Cross Country: Woodgrove Sophomore Rylan Pettit Turns in National Elite Time at Conference 21A Championship

0
Rylan Pettit Woodgrove Cross Country

Photo by Owen Gotimer

Winchester (October 27, 2016) – Woodgrove High School sophomore Rylan Pettit was one of two athletes who turned in a National Elite time (16:14.30) at the Conference 21A championship in Winchester on October 26.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Alec Schrank Millbrook 16:05.50*
2 Rylan Pettit Woodgrove 16:14.30*
3 John Delaney Handley 16:44.30
4 Mo Berhe Harrisonburg 17:07.00
5 Kevin Heredia Handley 17:18.10
6 Max Lindquist James Wood 17:23.50
7 William Fincher Woodgrove 17:29.90
8 Bennett Crow Handley 17:32.70
9 Kevin Kleinegger Millbrook 17:34.10
10 Isaiah King Harrisonburg 17:38.30
11 Evan Jost Harrisonburg 17:38.40
12 Brad Hambrick Millbrook 17:44.20
13 Kevin Konyar James Wood 17:49.90
14 Hayden Williams Sherando 17:57.30
15 Ethan Pierce James Wood 18:02.20
16 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 18:02.80
17 John Pullen Millbrook 18:06.40
18 Nathan Shade James Wood 18:09.00
19 Brian Tufts Handley 18:09.60
20 Patrick Strite Woodgrove 18:11.40
21 David Kratz Woodgrove 18:16.10
22 Grayson Westfall Handley 18:18.50
23 Gabriel Espinoza Millbrook 18:24.40
24 Isaac Chapman Sherando 18:24.70
25 Bryce Ratlief James Wood 18:25.70
26 Bennett Cupps Handley 18:28.30
27 Max McDaniel Harrisonburg 18:36.60
28 Will Saunders Woodgrove 18:37.40
29 Josh Lassiter Woodgrove 18:42.60
30 Tod Hart Millbrook 18:46.20
31 Joshua Arce James Wood 18:47.30
32 Christian Arellano Sherando 18:47.30
33 Joseph Rosenfeld Handley 18:49.50
34 Jacksen Costa James Wood 18:52.60
35 Jacob Blagg Harrisonburg 18:58.90
36 Jacob Carr Sherando 19:03.00
37 Josh Wilson Harrisonburg 19:03.10
38 Lucas Williams Sherando 19:06.00
39 Justin Wiseman Millbrook 19:18.10
40 Joel McNett Harrisonburg 19:18.70
41 Brenden Stoneberger Sherando 19:32.00

Team
1 Handley 57
2 Millbrook 62
3 Woodgrove 66
4 James Wood 77
5 Harrisonburg 87
6 Sherando 144

Girls 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Mackenzie Konyar James Wood 19:46.20
2 Kenzi Fergus Handley 20:04.10
3 Kristin Blake Handley 20:13.30
4 Stella Williams Sherando 20:23.00
5 Mellany Groll Millbrook 20:23.30
6 Kendall Felix Handley 20:23.60
7 Emily Muldowney Millbrook 20:24.50
8 Emma-Jane Kimmett Woodgrove 20:30.10
9 Hannah Miller Harrisonburg 20:31.80
10 Sophie Hudak Woodgrove 20:36.20
11 Haley Witt James Wood 20:43.00
12 Shelby Kostal Woodgrove 20:44.20
13 Autumn Hottle James Wood 20:46.40
14 Allison Marrs Woodgrove 20:55.20
15 Paige Conner Sherando 20:57.00
16 Katie Sommerfeld Sherando 21:08.90
17 Maddie Lloyd Millbrook 21:12.70
18 Grace Robinson Woodgrove 21:14.50
19 Sydney Aschenbrenner Handley 21:21.60
20 Riley Fisher Handley 21:24.20
21 Sophie Edlich Millbrook 21:27.50
22 Joanne Keenan Millbrook 21:35.20
23 Iris Cessna Harrisonburg 21:36.10
24 Sophia Dorsey James Wood 21:39.30
25 Molly Campillo Harrisonburg 21:41.70
26 Katarina Lass Woodgrove 21:49.30
27 Abby Campillo Harrisonburg 21:49.60
28 Hannah Lothrop Sherando 21:50.50
29 Maria Harter James Wood 22:00.60
30 Josie Sydnor Handley 22:02.50
31 Desi Morefield Handley 22:05.10
32 Calle Junker Woodgrove 22:18.70
33 Olivia Couillard Sherando 22:20.60
34 Katie Borland Millbrook 22:39.20
35 Kaycee Cox-Philyaw Millbrook 22:44.80
36 Lydia Sunderlin James Wood 22:52.20
37 Sarah Deloney Harrisonburg 22:57.90
38 Kellie Serrell Harrisonburg 23:43.10
39 Eva Didot Harrisonburg 23:48.00
40 Abbey Esparza James Wood 23:52.70
41 Gillian Liedke Sherando 24:29.70
42 Courtney Sirovy Sherando 25:54.00

Team
1 Handley 50
2 Woodgrove 62
3 Millbrook 72
4 James Wood 78
5 Sherando 96
6 Harrisonburg 121

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.