Cross Country: Riverside Trio Leads Rams to Conference 28 Boys Title

0
Riverside Cross Country

Photo by Owen Gotimer

Leesburg (October 26, 2016) – Riverside High School sophomores Greyson Sequino and Alec Venable and senior Luke Thomas led the Rams to the Conference 28 team championship at Oatlands in Leesburg on October 26. The Riverside girls placed second as a team.

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Hunter Frizzell James Monroe 16:57.18
2 Mitch Dolby James Monroe 17:00.65
3 Conner Prosser Brentsville 17:11.00
4 Greyson Sequino Riverside 17:13.61
5 Luke Thomas Riverside 17:17.52
6 Alec Venable Riverside 17:19.26
7 Andrew Broemmel Brentsville 17:28.19
8 Bailey Grant Warren County 17:29.05
9 William Snead James Monroe 17:31.70
10 Kevin Morse William Monroe 17:34.10
11 David Ricks Skyline 17:36.18
12 Mason Ong Riverside 17:37.41
13 Dj Staton Warren County 17:37.92
14 Justin Rocha Riverside 17:47.46
15 Mason King Brentsville 17:56.59
16 Christopher Johnson Riverside 17:57.90
17 Andrew Rice Brentsville 18:02.45
18 Theodore Williamson Riverside 18:13.88
19 Nate Brown Warren County 18:17.56
20 James Bocompani Brentsville 18:18.38
21 Justin Zimmerman William Monroe 18:19.40
22 William Sawyer Brentsville 18:25.52
23 Alex Kolar James Monroe 18:28.09
24 Matthew Small James Monroe 18:28.99
25 Wyatt Lowenbach Culpeper County 18:37.78
26 Nick Harpold Skyline 18:47.61
27 Elijah Reines William Monroe 18:48.11
28 Christian Harter Brentsville 18:49.70
29 Mario Sotelo Manassas Park 18:50.84
30 William Rowe James Monroe 18:51.42
31 Thomas Driscoll James Monroe 18:58.49
32 Tyler Houston Culpeper County 19:00.33
33 Kyler Johnson Warren County 19:04.36
34 Phillip Hall William Monroe 19:05.93
35 Dylan Puffinburger Warren County 19:06.81
36 Anthony Verado Culpeper County 19:10.99
37 Nathan Martin Culpeper County 19:16.36
38 Connor Flynn Culpeper County 19:17.91
39 Micah Barrett William Monroe 19:25.78
40 Thomas Wilson Culpeper County 19:46.41
41 Kameron Mize Culpeper County 20:07.18
42 Landon Holben Skyline 20:12.09
43 Nick Shwentker Skyline 20:14.14
44 William Anderson Warren County 20:17.09
45 Rob Laliberte William Monroe 20:19.01
46 Luke Berry William Monroe 20:22.78
47 John Calihan Skyline 20:23.09

Team
1 Riverside 41
2 James Monroe 59
3 Brentsville 62
4 Warren County 106
5 William Monroe 129
6 Culpeper County 164
7 Skyline 166

Girls 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Lydia Goetz Brentsville 19:27.63*
2 Allison Rice Brentsville 19:47.75
3 Kelsey Luther Brentsville 19:59.79
4 Sabrina Wilkins Skyline 20:07.56
5 Chloe Ramirez Riverside 20:09.80
6 Carrie Hotek Skyline 20:16.25
7 Kellie Hyde Culpeper County 20:30.78
8 Danielle Sucic Brentsville 20:35.01
9 Eva Kerr James Monroe 20:38.65
10 Darby Watts Riverside 20:41.19
11 Jacqui Ris Warren County 20:52.38
12 Paris Beaver Culpeper County 21:04.30
13 Sarah Menchavez Riverside 21:06.96
14 Rachel Landry Brentsville 21:10.00
15 Elise Kim Riverside 21:14.24
16 Kiersten Tanner Warren County 21:14.81
17 Shelby Haeff Riverside 21:16.03
18 Olivia Simmons Brentsville 21:20.82
19 Olivia Jarvie Riverside 21:23.14
20 Morgan Prior William Monroe 21:37.96
21 Carlene Viers Warren County 21:46.20
22 Carly Miller William Monroe 21:56.14
23 Leah Stinchcomb James Monroe 21:59.66
24 Alexandra Dodson Manassas Park 22:01.58
25 Hannah Young William Monroe 22:15.49
26 Bri Csontos Culpeper County 22:26.92
27 Amy Thelin Culpeper County 22:27.52
28 Erika Turner Brentsville 22:30.01
29 Destinee Manning Skyline 22:36.71
30 Haley Caspersen James Monroe 22:41.04
31 Victoria Partin Warren County 22:42.83
32 Kelsie Keene Skyline 22:44.80
33 Aubree Voth William Monroe 23:00.31
34 Taylor-Jean Wynn James Monroe 23:15.85
35 Kyra Treutlein Warren County 23:23.43
36 Kylie Burnworth Warren County 23:36.48
37 Kasey Mize Culpeper County 23:45.77
38 Rachel Sirbaugh Skyline 24:16.01
39 Kylee Wiggins Culpeper County 24:20.77
40 Allison Larme James Monroe 24:24.51
41 Jessica Conway James Monroe 24:52.23
42 Haley Davis William Monroe 25:19.73
43 Nadia Marshall Culpeper County 25:21.99
44 Keara Forjan James Monroe 25:44.76
45 Abby Davis William Monroe 26:08.48
46 Alexis Bosley Skyline 26:19.20
47 Danielle Williams Skyline 26:31.10
48 Chiaki Ikeuchi William Monroe 28:14.31

Team
1 Brentsville 28
2 Riverside 60
3 Culpeper County 106
4 Skyline 106
5 Warren County 112
6 James Monroe 133
7 William Monroe 139

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.