Boys Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Junior Peter Morris Wins VHSL 4A State Championship

0

Photo by Owen Gotimer

The Plains (November 12, 2016) – Loudoun Valley High School junior Peter Morris won the VHSL 4A state championship in The Plains on November 12 holding onto the individual title for the Vikings for the fourth straight season. The Viking boys — led by Morris, junior Colton Bogucki and sophomore Jacob Hunter — claimed the team title.

The Freedom High School boys — led by senior Osman Humeida and sophomore Connor Wells — placed third.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Year Time
1 Peter Morris* JR Loudoun Valley 15:14.00
2 Price Owens* JR Grafton 15:20.00
3 Konrad Steck* SR Lafayette 15:29.00
4 Colton Bogucki* JR Loudoun Valley 15:37.00
5 Carson Fernandez* SR Fauquier 15:38.00
6 Jacob Hunter* SO Loudoun Valley 15:53.00
7 Rylan Pettit* SO Woodgrove 15:54.00
8 Alec Schrank* SR Millbrook 15:59.00
9 Osman Humeida* SR Freedom 16:04.00
10 Miles Owens* SR Grafton 16:07.00
11 Court Warfield* SR Midlothian 16:07.00
12 Connor Wells* SO Freedom 16:09.00
13 Theo Woods* SO E.C. Glass 16:13.00
14 Caleb Muller* SR Jefferson Forest 16:13.00
15 Nick Matthews* SO Fauquier 16:14.00
16 Max Etka* SO Midlothian 16:16.00
17 Mo Berhe* Harrisonburg 16:25.00
18 John Delaney* JR Handley 16:27.00
19 Johnathan Krone* SO Jefferson Forest 16:28.00
20 Jacob Windle SO Loudoun Valley 16:31.00
21 Nathaniel Good JR Hanover 16:33.00
22 Westin Recktenwald SR William Byrd 16:34.00
23 Devyn Heron SR Kettle Run 16:34.00
24 Calvin Hart SR Jamestown 16:35.00
25 Donovan Foley JR Freedom 16:36.00
26 Harrison Autry SR Rock Ridge 16:37.00
27 Clark Edwards JR Rock Ridge 16:37.00
28 Taylor Beall SO Jamestown 16:38.00
29 Chase Dawson JR Loudoun Valley 16:39.00
30 Andrew Steenkamer SO Midlothian 16:41.00
31 Joey Maguire FR Midlothian 16:43.00
32 Raliegh Findley SR Louisa County 16:45.00
33 Clay Robb JR Midlothian 16:46.00
34 John Barton SR Lafayette 16:46.00
35 Samuel Haynes SR Carroll County 16:46.00
36 Rylan Flint SR Jamestown 16:46.00
37 Harry Challis JR Dominion 16:46.00
38 Niklas Becker FR Freedom 16:48.00
39 Sam Koltisko SO Freedom 16:50.00
40 Kevin Carlson FR Loudoun Valley 16:50.00
41 Noah Howell SR Freedom 16:52.00
42 Daniel Eisert SR Loudoun County 16:54.00
43 Nicolas Vandenheede SO Dominion 16:56.00
44 Chauncey Longman JR Chancellor 16:58.00
45 Justice Anderson SR Louisa County 16:58.00
46 Tristan Ruark JR Grafton 16:59.00
47 Jyrec McCray SR Jamestown 17:07.00
48 Robby Foster JR Chancellor 17:08.00
49 Will Plante SO Jamestown 17:08.00
50 Dominic Fontana SR Smithfield 17:09.00
51 Noah Hunter SR Loudoun Valley 17:11.00
52 Max Turkaly SO Midlothian 17:13.00
53 Evan Grace SO Rock Ridge 17:14.00
54 Pierce Keesee SR Grafton 17:14.00
55 John Paccassi FR Fauquier 17:15.00
56 Harrison Helmich JR Dominion 17:15.00
57 Thomas Cummins JR Fauquier 17:16.00
58 Sam Wood SO Freedom 17:17.00
59 Canon Green JR Fauquier 17:20.00
60 Brenner Beard FR Lafayette 17:21.00
61 Grey Hasenbank JR Grafton 17:22.00
62 Andrew Avery SR Dinwiddie 17:23.00
63 Ian Whitfield FR Dominion 17:25.00
64 Zachary Sturm FR Grafton 17:26.00
65 Alex Belin SR Great Bridge 17:27.00
66 Jarrod Brem JR King George 17:29.00
67 Caleb Mincheff SO Great Bridge 17:31.00
68 William Fincher Woodgrove 17:33.00
69 Ryan Godfrey SO Fauquier 17:34.00
70 John Agnew JR Jamestown 17:35.00
71 Jackson Campolattaro JR Rock Ridge 17:38.00
72 Dillon Nelson SO Louisa County 17:39.00
73 Omar Aougab SO Dominion 17:39.00
74 Eric Overby SR Midlothian 17:41.00
75 Mark Zitzmann SO Fauquier 17:42.00
76 Caleb Delage SO Courtland 17:43.00
77 Colton Ferguson JR Smithfield 17:43.00
78 Daniel Umana SO Rock Ridge 17:44.00
79 Daniel VanBelleghem SR Dominion 17:47.00
80 Kalen Whaley SO Deep Creek 17:48.00
81 David Kratz SO Woodgrove 17:49.00
82 Sean Megens SR Rock Ridge 17:50.00
83 Patrick Strite FR Woodgrove 17:52.00
84 Austin Snide SR Grafton 17:54.00
85 Drew Scherer JR Rock Ridge 18:00.00
86 Forrest Houlgrave SR Louisa County 18:01.00
87 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 18:04.00
88 Richard Middlebrooks SR Jamestown 18:05.00
89 Isaiah Woo JR Lafayette 18:05.00
90 Nathaniel Whitby SR Louisa County 18:06.00
91 Tim Hoffstaetter FR Smithfield 18:10.00
92 Jon Hamilton FR Smithfield 18:13.00
93 Josh Lassiter Woodgrove 18:18.00
94 Samuel Ochoa SO Dominion 18:19.00
95 Chris Collins SO Lafayette 18:20.00
96 Pace Palmer SO Smithfield 18:21.00
97 Marcos Piggott SR Lafayette 18:22.00
98 Carryk Bhattal JR Louisa County 18:22.00
99 Davis Hatcher SO Lafayette 18:35.00
100 Ben Gittelman JR Smithfield 18:37.00
101 Will Saunders SR Woodgrove 18:50.00
102 Everett Robinson FR Louisa County 18:54.00
103 Kirk Ring SR Smithfield 19:25.00

Team
1 Loudoun Valley 45
2 Midlothian 90
3 Freedom 92
4 Jamestown 131
5 Grafton 134
6 Fauquier 149
7 Rock Ridge 189
8 Dominion 207
9 Lafayette 221
10 Louisa County 249
11 Woodgrove 252
12 Smithfield 318

 

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.