Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Senior Drew Hunter, Heritage Sophomore Weini Kelati Win VHSL 4A State Championships

0

Photo by Joan Hunter

The Plains (November 13, 2015) — Loudoun Valley High School senior Drew Hunter (15:04) and Heritage High School sophomore Weini Kelati (17:22) won the VHSL 4A State Championships on November 13 in The Plains.

Hunter’s effort helped the Viking boys to a first place team finish, while Kelati’s effort helped the Pride girls to a first place team finish.

On the boys side, Loudoun Valley sophomores Colton Bogucki (16:19) and Peter Morris (16:20) and Freedom senior Brandon Wells (16:36) earned individual VHSL 4A all-state honors.

On the girls side, Loudoun Valley placed second while Heritage senior Georgie Mackenzie (19:14), Loudoun Valley sophomore Natalie Morris (19:20) and Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (19:52) earned individual VHSL 4A all-state honors.

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Drew Hunter* SR Loudoun Valley 15:04
2 Konrad Steck* JR Lafayette 16:00
3 Price Owens* SO Grafton 16:16
4 Tyler Cox-Philyaw* SR Millbrook 16:18
5 Colton Bogucki* SO Loudoun Valley 16:19
6 Peter Morris* SO Loudoun Valley 16:20
7 Abrham Amine* SR Harrisonburg 16:21
8 Alec Schrank* JR Millbrook 16:26
9 Randy Hahn* SR Midlothian 16:30
10 Brandon Wells SR Freedom 16:36
11 Trevor Whiteside SR Sherando 16:45
12 Tyler Barrett SR Carroll County 16:49
13 Madison Curry SR Fauquier 16:53
14 Jacob Watson SR King George 16:55
15 Carson Fernandez JR Fauquier 16:59
16 Thomas Shea SR Sherando 17:02
17 Peyton Mann SR Jefferson Forest 17:03
18 Cooper Tedford SR Jefferson Forest 17:04
19 Dylan Lorio-MacNamara SR Grafton 17:04
20 Jacob Hunter FR Loudoun Valley 17:07
21 Mekonin Berhe SO Harrisonburg 17:11
22 Aaron Arslan SR John Handley 17:11
23 Zach Wilson SR Midlothian 17:11
24 Connor Wells FR Freedom 17:12
25 Chase Dawson SO Loudoun Valley 17:12
26 Hayden Williams JR Sherando 17:15
27 Agam Jain SR Dominion 17:16
28 Brandon Tackling SR Grafton 17:16
29 Max Etka FR Midlothian 17:21
30 Brock Curry SR Fauquier 17:22
31 Trejon Edmonds SR Chancellor 17:23
32 Justin Wiseman JR Millbrook 17:23
33 Cade Moreno SR Lafayette 17:26
34 Will Smagh SR Loudoun Valley 17:26
35 Raul Chavez SR Fauquier 17:26
36 Nick Mercuro SR Loudoun Valley 17:26
37 Calvin Miller SR Dominion 17:27
38 Thomas Powars SR Sherando 17:28
39 Shane Gibson SR William Byrd 17:29
40 Devin Geier SR Woodgrove 17:30
41 Nathaniel Good SO Hanover 17:32
42 Clay Robb SO Midlothian 17:32
43 Samuel Haynes JR Carroll County 17:35
44 Osman Humeida JR Freedom 17:35
45 Joseph Pavich JR Dominion 17:35
46 Harry Challis SO Dominion 17:37
47 Nick Matthews FR Fauquier 17:38
48 Justice Anderson JR Louisa County 17:40
49 Noah Howell JR Freedom 17:41
50 Jyrec McCray JR Jamestown 17:43
51 Ian Dunton SR Fauquier 17:45
52 Court Warfield JR Midlothian 17:46
53 Chauncey Longman SO Chancellor 17:48
54 James Kelly SR Sherando 17:48
55 Nicolas Vandenheede FR Dominion 17:49
56 John Barton JR Lafayette 17:50
57 Tom Carty SR Millbrook 17:54
58 Andrew Avery JR Dinwiddie 17:55
59 Dylan Comer SR Grafton 17:57
60 Eric Overby JR Midlothian 17:58
61 Clarke Agnew SO Jamestown 17:59
62 Aaron Naraine SR Chancellor 17:59
63 Dayton Pack SR Great Bridge 18:01
64 Kiernan George SR Freedom 18:04
65 Daniel Vanbelleghem JR Dominion 18:04
66 Killian O’Gorman JR Chancellor 18:09
67 Daniel Napolitano SR Jamestown 18:10
68 Sam Koltisko FR Freedom 18:12
69 Calvin Hart JR Jamestown 18:12
70 Jonathan Watson SO King George 18:13
71 Tristan Ruark SO Grafton 18:15
72 James Faris JR Monacan 18:15
73 Stephanie Burnett JR Monacan 18:16
74 Rylan Flint JR Jamestown 18:16
75 Henry Delavergne JR Fauquier 18:18
76 Kevin Kleinegger JR Millbrook 18:18
77 Marcos Piggott JR Lafayette 18:19
78 Jacob Duncan SR Sherando 18:20
79 Jarrod Brem SO King George 18:22
80 David Sanborn SR Midlothian 18:24
81 Carter Beardsley SR Freedom 18:24
82 Nate Cotter SO Eastern View 18:25
83 Brad Hambrick FR Millbrook 18:28
84 Miles Owens JR Grafton 18:32
85 Harrison Helmich SO Dominion 18:32
86 Will Middlebrooks JR Jamestown 18:33
87 Brian Greeley SR King George 18:34
88 Philip Grotz SR Eastern View 18:34
89 Chase Miffleton SR Powhatan 18:40
90 John Pullen FR Millbrook 18:41
91 Mitchell Luckinbill SR Eastern View 18:44
92 Pierce Keesee JR Grafton 18:50
93 Cameron Coates SR Jamestown 18:51
94 James Peed JR King George 18:52
95 Abraham Martinez FR King George 18:54
96 William Stevenson JR King George 18:59
97 Chris Collins FR Lafayette 19:03
98 Alex Glass SR Chancellor 19:08
99 Brandon Bolick JR Chancellor 19:39
100 Hunter Waddell SR Chancellor 19:45
101 Vincent Roselli SR Lafayette 19:54
102 Jacob Carr FR Sherando 20:34

Team Scores
1 Loudoun Valley 47
2 Fauquier 114
3 Sherando 119
4 Midlothian 122
5 Millbrook 144
6 Grafton 145
7 Freedom 150
8 Dominion 167
9 Lafayette 214
10 Chancellor 249
11 Jamestown 257
12 King George 279

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Weini Kelati* SO Heritage 17:22
2 Libby Davidson* JR E.C. Glass 17:51
3 Noel Palmer* JR Liberty Chrisitan 19:07
4 Georgie Mackenzie* SR Heritage 19:14
5 Kami Decarmo* SR E.C. Glass 19:18
6 Natalie Morris* SO Loudoun Valley 19:20
7 Delaney Savedge* SR Lafayette 19:31
8 Brooke Manion* JR E.C. Glass 19:38
9 Hannah Moran* JR Salem 19:42
10 Kira Freedman* FR Grafton 19:45
11 Kathryn Harris JR Rock Ridge 19:52
12 Hannah Miller FR Harrisonburg 19:54
13 Brooke Crookston JR Lafayette 19:56
14 Shayne Halligan SR Fauquier 19:58
15 Leigha Southall SO Jefferson Forest 19:59
16 Savannah Shupe SO Jefferson Forest 20:02
17 Sophia Dorsey JR James Wood 20:02
18 Serenity Chavez JR Lafayette 20:10
19 Olivia Couillard FR Sherando 20:13
20 Ellie Daily FR Jefferson Forest 20:15
21 Camryn Ubert FR Sherando 20:16
22 Kimberly Donohue JR Loudoun Valley 20:19
23 Summer Chambers SR Lafayette 20:19
24 Carley Hill JR Great Bridge 20:19
25 Shelby Kostal FR Woodgrove 20:23
26 Sydney Browe SR Freedom 20:25
27 Madilyn Abbe SO Loudoun Valley 20:28
28 Maya Caden FR Grafton 20:30
29 Kaycee Cox-Philyaw FR Millbrook 20:30
30 Madelynn Knight JR Jefferson Forest 20:31
31 Aubrey Wingeart SO King George 20:33
32 Neal Fleming SO Heritage 20:37
33 Audrey Corbet SO Heritage 20:37
34 Kirstyn Gilyard FR Eastern View 20:39
35 Rachel Campbell JR Loudoun Valley 20:43
36 Nadia Dahimene SR Millbrook 20:46
37 Victoria Reese SR Sherando 20:47
38 Hannah Croyle SR Millbrook 20:48
39 Mellany Groll SO Millbrook 20:49
40 Meredith Beaver SO Grafton 20:49
41 Hannah Koepfinger SO King George 20:50
42 Megan Collins SR Heritage 20:52
43 Tacoma Mendelsohn JR Grafton 20:53
44 Wanderer Sami SO Grafton 20:53
45 Emily Muldowney FR Millbrook 20:54
46 Maeven Luedke SR Loudoun Valley 20:54
47 Lindsey Fanz SO Powhatan 21:00
48 Paige Conner SO Sherando 21:04
49 Kaitlyn Johnson JR Courtland 21:05
50 Sung Park SO Grafton 21:06
51 Logan Hartsell SO E.C. Glass 21:07
52 Madalyn Amos SR Chancellor 21:09
53 James Faris JR Monacan 21:13
54 Stephanie Burnett JR Monacan 21:14
55 Eva Johnson SO Midlothian 21:17
56 Hannah Nichols SR Chancellor 21:19
57 Ashlyn Ferguson SO Midlothian 21:19
58 Gina Pallotta FR Heritage 21:25
59 Sarah Smith SR Heritage 21:27
60 Gabby Runge SR Midlothian 21:31
61 Sophie Edlich FR Millbrook 21:32
62 Veronica Seguin JR Grafton 21:35
63 Ally Jones JR Great Bridge 21:37
64 Maddie Lloyd FR Millbrook 21:39
65 Stella Williams FR Sherando 21:40
66 Flora Grainger JR Rock Ridge 21:42
67 Ashley Cooper FR Powhatan 21:46
68 Gillian Liedke JR Sherando 21:47
69 Madison Carpenter SR Midlothian 21:47
70 Sydney Haynes JR Carroll County 21:51
71 Noelle Saine FR Loudoun Valley 22:02
72 Maggy Watts SO E.C. Glass 22:06
73 Maddie Rennyson JR E.C. Glass 22:13
74 Hannah Lothrop JR Sherando 22:15
75 Allison Polk SO Jefferson Forest 22:19
76 Lou Trois SR Great Bridge 22:20
77 Brooke West SR King George 22:20
78 Kathleen Yates SR Jamestown 22:28
79 Jessica Lu SO Loudoun Valley 22:31
80 Holly Carrington SR E.C. Glass 22:36
81 Erin Lasalle SR Eastern View 22:37
82 Madalynn Amos SR King George 22:40
83 Isobel Harrison JR Midlothian 22:43
84 Molly Desque SO King George 22:48
85 Clara Snow JR King George 22:50
86 Katelyn Wilson SO Louisa County 22:51
87 Cierra Sorrell FR Jefferson Forest 22:53
88 Jessica Link JR Lafayette 22:53
89 Megan Remillard JR Powhatan 22:53
90 Noelle Greenwood JR Chancellor 23:01
91 Emily Beach JR Lafayette 23:12
92 Jade Tucker JR Chancellor 23:16
93 Kaitlyn McCauley SR Jefferson Forest 23:18
94 Ellianna Bailey FR King George 23:29
95 Kayleigh Fraber SR Chancellor 23:29
96 Audrey Hurley JR Lafayette 23:32
97 Cate Bonner SR Chancellor 23:39
98 Courtney Lineberry FR Great Bridge 23:52
99 Holly Bryant SO Chancellor 23:54
100 Taylor Stutt FR Jamestown 24:10
101 Julianne Kouba JR Great Bridge 24:40
102 Madison Belby JR Great Bridge 25:29
103 Katie Mirance SR Great Bridge 25:29

Team Scores
1 Heritage 86
2 Loudoun Valley 103
3 E.C. Glass 109
4 Lafayette 113
5 Jefferson Forest 116
6 Grafton 128
7 Millbrook 143
8 Sherando 146
9 King George 246
10 Midlothian 252
11 Great Bridge 286
12 Chancellor 301

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.