Swimming: VHSL 4A State Meet Results – Fourteen Loudouners Turn in All-State Performances

0

Heritage High School senior Caroline Lee placed second in the 100-yard backstroke at the VHSL 4A state championships on February 20 in Richmond.

Richmond (February 23, 2016) – Fourteen different Loudouners combined for 20 individual all-state performances at the VHSL 4A state swimming championships in Richmond on February 20.

Highlighting the all-state performances from Loudoun were Heritage junior Michael Burris — who won the 200-yard IM (1:53.60) and 100-yard breaststroke (56.64); Loudoun Valley freshman Sean Conway — who won the 500-yard freestyle (4:36.45); Rock Ridge junior Nicole Fye — who won the 200-yard freestyle (1:50.23); and Dominion junior Matthew Popovich — who won the 200-yard freestyle (1:41.16).

Complete Loudoun results…

Snow Swimming Banner Sept 2015Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 John Champe (Kyle Barker, Joaquin Gabriel, Michael Kaslik, Andrew Yaunches) 1:37.65
7 Loudoun County (Jake Yeager, Kyle Backus, Collin Hughes, Sam Mallon) 1:41.77
9 Heritage (Jason Perkins, Michael Burris, John Rossbach, Thomas Walsh) 1:44.32
10 Park View (Tyler Stevens, Carson Stevens, Eric Armstrong, August Muller) 1:45.23
11 Freedom (Kellen Campbell, Alex Lamb, Brian Luong, Graham Johnson) 1:45.67
16 Woodgrove (Zach Martin, Joe Lassister, Gage Russello, Sean Keane) 1:51.68

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 John Champe (Maddie Littlepage, Maren Oliver, Maddie Oliver, Avery Manbeck) 1:50.87
4 Heritage (Caroline Lee, Yaiza Kinney, Emilia Missing, Annabel Missing) 1:52.06
9 Freedom (Caitlin Campbell, Laura Lamb, Ingrid Dizon, Baylie Delean) 1:58.97
15 Woodgrove (Haley Russello, Sophie Hudak, Meaghan Flynn, Clare King) 2:03.80

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Matthew Popovich Dominion 1:41.16
9 Michael Kaslik John Champe 1:49.59
15 Josh Rossbach Heritage 1:54.11

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Nicole Fye Rock Ridge 1:50.23
3 Keely Hemminger Woodgrove 1:53.70
6 Hannah Carter Woodgrove 1:56.81
7 Maddie Oliver John Champe 2:00.67
15 Sara Schlemmer Dominion 2:05.72

Boys 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Michael Burris Heritage 1:53.60
3 Collin Hughes Loudoun County 1:55.04
5 Joaquin Gabriel John Champe 1:58.52
6 Carson Stevens Park View 2:02.14
11 Brian Luong Freedom 2:03.20

Girls 200 Yard IM
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
5 Gabby Zhang Rock Ridge 2:09.29
7 Lauren Rubino John Champe 2:14.20
11 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 2:17.34
13 Avery Manbeck John Champe 2:20.58
15 Maren Oliver John Champe 2:21.38
16 Anna Schlemmer Dominion 2:24.91

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Graham Johnson Freedom 22.09
12 Andrew Yaunches John Champe 23.41
14 August Muller Park View 23.64
16 Billy Pierce Loudoun Valley 24.08

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Rita Frie Woodgrove 24.27
3 Caroline Lee Heritage 24.53
5 Allie MacMillian Rock Ridge 24.72
9 Madison McKay Heritage 25.46
10 Annabel Missing Heritage 25.57
14 Ingrid Dizon Freedom 26.16

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
7 Brian Luong Freedom 53.55
11 Eric Armstrong Park View 55.30
12 Michael Kaslik John Champe 55.36

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Gabby Zhang Rock Ridge 56.42
3 Maddie Oliver John Champe 57.01
7 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 58.86
14 Emilia Missing Heritage 1:03.84
15 Sara Schlemmer Dominion 1:03.88

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
4 Kyle Barker John Champe 48.20
5 Nick Palmieri Woodgrove 48.52
6 Graham Johnson Freedom 49.24
9 Jake Yeager Loudoun County 50.39
11 Aidan Bergel Woodgrove 51.64

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Rita Frie Woodgrove 51.70
9 Lauren Rubino John Champe 54.99
10 Madison McKay Heritage 56.78
13 Abby Lee Heritage 58.51
16 Avery Manbeck John Champe 1:00.11

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley 4:36.45
2 Collin Hughes Loudoun County 4:38.93
6 Matthew Popovich Dominion 4:45.22
14 John Rossbach Heritage 5:09.71
15 Cole Eisner Loudoun County 5:09.72

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Nicole Fye Rock Ridge 4:58.62
3 Keely Hemminger Woodgrove 5:03.60
6 Allie MacMillan Rock Ridge 5:09.19
9 Hannah Carter Woodgrove 5:14.07
10 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 5:16.97

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 John Champe (Joaquin Gabriel, Andrew Yaunches, Michael Kaslik, Kyle Barker) 1:31.04
5 Woodgrove (Aidan Bergel, Zach Martin, Sean Keane, Nick Palmieri) 1:32.28
6 Dominion (Matthew Gricoski, Kieran Wright, Nelson Chen, Matthew Popovich) 1:32.76
12 Heritage (Zach Kirkpatrick, Thomas Walsh, Cameron Flinton, Michael Burris) 1:35.15
13 Loudoun County (Sam Mallon, Kyle Backus, Nick Vaka, Jake Smolsky) 1:35.38
16 Loudoun Valley (Billy Pierce, Ethan Suminski, Preston Middleton, Chase Dawson) 1:37.55

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Rock Ridge (Gabby Zhang, Emerson Davis, Allie MacMillan, Nicole Fye) 1:39.95
3 Heritage (Caroline Lee, Abby Lee, Madison McKay, Annabel Missing) 1:40.97
5 Woodgrove (Keely Hemminger, Meaghan Flynn, Hannah Carter, Rita Frie) 1:42.17
9 Freedom (Katie Wroniewicz, Molly Manning, Laura Lamb, Baylie Delean) 1:46.51
10 John Champe (Lauren Rubino, Maren Oliver, Loretta Carothers, Becca Yaunches) 1:46.52
11 Dominion (Megan Donovan, Olivia Mai, Anna Schlemmer, Sara Schlemmer) 1:47.67

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Kyle Barker John Champe 52.13
4 Sean Conway Loudoun Valley 52.63
6 Jake Yeager Loudoun County 53.70
13 Kellen Campbell Freedom 59.19

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Caroline Lee Heritage 57.35
7 Maddie Littlepage John Champe 1:02.34
9 Katie Wroniewicz Freedom 1:02.21
10 Mary-Claire Rowland Freedom 1:02.95
11 Kim-Vi Nguyen Freedom 1:03.39
12 Caitlin Campbell Freedom 1:04.10
14 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 1:05.09

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Michael Burris Heritage 56.64
2 Joaquin Gabriel John Champe 58.23
3 Carson Stevens Park View 1:00.26

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
5 Anna Schlemmer Dominion 1:09.97
8 Maren Oliver Dominion 1:12.53
9 Annabel Missing Heritage 1:11.42
10 Yaiza Kinney Heritage 1:11.48

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
5 Woodgrove (Zach Martin, Sean Keane, Aidan Bergel, Nick Palmieri) 3:22.62
6 Loudoun County (Nick Vaka, Collin Hughes, Jake Yeager, Cole Eisner) 3:23.35
9 Dominion (Matthew Gricoski, Kieran Wright, Nelson Chen, Matthew Popovich) 3:26.08
10 Freedom (Brian Luong, Alex Lamb, Kellen Campbell, Graham Johnson) 3:26.29
14 Loudoun Valley (Chase Dawson, Billy Pierce, Ethan Suminski, Sean Conway) 3:31.79

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
——————————————————————
Name Team Time
3 Rock Ridge (Gabby Zhang, Emerson Davis, Allie MacMillan, Nicole Fye) 3:37.08
4 Woodgrove (Keely Hemminger, Meaghan Flynn, Hannah Carter, Rita Frie) 3:41.95
6 John Champe (Avery Manbeck, Lauren Rubino, Maddie Littlepage, Maddie Oliver) 3:45.50
8 Freedom (Molly Manning, Baylie Delean, Caitlin Campbell, Katie Wroniewicz) 3:54.09
11 Heritage (Madison McKay, Emilia Missing, Yaiza Kinney, Abby Lee) 3:56.00
15 Dominion (Megan Donovan, Maggie Newman, Anna Schlemmer, Sara Schlemmer) 3:57.57

Boys Team
——————————————————————
3 John Champe 153
7 Loudoun County 115
11 Woodgrove 78
13 Freedom 76.5
12 Dominion 77
15 Heritage 73
17 Park View 52
20 Loudoun Valley 44

Girls Team
——————————————————————
3 Rock Ridge 179
5 John Champe 160
6 Heritage 153
8 Woodgrove 150
12 Freedom 88
16 Dominion 35
29 Loudoun Valley 3

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.