Cross Country: Tuscarora Girls, Stone Bridge Boys Win VHSL 5A State Championships

0

Photo by John Puterio

The Plains (November 13, 2015) — Tuscarora High School sophomore Emma Wolcott (17:55) claimed the VHSL 5A state championship on November 13 in The Plains all while helping the Husky girls run away with the team title. Wolcott’s senior teammate and recent Division I Virginia Tech-commit Fitsum Seyoum (15:56) placed second individually in the boys state championship as Stone Bridge High School brought home the VHSL 5A state team title.

On the girls side, Tuscarora freshman Ava Hassebrock (19:09) and Potomac Falls junior Deirdre Gilmore (19:32) earned individual VHSL 5A all-state honors.

On the boys side, Tuscarora placed third while Stone Bridge senior Jackson Morton (16:10), Tuscarora sophomore Derek Johnson (16:16), Stone Bridge senior Joe Valle (16:17), Stone Bridge senior Andrew Matson (16:25), Tuscarora senior John Heberle (16:30) and Stone Bridge junior Matthew Sapsara (16:30) earned individual VHSL 5A all-state honors.

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Emma Wolcott* SO Tuscarora 17:55
2 Heather Holt* SO George C. Marshall 18:36
3 Doria Martingayle* JR Princess Anne 18:50
4 Jodi Tolarchyk* SO Hickory 19:03
5 Ava Hassebrock* FR Tuscarora 19:09
6 Ashley Brown* SR Henrico 19:10
7 Rebecca Fagan * JR Glen Allen 19:12
8 Ryann Helmers* SO Albemarle 19:17
9 Julia Squillante* SO Mountain View 19:24
10 Deirdre Gilmore* JR Potomac Falls 19:32
11 Kenzie Lloyd* SO Albemarle 19:38
12 Lily Snow* FR Deep Run 19:41
13 Margot Brown* JR Deep Run 19:41
14 Savannah Olyniec* SO North Stafford 19:42
15 Sydney Blowe* SO Menchville 19:43
16 Caroline Robelen JR Glen Allen 19:48
17 Caitlin Donovan SR Atlee 19:49
18 Kailyn Gyuricsko SR Hickory 19:57
19 Gabriella Bock SO Albemarle 20:06
20 Kate Miller JR Hickory 20:07
21 Erin Olia FR Potomac Falls 20:11
22 Rachael Wesolowski JR Deep Run 20:18
23 Raiya Alnsour SR Tuscarora 20:19
24 Bridget Abbatiello SR Stafford 20:22
25 Ashley Holt SO George C. Marshall 20:23
26 Kelly Mogensen SO Potomac Falls 20:24
27 Jenna Williams SR Massaponax 20:27
28 Kendra Smither SO J.R. Tucker 20:34
29 Elise Romola JR Briar Woods 20:36
30 Kmaljeet Athwal JR Tuscarora 20:36
31 Johanna Lupica SO Mills Godwin 20:38
32 Mariam Kolbai SR Tuscarora 20:39
33 Gillian King SR Tuscarora 20:39
34 Jenna Robbins JR George C. Marshall 20:44
35 Halley Dillenbeck JR Albemarle 20:47
36 Emma Weaver JR Albemarle 20:49
37 Morgan Merritt FR Menchville 20:50
38 Laney Owen JR Atlee 20:50
39 Maddie Eason SO Hickory 20:51
40 Maria Lambert FR Stafford 20:51
41 Kasey Sutryk SO Princess Anne 20:56
42 Alexa Putka JR Stafford 20:56
43 Hannah Smith JR George C. Marshall 20:57
44 Samantha Hess SR Deep Run 20:58
45 Maggie Morgan SR Lee-Davis 21:00
46 Linei Woodson SR Potomac Senior 21:01
47 Kayla Shifflett SR Potomac Senior 21:01
48 Isabela Melendez SR Hickory 21:01
49 Joslyn Riedy FR Hickory 21:11
50 Melanie Kwaschyn JR Deep Run 21:11
51 Alyssa Roberts JR Potomac Falls 21:11
52 Mia Girardi SO Douglas Freeman 21:11
53 Logan Murtha JR George C. Marshall 21:12
54 Sandy Kendall SR Falls Church 21:13
55 Kaelyn Kelly SR Hickory 21:15
56 Rosemary Kostka SR Tuscarora 21:17
57 Rachel McFaul SO George C. Marshall 21:19
58 Lydia Dunbar SR Wakefield 21:20
59 Natalie Li SO Albemarle 21:21
60 Mayah Valentin SR Atlee 21:22
61 Xiomara Enz JR Deep Run 21:23
62 Sarah Smith SR George C. Marshall 21:24
63 Shea Brady SO Potomac Falls 21:25
64 Cha-Qera Lyons SR Menchville 21:27
65 Riley Rudd FR Glen Allen 21:32
66 Angelica Gaughran JR Thomas Edison 21:33
67 Cecile Brinkley FR Menchville 21:37
68 Katerina Picadas FR Stafford 21:38
69 Brenna Gilman JR Douglas Freeman 21:43
70 Megan McGee SO Gloucester 21:45
71 Rachael Potter FR Glen Allen 21:47
72 Gwen Pattison SR Albemarle 21:55
73 Caroline Jones SO Stafford 21:56
74 Pamela Cortez SR Potomac Falls 21:57
75 Nicole Van Ess SO Lee-Davis 21:57
76 Jessica Faulk SO Atlee 22:05
77 Maggie Marshall SR Princess Anne 22:08
78 Aideen Canning SO Deep Run 22:11
79 Natalie Clemm SR Potomac Falls 22:17
80 Julia Wright SR Princess Anne 22:19
81 Jackie Iuorno SO J.R. Tucker 22:20
82 Morgan Leopold JR Glen Allen 22:20
83 Emma Sudol FR Atlee 22:22
84 Kristy White SR L.C. Bird 22:22
85 Aurora Cartaya SR Menchville 22:23
86 Zoe Fullmer SR Salem 22:26
87 Anne Morgan Alligood SO Menchville 22:31
88 Olivia Valentin FR Atlee 22:39
89 Audrey Gibson SR Princess Anne 22:41
90 Casey Williams JR Nansemond River 22:45
91 Anna Gilliam SO Douglas Freeman 22:48
92 Madison Spangler FR Stafford 22:50
93 Emma Phelps JR Douglas Freeman 22:50
94 Grace Scholefield JR Princess Anne 22:53
95 Emily Arruda SO Glen Allen 23:05
96 Emma Manring JR Douglas Freeman 23:06
97 Logan Shearon SR Atlee 23:14
98 Stephanie Arnold SR Menchville 23:19
99 Meghan Pellei SO Douglas Freeman 23:25
100 Lexi Brownell SR Glen Allen 23:27
101 Clare Posey SR Princess Anne 23:29
102 Ellie Girardi SR Douglas Freeman 23:45
103 Amber Debernard FR Stafford 24:13

Team Scores
1 Tuscarora 75
2 Albemarle 89
3 Hickory 106
4 Deep Run 117
5 George C. Marshall 130
6 Potomac Falls 141
7 Glen Allen 195
8 Stafford 203
9 Menchville 216
10 Atlee 221
11 Princess Anne 235
12 Douglas Freeman 321

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Waleed Suliman* JR Douglas Freeman 15:41
2 Fitsum Seyoum* SR Tuscarora 15:56
3 Saurav Velleleth* JR Thomas Jefferson 16:05
4 Jackson Morton* SR Stone Bridge 16:10
5 Harrison Martingayle* SR Princess Anne 16:12
6 Derek Johnson* SO Tuscarora 16:16
7 Bashir Mosavel-Lo* JR Deep Run 16:16
8 Joe Valle* SR Stone Bridge 16:17
9 Andrew Matson* SR Stone Bridge 16:25
10 Patrick Lynch* JR George C. Marshall 16:25
11 Zack Witt * SR Glen Allen 16:25
12 Maxwell Carpenter* SR George C. Marshall 16:26
13 John Heberle* SR Tuscarora 16:30
14 Matthew Sapsara* JR Stone Bridge 16:30
15 Joshua Spare JR Princess Anne 16:32
16 Henrik Anderson SO Mountain View 16:32
17 Grant Davis JR Patrick Henry 16:41
18 Austin Story JR Glen Allen 16:41
19 Nate Foss SR Thomas Jefferson 16:41
20 Duke Dieugenio JR Stafford 16:42
21 Yared Mekonnen SO Thomas Edison 16:42
22 Connor Moses JR Atlee 16:44
23 Matthew Arnold SR Menchville 16:45
24 Nathan Riopelle SR Thomas Jefferson 16:57
25 Philip Lambert SO Stafford 16:57
26 Dylan Klapper SO Thomas Jefferson 17:01
27 Mason Bragg SR Briar Woods 17:03
28 Cameron Riedy JR Hickory 17:03
29 Alexander Haight SR George C. Marshall 17:04
30 Matt Chilton JR Mills Godwin 17:07
31 Jonathan Muhler SO Albemarle 17:07
32 Jeffrey Liu SR Thomas Jefferson 17:08
33 Harlan Pounders SR Douglas Freeman 17:09
34 Christian Wachter SO Glen Allen 17:09
35 William Baxley JR Thomas Jefferson 17:09
36 Zachary Levet SO Deep Run 17:11
37 Terek Kirsch SO Menchville 17:11
38 William Escobar JR R.E. Lee 17:13
39 Jack Ikenberry SO Lee-Davis 17:15
40 Ian Thornton SR Tuscarora 17:16
41 Eddie Williams JR Glen Allen 17:17
42 Tyler McNulty JR L.C. Bird 17:19
43 Tyler Krickovic SR Deep Run 17:19
44 Ryan McCracken JR Douglas Freeman 17:20
45 Kellen Reeves JR Stafford 17:22
46 Roy Stevenson JR Douglas Freeman 17:23
47 Reid Weston JR Mills Godwin 17:24
48 Jacob McCabe SR Mountain View 17:25
49 Charles Groscup SO Potomac Falls 17:26
50 Jarrell Hibler SR Hickory 17:28
51 Ronan Higgins JR Mills Godwin 17:28
52 Zach Morton SR Hickory 17:28
53 Benjamin Nibbelink SO Tuscarora 17:29
54 Daniel Lay SR Kempsville 17:29
55 Kenny Sullivan JR L.C. Bird 17:30
56 Jeffrey Dunn JR Menchville 17:33
57 Justin McFaul SR George C. Marshall 17:34
58 Mark Pellissier SO Albemarle 17:37
59 James Jervey SR Douglas Freeman 17:41
60 Keondre Willoughby SO Stone Bridge 17:41
61 Tyler Lefevre SR Hickory 17:41
62 Paul Sepulveda FR Stafford 17:42
63 Cameron Brown JR Hickory 17:44
64 Jarred Silverman SR Tuscarora 17:44
65 Stephen Tivenan SR Mills Godwin 17:45
66 Michael Carrico SR Glen Allen 17:46
67 Timmy Sharp JR Mountain View 17:48
68 Sean Gustafson JR George C. Marshall 17:49
69 Patrick Russo JR Glen Allen 17:49
70 Colby Bienkowski SR George C. Marshall 17:49
71 David Forney SO George C. Marshall 17:50
72 Andrew Nixon FR Hickory 17:53
73 Miles Gordon SR Mountain View 17:54
74 Curt Doescher SR Stone Bridge 17:55
75 Patrick Sutphin SO Lee-Davis 17:57
76 Alex Hoganson SR Thomas Jefferson 17:59
77 Hunter Young SO Menchville 18:02
78 Samuel Worley JR Tuscarora 18:04
79 Dylan McCormick JR Hickory 18:06
80 Jack Lynch SR Stone Bridge 18:07
81 Matthew Pittman SR Bethel 18:08
82 Max Malinsky JR J.R. Tucker 18:08
83 Jacob Speers JR Deep Run 18:10
84 Thomas Davis SR Glen Allen 18:17
85 Austin Cook JR Deep Run 18:19
86 Connor Weed JR Mountain View 18:22
87 Tyler West SO Mountain View 18:23
88 Jordan Fountain SR Varina 18:28
89 Chase Brooksbank FR Deep Run 18:33
90 Michael Harik SO Mills Godwin 18:35
91 Nathan Smith SR Potomac Falls 18:36
92 Josh Kaplan SR Deep Run 18:37
93 Henry Alcaine SO Douglas Freeman 18:46
94 Aaron Kempf JR Menchville 18:51
95 Paul Carter Ward SR Mills Godwin 18:57
96 Turner Jordan JR Douglas Freeman 19:03
97 Lewis McAllister SO Menchville 19:05
98 Dominick Oliver FR Stafford 19:08
99 John Hill SR Mills Godwin 19:16
100 Brandon Dimitri SO Briar Woods 19:23
101 Samuel Harris SO Stafford 19:29
102 Jeremiah Gaulding SO Menchville 19:31
103 Jacob Woolner SO Stafford 19:34
104 Blake Barnhill JR Mountain View 19:50

Team Scores
1 Stone Bridge 78
2 Thomas Jefferson 84
3 Tuscarora 92
4 Glen Allen 136
5 George C. Marshall 141
6 Douglas Freeman 142
7 Hickory 198
8 Stafford 199
9 Deep Run 202
10 Mills Godwin 224
11 Menchville 228
12 Mountain View 233

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.