:26.00
24 Alexandra Gordon* FR Rock Ridge 19:28.00
25 Bethany Graham* FR John Champe 19:33.00
26 Tacoma Mendelsohn* SR Grafton 19:34.00
27 Kirsten Long* FR Jamestown 19:35.00
28 Alice Roberts* FR Loudoun Valley 19:36.00
29 Kimberly Donohue* SR Loudoun Valley 19:36.00
30 Aubrey Wingeart* JR King George 19:40.00
31 Savannah Shupe* JR Jefferson Forest 19:43.00
32 Eva Johnson* JR Midlothian 19:44.00
33 Carley Hill SR Great Bridge 19:50.00
34 Carly Hughes SR Loudoun County 19:51.00
35 Antonia Pellegrini SO Rock Ridge 19:53.00
36 Shelby Rosenburger FR Fauquier 19:56.00
37 Noelle Saine JR Loudoun Valley 19:56.00
38 Camryn Adams JR Midlothian 20:04.00
39 Ally Jones SR Great Bridge 20:06.00
40 Serenity Chavez SR Lafayette 20:06.00
41 Heather Feconda JR Loudoun Valley 20:07.00
42 Olivia VanNuys SR Loudoun County 20:11.00
43 Shelby Kostal Woodgrove 20:13.00
44 Taylor Stutt SO Jamestown 20:15.00
46 Sydney Haynes SR Carroll County 20:17.00
45 Samantha Wanderer JR Grafton 20:17.00
47 Ellie Daily SO Jefferson Forest 20:20.00
48 Hannah Miller Harrisonburg 20:23.00
49 Lindsey Fanz JR Powhatan 20:28.00
50 Brooke Crookston SR Lafayette 20:32.00
51 Tamara Washington SO Churchland 20:33.00
52 Courtney Rosser JR Hanover 20:33.00
53 Suzie DiLorenzo FR Loudoun County 20:33.00
54 Annabel Schepker SO Midlothian 20:34.00
55 Caroline Ponticelli SR Loudoun County 20:36.00
56 Annalie DelGallo FR Fauquier 20:38.00
57 Alayna Campbell FR Louisa County 20:38.00
58 Sarah Seay SO Louisa County 20:38.00
59 Kenzi Fergus 8th Handley 20:42.00
60 Alexa Daley SO Grafton 20:44.00
62 Kirstyn Gilyard SO Eastern View 20:47.00
61 Flora Grainger SR Rock Ridge 20:47.00
63 Emmalee Ayala FR Rock Ridge 20:50.00
65 Morgan Strickland FR Fauquier 20:51.00
64 Hannah Koepfinger JR King George 20:51.00
66 Lynsey Patterson FR Fauquier 20:53.00
67 Alyssa Hughes FR Loudoun County 21:02.00
68 Kelsey Gastley SO Fauquier 21:09.00
69 Cori French JR King George 21:11.00
70 Kaitlyn Johnson SR Courtland 21:13.00
71 Maya Caden SO Grafton 21:16.00
72 Daisy Hooper SR Midlothian 21:18.00
73 Taylor Semon FR Rock Ridge 21:21.00
74 Izzy Bowman SR Loudoun County 21:22.00
75 Madilyn Abbe JR Loudoun Valley 21:22.00
76 Sung Park JR Grafton 21:26.00
77 Rebecca Tidwell FR King George 21:28.00
78 Lauren Harrison SO Rock Ridge 21:31.00
79 Stephanie Burnett SR Monacan 21:32.00
80 Leah Seilhan FR E.C. Glass 21:42.00
81 Haley Hopkins SO Midlothian 21:46.00
82 Allison Polk JR Jefferson Forest 21:52.00
83 Olivia Merchant FR Fauquier 21:53.00
84 Molly Desque JR King George 21:58.00
85 Isabelle Kocher FR Jefferson Forest 21:59.00
86 Victoria Newman FR Jefferson Forest 22:03.00
87 Abby Oliphant JR Great Bridge 22:05.00
88 Lauren Stanitski SO Courtland 22:15.00
89 Carlyn Campbell SO Courtland 22:17.00
90 Ellianna Bailey SO King George 22:18.00
91 Emma Kate Russell JR E.C. Glass 22:21.00
92 Alexis Carmine FR Courtland 22:27.00
93 Patterson Levitch SR Midlothian 22:43.00
94 Thorin Jean JR Jamestown 22:45.00
95 Courtney Lineberry SO Great Bridge 22:50.00
96 Samantha Helsley SR Courtland 23:00.00
97 Briana Green JR King George 23:13.00
98 Lauren Connell SR Jamestown 23:18.00
99 Julianne Kouba SR Great Bridge 23:26.00
100 Carli Wadas SO Courtland 24:22.00
101 Chloe Allison FR Great Bridge 24:30.00
102 Nicole Grogan JR Jamestown 24:50.00
103 Bonnie Lineberry SO Great Bridge 25:24.00
104 Samantha Keener FR Jamestown 25:24.00

Team
1 E.C. Glass 36
2 Loudoun Valley 88
3 Grafton 117
4 Jefferson Forest 135
5 Rock Ridge 143
6 Loudoun County 156
7 Midlothian 164
8 Fauquier 170
9 Jamestown 216
10 King George 240
11 Courtland 271
12 Great Bridge 279

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.