Swimming: VHSL 5A State Meet Results – Five Loudouners Turn in All-State Performances

0

Briar Woods High School junior Camryn Barry won the 100-yard freestyle at the VHSL 5A state championships on February 19 in Fairfax. Photo by Julie Holstein.

Fairfax (February 23, 2016) – Five different Loudouners combined for seven individual all-state performances at the VHSL 5A state swimming championships in Fairfax on February 19.

Highlighting the all-state performances from Loudoun were Briar Woods junior Camryn Barry — who won the 100-yard freestyle (51.20); Potomac Falls freshman Charlotte Fieeiki — who won the 100-yard backstroke (56.56); and Tuscarora senior Simon Shi — who won the 200-yard IM (1:50.57) and 500-yard freestyle (4:37.33).

Complete Loudoun results…Snow Swimming Banner Sept 2015

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Stone Bridge (Steven Thalblum, Cody Kim, Chris Davidson, Luke Bergstrom) 1:38.51
7 Potomac Falls (Jonathan Weese, Jack Shangraw, Christopher Perry, Nathan Smith) 1:44.09
13 Tuscarora (Chase Jackson, Sean Hoke, Clay Hartman, Owen Fagerli) 1:48.19

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Briar Woods (Camryn Barry, Yuka Kuwahara, Bethany Gatlin, Jordan Wenner) 1:48.46
6 Stone Bridge (Brooke Matthias, Lizzy Mandrgoc, Alyssa Coon, Heather Stone) 1:51.39
10 Potomac Falls (Charlotte Fieeiki, Devin Costello, Stephanie Dye, Kelly Mogensen) 1:54.46

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
4 Luay Hilmi Potomac Falls 1:45.38
15 Dennis Yang Broad Run 1:49.56

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Camryn Barry Briar Woods 1:52.09
6 Madison Gupton Briar Woods 1:57.86
10 Cassie Holstein Briar Woods 2:00.29
15 Jessica Touve Potomac Falls 2:06.12

Boys 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Simon Shi Tuscarora 1:50.57
6 Steven Thalblum Stone Bridge 1:56.07
8 Jackson Lucas Briar Woods 1:59.19

Girls 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Bethany Gatlin Briar Woods 2:06.58
13 Lizzy Mandrgoc Stone Bridge 2:14.79

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
11 Jake Haines Broad Run 23.08

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
5 Missy Cundiff Tuscarora 24.88

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
8 Steven Thalblum Stone Bridge 52.57
13 Chris Davidson Stone Bridge 54.45
14 Alex Vanik Broad Run 54.53

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Brooke Matthias Stone Bridge 55.41
5 Yuka Kuwahara Briar Woods 57.41
8 Charlotte Fieeiki Potomac Falls 59.57
9 Elise Nguyen Broad Run 58.53

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
14 Jake Haines Broad Run 51.56
15 Luke Bergstrom Stone Bridge 52.31

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Camryn Barry Briar Woods 51.20
5 Bethany Gatlin Briar Woods 52.41
16 Elise Nguyen Broad Run 56.63

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Simon Shi Tuscarora 4:37.33
4 Jackson Lucas Briar Woods 4:42.70
11 Stuart Pliuskaitis Briar Woods 4:48.88
13 Mal McGann Briar Woods 4:52.07

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
6 Madison Gupton Briar Woods 5:14.17
9 Cassie Holstein Briar Woods 5:16.03
10 Alyssa Coon Stone Bridge 5:21.88

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
10 Tuscarora (Christopher Atkinson, Owen Fagerli, Chase Jackson, Simon Shi) 1:31.20
13 Stone Bridge (Jacob Auerbach, Luke Bergstrom, Matthew Greason, Steven Thalblum) 1:33.25

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
9 Briar Woods (Lauren Bowers, Cassie Holstein, Madison Gupton, Jordan Wenner) 1:42.31
10 Stone Bridge (Lizzy Mandrgoc, Taylor Coon, Trang Dinh, Alyssa Coon) 1:42.67
11 Broad Run (Dana Korotovskikh, Taylor Harper, Kayla Graham, Elise Nguyen) 1:42.86

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
6 Luay Hilmi Potomac Falls 53.25
15 Chase Jackson Tuscarora 55.76

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Charlotte Fieeiki Potomac Falls 56.56
4 Brooke Matthias Stone Bridge 57.56
5 Dana Korotovskikh Broad Run 59.30
12 Kayla Graham Broad Run 1:02.52

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
8 Cody Kim Stone Bridge DQ
11 Cameron McConagha Briar Woods 1:04.45

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
5 Yuka Kuwahara Briar Woods 1:07.52

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
7 Tuscarora (Christopher Atkinson, Owen Fagerli, Chase Jackson, Simon Shi) 3:24.40
9 Potomac Falls (Jonathan Weese, Ryan Murphy, Christopher Perry, Luay Hilmi) 3:21.80
14 Stone Bridge (Chris Davidson, Luke Bergstrom, Stephan Muller, Jacob Auerbach) 3:31.53

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Briar Woods (Bethany Gatlin, Madison Gupton, Yuka Kuwahara, Camryn Barry) 3:32.90
6 Stone Bridge (Lizzy Mandrgoc, Alyssa Coon, Heather Stone, Brooke Matthias) 3:42.00
9 Broad Run (Kayla Graham, Taylor Harper, Dana Korotovskikh, Elise Nguyen) 3:46.25

Boys Team
——————————————————————
11 Tuscarora 88
12 Stone Bridge 76
14 Potomac Falls 70
18 Briar Woods 41.5
22 Broad Run 14

Girls Team
——————————————————————
2 Briar Woods 223
10 Stone Bridge 110
15 Broad Run 59
16 Potomac Falls 51
22 Tuscarora 14

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.