Track & Field: VHSL 4A State Meet Results – Thirteen Loudouners Turn in All-State Performances

0

After the VHSL 4A state track & field championships resumed following an outburst of appeals to the VHSL, Loudoun Valley senior Drew Hunter, Loudoun Valley sophomore Colton Bogucki and Woodgrove senior Aedan Pettit swept the podium in the 800-meter run. Photo by Rene Pettit.

Harrisonburg (June 9, 2016) – Thirteen different Loudouners combined for eighteen individual all-state performances at the VHSL 4A state track & field championships in Harrisonburg on June 3, 4 and 8.

The all-state performances from Loudoun were highlighted by Loudoun Valley senior Drew Hunter — who won the 800-meter (1:48.64) and 3,200-meter (9:17.91); Rock Ridge junior Mikajah Hayes — who won the 400-meter (56.76); Heritage junior Weini Kelati — who won the 3,200-meter (10:09.70); and Park View junior Lauryn Helstrom — who won the high jump (5-04).

Complete Loudoun results…

Boys 400 Meter Sprint
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
6 Nathaniel Thompson Loudoun Valley 49.47

Boys 800 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter Loudoun Valley 1:54.57
2 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 1:55.32
3 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 1:55.46
10 Clark Edwards Rock Ridge 1:59.82

Boys 1,600 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 4:21.20
7 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 4:28.92
8 Brandon Wells Freedom 4:29.13
13 Will Smagh Loudoun Valley 4:42.84
14 Jacob Hunter Loudoun Valley 4:43.22
17 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 4:46.63

Boys 3,200 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter Loudoun Valley 9:17.91
3 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 9:23.21
6 Brandon Wells Freedom 9:39.75
7 Will Smagh Loudoun Valley 9:46.47
9 Connor Wells Freedom 9:47.56
10 Jacob Hunter Loudoun Valley 9:49.88
16 Osman Humeida Freedom 10:06.98
18 Jacob Windle Loudoun Valley 10:09.65
19 Chase Dawson Loudoun Valley 10:10.15
21 Daniel Eisert Loudoun County 10:12.18
23 Noah Howell Freedom 10:16.22
24 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 10:23.28

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
18 Nick Clarkson John Champe 15.78

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
7 John Champe 43.35
10 Heritage 43.88
13 Loudoun Valley 44.24

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
5 Woodgrove 3:27.94
7 Loudoun Valley 3:29.00
9 John Champe 3:32.52

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
2 Loudoun Valley 7:52.03
8 Freedom 8:13.13
10 Woodgrove 8:18.94

11 Loudoun County 8:19.48

Boys High Jump
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
2 Samuel Mallon Loudoun County 6-06
5 Kuony Deng John Champe 6-04
10 Delano Robinson John Champe 6-02
12 Tyler Karol Loudoun County 6-00
16 Ryan Thomas Loudoun County 5-10
16 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 5-10

Boys Long Jump
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
10 Tyler Hunt Loudoun Valley 20-2.5
13 Samuel Mallon Loudoun County 19-11.75
14 Elijah Walls Park View 19-10.5
18 Nathaniel Thompson Loudoun Valley 19-6.5

Boys Triple Jump
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
5 Kuony Deng John Champe 45-2.75
6 Samuel Mallon Loudoun County 45-2
10 Josh Heman-Ackah Freedom 43-6.5

Boys Discus
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
4 Tristan Johnson John Champe 150-10

Boys Shot Put
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
8 Ben Stapleton Loudoun Valley 47-11.25

Boys Team
——————————————————————
2 Loudoun Valley 58
13 John Champe 15
19 Loudoun County 11
21 Woodgrove 10
34 Freedom 5

Girls 100 Meter Sprint
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
4 Mikajah Hayes Rock Ridge 12.57
13 Sidney Webb Dominion 13.16
14 Meghan Kammerdeiner Freedom 13.21
15 Adriana Jones Heritage 13.41

Girls 200 Meter Sprint
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Mikajah Hayes Rock Ridge 25.46
12 Meghan Kammerdeiner Freedom 26.98

Girls 400 Meter Sprint
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Mikajah Hayes Rock Ridge 56.76
4 Asiah Robinson Woodgrove 58.80

6 Jordan Johnson Rock Ridge 59.52

Girls 800 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
15 Gina Pallotta Heritage 2:25.14

Girls 1,600 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 5:15.66
12 Georgie Mackenzie Heritage 5:22.75
14 Megan Collins Heritage 5:25.64
18 Kathryn Harris Rock Ridge 5:35.05

Girls 3,200 Meter Run
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Weini Kelati Heritage 10:09.70
3 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 11:09.56
9 Nicole Uehlinger Loudoun County 11:33.51
10 Kathryn Harris Rock Ridge 11:35.74
16 Sarah Smith Heritage 11:53.96

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 14.99
10 Jewel Thomas Freedom 15.81

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
9 Jordan McKinney John Champe 47.56
10 Jewel Thomas Freedom 47.66
13 Mary Clewis Woodgrove 48.45

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
10 Park View 50.58
13 John Champe 52.64

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
5 Woodgrove 4:07.20
9 John Champe 4:16.20

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
——————————————————————
Team Time
8 Rock Ridge 9:58.36
10 Heritage 10:04.68
12 Loudoun County 10:13.02

Girls High Jump
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Lauryn Helstrom Park View 5-04
3 Molly Chapman Loudoun County 5-02
9 Skyla Richardson Heritage 5-00
9 Erin Messner Loudoun County 5-00
11 Jewel Thomas Freedom 5-00

Girls Long Jump
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
7 Tina Adlam Park View 16-11
12 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 16-5.5
14 T’Andra Stoute John Champe 15-8.25

Girls Discus
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
2 Jesslyn Manni Loudoun County 119-9
6 Emily Miller Loudoun County 110-3
15 Jalone Smith John Champe 90-9

Girls Shot Put
——————————————————————
Name Team Distance
3 Emily Miller Loudoun County 36-6.75
9 Jesslyn Manni Loudoun County 33-10.75

Girls Team
——————————————————————
6 Rock Ridge 34
11 Loudoun County 23
20 Park View 12
20 Loudoun Valley 12
20 Woodgrove 12
24 Heritage 10

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.