Boys Cross Country: Tuscarora Places Third at VHSL 5A State Championship

0

Photo by Owen Gotimer

The Plains (November 12, 2016) – Tuscarora High School — led by junior Derek Johnson — placed third at the VHSL 5A state championship in The Plains on November 12.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Year Time
1 Waleed Suliman* SR Douglas Freeman 15:13.00
2 Bashir Mosavel-Lo* SR Deep Run 15:26.00
3 Patrick Lynch* SR Marshall 15:34.00
4 Saurav Velleleth* SR Thomas Jefferson 15:37.00
5 Yared Mekonnen* JR Edison 15:43.00
6 Derek Johnson* JR Tuscarora 15:44.00
7 Philip Lambert* JR Stafford 15:48.00
8 Ryan McCracken* JR Douglas Freeman 15:51.00
9 Jack Ikenberry* JR Lee-Davis 15:53.00
10 Matthias Cannon* JR Deep Run 15:55.00
11 Zachary Levet* JR Deep Run 15:55.00
12 Duke DiEugenio* SR Stafford 16:04.00
13 Cameron Riedy* SR Hickory 16:05.00
14 Matthew Sapsara* SR Stone Bridge 16:05.00
15 Brendan Taylor* FR L.C. Bird 16:11.00
16 Austin Story* SR Glen Allen 16:14.00
17 Matthew O’Cadiz* JR J.E.B. Stuart 16:19.00
18 Dylan Klapper* JR Thomas Jefferson 16:21.00
19 Reid Weston* SR Mills Godwin 16:22.00
20 Ali Ibrahim* SO Glen Allen 16:23.00
21 Kenny Sullivan* SR L.C. Bird 16:25.00
22 Andrew Nixon* SO Hickory 16:29.00
23 Benjamin Nibbelink* JR Tuscarora 16:30.00
24 Sean Mcgovern SR Albemarle 16:31.00
25 Colby Burcham FR Deep Run 16:32.00
26 Benjamin Smith SO Marshall 16:32.00
27 Terek Kirsch JR Menchville 16:32.00
28 Christian Wachter JR Glen Allen 16:33.00
29 Joshua Shackelford SO Gloucester 16:35.00
30 Joshua Spare SR Princess Anne 16:35.00
31 Matt Chilton SR Mills Godwin 16:37.00
32 Mark Pellissier JR Albemarle 16:40.00
33 Henrik Anderson JR Mountain View 16:42.00
34 Caleb Yonas SR Edison 16:42.00
35 Jacob Woody SR Briar Woods 16:44.00
36 Ronan Higgins SR Mills Godwin 16:44.00
37 Brandon Dimitri JR Briar Woods 16:46.00
38 Avery Bryant JR Tuscarora 16:53.00
39 Eddie Williams SR Glen Allen 16:55.00
40 Akel Swinton FR Kecoughtan 16:56.00
41 Connor Moses SR Atlee 16:57.00
42 Ethan Billmayer SO Glen Allen 16:57.00
43 Albin Alex SR L.C. Bird 16:57.00
44 Patrick Russo SR Glen Allen 16:58.00
45 Miles Spence SR Tuscarora 16:58.00
46 Cole McAndrew JR Lee-Davis 16:59.00
47 Patrick Sutphin JR Lee-Davis 16:59.00
48 Savannah Olyniec JR North Stafford 16:59.00
49 Brody Guthrie SR North Stafford 17:00.00
50 Jeffrey Dunn SR Menchville 17:02.00
51 Austin Cook SR Deep Run 17:03.00
52 Theodore Wetzler JR Edison 17:03.00
53 William Baxley SR Thomas Jefferson 17:03.00
54 Zach Mackenzie SR Albemarle 17:05.00
55 Roy Stevenson SR Douglas Freeman 17:05.00
56 Daniel Marks SR Broad Run 17:08.00
57 Harris Naseh FR Albemarle 17:09.00
58 Matthew Brown SO Marshall 17:11.00
59 Jacob Speers SR Deep Run 17:12.00
60 Nicholas Tolarchyk JR Hickory 17:14.00
61 Lane Johnson JR Lee-Davis 17:15.00
62 Natnael Asmelash JR J.E.B. Stuart 17:16.00
63 Shahmique Cromwell SO L.C. Bird 17:16.00
64 Jackson Martingayle SO Princess Anne 17:16.00
65 Josh Fard JR Albemarle 17:17.00
66 Seth Lowers JR Deep Run 17:17.00
67 Andrew Lee JR Glen Allen 17:17.00
68 Samuel Worley SR Tuscarora 17:17.00
69 Mario Henriques SR Edison 17:20.00
70 Jeremiah Hankerson SR Lee-Davis 17:21.00
71 Matthew Wright JR Princess Anne 17:21.00
72 Daniel Skeen SR Thomas Jefferson 17:25.00
73 Nick Newton JR Douglas Freeman 17:27.00
74 Brandon Baumgartner JR Edison 17:27.00
75 Joseph Van Ess SR Lee-Davis 17:28.00
76 Jacob Clark SO Hickory 17:31.00
77 James McHugo SO Thomas Jefferson 17:31.00
78 Conor Helmick JR Atlee 17:32.00
79 Carter Mann JR Lee-Davis 17:32.00
80 Campbell Collett FR Douglas Freeman 17:33.00
81 John McDaniel JR Albemarle 17:36.00
82 Aiden Sanders FR Marshall 17:36.00
83 Nathan Welles JR Atlee 17:37.00
84 Evin Tunador JR Tuscarora 17:38.00
85 Justin Fabrizio JR Albemarle 17:39.00
86 Tyler Harris JR L.C. Bird 17:40.00
87 Sam Geissler SO Douglas Freeman 17:44.00
88 Josh Bowers JR Atlee 17:45.00
89 Kalei Leao JR Hickory 17:46.00
90 Noah Ford JR L.C. Bird 17:46.00
91 Emil Bissoondharry JR Edison 17:46.00
92 Sean Clancy JR Thomas Jefferson 17:52.00
93 Casey Hall SR Atlee 17:55.00
94 Sanchir Kennedy SO Marshall 17:55.00
95 David Forney JR Marshall 17:58.00
96 Dylan McCormick SR Hickory 17:58.00
97 Justin Hakizimana SO Douglas Freeman 18:02.00
98 Tysen Gotschi SO Tuscarora 18:03.00
99 Rayaan Malhotra SO Thomas Jefferson 18:07.00
100 Zane Gonzalez JR Hickory 18:10.00
101 Blain Buckley SR Marshall 18:11.00
102 Jake Dehetre JR Atlee 18:31.00
103 Gregory Lawrence JR Edison 18:32.00
104 Daniel Chartters SO L.C. Bird 18:57.00
105 Kameron Helmlinger SO Atlee 19:07.00

Team
1 Deep Run 76
2 Glen Allen 105
3 Tuscarora 125
4 Douglas Freeman 158
5 Thomas Jefferson 159
6 Albemarle 165
7 L.C. Bird 165
8 Lee-Davis 166
9 Thomas Edison 166
10 Marshall 195
11 Hickory 195
12 Atlee 286

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.