Cross Country: John Champe Freshman Bethany Graham, Freedom Boys Win Conference 22 Titles

0
Bethany Graham John Champe Cross Country

Photo by Tim Gregory

Leesburg (October 26, 2016) – John Champe High School freshman Bethany Graham won the Conference 22 championship at Oatlands in Leesburg on October 26. The Freedom High School boys claimed the Conference 22 team title .

NEW LSTC ad1

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Carson Fernandez Fauquier 16:14.61*
2 Connor Wells Freedom 16:22.41*
3 Osman Humeida Freedom 16:23.81*
4 Nick Matthews Fauquier 16:50.72
5 Donovan Foley Freedom 16:57.27
6 Noah Howell Freedom 17:00.38
7 Mateo Barreto Kettle Run 17:02.34
8 Devyn Heron Kettle Run 17:02.66
9 Sam Koltisko Freedom 17:03.09
10 Niklas Becker Freedom 17:05.88
11 Jared Blumen John Champe 17:20.73
12 Sam Wood Freedom 17:25.32
13 Wyatt Potter Liberty 17:28.02
14 Yago Pellon Liberty 17:35.20
15 Thomas Cummins Fauquier 17:36.14
16 Canon Green Fauquier 17:41.78
17 William Gay John Champe 17:47.36
18 Kyle Lauffenberger John Champe 17:54.53
19 John Paccassi Fauquier 17:54.96
20 Ryan Godfrey Fauquier 18:03.31
21 Alex Mina John Champe 18:11.47
22 Sai Ravva John Champe 18:12.14
23 Justyn Bush Kettle Run 18:24.67
24 Jack Sorensen John Champe 18:29.53
25 James McAvoy Fauquier 18:42.71
26 Max McManus Kettle Run 18:49.10
27 Grant Robinson John Champe 19:17.04
28 Chris King Liberty 19:20.96
29 Jackson Rolando Kettle Run 19:41.87
30 Jessie Smith Liberty 19:42.33
31 Nick McCloskey Kettle Run 19:45.08
32 Ryan Arey Liberty 20:06.02
33 Conner Rogers Liberty 20:35.00

Team
1 Freedom 25
2 Fauquier 55
3 John Champe 89
4 Kettle Run 93
5 Liberty 117

Girls 5000 Meter Run
—————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Bethany Graham John Champe 18:53.68*
2 Kyra Holland Fauquier 19:53.19
3 Madeleine Hayes Fauquier 20:14.20
4 Emily Maier Freedom 20:34.74
5 Lauren Osborne Freedom 20:44.63
6 Grace Maloney Freedom 20:59.15
7 Shelby Rosenburger Fauquier 21:04.08
8 Nicole Balog Freedom 21:09.00
9 Evelyn Robinson John Champe 21:31.39
10 Grace Stone Kettle Run 21:39.21
11 Kelsey Gastley Fauquier 21:44.25
12 Callie Fernandez John Champe 21:45.26
13 Morgan Strickland Fauquier 21:49.63
14 Lynsey Patterson Fauquier 21:54.78
15 Adia Diaz Kettle Run 22:00.19
16 Isabella Nazari John Champe 22:04.24
17 Samy Lawson Freedom 22:09.05
18 Loretta Carothers John Champe 22:11.99
19 Hannah Holland Fauquier 22:18.59
20 Anna Stegmeier Freedom 22:22.67
21 Gretchen Thomas Kettle Run 22:35.71
22 Grace Howell Freedom 22:39.51
23 Callie Pratt John Champe 22:41.68
24 Jada Dudley Kettle Run 23:16.85
25 Erin Hogge Kettle Run 23:25.42
26 Olivia Lecker John Champe 23:31.04
27 Sharayah Jackson Liberty 23:52.60
28 Claire LaFleur Kettle Run 23:53.17
29 Alina Heron Kettle Run 24:53.75
30 Cindy Garcia Liberty 25:51.27
31 Tenaisha Jackson Liberty 25:51.57
32 Elizabeth Gutierrez Liberty 29:09.53
33 Danielle Krug Liberty 29:10.03
34 Rachel Rummel Liberty 30:35.15
35 Karla Castillo Liberty 32:12.10

Team
1 Fauquier 36
2 Freedom 40
3 John Champe 56
4 Kettle Run 95
5 Liberty 153

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.